Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Individual jumping
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Beijing2008 eq medal jumping indiv01.JPG
Medal ceremony
Venue Hong Kong Sports Institute
Date 15–21 August
Competitors 75
Medalists
Gold medal    Canada
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    United States
«2004 2012»
Equestrian at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual jumping at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place between August 15 and August 21, at the Hong Kong Sports Institute.

Five rounds of show-jumping were conducted, in two stages. The first three rounds made up the qualifying stage. The second and third of those rounds were also used for the team jumping event. Following the qualifying rounds, the top 35 pairs moved on to the final stage. That stage was held over two rounds; only the top 20 pairs competed in the second of the two final rounds. Overall scores and final rankings were based on the sum of scores from both rounds of the final stage.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Canada (CAN)  Sweden (SWE)  United States (USA)
Eric Lamaze Hickstead Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Beezie Madden Authentic

Results[edit]

Qualification round[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 0 0 0
 Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs 0 0 0
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 0 0 0
 Mac Cone (CAN) Ole 0 0 0
 Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 0 0 0
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 0
 Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 0 0 0
 Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 0 0 0
 Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 0 0 0
 Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 0 0 0
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0
 Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 0 0 0
 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0
14  Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 0 1 1
 Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 0 1 1
 Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 0 1 1
 Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 0 1 1
 Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 0 1 1
 Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka 0 1 1
 Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak 0 1 1
 Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 1 1
 Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 0 1 1
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 0 1 1
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 1 1
 Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 1
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 0 1 1
27  Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 2 2
 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 0 2 2
29  Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 4
 Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa 4 0 4
 Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 4 0 4
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 0 4
 Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 4 0 4
 Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
 Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4
 Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 4 0 4
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 0 4
38  Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 1 5
 Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 4 1 5
 Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 1 5
 Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 4 1 5
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 1 5
 John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill 4 1 5
 Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III 4 1 5
45  Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 4 2 6
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 2 6
 Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do 4 2 6
48  Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 8 0 8
 Ljubov Kochetova (RUS) Ilion Kilen 8 0 8
 Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 8 0 8
51  Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 8 1 9
 Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 8 1 9
 Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida 8 1 9
 Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines 4 5 9
55  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 8 2 10
 Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II 8 2 10
 HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix 8 2 10
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson 8 2 10
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 8 2 10
60  HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido 8 3 11
 Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly 8 3 11
 Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal 8 3 11
63  Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 8 4 12
64  Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani 12 1 13
66  Jose Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 12 2 14
 Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor 12 2 14
 Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato 12 2 14
68  Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia 16 1 17
69  Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar 16 2 18
70  Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam 16 3 19
71  Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero 20 1 21
72  Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi 20 7 27
73  Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis 28 2 30
74  Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville 44 3 47
75  Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin 48 4 52
76  Katie McVean (NZL) Forest 72 0 72
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus Disqualified[1] 1

Round 2[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 0 0
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3  Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 0 1 1 2
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 1 1 2
 Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 1 2
6  Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 1 2 3
7  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 4 4
 Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 4 0 0 4
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 4 0 0 4
 Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
 Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 4 0 0 4
12  Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 4 0 1 5
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 1 5
14  Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 4 1 2 7
15  Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 4 8
 Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 4 0 4 8
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 0 4 8
 Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 0 8
 Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4 8
 Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 4 0 4 8
21  Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 8 1 0 9
 Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 8 0 1 9
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 8 0 1 9
 Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 4 0 5 9
25  Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 1 5 10
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 6 10
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 8 1 1 10
28  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 8 3 0 11
29  Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 8 0 4 12
 Mac Cone (CAN) Ole 12 0 0 12
 Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 12 0 0 12
32  Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 8 0 5 13
 Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 12 0 1 13
34  Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 8 0 8 16
 Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 16 0 0 16
36  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 16 1 0 17
 Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 16 0 1 17
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 12 0 5 17
39  Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 8 1 9 18
 Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 8 0 10 18
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 8 0 10 18
 Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 12 1 5 18
43  Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 12 1 6 19
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson 8 1 10 19
 Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 16 2 1 19
46  Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 12 0 8 20
 Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa 16 0 4 20
48  Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 8 1 12 21
49  Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 12 2 9 23
50  Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak 24 0 1 25
 Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida 16 0 9 25
 Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani 12 0 13 25
53  Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly 12 3 11 26
 Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal 12 3 11 26
 Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato 12 0 14 26
56  Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do 20 1 6 27
57  HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido 16 2 11 29
58  Jose Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 16 0 14 30
59  HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix 28 2 10 40
60  Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam 20 32 19 41
 Ljubov Kochetova (RUS) Ilion Kilen 28 5 8 41
62  Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero 20 2 21 43
 Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor 28 1 14 43
64  Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi 16 1 27 44
65  Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II 36 0 10 46
66  Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines 32 7 9 48
67  Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia 32 0 17 49
68  Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis 24 7 30 61
69  Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville 24 1 47 72
70  Katie McVean (NZL) Forest 40 5 72 117
 Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III Eliminated 5
 Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka Eliminated 1
 Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar Eliminated 18
 Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs Eliminated 0
 Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin Withdrew 52
 John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill Did Not Start 5
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus Disqualified 1

Round 3[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1+2
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 2 3
2  Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 2 2 4
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 0 0 4
 Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 4 0 0 4
6  Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 0 5 5
7  Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 4 2 2 8
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 4 1 3 8
 Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 0 0 8 8
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 0 4 8
11  Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 0 0 9 9
12  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 1 5 10
13  Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 8 0 4 12
14  Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 1 8 13
15  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 10 14
16  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 4 0 11 15
17  Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 8 1 7 16
 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 8 0 8 16
 Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 12 0 4 16
 Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 8 0 8 16
 Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 8 16
22  Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 13 17
 Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 8 0 9 17
 Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 13 17
25  Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 0 0 19 19
26  Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 8 0 12 20
 Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 4 0 16 20
28  Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 4 0 17 21
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 0 17 21
30  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 4 0 18 22
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 12 1 9 22
32  Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 12 0 12 24
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 12 2 10 24
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 2 18 24
35  Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 16 1 8 25
36  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 8 1 17 26
37  Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 8 1 18 27
 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 20 3 4 27
39  Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 20 0 10 30
40  Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 12 1 18 31
41  Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 16 1 20 37
42  Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 16 3 19 38
43  Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 16 4 23 43
 Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 24 3 16 43
45  Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 28 8 9 45
46  Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 24 1 21 46
 Mac Cone (CAN) Ole Withdrew 12
 Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa Did Not Start 20
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson Did Not Start 19
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus Disqualified 7

Final round[edit]

Round A[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 0 0 0
 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 0 0 0
 Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 0 0 0
 Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 0 0 0
 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 0 0
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 0
 Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 0 0
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 0 0
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0
11  Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 0 4
 Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4
 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 0 4
 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 0 4
 Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 4 0 4
 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 4
 Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 4
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 4
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 4
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 0 4
 Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
23  Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 8 0 8
 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 8 0 8
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 8 0 8
 Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 8 0 8
 Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 8 0 8
 Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 8 0 8
28  Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 12 0 12
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 12 0 12
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 12 0 12
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 12 0 12
32  Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 16 0 16
33  Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 24 0 24
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus Disqualified 4

Round B[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 0 0
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 0 0 4 4
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 0 0 4 4
 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 4 4
 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 0 4
 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 4 0 0 4
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 4 0 0 4
9  Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 4 8
 Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 4 8
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 4 8
 Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4 8
 Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 8 0 0 8
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 8 0 0 8
15  Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 12 0 4 16
 Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 16 0 0 16
 Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 16 0 0 16
18  Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 12 1 4 17
19  Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 20 0 0 20
20  Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 20 0 4 24
 Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed Retired 4
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus Disqualified 4
Bronze medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
3  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 35.25
4  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 0 35.37
5  McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 35.39
6  Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 36.16
7  Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 8 36.77
8  Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 8 36.89
DQ  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 0 37.04
Gold medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
1  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 38.39
2  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 38.39

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Equestrian stripped of Beijing result for doping". Sports Illustrated. Archived from the original on 30 Oct 2008.