Finale Juvenile Hurdle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Finale Juvenile Hurdle
2013
Maroon and yellow diamonds, halved sleeves, yellow cap Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap Mauve, maroon epaulets, sleeves and cap
Le Rocher Kentucky Hyden Violet Dancer
2012
Black, black and maroon striped cap Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap
Ruacana Caid Du Berlais Megalypos
2011
Black, grey disc, armlets and cap Dark blue, white chevron, white and dark blue striped sleeves Dark blue, maroon star, maroon cap
Hollow Tree Countrywide Flame Secret Edge
2010
White, dark green spots on sleeves, purple cap Red, dark blue disc, halved sleeves Grey and maroon diamonds, grey sleeves
Marsh Warbler Houblon Des Obeaux Smad Place
2009
Orange, black star and star on cap Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap Royal blue and white (quartered), red and royal blue diabolo on sleeves
Me Voici Sang Bleu Bocamix
2008
Royal blue, white hoops, maroon sleeves and cap Light blue, yellow stars White, red triple diamond, royal blue sleeves, white stars, white cap, red diamonds
Walkon Pepite De Soleil Reve De Sivola
 

The Finale Juvenile Hurdle is a Grade 1 National Hunt hurdle race in Great Britain which is open to horses aged three years. It is run at Chepstow over a distance of about 2 miles and 110 yards (3,319 metres), and during its running there are eight hurdles to be jumped. The race is for novice hurdlers, and it is scheduled to take place each year during the Welsh National meeting in late December.

It is the first of three Grade 1 juvenile hurdle events to be run in the British jump racing season, followed by the Triumph Hurdle and the Anniversary 4-Y-O Novices' Hurdle.

Winners since 1988[edit]

Year Winner Jockey Trainer
1988 Enemy Action Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe
1989 Crystal Heights Brendan Powell Jackie Retter
1990 Hopscotch Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe
1991 Good Profile Lorcan Wyer George M. Moore
1992 Dare to Dream David Bridgwater Reg Akehurst
1993 Mysilv Adrian Maguire David Nicholson
1994 no race 1994–96
1997 Rainwatch Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
1998 Hunt Hill Adrian Maguire Jonjo O'Neill
1999 Mister Banjo Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2000 Jair du Cochet Jacques Ricou Guillaume Macaire
2001 Tempo d'Or Benoît Gicquel Guillaume Macaire
2002 Nas Na Riogh Marcus Foley Nicky Henderson
2003 Sunray Andrew Thornton Evan Williams
2004 Phar Bleu Tony McCoy Georgie Browne
2005 Blue Shark Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2006 Good Bye Simon Mick Fitzgerald Thierry Doumen
2007 Franchoek Richard Johnson Alan King
2008 Walkon Robert Thornton Alan King
2009 Me Voici Daryl Jacob Nick Williams
2010 Marsh Warbler [1] Fearghal Davis Brian Ellison
2011 Hollow Tree Timmy Murphy Donald McCain, Jr.
2012 Ruacana Denis O'Regan John Ferguson
2013 Le Rocher Richard Johnson Nick Williams

1 The "2010" running took place in January 2011 after the original fixture was abandoned due to frost and snow.
2 The "2012" running took place in January 2013 after the original fixture was abandoned due to waterlogging.

References[edit]


See also[edit]