Emma Laine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Emma Laine
Full name Emma Johanna Laine
Country  Finland
Born (1986-03-26) 26 March 1986 (age 28)
Karlstad, Sweden
Height 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in)
Prize money $483,473
Singles
Career record 243–181
Career titles 8 ITF
Highest ranking 50 (7 August 2006)
Current ranking 838 (7 July 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 2R (2006)
French Open 2R (2006)
Wimbledon 1R (2006)
US Open 2R (2005, 2006)
Doubles
Career record 231–121
Career titles 34 ITF
Highest ranking 64 (30 October 2006)
Current ranking 464 (7 July 2014)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 1R (2006, 2007)
French Open 2R (2006, 2007)
Wimbledon 3R (2006)
US Open 2R (2006)
Team competitions
Fed Cup 49–20
Last updated on: 7 July 2014.

Emma Johanna Laine (born 26 March 1986 in Karlstad, Sweden) is a Finnish tennis player.

Laine has won eight singles and 34 doubles titles on the ITF tour in her career. On 7 August 2006, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 50. On 30 October 2006, she peaked at world number 64 in the doubles rankings.

Laine's father is Finnish ice hockey player Erkki Laine.[1] Emma was born in Sweden because Erkki was playing there at the time.

ITF finals (42–20)[edit]

Singles (8–7)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5–7)
Clay (2–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (1–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 26 January 2004 United Kingdom Tipton, United Kingdom Hard (i) Romania Liana Balaci 6–7(4–7), 6–2, 6–3
Winner 2. 22 February 2004 Italy Capriolo, Italy Carpet (i) Croatia Nika Ožegović 7–6(8–6), 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–4)
Runner-up 1. 22 March 2004 Russia St. Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova 6–3, 2–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 5 April 2004 Italy Torre del Greco, Italy Clay South Africa Chanelle Scheepers 3–6, 6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 2. 16 August 2004 Belgium Westende, Belgium Hard Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz 6–7(4–7), 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up 3. 6 September 2004 Spain Madrid, Spain Hard Sweden Hanna Nooni 4–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 20 September 2004 United Kingdom Jersey, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Elena Baltacha 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 14 February 2005 Sweden Bromma, Sweden Hard (i) Ukraine Olga Savchuk 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 5. 21 March 2005 Russia Saint Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 1–6, 2–6
Winner 5. 15 August 2005 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard Latvia Irina Kuzmina 6–0, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 27 February 2006 United States Las Vegas, United States Hard United States Shenay Perry 1–6, 4–6
Winner 6. 12 January 2009 United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) France Stéphanie Vongsouthi 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Winner 7. 3 August 2009 Finland Savitaipale, Finland Clay Estonia Anett Schutting 7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 7. 27 September 2010 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 6–7(7–9), 0–6
Winner 8. 3 March 2014 Egypt Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard South Africa Madrie Le Roux 6–2, 6–2

Doubles (34–13)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (20–8)
Clay (12–4)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (2–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 16 February 2004 Italy Capriolo, Italy Carpet (i) Finland Essi Laine Netherlands Jolanda Mens
Germany Stefanie Weis
6–3, 6–3
Winner 2. 16 August 2004 Belgium Westende, Belgium Hard Czech Republic Veronika Chvojková Czech Republic Janette Bejlková
Germany Tatjana Malek
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 1. 23 August 2004 Italy Trecastagni, Italy Hard Czech Republic Veronika Chvojková Argentina Andrea Benítez
Uruguay Estefanía Craciún
3–6, 6–3, 2–6
Winner 3. 6 September 2004 Spain Madrid, Spain Hard Sweden Hanna Nooni France Kildine Chevalier
Spain Marta Fraga Pérez
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 4. 13 September 2004 United Kingdom Manchester, United Kingdom Hard (i) Finland Essi Laine United Kingdom Hannah Collin
United Kingdom Anna Hawkins
6–4, 6–4
Winner 5. 20 September 2004 United Kingdom Jersey, United Kingdom Hard (i) Germany Kathrin Wörle Netherlands Anousjka van Exel
Turkey İpek Şenoğlu
1–6, 6–1, 6–1
Winner 6. 7 February 2005 Italy Capriolo, Italy Hard (i) Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
3–6, 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 2. 15 August 2005 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard Finland Essi Laine Bulgaria Maria Geznenge
Austria Stefanie Haidner
5–7, 6–2, 4–6
Runner-up 3. 27 November 2006 Italy Milan, Italy Carpet (i) Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
7–6(7–5), 5–7, 4–6
Winner 7. 7 May 2007 Italy Rome, Italy Clay Poland Marta Domachowska Estonia Maret Ani
Belgium Caroline Maes
1–0, ret.
Winner 8. 14 May 2007 Croatia Zagreb, Croatia Clay Hungary Ágnes Szávay Poland Klaudia Jans
Poland Alicja Rosolska
6–1, 6–2
Winner 9. 24 September 2007 United Kingdom Nottingham, United Kingdom Hard Belgium Caroline Maes United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
Serbia Ana Veselinović
3–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–6]
Runner-up 4. 12 May 2008 Poland Szczecin, Poland Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
Czech Republic Tereza Hladíková
1–6, 4–6
Winner 10. 19 May 2008 Russia Moscow, Russia Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić Russia Maria Kondratieva
Ukraine Oksana Teplyakova
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Runner-up 5. 23 June 2008 Sweden Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Belgium Tamaryn Hendler Austria Patricia Mayr
Slovakia Lenka Tvarošková
3–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 14 July 2008 Germany Darmstadt, Germany Clay Canada Heidi El Tabakh Netherlands Michelle Gerards
Netherlands Marcella Koek
6–3, 6–4
Winner 12. 18 August 2008 Belgium Westende, Belgium Hard Belgium Debbrich Feys Spain Rebeca Bou Nogueiro
Russia Julia Parasyuk
7–5, 7–5
Winner 13. 29 September 2008 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Sweden Johanna Larsson Austria Patricia Mayr
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
6–4, 6–2
Winner 14. 6 October 2008 United Kingdom Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) South Africa Kelly Anderson Argentina Erica Krauth
Sweden Hanna Nooni
6–2, 6–3
Winner 15. 24 November 2008 Japan Toyota, Japan Carpet (i) United Kingdom Melanie South Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm
China Han Xinyun
6–1, 7–5
Winner 16. 9 February 2009 Sweden Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) France Violette Huck Austria Melanie Klaffner
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
3–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
Winner 17. 27 July 2009 Finland Tampere, Finland Clay Sweden Sandra Roma France Alizé Lim
Italy Vivienne Vierin
6–4, 6–3
Winner 18. 28 September 2009 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) United Kingdom Melanie South Sweden Johanna Larsson
United Kingdom Anna Smith
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 6. 12 October 2009 United Kingdom Barnstaple, United Kingdom Hard (i) South Africa Kelly Anderson Sweden Johanna Larsson
United Kingdom Anna Smith
5–7, 4–6
Winner 19. 19 October 2009 United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Melanie South Italy Evelyn Mayr
Italy Julia Mayr
6–3, 6–2
Winner 20. 12 April 2010 Belgium Tessenderlo, Belgium Clay (i) Poland Magdalena Kiszczyńska Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
6–4, 6–1
Winner 21. 21 June 2010 Sweden Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić Israel Julia Glushko
Turkey Pemra Özgen
6–2, 6–3
Winner 22. 28 June 2010 Sweden Ystad, Sweden Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić Ukraine Tetyana Arefyeva
Ukraine Anastasiya Lytovchenko
6–1, 6–1
Winner 23. 12 July 2010 United Kingdom Woking, United Kingdom Hard Hungary Tímea Babos United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
Australia Emelyn Starr
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 19 July 2010 United Kingdom Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard India Sania Mirza United Kingdom Tara Moore
United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson
6–2, 3–6, [11–13]
Winner 24. 9 August 2010 Estonia Tallinn, Estonia Hard United Kingdom Melanie South China Lu Jingjing
China Sun Shengnan
6–3, 6–4
Winner 25. 15 November 2010 Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) France Irena Pavlovic France Claire Feuerstein
Russia Valeria Savinykh
6–4, 6–4
Winner 26. 31 January 2011 United Kingdom Sutton, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Melanie South Poland Marta Domachowska
Croatia Darija Jurak
6–3, 5–7, [10–8]
Runner-up 8. 14 March 2011 United Kingdom Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) United Kingdom Tara Moore Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Italy Anastasia Grymalska
4–6, 6–2, [6–10]
Winner 27. 20 June 2011 Sweden Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić Hungary Tímea Babos
Russia Ksenia Lykina
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 9. 27 June 2011 Sweden Ystad, Sweden Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić Romania Alexandra Cadanțu
Romania Diana Enache
4–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Runner-up 10. 11 July 2011 United Kingdom Woking, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Melanie South France Julie Coin
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
1–6, 6–3, [8–10]
Winner 28. 17 October 2011 United Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom Hard (i) France Kristina Mladenovic Austria Yvonne Meusburger
Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt
6–2, 6–4
Winner 29. 21 November 2011 Finland Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Slovakia Janette Husárová Hungary Tímea Babos
Ukraine Irina Buryachok
5–7, 7–5, [11–9]
Runner-up 11. 22 July 2013 Finland Tampere, Finland Clay Finland Piia Suomalainen Germany Julia Wachaczyk
Germany Nina Zander
4–6, 4–6
Winner 30. 29 July 2013 Finland Savitaipale, Finland Clay Finland Piia Suomalainen Russia Anastasiya Komardina
Lithuania Akvilė Paražinskaitė
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 12. 26 August 2013 Turkey Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Melanie South Argentina Andrea Benítez
Brazil Carla Forte
6–4, 3–6, [8–10]
Winner 31. 2 September 2013 Turkey Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Melanie South Thailand Patcharin Cheapchandej
Thailand Tanaporn Thongsing
6–4, 6–3
Winner 32. 3 March 2014 Egypt Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard Japan Akari Inoue Ukraine Diana Bogoliy
Ukraine Khristina Kazimova
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 13. 17 March 2014 Egypt Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
Montenegro Ana Veselinović
3–6, 5–7
Winner 33. 19 May 2014 Croatia Bol, Croatia Clay Russia Eugeniya Pashkova Ukraine Olga Ianchuk
Germany Christina Shakovets
6–4, 6–0
Winner 34. 26 May 2014 Croatia Bol, Croatia Clay Peru Bianca Botto Czech Republic Lenka Kunčíková
Czech Republic Karolína Stuchlá
6–3, 6–3

References[edit]

  1. ^ Cronin, Matthew (2006). "Finland's finest: Emma Laine". TennisReporters. Retrieved 29 November 2008. 

External links[edit]