Faizabad Junction railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Faizabad Railway Station)
Jump to: navigation, search
Faizabad Sadar Railway Station
फ़ैज़ाबाद सदर रेलवे स्टेशन
فیض آباد ریلوے سٹیشن
Junction
Fzdrly stn.jpg
Main entrance of Faizabad Railway Station
Station statistics
Address Faizabad, Faizabad District, Uttar Pradesh
 India
Line(s) Allahabad-Faizabad line
Connections Central Bus Station, Taxi Stand, Auto Stand
Structure type Standard on-ground station
Platforms 5
Tracks single
Parking Available
Bicycle facilities Available
Baggage check Not Available
Other information
Opened 1874
Rebuilt Proposed
Electrified not yet
Station code FD
Owned by Ministry of Railways, Indian Railways
Fare zone Northern Railways
Formerly Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
Services
Waiting Room, Dormitory/Retiring Rooms, Baggage Room, Refreshment, ATM

Faizabad Railway Station (Hindi: फ़ैज़ाबाद सदर रेलवे स्टेशन, Urdu: فیض آباد ریلوے سٹیشن‎) known as Faizabad Junction (Hindi: फ़ैज़ाबाद जंक्शन, Urdu: فیض آباد جنکشن‎) is an important railway station in Northern India and is well connected with Delhi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur and Allahabad. Faizabad Junction is one of the two railway junctions in Faizabad city the another one is Ayodhya Junction which is situated in the adjacent city of Ayodhya at the south end of Faizabad city on the bank of Ghaghra river (locally known as Saryu river).

Trains to and from Faizabad[edit]

People boarding a train

The Indian Railways network connects Faizabad directly with Kanpur (4 hours) Lucknow (3 hours.), Varanasi (4 hours.) and Allahabad (5 hours). Direct trains such as Indore - Rajendra Nagar Via. Faizabad Express/ Faizabad Express connects it with Indore Junction, Ujjain, Bhopal Junction, Jhansi, Varanasi and Patna on weekly basis. A few mail express trains also connect Faizabad to Kolkata, and Mumbai.

There are intercity train between Faizabad and Lucknow and between Faizabad and Allahabad as well. Some important trains originating from Faizabad and connecting Faizabad to Delhi and Mumbai[1]

List of trains that start at Faizabad[edit]

This may not reflect recent changes in trains schedule.

Train No. Train Name Starting Station Destination MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
14205 Faizabad Delhi Express Faizabad Jn. at 21:30 Delhi Jn. at 09:35 YES YES YES YES YES YES YES
11068 Saket Express Faizabad Jn. at 15:35 LTT at 21:40 NO NO NO YES NO NO YES
12564 Faizabad Superfast Express Faizabad Jn. at 23:55 LTT at 05:00 NO YES NO NO NO NO NO
19398 Faizabad ⇔ Bhopal ⇔ Indore Faizabad Jn. at 21:30 Bhopal Jn. at 09:35 NO NO YES NO NO NO NO

List of trains that terminate at Faizabad[edit]

This may not reflect recent changes in trains schedule.

Train No. Train Name Starting Station Destination MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
14206 Faizabad Delhi Express Delhi Jn. at 18:40 Faizabad Jn. at 07:20 YES YES YES YES YES YES YES
11067 Saket Express LTT at 05:20 Faizabad Jn. at 09:25 NO NO YES NO NO YES NO
12563 Faizabad Superfast Express LTT at 14:30 Faizabad Jn. at 17:40 YES NO NO NO NO NO NO

List of trains that pass via Faizabad[edit]

List of trains that pass via Faizabad railway station: [2] There are 42 Trains.[3]

This may not reflect recent changes in trains schedule.

Train No. Train Name Arrival Departure Stop time Days of run
19321 Indore - Rajendra Nagar Via. Faizabad Express 10:50 11:00 10 MIN FRI
4236 BE BSB Ex. 00:42 00:47 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
4235 BSB BE EX. 3:20 3:25 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
8191 CHAPRA CPA EX. 2:58 3:03 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
8191 CHAPRA CPA EX. 02:58 03:03 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
8192 CPA CHAPRA EX 22:27 22:32 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
5953 DBRT ASR EX. 02:15 02:17 2 MIN MON TUE THU FRI
3010 DOON EX. 11:10 11:15 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
3010K DOON EX. SOURCE DEST 0000 Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
3009 DOON EX. 14:37 14:42 5 MIN Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
8205 DURG GKG EX. 15:30 15:48 5 MIN THU
3484 FARAKKA EX. 10:20 10:25 5 MIN MON TUE THU FRI
3483 FARAKKA EX. 15:40 15:50 10 MIN TUE WED FRI SUN
3308 Gangasatluj Exp 15:10 15:15 5 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
3307 Gangasutlej Exp 10:55 11:00 5 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
5716 Garib Nawaj Exp 08:10 08:12 2 min Mon Tue Thu
5715 Garib Nawaj Exp 01:48 01:50 2 min Tue Fri Sun
8206 Gkp Durg Exp 15:10 15:35 25 min Sat
19311 Indore - Patna Express 08:10 08:12 2 min Sat
8103 Jalianwala B Ex 12:00 12:02 2 min Mon Wed
8104 Jalianwala B Ex 05:05 05:10 5 min Wed Fri
3151 Jammu Tawi Exp 06:45 06:55 10 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
2226 Kaifiyat Exp 05:30 05:32 2 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
2225 Kaifiyat Exp 19:43 19:45 2 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
4853 Marudhar Express 20:40 20:45 5 min Mon Wed Sat
4854 Marudhar Express 05:05 05:10 5 min Mon Thu Sat
3238 Mtj Pnbe Express 08:50 08:55 5 min Thu Fri Sun
3237 Pnbe Mtj Express 20:09 20:11 2 min Tue Sat Sun
9322 Rjpb Indb Expre 19:03 19:08 5 min Mon
9168 Sabarmati Exp 18:35 19:25 50 min Tue Thu Fri Sun
9165 Sabarmati Exp 04:15 04:25 10 min Wed Fri Sun
9167 Sabarmati Exp 04:15 04:25 10 min Mon Tue Thu Sat
9166 Sabarmati Exp 18:35 19:25 50 min Mon Wed Sat
4018 Sadbhavna Exp 06:15 06:20 5 min Wed
4017 Sadbhavna Exp 15:40 15:50 10 min Fri
4649 Saryuyamuna Exp 22:27 22:32 5 min Tue Fri Sun
4650 Saryuyamuna Exp 08:50 08:55 5 min Mon Wed Sat
3152 Sealdah Express 21:15 21:20 5 min Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Coordinates: 26°46′07″N 82°08′06″E / 26.76861°N 82.13500°E / 26.76861; 82.13500