Equestrian at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Individual eventing
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Venue Greenwich Park
Date 28–31 July
Competitors 74 from 22 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Germany
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Germany
«2008 2016»
Equestrian at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual eventing in equestrian at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held at Greenwich Park from 28 to 31 July.[1]

Michael Jung of Germany won the gold medal. Sweden's Sara Algotsson Ostholt won silver and Sandra Auffarth, also of Germany, took bronze.

Competition format[edit]

The team and individual eventing competitions used the same scores. Eventing consisted of a dressage test, a cross-country test, and a jumping test. The jumping test had two rounds. After the first jumping round, the teams results were determined. Both jumping rounds counted towards the individual results. Only the top 25 horse and rider pairs (including ties for 25th) after the first jumping round (adding the three components) competed in the second jumping round. However, each nation was limited to a maximum of three pairs qualifying for the second (final) jumping round.[2] The format used in London, was the same as the one used in both Athens and Beijing.

The cross-country course was 5728 meters long, with 28 obstacles and 40 efforts. The allowed time was set at 10:03 for an average speed of 570m/min. The jumping course was 515m with an allowed time of 1:23.

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Saturday, 28 July 2012
Sunday, 29 July 2012
10:00 Dressage
Monday, 30 July 2012 12:30 Cross-country
Tuesday 31 July 2012 10:30 Jumping qualification and final jumping

Results[edit]

Standings after Dressage[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Total
1 Yoshiaki Oiwa Noonday de Conde Japan 38.10 38.10
2 Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt Hoev Italy 38.50 38.50
3 Mark Todd Campino New Zealand 39.10 39.10
4 Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas Germany 39.30 39.30
4 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Wega Sweden 39.30 39.30
6 Dirk Schrade King Artus Germany 39.80 39.80
7 Lucinda Fredericks Flying Finish Australia 40.00 40.00
7 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo Germany 40.00 40.00
7 Karin Donckers Gazelle de la Brasserie Belgium 40.00 40.00
10 Clayton Fredericks Bendigo Australia 40.40 40.40
11 Michael Jung Sam Germany 40.60 40.60
12 Mary King Imperial Cavalier Great Britain 40.90 40.90
13 Andrew Hoy Rutherglen Australia 41.70 41.70
14 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic Great Britain 42.00 42.00
15 Kenki Sato Chippieh Japan 42.20 42.20
16 Ludvig Svennerstål Shamwari Sweden 43.70 43.70
17 Jonathan Paget Clifton Promise New Zealand 44.10 44.10
17 William Fox-Pitt Lionheart Great Britain 44.10 44.10
19 Phillip Dutton Mystery Whisper United States 44.30 44.30
20 Donatien Schauly Ocarina du Chanois France 44.40 44.40
21 Andrew Nicholson Nereo New Zealand 45.00 45.00
22 Niklas Lindbäck Mister Pooh Sweden 45.20 45.20
23 Sam Griffiths Happy Times Australia 45.40 45.40
24 Christopher Burton HP Leilani Australia 46.10 46.10
24 Zara Phillips High Kingdom Great Britain 46.10 46.10
26 William Coleman Twizzel United States 46.30 46.30
27 Camilla Speirs Portersize Just A Jiff Ireland 47.60 47.60
27 Nicolas Touzaint Hildago de L'Ile France 47.60 47.60
29 Karen O'Connor Mr Medicott United States 48.20 48.20
30 Virginie Caulier Nepal du Sudre Belgium 48.30 48.30
31 Hawley Bennett-Awad Gin & Juice Canada 48.70 48.70
32 Aoife Clark Master Crusoe Ireland 48.90 48.90
33 Atsushi Negishi Pretty Darling Japan 50.40 50.40
34 Andrew Heffernan Millthyne Corolla Netherlands 50.60 50.60
34 Rebecca Howard Riddle Master Canada 50.60 50.60
36 Boyd Martin Otis Barbotiere United States 50.70 50.70
36 Marc Rigouts Dunkas Belgium 50.70 50.70
38 Lionel Guyon Nemetis de Lalou France 50.90 50.90
39 Nicola Wilson Opposition Buzz Great Britain 51.70 51.70
39 Tim Lips Oncarlos Netherlands 51.70 51.70
41 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes Belgium 51.90 51.90
42 Tiana Coudray Ringwood Magister United States 52.00 52.00
43 Caroline Powell Lenamore New Zealand 52.20 52.20
43 Elaine Pen Vira Netherlands 52.20 52.20
45 Carl Bouckaert Cyrano Z Belgium 53.00 53.00
46 Ronald Zabala-Goetschel Master Rose Ecuador 53.30 53.30
47 Vittoria Panizzoni Borough Pennyz Italy 53.50 53.50
48 Nina Ligon Butts Leon Thailand 53.90 53.90
48 Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too Brazil 53.90 53.90
50 Jessica Phoenix Exponential Canada 54.80 54.80
50 Pawel Spisak Wag Poland 54.80 54.80
52 Toshiyuki Tanaka Marquis de Plescop Japan 55.00 55.00
53 Joseph Murphy Electric Cruise Ireland 55.60 55.60
54 Aurelien Kahn Cadiz France 55.90 55.90
55 Jonelle Richards Flintstar New Zealand 56.70 56.70
56 Michelle Mueller Amistad Canada 57.00 57.00
57 Marcelo Tosi Eleda All Black Brazil 58.00 58.00
58 Peter Thomsen Barny Germany 58.50 58.50
58 Takayuki Yumira Latina Japan 58.50 58.50
58 Marcio Carvalho Josephine Brazil 58.50 58.50
61 Mark Kyle Coolio Ireland 58.70 58.70
62 Linda Algotsson La Fair Sweden 59.80 59.80
62 Mikhail Nastenko Coolroy Piter Russia 59.80 59.80
64 Michael Ryan Ballylynch Adventure Ireland 60.20 60.20
65 Malin Petersen Sofarsogood Sweden 60.40 60.40
66 Denis Mesples Oregon de la Vigne France 61.50 61.50
67 Peter Barry Kilrodan Abbott Canada 61.70 61.70
68 Aliaksandr Faminou Pasians Belarus 63.70 63.70
69 Samantha Albert Carraig Dubh Jamaica 67.20 67.20
70 Alena Tseliapushkina Passat Belarus 69.10 69.10
71 Harald Ambros O-Feltiz Austria 69.50 69.50
72 Alexander Peternell Asih South Africa 70.40 70.40
73 Serguei Fofanoff Barbara Brazil 72.00 72.00
74 Andrei Korshunov Fabiy Russia 80.20 80.20

Standings after Cross-country[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross-country Total
1 Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas Germany 39.30 0.00 39.30
1 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Wega Sweden 39.30 0.00 39.30
3 Mark Todd Campino New Zealand 39.10 0.40 39.50
4 Michael Jung Sam Germany 40.60 0.00 40.60
5 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic Great Britain 42.00 0.00 42.00
6 Mary King Imperial Cavalier Great Britain 40.90 1.20 42.10
7 Ludvig Svennerstål Shamwari Sweden 43.70 0.40 44.10
8 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo Germany 40.00 4.80 44.80
9 Andrew Nicholson Nereo New Zealand 45.00 0.00 45.00
10 Christopher Burton HP Leilani Australia 46.10 0.00 46.10
10 Zara Phillips High Kingdom Great Britain 46.10 0.00 46.10
12 Phillip Dutton Mystery Whisper United States 44.30 2.80 47.10
13 Niklas Lindbäck Mister Pooh Sweden 45.20 2.80 48.00
14 Jonathan Paget Clifton Promise New Zealand 44.10 4.80 48.90
15 Andrew Hoy Rutherglen Australia 41.70 7.60 49.30
16 Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt Hoev Italy 38.50 11.60 50.10
17 Dirk Schrade King Artus Germany 39.80 10.80 50.60
18 Donatien Schauly Ocarina du Chanois France 44.40 7.20 51.60
18 Karin Donckers Gazelle de la Brasserie Belgium 40.00 11.60 51.60
20 Nicola Wilson Opposition Buzz Great Britain 51.70 0.00 51.70
21 Aoife Clark Master Crusoe Ireland 48.90 3.60 52.50
22 William Fox-Pitt Lionheart Great Britain 44.10 9.20 53.30
23 Vittoria Panizzoni Borough Pennyz Italy 53.50 0.00 53.50
24 Karen O'Connor Mr Medicott United States 48.20 5.60 53.80
24 Caroline Powell Lenamore New Zealand 52.20 1.60 53.80
26 Boyd Martin Otis Barbotiere United States 50.70 3.60 54.30
27 Nicolas Touzaint Hildago de L'Ile France 47.60 7.60 55.20
28 Jessica Phoenix Exponential Canada 54.80 2.40 57.20
29 Joseph Murphy Electric Cruise Ireland 55.60 4.80 60.40
30 Malin Petersen Sofarsogood Sweden 60.40 0.80 61.20
31 Jonelle Richards Flintstar New Zealand 56.70 6.00 62.70
32 Andrew Heffernan Millthyne Corolla Netherlands 50.60 12.40 63.00
33 Peter Thomsen Barny Germany 58.50 5.20 63.70
34 Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes Belgium 51.90 12.80 64.70
35 Mark Kyle Coolio Ireland 58.70 7.20 65.90
36 Virginie Caulier Nepal du Sudre Belgium 48.30 21.20 69.50
37 Nina Ligon Butts Leon Thailand 53.90 16.00 69.90
38 Lionel Guyon Nemetis de Lalou France 50.90 20.00 70.90
39 Tim Lips Oncarlos Netherlands 51.70 22.00 73.70
40 Atsushi Negishi Pretty Darling Japan 50.40 25.60 76.00
41 Pawel Spisak Wag Poland 54.80 22.40 77.20
42 Tiana Coudray Ringwood Magister United States 52.00 25.60 77.60
43 Lucinda Fredericks Flying Finish Australia 40.00 38.00 78.00
44 Linda Algotsson La Fair Sweden 59.80 20.00 79.80
45 Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too Brazil 53.90 26.40 80.30
46 William Coleman Twizzel United States 46.30 36.40 82.70
47 Marcelo Tosi Eleda All Black Brazil 58.00 29.60 87.60
48 Ronald Zabala-Goetschel Master Rose Ecuador 53.30 36.00 89.30
49 Aurelien Kahn Cadiz France 55.90 39.60 95.50
50 Marcio Carvalho Josephine Brazil 58.50 42.80 101.30
51 Denis Mesples Oregon de la Vigne France 61.50 46.00 107.50
51 Marc Rigouts Dunkas Belgium 50.70 56.80 107.50
53 Mikhail Nastenko Coolroy Piter Russia 59.80 52.00 111.80
54 Andrei Korshunov Fabiy Russia 80.20 32.80 113.00
55 Toshiyuki Tanaka Marquis de Plescop Japan 55.00 60.00 115.00
56 Alexander Peternell Asih South Africa 70.40 46.00 116.40
57 Aliaksandr Faminou Pasians Belarus 63.70 52.80 116.50
58 Michelle Mueller Amistad Canada 57.00 63.20 120.20
59 Samantha Albert Carraig Dubh Jamaica 67.20 54.00 121.20
- Yoshiaki Oiwa Noonday de Conde Japan 38.10 Eliminated
- Clayton Fredericks Bendigo Australia 40.40 Eliminated
- Kenki Sato Chippieh Japan 42.20 Eliminated
- Sam Griffiths Happy Times Australia 45.40 Eliminated
- Camilla Speirs Portersize Just A Jiff Ireland 47.60 Eliminated
- Hawley Bennett-Awad Gin & Juice Canada 48.70 Eliminated
- Rebecca Howard Riddle Master Canada 50.60 Eliminated
- Elaine Pen Vira Netherlands 52.20 Eliminated
- Carl Bouckaert Cyrano Z Belgium 53.00 Eliminated
- Takayuki Yumira Latina Japan 58.50 Eliminated
- Michael Ryan Ballylynch Adventure Ireland 60.20 Eliminated
- Peter Barry Kilrodan Abbott Canada 61.70 Eliminated
- Alena Tseliapushkina Passat Belarus 69.10 Eliminated
- Harald Ambros O-Feltiz Austria 69.50 Eliminated
- Serguei Fofanoff Barbara Brazil 72.00 Eliminated

Standings after Jumping (Round 1)[edit]

Top 25 qualify for the final with a maximum of 3 riders per Nation (NOC).[3]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross-country Jumping 1 Total
1 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Wega Sweden 39.30 0.00 0.00 39.30
2 Michael Jung Sam Germany 40.60 0.00 0.00 40.60
3 Mary King Imperial Cavalier Great Britain 40.90 1.20 0.00 42.10
4 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic Great Britain 42.00 0.00 1.00 43.00
5 Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo Germany 40.00 4.80 0.00 44.80
6 Andrew Nicholson Nereo New Zealand 45.00 0.00 0.00 45.00
7 Mark Todd Campino New Zealand 39.10 0.40 7.00 46.50
8 Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas Germany 39.30 0.00 9.00 48.30
9 Christopher Burton HP Leilani Australia 46.10 0.00 4.00 50.10
10 Dirk Schrade King Artus Germany 39.80 10.80 0.00 50.60
11 Ludvig Svennerstål Shamwari Sweden 43.70 0.40 8.00 52.10
12 Aoife Clark Master Crusoe Ireland 48.90 3.60 0.00 52.50
13 Jonathan Paget Clifton Promise New Zealand 44.10 4.80 4.00 52.90
14 Zara Phillips High Kingdom Great Britain 46.10 0.00 7.00 53.10
15 William Fox-Pitt Lionheart Great Britain 44.10 9.20 0.00 53.30
16 Karen O'Connor Mr Medicott United States 48.20 5.60 0.00 53.80
17 Vittoria Panizzoni Borough Pennyz Italy 53.50 0.00 1.00 53.50
18 Karin Donckers Gazelle de la Brasserie Belgium 40.00 11.60 4.00 55.60
19 Nicola Wilson Opposition Buzz Great Britain 51.70 0.00 4.00 55.70
20 Niklas Lindbäck Mister Pooh Sweden 45.20 2.80 9.00 57.00
21 Nicolas Touzaint Hildago de L'Ile France 47.60 7.60 2.00 57.20
22 Andrew Hoy Rutherglen Australia 41.70 7.60 8.00 57.30
23 Caroline Powell Lenamore New Zealand 52.20 1.60 4.00 57.80
24 Joseph Murphy Electric Cruise Ireland 55.60 4.80 0.00 60.40
25 Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt Hoev Italy 38.50 11.60 11.00 61.10
26 Malin Petersen Sofarsogood Sweden 60.40 0.80 6.00 67.20
27 Phillip Dutton Mystery Whisper United States 44.30 2.80 23.00 70.10
28 Lionel Guyon Nemetis de Lalou France 50.90 20.00 0.00 70.90
29 Jessica Phoenix Exponential Canada 54.80 2.40 14.00 71.20
30 Peter Thomsen Barny Germany 58.50 5.20 8.00 71.70
30 Jonelle Richards Flintstar New Zealand 56.70 6.00 9.00 71.70
32 Mark Kyle Coolio Ireland 58.70 7.20 6.00 71.90
33 Andrew Heffernan Millthyne Corolla Netherlands 50.60 12.40 12.00 75.00
34 Virginie Caulier Nepal du Sudre Belgium 48.30 21.20 9.00 78.50
35 Lucinda Fredericks Flying Finish Australia 40.00 38.00 1.00 79.00
36 Linda Algotsson La Fair Sweden 59.80 20.00 0.00 79.80
37 William Coleman Twizzel United States 46.30 36.40 2.00 84.70
38 Tim Lips Oncarlos Netherlands 51.70 22.00 13.00 86.70
39 Atsushi Negishi Pretty Darling Japan 50.40 25.60 12.00 88.00
40 Tiana Coudray Ringwood Magister United States 52.00 25.60 11.00 88.60
41 Nina Ligon Butts Leon Thailand 53.90 16.00 22.00 91.90
42 Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too Brazil 53.90 26.40 12.00 92.30
43 Ronald Zabala-Goetschel Master Rose Ecuador 53.30 36.00 7.00 96.30
44 Marcelo Tosi Eleda All Black Brazil 58.00 29.60 10.00 97.60
45 Aurelien Kahn Cadiz France 55.90 39.60 7.00 102.50
46 Marcio Carvalho Josephine Brazil 58.50 42.80 4.00 105.30
47 Mikhail Nastenko Coolroy Piter Russia 59.80 52.00 2.00 113.80
48 Toshiyuki Tanaka Marquis de Plescop Japan 55.00 60.00 4.00 119.00
49 Alexander Peternell Asih South Africa 70.40 46.00 7.00 123.40
50 Denis Mesples Oregon de la Vigne France 61.50 46.00 19.00 126.50
51 Samantha Albert Carraig Dubh Jamaica 67.20 54.00 21.00 142.20
52 Aliaksandr Faminou Pasians Belarus 63.70 52.80 34.00 150.50
53 Andrei Korshunov Fabiy Russia 80.20 32.80 52.00 165.00
- Donatien Schauly Ocarina du Chanois France 44.40 7.20 Withdrew
- Boyd Martin Otis Barbotiere United States 50.70 3.60 Withdrew
- Joris Vanspringel Lully des Aulnes Belgium 51.90 12.80 Withdrew
- Pawel Spisak Wag Poland 54.80 22.40 Withdrew
- Marc Rigouts Dunkas Belgium 50.70 56.80 Withdrew
- Michelle Mueller Amistad Canada 57.00 63.20 Withdrew

Final Results after Jumping (Round 2)[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
(After Jumping 1)
Final jumping Total
1st Michael Jung Sam Germany 40.60 0.00 0.00 40.60 0.00 40.60
2nd Sara Algotsson Ostholt Wega Sweden 39.30 0.00 0.00 39.30 4.00 43.30
3rd Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo Germany 40.00 4.80 0.00 44.80 0.00 44.80
4 Andrew Nicholson Nereo New Zealand 45.00 0.00 0.00 45.00 4.00 49.00
5 Mary King Imperial Cavalier Great Britain 40.90 1.20 0.00 42.10 8.00 50.10
6 Kristina Cook Miners Frolic Great Britain 42.00 0.00 1.00 43.00 8.00 51.00
7 Aoife Clark Master Crusoe Ireland 48.90 3.60 0.00 52.50 0.00 52.50
8 Zara Phillips High Kingdom Great Britain 46.10 0.00 7.00 53.10 0.00 53.10
9 Karen O'Connor Mr Medicott United States 48.20 5.60 5.60 53.80 0.00 53.80
10 Jonathan Paget Clifton Promise New Zealand 44.10 4.80 8.80 52.90 1.00 53.90
11 Vittoria Panizzoni Borough Pennyz Italy 53.50 0.00 1.00 54.50 0.00 54.50
12 Mark Todd Campino New Zealand 39.10 0.40 7.00 46.50 8.00 54.50
13 Andrew Hoy Rutherglen Australia 41.70 7.60 8.00 57.30 0.00 57.30
14 Joseph Murphy Electric Cruise Ireland 55.60 4.80 0.00 60.40 0.00 60.40
15 Karin Donckers Gazelle de la Brasserie Belgium 40.00 11.60 4.00 55.60 6.00 61.60
16 Christopher Burton HP Leilani Australia 46.10 0.00 4.00 50.10 12.00 62.10
17 Nicolas Touzaint Hildago de L'Ile France 47.60 7.60 5.00 57.20 7.00 64.20
18 Niklas Lindbäck Mister Pooh Sweden 45.20 2.80 9.00 57.00 11.00 68.00
19 Stefano Brecciaroli Apollo WD Wendi Kurt Hoev Italy 38.50 11.60 11.00 61.10 8.00 69.10
20 Ludvig Svennerstål Shamwari Sweden 43.70 0.40 8.00 52.10 20.00 72.10
21 Mark Kyle Coolio Ireland 58.70 7.20 6.00 71.90 4.00 75.90
22 Jessica Phoenix Exponential Canada 54.80 2.40 14.00 71.20 8.00 79.20
23 Phillip Dutton Mystery Whisper United States 44.30 2.80 23.00 70.10 11.00 81.10
24 Lionel Guyon Nemetis de Lalou France 50.90 20.00 0.00 70.90 21.00 91.90
- Ingrid Klimke Butts Abraxxas Germany 39.30 0.00 9.00 48.30 Withdrew

References[edit]