Equestrian at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Team dressage

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Team dressage
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
2012 Olympics - Team Dressage Final.jpg
Team dressage victory ceremony
Venue Greenwich Park
Date 2–7 August
Competitors 30 from 10 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Great Britain
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    Netherlands
«2008 2016»
Equestrian at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The team dressage in equestrian at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held at Greenwich Park from 2 to 7 August.[1]

The Great Britain team consisting of Carl Hester, Laura Bechtolsheimer and Charlotte Dujardin won the gold medal. Germany won silver and the Netherlands took bronze.

Competition format[edit]

The team and individual dressage competitions used the same results. Dressage had three phases, with only the first two used in the team competition. The first phase was the Grand Prix. The top seven teams advanced to the second phase, the Grand Prix Special. The results of that phase (ignoring the previous Grand Prix scores) produced the final results.[2]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Thursday 2 August 2012
Friday, 3 August 2012
11:00 Grand Prix
Tuesday, 7 August 2012 10:00 Grand Prix Special

Results[edit]

Rank Name Horse GP Score GPS Score Overall Average
Individual
Average
Team
Average
Individual
Average
Team
Average
1st  Great Britain (GBR)
Carl Hester
Laura Bechtolsheimer
Charlotte Dujardin

Uthopia
Mistral Hojris
Valegro

77.720
76.839
83.663
79.407
80.571
77.794
83.286
80.550 79.979
2nd  Germany (GER)
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Sprehe
Helen Langehanenberg

Diva Royal
Desperados
Damon Hill

76.277
79.119
81.140
78.845
77.571
76.254
78.937
77.587 78.216
3rd  Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
Edward Gal
Adelinde Cornelissen

Salinero
Undercover
Parzival

73.343
75.395
81.687
76.809
74.794
75.556
81.968
77.439 77.124
4  Denmark (DEN)
Anne van Olst
Anna Kasprzak
Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein

Clearwater
Donnperignon
Digby

71.322
75.289
74.924
73.845
72.016
73.794
75.730
73.847 73.846
5  Sweden (SWE)
Minna Telde
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén
Patrik Kittel

Santana
Don Auriello
Scandic

67.477
74.271
74.073
71.940
72.270
74.063
74.079
73.471 72.706
6  United States (USA)
Jan Ebeling
Tina Konyot
Steffen Peters

Rafalca
Calecto V
Ravel

70.243
70.456
77.705
72.801
69.302
70.651
76.254
72.069 72.435
7  Spain (ESP)
Jose Daniel Martin Dockx
Morgan Barbancon Mestres
Juan Manuel Munoz Diaz

Grandioso
Painted Black
Fuego

69.043
72.751
75.608
72.467
69.286
71.556
75.476
72.106 72.287
8  Poland (POL)
Michal Rapcewicz
Beata Stremler
Katarzyna Milczarek

Randon
Martini
Ekwador

66.915
69.422
69.271
68.536 Did not advance
9  Australia (AUS)
Kristy Oatley
Lyndal Oatley
Mary Hanna

Clive
Sandro Boy
Sancette

68.222
69.377
67.964
68.521 Did not advance
-  Canada (CAN)
Jacqueline Brooks
David Marcus
Ashley Holzer

D’Niro
Capital
Breaking Dawn

68.526
EL
71.809
EL Did not advance

References[edit]