Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's épée

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's épée
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Fencing pictogram.svg
Venue Olympic Green Convention Centre
Date 10 August 2008
Competitors 41 from 23 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Italy
Silver medal    France
Bronze medal    Spain
«2004 2012»
Fencing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Fencing pictogram.svg
Épée   men   women
Team épée men
Foil men women
Team foil women
Sabre men women
Team sabre men women

The men's épée fencing competition at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing took place on August 10 at the Olympic Green Convention Centre.

The épée competition consisted of a six-round single-elimination bracket with a bronze medal match between the two semifinal losers. Fencing was done to 15 touches or to the completion of three three-minute rounds if neither fencer reached 15 touches by then. At the end of time, the higher-scoring fencer was the winner; a tie resulted in an additional one-minute sudden-death time period. This sudden-death period was further modified by the selection of a draw-winner beforehand; if neither fencer scored a touch during the minute, the predetermined draw-winner won the bout.

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
  José Luis Abajo (ESP)  12  
  Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)  15  
 
      Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)  15
    Fabrice Jeannet (FRA)  9
Bronze medal match
  Fabrice Jeannet (FRA)  15   José Luis Abajo (ESP)  8
  Gábor Boczkó (HUN)  12     Gábor Boczkó (HUN)  7

Section 1[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         1   Jérôme Jeannet (FRA) 15  
33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 15     33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 14  
32   Ahmed Nabil (EGY) 8       1   Jérôme Jeannet (FRA) 9  
           16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
         17   Kim Won-Jin (KOR) 14  
         16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
           16   José Luis Abajo (ESP) 14
           9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 13
         9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15  
41   Aissam Rami (MAR) 11     24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 10  
24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 15       9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15  
25   Kim Seung-Gu (KOR) 15       8   Géza Imre (HUN) 9  
40   Given Maduma (RSA) 12     25   Kim Seung-Gu (KOR) 14       
         8   Géza Imre (HUN) 15       
      

Section 2[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 15  
25   Mike Wood (RSA) 7     40   Bohdan Nikishyn (UKR) 12  
40   Bohdan Nikishyn (UKR) 15       5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 13  
           12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
         21   Wang Lei (CHN) 10  
         12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
           12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 11
           4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15
         13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 15  
         20   Anton Avdeev (RUS) 11  
           13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 11  
29   Wolfgang Mejías (VEN) 11       4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15  
36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 12     36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 10       
         4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15       
      

Section 3[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 15  
35   Adam Wiercioch (POL) 11     30   Li Guojie (CHN) 6  
30   Li Guojie (CHN) 15       3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 15  
           14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 6  
         19   Rubén Limardo (VEN) 13  
         14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 15  
           3   Jung Jin-Sun (KOR) 11
           27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15
         11   Maksym Khvorost (UKR) 11  
         22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 15  
           22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 7  
27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15  
38   Serguei Katchiourine (KGZ) 14     27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       
         6   Seth Kelsey (USA) 11       
      

Section 4[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
      
         7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
39   Dario Torrente (RSA) 10     26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 9  
26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 15       7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
           23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 13  
         23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 15  
         10   Krisztián Kulcsár (HUN) 9  
           7   Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) 12
           15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 15
         15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 11  
         18   Alfredo Rota (ITA) 10  
           15   Gábor Boczkó (HUN) 15  
31   Shogo Nishida (JPN) 11       2   Silvio Fernández (VEN) 9  
34   Paris Inostroza (CHI) 15     34   Paris Inostroza (CHI) 10       
         2   Silvio Fernández (VEN) 15       
      

Final classification[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation
1 Tagliariol, MatteoMatteo Tagliariol Italy
2 Jeannet, FabriceFabrice Jeannet France
3 Abajo, José LuisJosé Luis Abajo Spain
4 Boczkó, GáborGábor Boczkó Hungary
5 Jung Jin-Sun South Korea
6 Zawrotniak, RadosławRadosław Zawrotniak Poland
7 Confalonieri, DiegoDiego Confalonieri Italy
8 Verwijlen, BasBas Verwijlen Netherlands
9 Fernández, SilvioSilvio Fernández Venezuela
10 Jeannet, JérômeJérôme Jeannet France
11 Kauter, MichaelMichael Kauter Switzerland
12 Imre, GézaGéza Imre Hungary
13 Chumak, DmytroDmytro Chumak Ukraine
14 Robeiri, UlrichUlrich Robeiri France
15 Tikhomirov, IgorIgor Tikhomirov Canada
16 Yin, LianchiLianchi Yin China
17 Kelsey, WestonWeston Kelsey United States
18 Kulcsár, KrisztiánKrisztián Kulcsár Hungary
19 Khvorost, MaksymMaksym Khvorost Ukraine
20 Wong-Jin, KimKim Wong-Jin South Korea
21 Rota, AlfredoAlfredo Rota Italy
22 Avdeev, AntonAnton Avdeev Russia
23 Limardo, RubénRubén Limardo Venezuela
24 Wang, LeiLei Wang China
25 Motyka, TomaszTomasz Motyka Poland
26 Videira, JoaquimJoaquim Videira Portugal
27 Kim, Seung-GuSeung-Gu Kim South Korea
28 Nikishyn, BohdanBohdan Nikishyn Ukraine
29 Li, GuojieGuojie Li China
30 Novosjolov, NikolaiNikolai Novosjolov Estonia
31 Inostroza, ParisParis Inostroza Chile
32 Torkildsen, SturlaSturla Torkildsen Norway
33 Mejías, WolfgangWolfgang Mejías Venezuela
34 Nabil, AhmedAhmed Nabil Egypt
35 Nishida, ShogoShogo Nishida Japan
36 Wiercioch, AdamAdam Wiercioch Poland
37 Katchiourine, SergueiSerguei Katchiourine Kyrgyzstan
38 Wood, MikeMike Wood South Africa
39 Torrente, DarioDario Torrente South Africa
40 Maduma, SelloSello Maduma South Africa
41 Rami, AissamAissam Rami Morocco

References[edit]

External links[edit]