Estonia at the 1936 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Estonia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Estonia
IOC code  EST
NOC Estonian Olympic Committee
Website www.eok.ee (Estonian)
At the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin
Competitors 37 (men) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Erich Altosaar
Medals
Rank: 13
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
7
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1908–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Estonia competed at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, Germany. It was the last time that Estonia competed at the Summer Games as an independent nation until the 1992 Summer Olympics. After the nation was occupied by the Soviet Union in 1940, a number of Estonian athletes competed as part of the USSR delegations at the Summer Olympic games from 1952 to 1988.

Medals[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Palusalu, KristjanKristjan Palusalu Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight
 Gold Palusalu, KristjanKristjan Palusalu Wrestling Men's Freestyle Heavyweight
 Silver Stepulov, NikolaiNikolai Stepulov Boxing Men's Lightweight
 Silver Neo, AugustAugust Neo Wrestling Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight
 Bronze Luhaäär, ArnoldArnold Luhaäär Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze Väli, VoldemarVoldemar Väli Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight
 Bronze Neo, AugustAugust Neo Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight

The 1936 Estonian Olympic Team[edit]

Estonia sent 37 athletes and 13 representatives to those games.

Representatives

Estonian National Olympic Committee representative was Konrad Mauritz. Estonian team representatives were delegation heads: NOC secretary Ado Anderkopp and Harald Tammer, attaché Councillor at the Legation Georg Meri, Officer of the Honorary Service Lieutenant Refior, manager Johannes Villemson, Aleksander Paluvere in athletics, Nikolai Kursman in wrestling, Eduard Kõppo in weightlifting, Peeter Matsov in boxing, Gustav Laanekõrb in sailing, Richard Mast in swimming, Edgar Kolmpere in basketball, Aleksander Praks – massage therapist, Valentin Purre – team chef, dr. Arnold Roomere-Rõmmer – medical doctor. There were also 30 Estonian youths, led by Johan Meimer, taking part of The International Youth Encampment and 28 students took part of The International Physical Education Students’ Encampment in Berlin.

Team coaches

Aleksander Kolmpere – athletics, Nikolai Kursman – wrestling, Herbert Niiler – basketball.

Judges

Aleksei Selenoi in basketball, Peeter Matsov in boxing; Johannes Kauba, Karl Kullisaar and Johannes Villemson in wrestling

Other delegations

Estonians in other delegations were Kalev Kotkas (from 1936 fi: Kalevi Kotkas) for  Finland (FIN) in athleticshigh jump, Leonard Einsaar for  Australia (AUS) in rowingmen's eights, Valentin Klõšeiko (pl: Walenty Kłyszejko) coach for Polish basketball team.

Press

Aleksander Antson (Eesti Spordipressi Klubi and Uusi Suomi), Oskar Lõvi alias Toomas Kivi (Postimees, Päevaleht and (Eesti Raadio), Aadu Adari-Adorf (Uudisleht), Vladimir Raudsepp (Uus Eesti), Ilmar Peterson (Päevaleht), Aksel Vaik (Vaba Maa), Harald Nõmmik (Rahvaleht). Newspaper columnists Artur Reisner, Evald Äärma, Johannes Villemson, Ernst Idla etc. The International Youth Encampment coverage by R. Uustal and The International Physical Education Students’ Encampment coverage by Arved Ojari.

Olympic Identity Cards

The Organizing Committee issued 126 Olympic Identity Cards for Estonian participants.

The menus and preferred dishes of the Estonian team.

Large portions of meat prepared in every fashion, little fish and fowl, medium demand for vegetables and salads, large quantities of fruit and milk, especially sour milk, a good cup of coffee with sugar popular, grey and black bread as well as three rolls daily. Norway, Sweden, Estonia, Finland and Denmark preferred cold cuts for lunch as well as salads (small pickles), ample quantities of butter, black bread, crisp bread, bouillon and fruit consommé (blueberry). These nations ate warm meals only in the evening. At the wish of the Dutch team leader, the same menu was served to the Dutch athletes for the first as well as the second breakfast, this comprising eggs, cheese, cold cuts, butter, bread, bouillon and oatmeal porridge.

Results by event[edit]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Men's 100 metres

Men's 1500 metres

  • Reginald Uba – First Round Heat 3: 4.26,2 8th place (→ did not advance )

Men's long jump

  • Ruudi Toomsalu – Elimination Trials: (Jumps: ~6.75m; X; ~7.00m ) Best: ←7.15 (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals )

Men's high jump

  • Aksel Kuuse – Semi-Finals: 1.90m (→ did not advance to Final, 10.-11. place )
  • Kalevi Kotkas – compited for  Finland (FIN) Final: 2.00m (→ 4. place )

Men's pole vault

  • Eevald Äärma – Elimination Trials: 3.70m (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 26.-28. place )

Men's shot put

  • Arnold Viiding – Semi-Finals: (Puts: 14.72m; 14.31m; 15.23m ) Best: 15.23m (→ did not advance to Final, 8. place )

Men's javelin throw

  • Gustav Sule – Semi-Finals: (Throws: 63.26m; 59.90m; 61.00m ) Best: 63.26m (→ did not advance to Final, 11. place )

Men's hammer throw

  • Koit Annamaa – Semi-Finals: (Throws: 48.77m; 49.54m; 50.46m ) Best: 50.46m (→ did not advance to Final, 8. place )

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Men's featherweight (−57,2 kg).

Men's lightweight (−61,2 kg).

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Men's single sculls

Men's eights

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Olympic monotype

  • Erik von Holst – Boat name: Brandenburg No. O/G 304 7 races: ( withdraw – 0pts; 6th – 20 pts ; 7th – 19 pts; 21st – 5 pts; 13th – 13 pts; 9th – 17 pts; 22nd – 4 pts ) Total points: 78 (→ 17.place )
  • Harald Tammik – reserve, Boat name: Brandenburg No. O/G 304

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Egon Roolaid – First Heats: 2nd Heat 1.01,5 4th place (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 20.-21. place )

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Boris Roolaid – First Heats: 4th Heat 1.21,1 4th place (→ did not advance to Semi-Finals, 29. place )

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[edit]

Men's featherweight (−60,0 kg)

  • Erm Lund – 270,0 kg ( Press: 72,5; Snatch: 85,0; Jerk: 112,5 ) (→ 13. place )

Men's lightweight (−67,5 kg)

  • Peeter Mürk – 285,0 kg ( Press: 75,0; Snatch: 95,0; Jerk: 115,0 ) (→ 11. place )

Men's light-heavyweight (−82,5 kg)

  • Karl Oole – 320,0 kg ( Press: 87,5; Snatch: 100,0; Jerk: 132,5 ) (→ 14. place )

Men's heavyweight (+82,5 kg)

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling[edit]

Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight (−56,0 kg)

  • Evald Sikk
    • First round – lost to Dante Bertoli  Italy (ITA) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
    • Second round – defeated Buemberger  Austria (AUT) by a throw in 12.30 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
    • Third round – defeated Ali Erfan  Egypt (EGY) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
    • Fourth round – defeated Márton Lõrincz  Hungary (HUN) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).(→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 6. place )

Men's Greco-Roman lightweight (−66,0 kg)

Men's Greco-Roman welterweight (−72,0 kg)

  • Edgar Puusepp
    • First round – lost to Fritz Schäfer  Germany (GER) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
    • Second round – defeated Gyula Vincze  Hungary (HUN) by a throw in 13.40 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
    • Third round – defeated Jean de Feu  Belgium (BEL) by a throw in 6.58 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
    • Fourth round – lost to Rudolf Svedberg  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 4. place )

Men's Greco-Roman middleweight (−79,0 kg)

Men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight (−87,0 kg)

  • August Neo
    • First round – advanced without competing
    • Second round – lost to Axel Cadier  Sweden (SWE) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
    • Third round – defeated Franz Foidl  Austria (AUT) by a throw in 4.59 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
    • Fourth round – defeated Umberto Silvestri  Italy (ITA) by a throw in 12.19 min. ( 0:3 bad points ).
    • Fifth round – lost to Edvīns Bietags  Latvia (LAT) by judges decision 1:2 ( 2:1 bad points ). (→ Bronze Bronze Medal)

Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight (+87,0 kg)

Men's freestyle lightweight (−66,0 kg)

  • Adalbert Toots
    • First round – advanced without competing
    • Second round – lost to Eiichi Kazama  Japan (JPN) by judges decision 0:3 ( 3:1 bad points ).
    • Third round – defeated Howard Thomas  Canada (CAN) by judges decision 3:0 ( 1:3 bad points ).
    • Fourth round – lost to Charles Delporte  France (FRA) withdrew owing to injury after 4 min. ( 3:0 bad points ). (→ Eliminated with five and more bad points, 8. place )

Men's freestyle welterweight (−72,0 kg)

Men's freestyle light-heavyweight (−87,0 kg)

Men's freestyle heavyweight (+87,0 kg)

References[edit]