FIS Snowboard World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The FIS Snowboarding World Championships is the world championship organized by the FIS for Snowboarding. It was first held in 1996 and is now held every odd year. The championship events include Parallel slalom, Half-pipe, Parallel giant slalom, Snowboard cross and Slopestyle for both genders and the Big air event for men.

Host cities[edit]

Edition Year City Country Date
1st 1996 Lienz  Austria January 24 – January 28
2nd 1997 Innichen  Italy January 21 – January 26
3rd 1999 Berchtesgaden  Germany January 12 – January 19
4th 2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Italy January 22 – January 28
5th 2003 Kreischberg  Austria January 13 – January 19
6th 2005 Whistler  Canada January 16 – January 22
7th 2007 Arosa   Switzerland January 14 – January 20
8th 2009 Gangwon  South Korea January 17 – January 24
9th 2011 La Molina / Barcelona  Spain January 14 – January 22
10th 2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Canada January 18 – January 27
11th 2015* Kreischberg  Austria
12th 2017 La Molina / Barcelona  Spain

Men's Results[edit]

Parallel Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Ivo Rudiferia (ITA)  Rainer Krug (GER)  Helmut Pramstaller (AUT)
1997 Innichen  Mike Jacoby (USA)  Elmar Messner (ITA)  Bernd Kroschewski (GER)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Nicolas Huet (FRA)  Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA)  Werner Ebenbauer (AUT)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Gilles Jacquet (SUI)  Daniel Biveson (SWE)  Setfan Kaltschuetz (AUT)
2003 Kreischberg  Siegfried Grabner (AUT)  Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA)  Simon Schoch (SUI)
2005 Whistler  Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN)  Nicolas Huet (FRA)  Siegfried Grabner (AUT)
2007 Arosa  Simon Schoch (SUI)  Philipp Schoch (SUI)  Rok Flander (SLO)
2009 Gangwon  Benjamin Karl (AUT)  Sylvain Dufour (FRA)  Patrick Bussler (GER)
2011 La Molina  Benjamin Karl (AUT)  Simon Schoch (SUI)  Rok Marguc (SLO)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Rok Marguc (SLO)  Justin Reiter (USA)  Roland Fischnaller (ITA)

Halfpipe[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Ross Powers (USA)  Lael Gregory (USA)  Rob Kingwill (USA)
1997 Innichen  Fabien Rohrer (SUI)  Markus Hurme (FIN)  Roger Hjelmstadstuen (NOR)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Ricky Bower (USA)  Fredrick Sterner (SWE)  Timo Aho (FIN)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Kim Christiansen (NOR)  Daniel Franck (NOR)  Markus Herme (FIN)
2003 Kreischberg  Markus Keller (SUI)  Stefan Karlsson (SWE)  Steve Fisher (USA)
2005 Whistler  Antti Autti (FIN)  Justin Lamoureux (CAN)  Kim Christiansen (NOR)
2007 Arosa  Mathieu Crepel (FRA)  Kazuhiro Kokubo (JPN)  Brad Martin (CAN)
2009 Gangwon  Ryo Aono (JPN)  Jeff Batchelor (CAN)  Mathieu Crepel (FRA)
2011 La Molina  Nathan Johnstone (AUS)  Iouri Podladtchikov (SUI)  Markus Malin (FIN)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Iouri Podladtchikov (SUI)  Taku Hiraoka (JPN)  Markus Malin (FIN)

Snowboard Cross[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Innichen  Helmut Pramstaller (AUT)  Klaus Stammer (AUT)  Jakog Bergstedt (SWE)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Henrik Jansson (SWE)  Magnus Sterner (SWE)  Zeke Steggall (AUS)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Guillaume Nantermod (SUI)  Markus Ebner (GER)  Alexander Maier (AUT)
2003 Kreischberg  Xavier de Le Rue (FRA)  Seth Wescott (USA)  Drew Neilson (CAN)
2005 Whistler  Seth Wescott (USA)  Francois Boivin (CAN)  Jayson Hale (USA)
2007 Arosa  Xavier de Le Rue (FRA)  Seth Wescott (USA)  Nate Holland (USA)
2009 Gangwon  Markus Schairer (AUT)  Xavier de Le Rue (FRA)  Nick Baumgartner (USA)
2011 La Molina  Alex Pullin (AUS)  Seth Wescott (USA)  Nate Holland (USA)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Alex Pullin (AUS)  Markus Shairer (AUT)  Stian Sivertzen (NOR)

Parallel Giant Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Berchtesgaden  Richard Rikardsson (SWE)  Stefan Kaltscheutz (AUT)  Herald Walter (AUT)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Nicolas Huet (FRA)  Mathieu Chiquet (FRA)  Anton Pogue (USA)
2003 Kreischberg  Dejan Kosir (SLO)  Simon Schoch (SUI)  Nicolas Huet (FRA)
2005 Whistler  Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN)  Urs Eiselin (SUI)  Nicolas Huet (FRA)
2007 Arosa  Rok Flander (SLO)  Philipp Schoch (SUI)  Heinz Inniger (SUI)
2009 Gangwon  Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN)  Sylvain Dufour (FRA)  Matthew Morison (CAN)
2011 La Molina  Benjamin Karl (AUT)  Rok Marguc (SLO)  Roland Fischnaller (ITA)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Benjamin Karl (AUT)  Roland Fischnaller (ITA)  Vic Wild (RUS)

Big Air[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Kreischberg  Risto Mattila (FIN)  Simon Ax (SWE)  Antti Autti (FIN)
2005 Whistler  Antti Autti (FIN)  Matevž Petek (SLO)  Andreas Jakobssen (SWE)
2007 Arosa  Mathieu Crepel (FRA)  Antti Autti (FIN)  Janne Korpi (FIN)
2009 Gangwon  Markku Koski (FIN)  Seppe Smits (BEL)  Stefan Gimpl (AUT)
2011 La Molina  Petja Piiroinen (FIN)  Seppe Smits (BEL)  Rocco van Straten (NED)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Roope Tonteri (FIN)  Niklas Mattsson (SWE)  Seppe Smits (BEL)

Slopestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 La Molina  Seppe Smits (BEL)  Niklas Mattsson (SWE)  Ville Paumola (FIN)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Roope Tonteri (FIN)  Mark McMorris (CAN)  Janne Korpi (FIN)

Giant Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Jeff Greenwood (USA)  Mike Jacoby (USA)  Helmut Pramstaller (AUT)
1997 Innichen  Thomas Prugger (ITA)  Mike Jacoby (USA)  Ian Price (USA)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Markus Ebner (GER)  Maxence Idesheim (FRA)  Stefan Kaltscheutz (AUT)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN)  Dejan Kosir (SLO)  Walter Feichter (ITA)

Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Innichen  Bernd Kroschewski (GER)  Dieter Moherndl (GER)  Anton Pogue (USA)

Women's Results[edit]

Parallel Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Marion Posch (ITA)  Marcella Boerma (NED)  Sondra van Ert (USA)
1997 Innichen  Dagmar Mair Unter Der Eggen (ITA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Marie Birkl (SWE)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Marion Posch (ITA)  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Sandra Farmand (GER)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Carmen Ranigler (ITA)
2003 Kreischberg  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Sara Fischer (SWE)
2005 Whistler  Daniela Mueli (SUI)  Heidi Neururer (AUT)  Doresia Krings (AUT)
2007 Arosa  Heidi Neururer (AUT)  Marion Kreiner (AUT)  Doresia Krings (AUT)
2009 Gangwon  Fraenzi Maegert-Kohli Karl (SUI)  Doris Günther (AUT)  Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS)
2011 La Molina  Hilde-Katrine Engeli (NOR)  Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED)  Claudia Riegler (AUT)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS)  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)  Amelie Kober (GER)

Halfpipe[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Caroline van Kilsdonk (NED)  Annemarie Uliasz (USA)  Cammy Potter (USA)
1997 Innichen  Anita Schwaller (SUI)  Christel Thoresen (NOR)  Sabine Wehr-Hasler (GER)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Kim Stacey (USA)  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Anna Hellman (SWE)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Stine Kjeldaas (NOR)  Sari Gronholm (FIN)
2003 Kreischberg  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Nicola Pederzolli (AUT)  Fabienne Reuteler (SUI)
2005 Whistler  Doriane Vidal (FRA)  Manuela Laura Pesko (SUI)  Hannah Teter (USA)
2007 Arosa  Manuela Laura Pesko (SUI)  Soko Yamaoko (JPN)  Paulina Ligocka (POL)
2009 Gangwon  Jiayu Liu (CHN)  Holly Crawford (AUS)  Paulina Ligocka (POL)
2011 La Molina  Holly Crawford (AUS)  Ursina Haller (SUI)  Jiayu Liu (CHN)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Arielle Gold (USA)  Holly Crawford (AUS)  Sophie Rodriguez (FRA)

Snowboard Cross[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Innichen  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Maria Kirchgasser-Pichler (AUT)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Julie Pomagalski (FRA)  Maria Tikhvinskaja (RUS)  Olivia Guerry (FRA)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Emmanuelle Duboc (FRA)  Dominique Vallee (CAN)
2003 Kreischberg  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Ursula Fingerlos (AUT)  Victoria Wicky (FRA)
2005 Whistler  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Maëlle Ricker (CAN)
2007 Arosa  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)  Sandra Frei (SUI)  Helene Olafsen (NOR)
2009 Gangwon  Helene Olafsen (NOR)  Olivia Nobs (SUI)  Mellie Francon (SUI)
2011 La Molina  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)  Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)  Dominique Maltais (CAN)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Maelle Ricker (CAN)  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Helene Olafsen (NOR)

Parallel Giant Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Berchtesgaden  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Rosey Fletcher (USA)  Aasa Windahl (SWE)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Ursula Bruhin (SUI)  Rosey Fletcher (USA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)
2003 Kreischberg  Ursula Bruhin (SUI)  Julie Pomagalski (FRA)  Heidi Renoth (GER)
2005 Whistler  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Svetlana Boldikova (RUS)  Doresia Krings (AUT)
2007 Arosa  Ekaterina Tudigescheva (RUS)  Amelie Kober (GER)  Fraenzi Kohli (SUI)
2009 Gangwon  Marion Kreiner (AUT)  Doris Günther (AUT)  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)
2011 La Molina  Alena Zavarzina (RUS)  Claudia Riegler (AUT)  Doris Günther (AUT)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Isabella Laböck (GER)  Julia Dujmovits (AUT)  Amelie Kober (GER)

Slopestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 La Molina  Enni Rukajärvi (FIN)  Sarka Pancochova (CZE)  Shelly Gotlieb (NZL)
2013 Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury  Spencer O'Brien (CAN)  Sina Candrian (SUI)  Torah Bright (AUS)

Giant Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Lienz  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Manuela Riegler (AUT)  Sondra van Ert (USA)
1997 Innichen  Sondra van Ert (USA)  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Margherita Parini (ITA)
1999 Berchtesgaden  Margherita Parini (ITA)  Lidia Trettel (ITA)  Sandra van Ert (USA)
2001 Madonna di Campiglio  Karine Ruby (FRA)  Isabelle Blanc (FRA)  Daigmer Mar Unter der Eggen (ITA)

Slalom[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Innichen  Heidi Renoth (GER)  Dagmar Mair Unter Der Eggen (ITA)  Dorothée Fournier (FRA)