Europe Top-12

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Europe Top-12 is an European table tennis tournament organized by the European Table Tennis Union (ETTU) on a yearly basis between the twelve strongest players in Europe. The tournament was first held in 1971 for both the men's and women's competition, adopting a single round-robin format. Since then, the format of the competition has undergone several changes, and a group stage format is being used now. The most successful player in the men's competition is Swedish player Jan-Ove Waldner with seven titles, while Hungarian Beatrix Kisházi is the most successful woman player with four victories.

History and format[edit]

The tournament was first held in 1971 in Zadar, Croatia (formerly part of Yugoslavia). At the first session, twelve male players and six female players took part in the competition, and both the men's and women's competition were won by Hungarian players, namely, István Jónyer and Beatrix Kisházi.

Until 1989, each twelve players played against the other eleven players in a single round-robin format, while the player having gained the most points would be the winner.

In 1990, there was a format change. The twelve players then were divided into two groups, and players played against all the players within the same group. The first two placed players in each group would proceed to the semi-finals, with the first placed player played against the second from the alternative group. The winners played in the final, the losers played for third and fourth place.

From 2001, instead of two groups, four groups of three players were formed. The group winners played in the semi-finals to fight for places in the final.

In 2002, the format was slightly amended. The participants were again divided into four groups of three, with each played against everyone in the group. The last of each group was eliminated, while the eight remaining players competed in the knock-out system: quarter-finals, semifinals and finals.

Qualification[edit]

In each session, the players ranked 1-12 in the ranking of ETTU qualify automatically, unless the highest ranked player of the hosting country is ranked in positions 13-30, when he or she shall replace the twelfth ranked player in the list.[1]

Results[edit]

Year City Men's Women's
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Villeurbanne Germany Ovtcharov D. Russia Skachkov K. Belarus Samsonov V.
Austria Chen W.
Germany Wu J. Netherlands Li Jie Belarus Pavlovich V.
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian
2011 Liège Greece Kreanga K. Belarus Samsonov V. Russia Smirnov A.
Austria Schlager W.
Netherlands Li Jiao Belarus Pavlovich V. Netherlands Li Jie
Turkey Hu M.
2010 Düsseldorf Germany Boll T. Belarus Samsonov V. Greece Kreanga K.
Austria Chen W.
Netherlands Li Jiao Poland Li Q. Hungary Toth K.
Netherlands Li Jie
2009 Düsseldorf Germany Boll T. Belarus Samsonov V. Denmark Maze M.
Greece Kreanga K.
Poland Li Q. Netherlands Li Jie Austria Liu J.
Germany Wu J.
2008 Frankfurt Austria Schlager W. Belarus Samsonov V. Belgium Saive J.M.
Russia Smirnov A.
Netherlands Li Jiao Poland Li Q. Germany Wu J.
Belarus Pavlovich V.
2007 Arezzo Belarus Samsonov V. Greece Kreanga K. Russia Smirnov A.
Croatia Primorac Z.
Netherlands Li Jiao Italy Stefanova N. Romania Steff M.
Austria Liu J.
2006 Copenhagen Germany Boll T. Austria Schlager W. Croatia Primorac Z.
Denmark Maze M.
Croatia Boros T. Austria Liu J. Romania Steff M.
Netherlands Li J.
2005 Rennes Russia Smirnov A. Belarus Samsonov V. Germany Boll T.
France Eloi D.
Austria Liu J. Hungary Toth K. Netherlands Li J.
Romania Steff M.
2004 Frankfurt Denmark Maze M. Austria Schlager W. Czech Republic Korbel P.
Russia Smirnov A.
Germany Struse N. Germany Schopp J. Austria Liu J.
Croatia Boros T.
2003 Saarbrücken Germany Boll T. Belarus Samsonov V. Austria Schlager W.
Denmark Maze M.
Germany Schopp J. Croatia Boros T. Hungary Toth K.
Russia Melnik G.
2002 Rotterdam Germany Boll T. Belarus Samsonov V. France Eloi D.
France Chila P.
Croatia Boros T. Germany Struse N. Belarus Pavlovich V.
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian
2001 Wels Belarus Samsonov V. Sweden Karlsson P. Belgium Saive J.M.
Czech Republic Korbel P.
Hungary Batorfi C. Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian Croatia Boros T.
Romania Badescu O.
2000 Alassio Austria Schlager W. Italy Yang Min France Gatien J.P.
Germany Rosskopt J.
Germany Gotsch Q. Romania Steff M. Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian
Germany Schöpp J.
1999 Split Belarus Samsonov V. France Legout C. France Gatien J.P.
Greece Kreanga K.
Germany Gotsch Q. Germany Tian-Zörner J. Croatia Boros T.
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian
1998 Halmstad Belarus Samsonov V. Sweden Karlsson P. Sweden Waldner J.O.
Belgium Saive J.M.
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian Germany Struse N. Sweden Svensson M.
Hungary Batorfi C.
1997 Eindhoven France Gatien J.P. Belarus Samsonov V. Sweden Waldner J.O.
Croatia Primorac Z.
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian Germany Schöpp J. Romania Badescu O.
Germany Nemes O.
1996 Charleroi Sweden Waldner J.O. Belgium Saive J.M. France Gatien J.P.
Italy Yang Min
Luxembourg Ni Xia Lian Hungary Batorfi C. Germany Struse N.
Netherlands Vriesekoop B.
1995 Dijon Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Lindh E. Belgium Saive J.M.
France Gatien J.P.
Romania Badescu O. Romania Ciosu E. Germany Schöpp J.
Germany Struse N.
1994 Arezzo Belgium Saive J.M. Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Karlsson P.
Croatia Primorac Z.
Germany Schöpp J. Romania Badescu O. Netherlands Hooman M.
Germany Struse N.
1993 Copenhagen Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Karlsson P. Belgium Saive J.M.
Germany Rosskopf J.
Romania Ciosu E. Germany Nemes O. Romania Badescu O.
Sweden Svensson A.
1992 Vienna Sweden Persson J. Germany Rosskopf J. Croatia Primorac Z. Hungary Batorfi C. Sweden Svensson M. Romania Badescu O.
1991 's-Hertogenbosch Sweden Lindh E. Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Persson J. Netherlands Hooman M. Hungary Wirth G. Netherlands Vriesekoop B.
1990 Hannover Sweden Appelgren M. Sweden Waldner J.O. Poland Grubba A. Hungary Wirth G. West Germany Nemes O. France Wang Xiaoming
1989 Charleroi Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Lindh E. Sweden Persson J. West Germany Nemes O. Hungary Batorfi C. Bulgaria Guergueltcheva D.
1988 Ljubljana Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Persson J. Poland Grubba A. Soviet Union Bulatova F. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. West Germany Nemes O.
1987 Basel England Douglas D. Sweden Waldner J.O. Sweden Persson J. Hungary Batorfi C. Hungary Urban E. Soviet Union Bulatova F.
1986 Södertälje Sweden Waldner J.O. England Douglas D. Sweden Lindh E. Soviet Union Bulatova F. West Germany Nemes O. Bulgaria Guergueltcheva D.
1985 Barcelona Poland Grubba A. Czechoslovakia Pansky J. Sweden Appelgren M. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. Hungary Olah Z. Czechoslovakia Hrachova M.
1984 Bratislava Sweden Waldner J.O. Czechoslovakia Pansky J. Sweden Appelgren M. Czechoslovakia Hrachova M. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. Soviet Union Popova V.
1983 Cleveland Czechoslovakia Orlowski M. England Douglas D. Sweden Appelgren M. Romania Nemes O. Soviet Union Bulatova F. Netherlands Vriesekoop B.
1982 Nantes Sweden Appelgren M. Czechoslovakia Orlowski M. England Douglas D. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. England Hammersley J. Czechoslovakia Hrachova M.
1981 Miskolc Hungary Klampar T. Sweden Bengtsson S. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. England Hammersley J. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. Soviet Union Popova V.
1980 Munich Sweden Bengtsson S. Sweden Thorsell U. France Secretin J. England Hammersley J. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. Hungary Szabo G.
1979 Kristianstad Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. England Douglas D. France Secretin J. Hungary Szabo G. Romania Alexandru M. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Palatinus E.
1978 Prague Hungary Gergely G. Czechoslovakia Orlowski M. Sweden Bengtsson S. England Hammersley J. Netherlands Vriesekoop B. Soviet Union Popova V.
1977 Sarajevo Czechoslovakia Orlowski M. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. France Secretin J. Hungary Kishazi B. England Hammersley J. Czechoslovakia Uhlikova I.
1976 Lübeck Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. Sweden Johansson K. Soviet Union Sarkhoyan S. Sweden Hellman A.C. Czechoslovakia Uhlikova I. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Palatinus E.
1975 Vienna Sweden Johansson K. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stipancic A. Hungary Jonyer I. Sweden Hellman A.C. West Germany Hendriksen W. Hungary Lotaller H.
1974 Trollhattan Hungary Jonyer I. Czechoslovakia Orlowski M. Sweden Bengtsson S. Soviet Union Rudnova Z. Romania Alexandru M. Hungary Magos J.
1973 Böblingen Sweden Bengtsson S. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stipancic A. Hungary Kishazi B. Hungary Magos J. Czechoslovakia Vostova I.
1972 Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stipancic A. Sweden Bengtsson S. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. Hungary Kishazi B. Romania Alexandru M. Soviet Union Rudnova Z.
1971 Zadar Hungary Jonyer I. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Stipancic A. Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Surbek D. Hungary Kishazi B. Czechoslovakia Vostova I. Czechoslovakia Grofova A.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Article 4.2 of the regulation

External links[edit]