Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Equestrian at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual jumping event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 22 August to 27 August 2004 in the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markopoulo in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the jumping competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Brazil (BRA)  United States (USA)  Germany (GER)
Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet du Rouet Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Marco Kutscher Montender

Results[edit]

Qualification round[edit]

Round 1[edit]

10 of the 77 pairs had flawless rides in the first qualifying round. The two riders who were eliminated during the round automatically received a score 20 points higher than the highest other score and continued to compete in the second round.

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera 0 0 0
 Juan Carlos García (ITA) Albin III 0 0 0
 Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute 0 0 0
 Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip 0 0 0
 Antonis Petris (GRE) Gredo la Daviere 0 0 0
 Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson 0 0 0
 Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte 0 0 0
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco 0 0 0
 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0
 Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal 0 0 0
11  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever 0 1 1
 Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento 0 1 1
 Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal 0 1 1
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 1 1
 Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo 0 1 1
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III 0 1 1
17  Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King 0 2 2
18  Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike 0 3 3
19  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster 4 0 4
 Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 4 0 4
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 4 0 4
 Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge 4 0 4
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley 4 0 4
 Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield 4 0 4
 Bruno Broucqsault (FRA) Dileme de Cephe 4 0 4
 Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy 4 0 4
 Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme 4 0 4
 Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay 4 0 4
 Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike 4 0 4
 Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel 4 0 4
31  Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier 4 1 5
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 1 5
 Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento 4 1 5
 Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M 4 1 5
 Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht 4 1 5
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 4 1 5
 Federico Sztyrle (ARG) Who Knows Lilly 4 1 5
 Danae Tsatsou (GRE) Roble Z 4 1 5
 Luciana Diniz (BRA) Mariachi 4 1 5
 Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II 4 1 5
 Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo 4 1 5
42  Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap 4 2 6
 Marion Hughes (IRL) Fortunus 4 2 6
 Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis 4 2 6
 Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up 4 2 6
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic 4 2 6
47  Gerardo Tazzer (MEX) Chanel 4 4 8
 Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23 8 0 8
 Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere 8 0 8
 Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village 8 0 8
 Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky 8 0 8
 Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis 8 0 8
 Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 8 0 8
54  Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8 8 1 9
 Ramzy Al-Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer 8 1 9
 Lucas Werthein (ARG) Warren 8 1 9
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 8 1 9
58  Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper 8 2 10
59  Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me 8 3 11
60  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita 12 0 12
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi 12 0 12
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton 12 0 12
63  Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal 12 1 13
 Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto 12 1 13
 Hannah Mytilinaiou (GRE) Santana 12 1 13
66  Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray 12 2 14
 Ryuichi Obata (JPN) Oliver Q 12 2 14
68  Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown 12 3 15
69  Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin 12 4 16
 Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison 16 0 16
71  Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour 16 1 17
72  Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro 16 3 19
73  Mark Watring (PUR) Sapphire 24 1 25
74  Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart 24 4 28
75  Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent 36 2 38
76  Emmanouela Athanassiades (GRE) Rimini Z Eliminated 58
 Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El Eliminated 58

Round 2[edit]

The second qualifying round was also the first team round. Only one pair continued to progress without any penalties, though 27 had 10 or fewer.

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0 0
2  Juan Carlos García (ITA) Albin III 0 1 0 1
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever 0 0 1 1
4  Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King 0 1 2 3
5  Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal 4 0 0 4
 Antonis Petris (GRE) Gredo la Daviere 4 0 0 4
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco 4 0 0 4
 Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel 0 0 4 4
 Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 0 0 4 4
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley 0 0 4 4
 Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute 4 0 0 4
12  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 0 0 5 5
13  Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III 4 1 1 6
 Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike 0 3 3 6
 Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento 4 1 1 6
16  Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay 4 0 4 8
 Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster 4 0 4 8
 Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson 8 0 0 8
 Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge 4 0 4 8
 Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 0 0 8 8
 Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip 8 0 0 8
 Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy 4 0 4 8
23  Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento 4 0 5 9
 Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo 8 0 1 9
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 0 0 9 9
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 8 0 1 9
27  Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis 4 0 6 10
28  Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera 12 0 0 12
 Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte 12 0 0 12
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton 0 0 12 12
 Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield 8 0 4 12
 Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme 8 0 4 12
33  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal 12 0 1 13
 Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M 8 0 5 13
 Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike 8 1 4 13
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 8 0 5 13
 Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht 8 0 5 13
38  Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up 8 0 6 14
39  Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap 8 1 6 15
40  Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village 8 0 8 16
 Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23 8 0 8 16
42  Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II 12 0 5 17
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 12 1 4 17
44  Luciana Diniz (BRA) Mariachi 12 1 5 18
45  Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal 4 2 13 19
46  Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere 12 0 8 20
 Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis 12 0 8 20
48  Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8 12 0 9 21
 Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me 8 2 11 21
 Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier 16 0 5 21
51  Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto 8 1 13 22
52  Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown 8 0 15 23
53  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita 12 0 12 24
54  Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky 16 1 8 25
55  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic 20 0 6 26
 Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo 16 5 5 26
 Ramzy Al-Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer 16 1 9 26
 Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper 16 0 10 26
59  Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour 8 2 17 27
 Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray 12 1 14 27
61  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi 16 0 12 28
62  Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison 12 1 16 29
63  Hannah Mytilinaiou (GRE) Santana 24 2 13 39
64  Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin 20 5 16 41
65  Danae Tsatsou (GRE) Roble Z 32 7 5 44
66  Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro 32 1 19 52
67  Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart 28 0 28 56
68  Mark Watring (PUR) Sapphire 36 3 25 64
69  Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El 12 2 58 72
70  Emmanouela Athanassiades (GRE) Rimini Z 8 9 58 75
71  Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent 44 4 38 86
72  Gerardo Tazzer (MEX) Chanel Eliminated
 Lucas Werthein (ARG) Warren Eliminated
 Ryuichi Obata (JPN) Oliver Q Eliminated
75  Bruno Broucqsault (FRA) Dileme de Cephe Retired
 Federico Sztyrle (ARG) Who Knows Lilly Retired
 Marion Hughes (IRL) Fortunus Retired

Round 3[edit]

The third individual qualifier was also the second team round. All athletes competed individually regardless of their team's qualification. 45 pairs advanced to the final round. Only three pairs from any single NOC could advance. This meant that all pairs through 51st place were qualified, as that was the lowest place that would allow for no less than 45 pairs to advance after teams that had four qualified pairs selected three of them. Since there was a tie for 51st place, a total of 46 pairs advanced.

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1+2
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0 0
2  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever 0 0 1 1
3  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley 0 0 4 4
4  Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III 0 0 6 6
5  Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 0 0 8 8
 Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel 4 0 4 8
 Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 4 0 4 8
 Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King 4 1 3 8
9  Juan Carlos García (ITA) Albin III 8 0 1 9
10  Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute 4 2 4 10
 Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento 4 0 6 10
12  Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis 0 1 10 11
13  Antonis Petris (GRE) Gredo la Daviere 8 0 4 12
 Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal 8 0 4 12
 Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson 4 0 8 12
 Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip 4 0 8 12
17  Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike 0 0 13 13
18  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 8 1 5 14
19  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Cöster 8 0 8 16
 Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge 8 0 8 16
21  Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay 8 1 8 17
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 8 0 9 17
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 8 0 9 17
 Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M 4 0 13 17
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 0 17 17
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 0 13 17
27  Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht 4 1 13 18
28  Peter Eriksson (SWE) Cardento 8 2 9 19
29  Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal 0 1 19 20
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco 16 0 4 20
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton 8 0 12 20
 Stanny van Paesschen (BEL) O de Pomme 8 0 12 20
33  Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield 8 1 12 21
 Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap 4 2 15 21
 Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy 12 1 8 21
36  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal 8 1 13 22
37  Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village 8 0 16 24
 Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike 16 2 6 24
 Peter Wylde (USA) Fein Cera 12 0 12 24
40  Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II 8 0 17 25
41  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Olympic 0 2 26 28
 Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23 12 0 16 28
43  Woo Jung-Ho (KOR) Seven Up 16 0 14 30
44  Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me 8 2 21 31
 Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo 4 1 26 31
46  Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown 8 1 23 32
 Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere 12 0 20 32
48  Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte 20 1 12 33
49  Luciana Diniz (BRA) Mariachi 16 0 18 34
50  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita 12 0 24 36
51  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi 8 1 28 37
 Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis 16 1 20 37
 Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray 8 2 27 37
54  Federico Fernandez (MEX) Behomio 8 16 1 21 38
55  Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Qwinto 20 0 22 42
56  Roberto Arioldi (ITA) Dime de la Cour 20 1 27 48
57  Ramzy Al-Duhami (KSA) Fall Khaeer 28 0 26 54
58  Marcela Lobo (MEX) Joskin 16 1 41 58
 Guy Thomas (NZL) Madison 28 1 29 58
60  Hannah Mytilinaiou (GRE) Santana 20 6 39 65
61  Bernardo Alves (BRA) Canturo Eliminated
62  Eric Navet (FRA) Dollar du Murier Retired
 Tadayoshi Hayashi (JPN) Swanky Retired
 Andre Sakakini (EGY) Casper Retired
 Danae Tsatsou (GRE) Roble Z Retired
 Gustavo Hernández Leyva (MEX) Minotauro Retired
 Bruce Goodin (NZL) Braveheart Retired
 Mark Watring (PUR) Sapphire Retired
 Gregorio Werthein (ARG) Calwaro El Retired
 Emmanouela Athanassiades (GRE) Rimini Z Retired
 Tim Amitrano (AUS) Mr Innocent Retired

Final round[edit]

Round A[edit]

Beezie Madden was assessed her first penalties of the event in the fourth round. Unfortunately for her but fortunately for many of the other pairs, all the scores had reset after the third qualifying round.

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike 0 0 0
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III 0 0 0
3  Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal 0 1 1
4  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal 4 0 4
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco 4 0 4
 Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal 4 0 4
 Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute 4 0 4
 Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 4 0 4
 Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 4 0 4
10  Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo 4 1 5
11  Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht 4 2 6
12  Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray 8 0 8
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi 8 0 8
 Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere 8 0 8
 Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me 8 0 8
 Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23 8 0 8
 Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village 8 0 8
 Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap 8 0 8
 Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield 8 0 8
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton 8 0 8
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 8 0 8
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 8 0 8
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 8 0 8
 Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson 8 0 8
 Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento 8 0 8
 Juan Carlos García (ITA) Albin III 8 0 8
 Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King 8 0 8
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley 8 0 8
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever 8 0 8
30  Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 12 0 12
 Leopold van Asten (NED) Fleche Rouge 12 0 12
 Malin Baryard (SWE) Butterfly Flip 12 0 12
 Gert-Jan Bruggink (NED) Joel 12 0 12
 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 12 0 12
35  Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Leroy Brown 12 1 13
36  Fabio Crotta (SUI) Mme Pompadour M 16 0 16
 Antonis Petris (GRE) Gredo la Daviere 16 0 16
 Eugenie Angot (FRA) Cigale du Taillis 16 0 16
39  Yuka Watanabe (JPN) Nike 12 5 17
40  Luciana Diniz (BRA) Mariachi 20 0 20
 Grant Cashmore (NZL) Franklins Flyte 20 0 20
 Florian Angot (FRA) First de Launay 20 0 20
43  Rossen Raitchev (BUL) Medoc II 20 1 21
44  Grzegorz Kubiak (POL) Djane des Fontenis 24 0 24
45  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Casita 24 1 25
46  Markus Fuchs (SUI) Tinka's Boy Retired

Round B[edit]

The 18-way tie for twelfth place resulted in 29 pairs advancing to the second round of the final. A jump-off was required to break the tie for the silver medal. Royal Kaliber, an American horse ridden by Chris Kappler, was injured during the jump-off and the pair halted. Despite the injury, they received bronze medals. Rodrigo Pessoa and his horse Baloubet du Rouet earned 4 penalties in the jump-off, completing the course in 49.42 seconds.

Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Waterford Crystal 0 0 4 4
2  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 0 0 8 8
 Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 4 0 4 8
4  Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 4 1 4 9
5  Robert Smith (GBR) Mr Springfield 4 0 8 12
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Clinton 4 0 8 12
 Peder Fredericson (SWE) Magic Bengtsson 4 0 8 12
 Kevin Babington (IRL) Carling King 4 0 8 12
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Mac Kinley 4 0 8 12
 Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) Parco 8 0 4 12
11  Thomas Velin (DEN) Carnute 8 1 4 13
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Arko III 12 1 0 13
13  Daniel Meech (NZL) Diagonal 12 1 1 14
14  Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 8 1 8 17
15  Sohn Bong-Gak (KOR) Cim Christo 12 1 5 18
16  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Lamalushi 12 0 8 20
 Juan Carlos García (ITA) Albin III 8 4 8 20
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) Goldfever 12 0 8 20
19  Otto Becker (GER) Dobels Cento 12 1 8 21
 Jessica Kürten (IRL) Castle Forbes Maike 20 1 0 21
21  Bruno Chimirri (ITA) Landknecht 16 1 6 23
22  Hwang Soon-Won (KOR) C.Chap 16 0 8 24
23  Martín Dopazo (ARG) Furka du Village 16 1 8 25
24  Ian Millar (CAN) Promise Me 20 2 8 30
25  Joo Jung-Hyun (KOR) Epsom Gesmeray Eliminated
 Vincenzo Chimirri (ITA) Delfi Platiere Eliminated
 Álvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Countdown 23 Eliminated
 Wim Schröder (NED) Montreal Eliminated
29  McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire Retired
Silver medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
1  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 4 49.42
2  Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber Retired

Doping test[edit]

On 8 October 2004, the International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI) announced that the A-samples from four Olympic horses had failed doping control, and the Equestrian Federation of Ireland said one of these was Cian O'Connor's horse, Waterford Crystal.[1] The urine B-sample went missing en route to a testing laboratory, prompting a flurry of media interest.[2][3] On 9 November, testing of the blood B-sample confirmed traces of fluphenazine and zuclopenthixol.[3] On 27 March 2005, the FEI gave a ruling disqualifying O'Connor and banning him from competition for three months, while accepting his contention that the drugs were administered by a vet as part of a sedative for a leg injury and were not with intent to enhance performance.[4] O'Connor decided not to appeal and began his suspension on 11 April 2005.[5] He was formally stripped of his medal at the end of the appeal window, on 3 July 2005.[6]

Revised medals[edit]

Rodrigo Pessoa was presented with his gold medal in August 2005 at a ceremony on Copacabana Beach.[7] The revised medal positions are:[7]

Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1st  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Baloubet du Rouet 0 0 8 8
2nd  Chris Kappler (USA) Royal Kaliber 4 0 4 8
3rd  Marco Kutscher (GER) Montender 4 1 4 9

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "Medallist's horse failed doping test". RTÉ.ie. 8 October 2004. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  2. ^ "O'Connor 'B' sample goes missing". BBC Online. 1 November 2004. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  3. ^ a b Passino, Carla (9 November 2004). "O'Connor's B sample tests positive". Horse & Hound. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  4. ^ "O'Connor loses Olympic gold medal". RTÉ.ie. 27 March 2005. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  5. ^ "O'Connor not to appeal FEI ruling". RTÉ.ie. 7 April 2005. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  6. ^ Associated Press (3 July 2005). "Medal to go to Brazil after O'Connor opts against appeal". NewsBank. Retrieved 30 July 2012. 
  7. ^ a b Associated Press (29 August 2005). "Brazilian show jumper gets Olympic gold". USA Today. Retrieved 30 July 2012.