FIDE World Chess Championship 2000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The FIDE World Chess Championship 2000 was held in New Delhi, India, and Tehran, Iran. The first six rounds were played in New Delhi between 27 November and 15 December 2000, and the final match in Tehran started on 20 December and ended on 24 December 2000. The top seeded Indian Grandmaster Viswanathan Anand won the championship.

Background[edit]

At the time of this championship, the World title was split. The newly crowned Classical World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik, did not participate, as well as the previous Classical Champion and world's highest-rated player, Garry Kasparov. However, most other strongest players of the world took part. The only other two absentees from the top 25 were Anatoly Karpov and Ye Jiangchuan.[1]

Participants[edit]

All players are Grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

Qualification[edit]

Players qualified for the championship according to the following criteria:

  1. four semi-finalists of the previous championship (Alexander Khalifman, Vladimir Akopian, Michael Adams, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu);
  2. juniors rated 2600 or higher in the rating lists of January 2000 to July 2000;
  3. the World Junior Champions 1999 (Aleksandr Galkin) and 2000 (Lazaro Bruzon);
  4. the Women's World Champion 1999 (Xie Jun);
  5. three nominees of the FIDE President;
  6. one nominee of the organizers;
  7. 62 qualifiers from the zonal tournaments;
  8. one nominee from each of the Continental Presidents (for a total of four players);
  9. a sufficient number of best rated players, to bring the total number of participants to 100 (the average of January and July 2000 rating lists was used);

Playing conditions[edit]

The championship was a knockout tournament similar to other FIDE World Chess Championships between 1998 and 2004: the players were paired for short matches, with losers eliminated. 28 players (27 best rated and Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, one of the quarterfinalists of the previous championship) were given byes to the second round. The field of 100 participants was reduced to one winner over seven rounds.

Rounds 1–5 consisted of a two game match, followed by tie breaks at faster time controls if required. The time control for regular games was 100 minutes, with 50 minutes added after move 40, 10 minutes added after move 60, and 30 seconds added after each move starting with move 1. Tie breaks consisted of two rapid chess games (25 minutes each + 10 seconds per move); followed by two games with shorter time controls if required (15 minutes + 10 seconds per move); followed by a series of blitz games (4 minutes + 10 seconds per move for White, 5 minutes + 10 seconds per move for White, first player to win is the winner of the match). The semifinals (round 6) were best of four games, and the final was best of eight games, with the same conditions for the tie-breaks.

Schedule[edit]

There was one rest day during round 4 and two rest days during round 6. The tie-breaks of rounds 1–5 were played in the evening following the second game. The final took place one month after rounds 1–6.

  • Round 1: 27 November 2000, 28 November 2000 (tiebreaks on 29 November 2000)
  • Round 2: 30 November 2000, 1 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 2 December 2000)
  • Round 3: 3 December 2000, 4 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 5 December 2000)
  • Round 4: 6 December 2000, 7 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 8 December 2000)
  • Round 5: 9 December 2000, 10 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 11 December 2000)
  • Round 6: 12 December 2000 – 15 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 16 December 2000)
  • Round 7: 20 December 2000 – 26 December 2000, with a rest day on 23 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 27 December 2000)

Results, rounds 1–4[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  1  Viswanathan Anand  
    33  Viktor Bologan ½  
33  Viktor Bologan
70  Hannes Stefansson ½  
  1  Viswanathan Anand  
  49  Smbat Lputian ½  
        
        
  17  Sergei Rublevsky ½
    49  Smbat Lputian  
49  Smbat Lputian
86  Paweł Blehm ½  
  1  Viswanathan Anand
  78  Bartłomiej Macieja ½
        
        
  9  Michael Krasenkov
    78  Bartłomiej Macieja  
41  Jon Speelman
78  Bartłomiej Macieja  
  78  Bartłomiej Macieja 3
  25  Alexander Beliavsky 1  
        
        
  25  Alexander Beliavsky
    57  Aleksandr Galkin ½  
57  Aleksandr Galkin 2
93  Aleksandar Wohl 0  

Section 2[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  5  Peter Leko  
    74  Sergey Volkov ½  
37  Konstantin Sakaev
74  Sergey Volkov  
  5  Peter Leko  
  21  Alexander Khalifman  
        
        
  21  Alexander Khalifman
    53  Christopher Lutz  
53  Christopher Lutz
90  Ehsan Ghaem Maghami  
  21  Alexander Khalifman
  66  Rafael Leitao ½
        
        
  13  Nigel Short
    82  Igor Nataf  
45  Emil Sutovsky ½
82  Igor Nataf  
  82  Igor Nataf ½
  66  Rafael Leitao  
29  Joël Lautier ½  
66  Rafael Leitao  
  66  Rafael Leitao
    61  Joel Benjamin ½  
61  Joel Benjamin 2
97  Fabian Fiorito 0  

Section 3[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  3  Michael Adams 3  
    72  Dao Thien Hai 1  
35  Ruslan Ponomariov ½
72  Dao Thien Hai  
  3  Michael Adams 3  
  51  Alex Yermolinsky 1  
        
        
  19  Xu Jun ½
    51  Alex Yermolinsky  
51  Alex Yermolinsky
88  Mohamad Al-Modiahki ½  
  3  Michael Adams
  11  Peter Svidler
        
        
  11  Peter Svidler 3
    43  Étienne Bacrot 1  
43  Étienne Bacrot 3
80  Mikhail Rytshagov 1  
  11  Peter Svidler
  27  Peng Xiaomin  
        
        
  27  Peng Xiaomin
    59  Utut Adianto  
59  Utut Adianto
95  Imad Hakki ½  

Section 4[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  7  Veselin Topalov  
    39  Andrei Kharlov ½  
39  Andrei Kharlov
76  Sune Berg Hansen ½  
  7  Veselin Topalov  
  23  Kiril Georgiev ½  
        
        
  23  Kiril Georgiev
    55  Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu  
      
        
  7  Veselin Topalov 4
  15  Alexey Dreev 2
        
        
  15  Alexey Dreev 4
    47  Vladimir Malakhov 2  
47  Vladimir Malakhov 2
84  Aloyzas Kveinys 0  
  15  Alexey Dreev
  31  Loek van Wely ½  
31  Loek van Wely  
68  Karen Asrian ½  
  31  Loek van Wely 2
    63  Krishnan Sasikiran 0  
63  Krishnan Sasikiran
99  Amon Simutowe ½  

Section 5[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  2  Alexander Morozevich 2  
    34  Gilberto Milos 0  
34  Gilberto Milos
71  Abhijit Kunte  
  2  Alexander Morozevich  
  50  Evgeny Vladimirov ½  
        
        
  18  Zoltán Almási
    50  Evgeny Vladimirov  
50  Evgeny Vladimirov 2
87  Dibyendu Barua 0  
  2  Alexander Morozevich ½
  26  Vladislav Tkachiev
        
        
  10  Rustam Kasimdzhanov
    42  Pavel Tregubov  
42  Pavel Tregubov
79  Alexander Rustemov  
  10  Rustam Kasimdzhanov
  26  Vladislav Tkachiev  
        
        
  26  Vladislav Tkachiev
    58  Alexandre Lesiege ½  
58  Alexandre Lesiege 2
94  Rodrigo Vasquez 0  

Section 6[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  6  Vassily Ivanchuk  
    38  Jaan Ehlvest  
38  Jaan Ehlvest 4
75  Jesus Nogueiras 2  
  38  Jaan Ehlvest 4  
  22  Sergei Movsesian 2  
        
        
  22  Sergei Movsesian 4
    54  Viorel Iordachescu 2  
54  Viorel Iordachescu
91  Michele Godena  
  38  Jaan Ehlvest
  46  Alexander Grischuk
        
        
  14  Ilia Smirin 1
    46  Alexander Grischuk 3  
46  Alexander Grischuk
83  Darcy Lima  
  46  Alexander Grischuk
  62  Grigory Serper ½  
30  Alexei Fedorov ½  
67  Alexander Ivanov  
  67  Alexander Ivanov 0
    62  Grigory Serper 2  
62  Grigory Serper
98  Amir Bagheri ½  

Section 7[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  4  Alexei Shirov  
    36  Alexander Onischuk  
36  Alexander Onischuk
73  Evgenij Agrest ½  
  4  Alexei Shirov  
  20  Mikhail Gurevich  
        
        
  20  Mikhail Gurevich
    52  Artashes Minasian  
52  Artashes Minasian 4
89  Bong Villamayor 2  
  4  Alexei Shirov
  12  Boris Gelfand
        
        
  12  Boris Gelfand 2
    81  Emir Dizdarevic 0  
44  Lev Psakhis 3
81  Emir Dizdarevic 4  
  12  Boris Gelfand
  28  Jeroen Piket ½  
28  Jeroen Piket  
65  Gilberto Hernandez  
  28  Jeroen Piket 2
    60  Vladislav Nevednichy 0  
60  Vladislav Nevednichy
96  Ibrahim Hasan Labib ½  

Section 8[edit]

  First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                                     
        
  8  Evgeny Bareev 4  
    40  Rafael Vaganian 2  
40  Rafael Vaganian 2
77  Hichem Hamdouchi 0  
  8  Evgeny Bareev 2  
  56  Alexej Alexandrov 0  
        
        
  24  Vladimir Akopian ½
    56  Alexej Alexandrov  
56  Alexej Alexandrov
92  Fouad El Taher  
  8  Evgeny Bareev
  32  Boris Gulko
        
        
  16  Zurab Azmaiparashvili
    48  Vladimir Baklan ½  
48  Vladimir Baklan
85  Ivan Zaja  
  16  Zurab Azmaiparashvili ½
  32  Boris Gulko  
32  Boris Gulko  
69  Alexei Bezgodov  
  32  Boris Gulko
    64  Alexander Chernin  
64  Alexander Chernin
100  Alexander Utnasunov ½  

Results, rounds 5–7[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals (best of 4) Final (best of 6)
                 
1 India V Anand
21 Russia A Khalifman
1 India V Anand
3 England M Adams
3 England M Adams
7 Bulgaria V Topalov ½
1 India V Anand
4 Spain A Shirov ½
26 France V Tkachiev
46 Russia A Grischuk
46 Russia A Grischuk
4 Spain A Shirov
4 Spain A Shirov
8 Russia E Bareev

Championship final[edit]

FIDE World Chess Championship Final 2000
Rating 1 2 3 4 Points
 Alexei Shirov (Spain) 2746 ½ 0 0 0 ½
 Viswanathan Anand (India) 2762 ½ 1 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Top 100 Players October 2000 - Archive". FIDE. Retrieved 2008-06-26. 

External links[edit]