2005–06 Euroleague

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Euroleague 2005-06)
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: Euroleague Basketball
2005-06 Euroleague
League Euroleague
Sport Basketball
Season
Season MVP United States Anthony Parker (Maccabi Elite)
Top scorer United States Drew Nicholas (Benetton Treviso)
Final Four
Champions Russia CSKA Moscow
  Runners-up Israel Maccabi Elite
Final Four MVP Greece Theo Papaloukas (CSKA Moscow)
Euroleague Basketball seasons

The Euroleague is an international professional basketball club competition for elite clubs throughout Europe. The 2005–2006 season featured 24 competing teams from 13 different countries. The final of the competition was held in Sazka Arena, Prague, Czech Republic, on April 30, 2006 with CSKA Moscow defeating defending champions Maccabi Elite 73-69.

Regular Season[edit]

The first phase is a regular season, in which the competing teams are drawn into three groups, each containing eight teams. Each team plays every other team in its group at home and away, resulting in 14 games for each team in the first stage. The top 5 teams in each group and the best sixth-placed team advance to the next round. The complete list of tiebreakers is provided in the lead-in to the Regular Season results.

If one or more clubs are level on won-lost record, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record in matches between the tied clubs
  2. Overall point difference in games between the tied clubs
  3. Overall point difference in all group matches (first tiebreaker if tied clubs are not in the same group)
  4. Points scored in all group matches
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each group match
Key to colors
     Top five places in each group, plus highest-ranked sixth-place team, advance to Top 16

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Tau Cerámica 14 11 3 1130 976 +154
2. Italy Climamio Bologna 14 10 4 1114 989 +125
3. Lithuania Žalgiris 14 9 5 1065 1037 +28
4. Italy Benetton Treviso 14 8 6 1042 1134 +8
5. Germany Brose Bamberg 14 7 7 975 1023 -48
6. Slovenia Union Olimpija 14 5 9 1059 1080 -21
7. France Strasbourg 14 3 11 972 1058 -86
8. Greece AEK 14 3 11 940 1100 -160

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Israel Maccabi Elite 14 9 5 1220 1135 +85
2. Turkey Efes Pilsen 14 9 5 1025 995 +30
3. Spain FC Barcelona 14 8 6 1079 1021 +58
4. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 14 8 6 1068 1012 +56
5. Greece Olympiacos 14 7 7 1085 1059 +26
6. Croatia Cibona 14 6 8 917 1054 -137
7. Poland Prokom Trefl Sopot 14 5 9 997 1066 -69
8. Italy Armani Jeans Milano 14 5 9 1036 1085 -49

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Unicaja Málaga 14 12 2 1100 1015 +85
2. Greece Panathinaikos 14 12 2 1219 1063 +156
3. Russia CSKA Moscow 14 10 4 1116 950 +166
4. Spain Real Madrid 14 7 7 1012 1004 +8
5. Turkey Ülker 14 5 9 1000 1055 -55
6. Italy Montepaschi Siena 14 4 10 1001 1055 54
7. France Pau-Orthez 14 4 10 971 1103 -132
8. Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 14 2 12 978 1152 -174


Top 16[edit]

The surviving teams are divided into four groups of four teams each, and again a round robin system is adopted resulting in 6 games each, with the two top teams advancing to the quarterfinals. Tiebreakers are identical to those used in the Regular Season.

The draw was held in accordance with Euroleague rules.

The teams were placed into four pools, as follows:

Level 1: The three group winners, plus the top-ranked second-place team

Level 2: The remaining second-place teams, plus the top two third-place teams

Level 3: The remaining third-place team, plus the three fourth-place teams

Level 4: The fifth-place teams, plus the top ranked sixth-place team

Each Top 16 group included one team from each pool. The draw was conducted under the following restrictions:

  1. No more than two teams from the same Regular Season group can be placed in the same Top 16 group.
  2. No more than two teams from the same country can be placed in the same Top 16 group.
  3. If there is a conflict between these two restrictions, (1) will receive priority.

Another draw was held to determine the order of fixtures. In cases of two teams from the same city in the Top 16 (Panathinaikos and Olympiacos, Efes Pilsen and Ülker) they were scheduled so that every week only one team would be at home.

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advance to quarterfinals

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain FC Barcelona 6 5 1 448 434 +14
2. Greece Olympiacos 6 4 2 490 450 +40
3. Spain Unicaja Málaga 6 3 3 447 435 +12
4. Lithuania Žalgiris 6 0 6 425 491 −66

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W
L PF PA Diff
1. Israel Maccabi Elite 6 5 1 491 448 +43
2. Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 446 412 +34
3. Italy Climamio Bologna 6 2 4 469 477 −8
4. Turkey Ülker 6 1 5 415 484 −69

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia CSKA Moscow 6 5 1 441 391 +50
2. Spain Tau Cerámica 6 4 2 453 422 +31
3. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 6 3 3 422 427 −5
4. Germany Brose Bamberg 6 0 6 374 450 −76

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Panathinaikos 6 3 3 447 419 +28
2. Turkey Efes Pilsen 6 3 3 446 447 −1
3. Italy Benetton Treviso 6 3 3 476 488 −12
4. Croatia Cibona 6 3 3 458 473 −15

Quarterfinals[edit]

Each quarterfinal was a best-of-three series between a first-place team in the Top 16 and a second-place team from a different group, with the first-place team receiving home advantage.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
FC Barcelona Spain 2–1 Spain Real Madrid 72–58 78–84 76-70
Maccabi Elite Israel 2–1 Greece Olympiacos 87–78 70–76 77-73
CSKA Moscow Russia 2–0 Turkey Efes Pilsen 66–57 75–71
Panathinaikos Greece 1–2 Spain Tau Cerámica 84–72 79–85 71-74

Final Four[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

April 28, Sazka Arena, Prague

Team 1  Score  Team 2
FC Barcelona Spain 75–84 Russia CSKA Moscow
Maccabi Elite Israel 85–70 Spain Tau Cerámica

3rd place game[edit]

April 30, Sazka Arena, Prague

Team 1  Score  Team 2
FC Barcelona Spain 82–87 Spain Tau Cerámica

Final[edit]

April 30, Sazka Arena, Prague

Team 1  Score  Team 2
CSKA Moscow Russia 73–69 Israel Maccabi Elite


2005-06 Euroleague
Champions
Russia
CSKA Moscow
5th Title

Final standings[edit]

Team
Coppa del Campionato di Pallacanestro.png Russia CSKA Moscow
Silver medal europe.svg Israel Maccabi Elite
Bronze medal europe.svg Spain Tau Cerámica
Spain FC Barcelona

Final Four 2006 MVP[edit]

Greece Theodoros Papaloukas (CSKA Moscow)


Individual statistics[edit]

Rating[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. United States Anthony Parker Israel Maccabi Elite 25 513 20.52
2. Spain Jorge Garbajosa Spain Unicaja Málaga 18 348 19.33
3. Argentina Luis Scola Spain Tau Cerámica 25 470 18.80

Points[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rating PPG
1. United States Drew Nicholas Italy Benetton Treviso 20 369 18.45
2. United States Scoonie Penn Croatia Cibona 20 341 17.05
3. United States Louis Bullock Spain Real Madrid 20 316 15.80

Rebounds[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rating RPG
1. Turkey Mirsad Türkcan Turkey Ülker 16 143 8.94
2. Lithuania Darjuš Lavrinovič Lithuania Žalgiris 20 166 8.30
3. Lithuania Robertas Javtokas Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 20 164 8.20

Assists[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rating APG
1. Argentina Pablo Prigioni Spain Tau Cerámica 25 156 6.24
2. United States Tyus Edney Greece Olympiacos 23 103 4.48
3. Georgia (country) Shammond Williams Spain Winterthur FC Barcelona 25 107 4.28

Other Stats[edit]

Category Name Team Games Stat
Steals per game United States Jeff Trepagnier Turkey Ülker 20 3.05
Blocks per game Lithuania Darjuš Lavrinovič Lithuania Žalgiris 20 2.10
Turnovers per game Italy Massimo Bulleri Italy Armani Jeans Milano 14 3.79
Fouls drawn per game United States Scoonie Penn Croatia Cibona 20 5.80
Minutes per game Israel Yotam Halperin Slovenia Union Olimpija 14 36:04
2FG% Lithuania Tomas Masiulis Poland Prokom Trefl 14 0.666
3FG% Italy Giacomo Galanda Italy Armani Jeans Milano 14 0.536
FT% Greece Nikolaos Chatzis Greece Olympiacos 20 0.969

Game highs[edit]

Category Name Team Stat
Rating United States Spencer Nelson Germany Brose Bamberg 48
Points Argentina Luis Scola Spain Tau Cerámica 36
Rebounds United States Spencer Nelson Germany Brose Bamberg 20
Assists Republic of Macedonia Vrbica Stefanov Turkey Ülker 12
United States Lonnie Cooper France Pau-Orthez
Steals United States Jeff Trepagnier Turkey Ülker 11
Blocks United States Maceo Baston Israel Maccabi Elite 6
Turnovers Serbia Igor Rakočević Spain Real Madrid 9
Greece Ioannis Kalampokis Greece AEK
Fouls Drawn Slovenia Jaka Lakovič Greece Panathinaikos 15

Awards[edit]

Euroleague MVP[edit]

Final Four MVP[edit]

All-Euroleague Team 2005-06[edit]

[1]

Position All-Euroleague First Team Club Team All-Euroleague Second Team Club Team
PG
Greece Theodoros Papaloukas Russia CSKA Moscow Argentina Pablo Prigioni Spain Tau Cerámica
SG/SF
Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Winterthur FC Barcelona Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Panathinaikos
SG/SF
United States Anthony Parker Israel Maccabi Elite United States Trajan Langdon Russia CSKA Moscow
PF/C
Argentina Luis Scola Spain Tau Cerámica Spain Jorge Garbajosa Spain Unicaja Málaga
PF/C
Croatia Nikola Vujčić Israel Maccabi Elite Lithuania Darjuš Lavrinovič Lithuania Žalgiris

Best Defender[edit]

Rising Star[edit]

Alphonso Ford Top Scorer[edit]

Alexander Gomelsky Coach of the Year[edit]

Club Executive of the Year[edit]

References and notes[edit]

Euroleague Competition Format

External links[edit]