Feldkirch–Buchs railway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Feldkirch-Buchs
Line number: 303 01 (ÖBB)
Line length: 18.52
Track gauge: 1,435
Voltage: 15 kV 16,7 Hz ~ AC
from Bludenz
0.00 Feldkirch 457 m
to Lindau
2.13 Feldkirch-Altenstadt 465 m
3.59 Feldkirch-Gisingen 458 m
5.93 siding
6.31 siding
Ill river
7.28 Feldkirch-Tisis 452 m
8.37 Border crossing A/FL
9.38 Schaanwald 450 m
11.47 Nendeln 450 m
14.12 Schaan Forst Hilti 450 m
15.87 Schaan-Vaduz 450 m
17.33 Rhine (Border crossing FL/CH)
A 13
from Chur
18.52 Buchs SG 448 m
to St. Margrethen

The Feldkirch–Buchs railway is an electrified single track railway line that links Austria and Switzerland passing through Liechtenstein. Owned by the Austrian Federal Railways (ÖBB), it represents the only railway line of Liechtenstein.

Overview[edit]

The line opened in 1872, during the opening period of the Vorarlberg Railway, and was electrified in 1926. It is served by some pairs of regional trains and buses and by some international trains (EuroCity, InterCity, and Railjets) that haven't stops between Feldkirch and Buchs.[1]

In June 2008 the Canton of St. Gallen, the Federal State of Vorarlberg and the Principality of Liechtenstein signed an agreement for a project to upgrade the line (and the surrounding ones) and to increase the rail traffic. The project, named "S-Bahn FL.A.CH",[2] should be realized in 2015 and is estimated that it will cost 50 million.[3]

Stations[edit]

Station Dist. (km) Tracks Location Country
Feldkirch
0.00
6
Feldkirch town center  Austria
Feldkirch-Altenstadt
2.13
1
Altenstadt quarter in Feldkirch  Austria
Feldkirch-Gisingen
3.59
1
Gisingen quarter in Feldkirch  Austria
Feldkirch-Tisis
7.28
1
Tisis quarter in Feldkirch  Austria
Schaanwald
9.38
1
Schaanwald, a civil parish of Mauren  Liechtenstein
Nendeln
11.47
2
Nendeln, a civil parish of Eschen  Liechtenstein
Schaan Forst Hilti
14.12
1
North of Schaan, close to the Hilti AG  Liechtenstein
Schaan-Vaduz
15.87
2[4]
Schaan, 3.5 km from Vaduz  Liechtenstein
Buchs SG
18.52
5
Buchs town center   Switzerland

Photogallery[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ (German) A timetable scheduled on ÖBB official website
  2. ^ Also written FLACH, from the vehicle registration codes of Liechtenstein (FL), Austria (A) and Switzerland (CH)
  3. ^ (German) Pictures and information about the FL.A.CH project
  4. ^ The second track is not used for passenger trains

External links[edit]