Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Figure skating at the X Winter Olympics
Venue: Le Stade Olympique de Glace
Champions
Men's singles:
 Austria (AUT) Wolfgang Schwarz
Ladies' singles:
 United States (USA) Peggy Fleming
Pair skating:
 Soviet Union (URS) Liudmila Belousova and Oleg Protopopov
Navigation
Previous: 1964
Next: 1972

Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics was held at Le Stade Olympique de Glace in Grenoble, France.

Ice dancing, then known as "rhythmic skating," was a demonstration event and was won by the team of Diane Towler and Bernard Ford of Great Britain.[1] It became a medal event eight years later in 1976 at Innsbruck.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 1 1 0 2
United States 1 1 0 2
2 Austria 1 0 0 1
East Germany 0 1 0 1
France 0 0 1 1
West Germany 0 0 1 1
Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF FS Points Places
1 Wolfgang Schwarz Austria 1 2 1904.1 13
2 Tim Wood United States 2 3 1891.6 17
3 Patrick Péra France 3 7 1864.5 31
4 Emmerich Danzer Austria 4 1 1873.0 29
5 Gary Visconti United States 6 5 1810.2 52
6 John Misha Petkevich United States 8 4 1806.2 56
7 Jay Humphry Canada 9 6 1795.0 63
8 Ondrej Nepela Czechoslovakia 5 10 1772.8 73
9 Sergei Chetverukhin Soviet Union 11 11 1737.0 93
10 Marian Filc Czechoslovakia 13 8 1734.2 97
11 Günter Zöller East Germany 10 14 1727.9 100
12 Peter Krick West Germany 7 16 1723.2 104
13 Philippe Pélissier France 14 12 1706.0 114
14 Giordano Abbondati Italy 12 18 1690.9 117
15 Michael Williams Great Britain 15 15 1650.9 147
16 David McGillivray Canada 21 9 1663.7 139
17 Haig Oundjian Great Britain 19 13 1639.5 154
18 Sergei Volkov Soviet Union 16 17 1632.0 158
19 Jenő Ébert Hungary 17 24 1595.4 180
20 Jacques Mrozek France 18 20 1601.0 179
21 Tsuguhiko Kozuka Japan 24 19 1584.0 189
22 Steve Hutchinson Canada 22 21 1578.3 193
23 Günter Anderl Austria 20 23 1574.7 193
24 Jürgen Eberwein West Germany 25 22 1530.3 219
25 Yutaka Higuchi Japan 23 26 1529.6 218
26 Jan Hoffmann East Germany 26 25 1437.8 238
27 Thomas Callerud Sweden 27 27 1399.3 241
28 Lee Kwang-Young South Korea 28 28 1360.3 250

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation CF FS Points Places
1 Peggy Fleming United States 1 1 1970.5 9
2 Gabriele Seyfert East Germany 2 2 1882.3 18
3 Hana Mašková Czechoslovakia 4 3 1828.8 31
4 Albertina Noyes United States 5 7 1797.3 40
5 Beatrix Schuba Austria 3 12 1773.2 51
6 Zsuzsa Almássy Hungary 6 8 1757.0 57
7 Karen Magnussen Canada 10 4 1759.4 63
8 Kumiko Okawa Japan 8 5 1763.6 61
9 Janet Lynn United States 14 6 1698.7 90
10 Monika Feldmann West Germany 11 13 1687.1 99
11 Sally-Anne Stapleford Great Britain 7 17 1680.9 105
12 Elena Shcheglova Soviet Union 13 10 1670.4 110
13 Linda Carbonetto Canada 24 9 1662.9 111
14 Kazumi Yamashita Japan 15 14 1639.0 139
15 Patricia Dodd Great Britain 9 27 1634.6 140
16 Galina Grzhibovskaya Soviet Union 25 11 1628.5 144
17 Petra Ruhrmann West Germany 16 18 1611.2 161
18 Elisabeth Mikula Austria 17 19 1612.5 164
19 Eileen Zillmer West Germany 12 23 1600.3 171
20 Micheline Joubert France 28 15 1594.8 182
21 Marie Vichová Czechoslovakia 20 16 1580.4 187
22 Charlotte Walter Switzerland 21 26 1571.5 202.5
23 Elisabeth Nestler Austria 26 21 1562.6 208
24 Frances Waghorn Great Britain 22 28 1557.2 211
25 Rita Trapanese Italy 27 24 1549.2 216.5
26 Haruko Ishida Japan 18 25 1552.7 218
27 Sylvaine Duban France 19 29 1551.4 219
28 Sonja Morgenstern East Germany 29 22 1475.9 251
29 Beatrice Hustiu Romania 31 20 1457.2 257
30 Lee Hyun-Joo South Korea 30 30 1359.9 271
31 Kim Hae-Kyung South Korea 32 31 1336.2 277
WD Lyndsai Cowan Canada 23

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation SP FS Points Places
1 Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union 1 1 315.2 10
2 Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik Soviet Union 2 2 312.3 17
3 Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne West Germany 3 3 304.4 30
4 Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther East Germany 4 4 303.1 37
5 Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Soviet Union 6 5 300.3 44
6 Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman United States 5 7 297.0 58
7 Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein United States 8 6 294.5 64.5
8 Gudrun Hauss / Walter Häfner West Germany 7 9 293.6 67
9 Irine Müller / Hans-Georg Dallmer East Germany 9 8 289.4 82
10 Bohunka Srámkova / Jan Srámek Czechoslovakia 10 10 285.8 91.5
11 Mariane Streifler / Herbert Wiesinger West Germany 12 11 282.7 100
12 Liana Drahová / Peter Bartosiewicz Czechoslovakia 11 15 276.8 116
13 JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley United States 14 12 276.0 121
14 Janina Poremska / Piotr Sczypa Poland 13 14 274.1 120
15 Evelyne Schneider / Wilhelm Bietak Austria 15 13 272.2 129
16 Anna Forder / Richard Stephens Canada 16 16 269.2 138
17 Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan Canada 17 17 254.8 154
18 Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson Great Britain 18 18 251.2 160

Referee:

Assistant Referee:

Judges:

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rapport Officiel Xes Jeux Olympiques D'Hiver 1968 Grenoble". Comité d'organisation des Xemes jeux olympiques d'hiver. LA84 Foundation. 1968. Retrieved January 28, 2014. 

External links[edit]