2006–07 Football Conference

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Football Conference 2006-07)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006–07 season was the 28th season of the Football Conference.

Overview[edit]

This season saw the promotion of Dagenham & Redbridge and Morecambe to the Football League for the first time, whilst Droylsden, Farsley Celtic, Histon and Salisbury City were promoted to the Conference National for the first time in their history.

At the end of the season Scarborough and Farnborough Town went out of business, whilst Hayes and Yeading merged to form a new club, Hayes & Yeading United and Moor Green merged with Southern League side Solihull Borough to form Solihull Moors (which took Moor Green's place in the Conference North).

Oxford United drew the biggest crowds, with an average of 6,332 spectators and a peak of 11,065 in their match against Woking. Exeter City came second far behind them, with an average of 3,627, just beating Oxford's average with a peak of 6,670 in their match against Southport. Other teams could not match Oxford's average even in their most popular matches.

Conference National[edit]

Conference National
Season 2006–07[1][2]
Champions Dagenham & Redbridge (1st Football Conference title)
Direct promotion Dagenham & Redbridge
Promoted through play-offs Morecambe
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South St Albans City,
Southport,
Tamworth
Promoted for the next season

Droylsden,

Farsley Celtic,
Histon,
Salisbury City
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1412 (2.56 per match)
Top goalscorer Paul Benson (Dagenham & Redbridge), 28
Biggest home win Cambridge UnitedWeymouth 7–0 (31 March 2007)
Biggest away win St Albans CityGrays Athletic 0–6 (21 October 2006)
Highest scoring Forest Green RoversStevenage Borough 4–4 (9Apr 2007);
St Albans CityAldershot 3–5 (19 August 2006)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run Oxford United, 17 matches
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance Oxford United v Woking, 11,065 (26 December 2006)
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance 1,914 (6 short of Conference record; + 6% compared with the previous season)

A total of 24 teams contest the division, including 18 sides from last season, two relegated from the Football League Two, two promoted from the Conference North and two promoted from the Conference South.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Teams promoted from 2005–06 Conference North

Teams promoted from 2005–06 Conference South

Teams relegated from 2005–06 Football League Two

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 16 4 3 50 20 12 7 4 43 28 93 48 + 45 95
2 Oxford United 46 11 9 3 33 16 11 6 6 33 17 66 33 + 33 81
3 Morecambe 46 11 7 5 29 20 12 5 6 35 26 64 46 + 18 81
4 York City 46 10 6 7 29 22 13 5 5 36 23 65 45 + 20 80
5 Exeter City 46 14 7 2 39 19 8 5 10 28 29 67 48 + 19 78
6 Burton Albion 46 13 3 7 28 21 9 6 8 24 26 52 47 + 5 75
7 Gravesend & Northfleet 46 12 6 5 33 25 9 5 9 30 31 63 56 + 7 74
8 Stevenage Borough 46 12 4 7 46 30 8 6 9 30 36 76 66 + 10 70
9 Aldershot Town 46 11 7 5 40 31 7 4 12 24 31 64 62 + 2 65
10 Kidderminster Harriers 46 7 5 11 19 26 10 7 6 24 24 43 50 – 7 63
11 Weymouth 46 12 6 5 35 26 6 3 14 21 47 56 73 – 17 63
12 Rushden & Diamonds 46 10 5 8 34 24 7 6 10 24 30 58 54 + 4 62
13 Northwich Victoria 46 9 2 12 26 33 9 2 12 25 36 51 69 – 18 58
14 Forest Green Rovers 46 10 5 8 34 33 3 13 7 25 31 59 64 – 5 57
15 Woking 46 8 8 7 34 26 7 4 12 22 35 56 61 – 5 57
16 Halifax Town 46 12 8 3 40 22 3 2 18 15 40 55 62 – 7 55
17 Cambridge United 46 8 4 11 34 33 7 6 10 23 33 57 66 – 9 55
18 Crawley Town 46 10 6 7 27 20 7 6 10 25 32 52 52 ± 0 53 [notes 1]
19 Grays Athletic 46 8 9 6 29 21 5 4 14 27 34 56 55 + 1 52
20 Stafford Rangers 46 7 4 12 25 33 7 6 10 24 38 49 71 – 22 52
21 Altrincham 46 9 4 10 28 32 4 8 11 25 35 53 67 – 14 51 [notes 2]
22 Tamworth 46 8 6 9 24 27 5 3 15 19 34 43 61 – 18 48
23 Southport 46 7 4 12 29 30 4 10 9 28 37 57 67 – 10 47
24 St Albans City 46 5 5 13 28 49 5 5 13 29 40 57 89 – 32 40
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Crawley Town had 10 points deducted for entering administration.
  2. ^ Altrincham were reprieved from relegation due to Boston United's double relegation.
Key
Football Conference Champions, promoted to League Two
Promoted to League Two through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
FA Trophy winners
Conference League Cup; competition not held
Relegated from The Football League, see also Oxford United
Relegated to Conference North/Conference South

Locations[edit]

Locations of the Conference National London teams 2006–2007

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ALD ALT BRT CAM CRA D&R EXE FGR GRN GRY HAL KID MOR NOR OXF R&D SOU STF SAL STB TAM WEY WOK YOR
Aldershot 0–0 3–2 0–1 0–2 1–1 3–2 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 4–2 0–1 1–3 1–1 2–2 2–2 4–2 2–0 4–0 3–3 0–1 2–2 0–2
Altrincham 0–0 2–3 5–0 1–1 0–5 1–2 2–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–3 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–3 0–4
Burton Albion 1–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–2
Cambridge United 2–0 2–2 1–2 1–2 4–2 1–3 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–1 0–3 0–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 7–0 3–0 0–5
Crawley Town 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–3 3–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 4–0 0–2 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 3–0 1–0 0–3 0–0 3–0
Dagenham & Redbridge 2–1 4–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 4–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 5–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 4–2 2–0 4–0 4–1 3–2 2–1
Exeter City 0–0 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 4–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 4–2 1–1 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–1
Forest Green Rovers 3–0 2–2 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–5 0–2 1–2 2–1 2–2 4–4 2–0 3–2 2–3 0–1
Gravesend & Northfleet 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–1 2–0 2–0 1–3 2–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 0–4 1–4 3–2 1–1 4–1 1–3 1–0 0–1
Grays Athletic 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 2–2 3–1 4–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 0–0
Halifax Town 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 2–1 3–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–2 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 3–1 4–1 2–1 3–1 4–1 3–0 1–1
Kidderminster Harriers 0–0 3–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 1–4 0–2 2–2 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–3 1–2 0–2 0–1 0–1 2–1
Morecambe 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–1 2–1 0–3 1–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 3–3 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–3
Northwich Victoria 1–3 1–1 0–3 0–4 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 0–3 3–2 0–1 0–2 1–0 4–1 3–1 4–0 0–3 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–2
Oxford United 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 5–1 0–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 2–0
Rushden & Diamonds 1–0 3–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 2–3 3–0 2–0 0–0 1–3 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–0 2–3 2–1 1–0 2–2 1–1 4–1 2–0 0–1
Southport 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–2 3–1 1–4 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 5–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–1
Stafford Rangers 0–3 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 3–1 4–2 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 1–3 0–4 2–0 1–0 0–0
St Albans City 3–5 1–5 0–1 0–0 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 2–3 0–6 3–2 1–1 0–2 1–3 0–2 3–2 2–2 0–3 2–3 1–0 1–0 0–1 4–2
Stevenage Borough 3–2 0–1 2–1 4–1 2–3 1–2 0–0 3–3 3–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 3–3 0–2 2–2 1–0 3–1 6–0 1–2 3–0 1–0 3–2 1–2
Tamworth 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–2 1–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–3 1–4 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–1 1–3 3–1 2–2
Weymouth 1–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 2–1 0–1 3–1 2–3 1–2
Woking 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 0–2 3–3 2–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 1–1 3–2 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 0–2 4–0 1–2
York City 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–2 5–0 2–3 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–2 2–0 1–0 2–3 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–0 0–1

Source: [2] Soccerbase
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs[edit]

  Semifinals
1st leg – 4 May 2007; 2nd leg – 7/8 May 2007
Final at Wembley Stadium
20 May 2007
                     
2nd  Oxford United 1 1 2 (3)  
5th   Exeter City (a.e.t., pen.) 0 2 2 (4)  
    3rd   Morecambe 3
  5th  Exeter City 2
3rd   Morecambe 0 2 2
4th  York City 0 1 1  

Top scorers in order of league goals[edit]

Pos Player Club League Play-
offs
FA Cup FA Trophy Total
1 Paul Benson Dagenham & Redbridge 28 0 0 2 30
2 Charlie MacDonald Gravesend & Northfleet 27 0 0 2 29
3 Steve Morison Stevenage Borough 24 0 2 8 34
= Clayton Donaldson York City 24 0 1 1 26
5 Simeon Jackson Rushden & Diamonds 19 0 1 0 20
6 Robert Duffy Oxford United 18 0 1 2 21
7 Robbie Simpson Cambridge United 17 0 0 0 17
8 Daryl Clare Burton Albion 16 0 2 0 18
9 Craig McAllister Woking 15 0 1 1 17
10 Neil Grayson Stafford Rangers 13 0 0 0 13

Source:[1]

Conference North[edit]

Conference North
Season 2006–07[1][2]
Champions Droylsden (1st Football Conference North title)
Direct promotion Droylsden
Promoted through play-offs Farsley Celtic
Relegated to Level 7 or folded Lancaster City,
Worksop Town;
Scarborough (folded)
Promoted for the next season Boston United,
A.F.C. Telford United
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1281 (2.77 per match)
Biggest home win DroylsdenLancaster City 6–1 (17 February 2007);
DroylsdenStalybridge Celtic 6–1 (18 September 2006);
HinckleyLancaster 5–0 (23 April 2007);
HucknallLancaster 5–0 (20 January 2007);
HydeLancaster 5–0 (22 January 2007)
Biggest away win Stalybridge CelticHyde United 3–7 (1 January 2007);
Lancaster CityScarborough 1–5 (22 January 2007);
Lancaster CityWorkington 1–5 (7 October 2006);
Vauxhall MotorsHarrogate 1–5 (27 January 2007);
BarrowRedditch United 0–4 (9 September 2006);
Lancaster CityNuneaton 0–4 (6 January 2007);
Stalybridge CelticBarrow 0–4 (27 January 2007)
Highest scoring DroylsdenHucknall 5–3 (18 November 2006);
RedditchKettering 4–4 (17 February 2007);
HydeKettering 3–5 (25 March 2007)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

A total of 22 teams contest the division, including 19 sides from last season, one relegated from the Conference National and two promoted from the Northern Premier League.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Teams promoted from 2005–06 Northern Premier League

Teams relegated from 2005–06 Conference National

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Droylsden 42 16 4 1 54 25 7 5 9 31 30 85 55 + 30 78
2 Kettering Town 42 11 6 4 41 27 9 7 5 34 31 75 58 + 17 73
3 Workington 42 12 5 4 33 17 8 5 8 28 29 61 46 + 15 70
4 Hinckley United 42 10 8 3 40 24 9 4 8 28 30 68 54 + 14 69
5 Farsley Celtic 42 10 5 6 27 21 9 6 6 31 30 58 51 + 7 68
6 Harrogate Town 42 8 8 5 27 18 10 5 6 31 23 58 41 + 17 67
7 Blyth Spartans 42 10 5 6 30 21 9 4 8 26 29 57 49 + 8 66
8 Hyde United 42 12 5 4 47 24 6 6 9 32 38 79 62 + 17 65
9 Worcester City 42 9 8 4 41 28 7 6 8 26 26 67 54 + 13 62
10 Nuneaton Borough 42 8 9 4 19 13 7 6 8 35 32 54 45 + 9 60
11 Moor Green 42 8 6 7 30 23 8 5 8 23 28 53 51 + 2 59 [notes2 1]
12 Gainsborough Trinity 42 9 5 7 30 26 6 6 9 21 31 51 57 – 6 56
13 Hucknall Town 42 8 4 9 40 37 7 5 9 29 32 69 69 ± 0 54
14 Alfreton Town 42 8 6 7 24 21 6 6 9 20 29 44 50 – 6 54
15 Vauxhall Motors 42 6 6 9 29 31 6 9 6 33 33 62 64 – 2 51
16 Barrow 42 7 6 8 23 23 5 8 8 24 25 47 48 – 1 50
17 Leigh RMI 42 9 4 8 31 32 4 6 11 16 29 47 61 – 14 49
18 Stalybridge Celtic 42 7 6 8 38 45 6 4 11 26 36 64 81 – 17 49
19 Redditch United 42 6 7 8 32 35 5 8 8 30 32 61 68 – 7 48
20 Scarborough 42 6 6 9 21 21 7 10 4 29 24 50 45 5 45 [notes2 2]
21 Worksop Town 42 6 6 9 24 29 6 3 12 20 33 44 62 – 18 45 Relegated to
Northern Premier League Premier Division
22 Lancaster City 42 0 2 19 10 49 2 3 16 17 61 27 110 – 83 1 Relegated to level 8, see notes [notes2 3]
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Moor Green merged with Solihull Borough to form Solihull Moors.
  2. ^ Scarborough had 10 points deducted, and eventually folded.
  3. ^ Lancaster City had 10 points deducted for entering administration, and they were relegated two divisions to the Northern Premier League Division One North due to financial problems.
Key
Conference North Champions, promoted to Conference Premier
Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
New club in the Conference North; see also Farsley Celtic
Relegated to Level 7/8
Folded

Locations[edit]

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ALF BRW BLY DRO FAR GAI HAR HIN HUC HYD KET LNC LEI MOG NUN RED SCA STL VAU WRC WRK WKS
Alfreton Town 1–0 0–1 1–3 0–1 3–1 0–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 2–1 1–0 3–0 0–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 1–1 3–0
Barrow 1–1 0–2 2–1 2–2 3–0 2–3 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–4 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–2
Blyth Spartans 3–0 1–0 0–3 4–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 2–2 0–0 2–2 3–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–2 2–2 0–2 2–0
Droylsden 1–1 2–1 0–0 4–1 2–1 2–0 3–1 5–3 4–2 1–1 6–1 2–2 1–0 4–2 2–1 1–3 6–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 3–2
Farsley Celtic 1–1 2–2 3–0 0–3 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 4–0 0–2 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–2 1–0
Gainsborough Trinity 4–0 1–0 0–2 3–2 0–0 1–3 1–0 2–3 2–3 2–3 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–0 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–1
Harrogate Town 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 2–3 3–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–0
Hinckley United 2–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 5–0 3–1 2–0 2–2 3–1 1–1 2–3 1–1 3–3 2–1 0–1
Hucknall Town 0–2 1–3 1–2 2–2 0–1 3–3 0–3 1–2 4–2 1–2 5–0 1–3 3–2 2–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 4–2 2–1 4–0
Hyde United 2–1 1–1 5–1 2–1 3–4 3–0 4–0 2–0 1–0 3–5 5–0 2–0 4–1 3–2 0–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–2
Kettering Town 0–1 3–2 1–1 1–0 3–2 4–2 3–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–3 4–0 1–1 3–2 3–1 3–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 2–2
Lancaster City 0–2 0–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–4 0–1 2–3 0–1 0–0 0–3 0–4 1–2 1–5 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–5 0–3
Leigh RMI 2–0 0–3 3–1 2–2 1–3 2–0 1–3 2–3 4–3 2–0 1–2 0–1 2–2 1–0 0–0 1–1 1–3 0–3 2–1 2–0 2–1
Moor Green 2–0 0–0 0–2 5–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–1 5–2 3–1 1–0 0–1
Nuneaton Borough 1–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–0
Redditch United 3–2 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–4 1–1 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–1 4–4 2–2 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 3–3 1–2 4–1 0–1
Scarborough 0–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 1–3 3–2 0–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 2–1
Stalybridge Celtic 3–2 0–4 3–2 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–2 2–2 2–2 3–7 0–0 3–1 2–1 2–3 4–3 3–2 2–2 3–3 1–1 1–2 3–0
Vauxhall Motors 1–2 0–1 2–0 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–5 2–2 1–2 1–0 1–1 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–3 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–2 2–0
Worcester City 0–0 3–0 3–2 3–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 3–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 4–1 1–2 0–1 3–3 1–1 3–2 1–1 3–3 2–2 2–1
Workington 1–1 1–1 3–0 0–0 3–0 1–2 3–2 1–1 1–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 3–2 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 3–2
Worksop Town 2–0 2–0 1–1 0–2 2–2 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–3 3–1 0–2 3–1 2–0 0–1 0–0 2–3 0–0 2–1 1–4 0–2 1–3

Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2007–2008. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2007.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                     
2nd  Kettering Town 1 0 1 (2)  
5th  Farsley Celtic (a.e.t., pen.) 1 0 1 (4)  
    5th  Farsley Celtic 4
  4th  Hinckley United 3
3rd  Workington 0 1 1
4th  Hinckley United 0 2 2  

Conference South[edit]

Conference South
Season 2006–07[1][2]
Champions Histon (1st Football Conference South title)
Direct promotion Histon
Promoted through play-offs Salisbury City
Relegated to Level 7 Bedford,
Farnborough Town (folded)
Promoted for the next season Bath City, Bromley,
Hampton & Richmond Borough,
Maidenhead United
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1311 (2.84 per match)
Biggest home win Havant & WaterloovilleHayes 6–0 (3 March 2007)
Biggest away win Weston-super-MareHayes 0–5 (7 February 2007)
Highest scoring DorchesterSutton 5–4 (18 November 2006);
Havant & WaterloovilleBishop's Stortford 5–4 (22 January 2007)
Longest winning run ?
Longest unbeaten run ?
Longest losing run ?
Highest attendance ?
Lowest attendance ?
Average attendance ?

A total of 22 teams contest the division, including 18 sides from last season, two promoted from the Isthmian League and two promoted from the Southern Football League.

Promotion and relegation[edit]

Teams promoted from 2005–06 Southern Football League

Teams promoted from 2005–06 Isthmian League

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Histon 42 18 0 3 47 20 12 4 5 38 24 85 44 + 41 94
2 Salisbury City 42 10 7 4 26 14 11 5 5 39 23 65 37 + 28 75
3 Braintree Town 42 9 7 5 27 19 12 4 5 24 19 51 38 + 13 74
4 Havant & Waterlooville 42 15 4 2 52 20 5 9 7 23 26 75 46 + 29 73
5 Bishop's Stortford 42 11 7 3 37 26 10 3 8 35 35 72 61 + 11 73
6 Newport County 42 15 1 5 52 24 6 6 6 31 33 83 57 + 26 70
7 Eastbourne Borough 42 11 8 2 29 15 7 7 7 29 27 58 42 + 16 69
8 Welling United 42 11 3 7 37 23 10 3 8 28 28 65 51 + 14 69
9 Lewes 42 11 7 3 41 25 4 10 7 26 27 67 52 + 15 62
10 Fisher Athletic 42 11 5 5 49 33 4 6 11 29 47 77 77 ±0 56
11 Farnborough Town 42 14 4 3 36 20 5 4 12 23 32 59 52 + 7 55 [notes3 1]
12 Bognor Regis Town 42 6 10 5 29 23 7 3 11 27 39 56 62 – 6 52
13 Cambridge City 42 8 4 9 25 21 7 3 11 19 31 44 52 – 8 52
14 Sutton United 42 8 8 5 30 26 6 1 14 28 37 58 63 – 5 51
15 Eastleigh 42 8 6 7 26 26 3 9 9 22 27 48 53 – 5 48
16 Yeading 42 6 9 6 27 28 6 0 15 29 50 56 78 – 22 45 [notes3 2]
17 Dorchester Town 42 6 2 13 26 44 5 10 6 23 33 49 77 – 28 45
18 Thurrock 42 6 6 9 34 41 5 5 11 27 39 58 79 – 21 44
19 Basingstoke Town 42 4 6 11 18 26 5 10 6 28 32 46 58 – 12 43
20 Hayes 42 5 4 12 25 37 6 6 9 22 36 47 73 – 26 43 [notes3 2]
21 Weston-super-Mare 42 4 4 13 25 45 4 7 10 24 32 49 77 – 28 35 [notes3 3]
22 Bedford Town 42 5 5 11 25 36 3 2 16 18 46 43 82 – 39 31 Relegated to Southern Football League Premier Division
  • Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points
  • Points scored: 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw.
  1. ^ Farnborough Town had 10 points deducted for entering administration, and they folded before the following season. They were reformed as Farnborough F.C. in the
    Southern Football League Division One South & West, two divisions below the Conference South.
  2. ^ Yeading merged with Hayes to form Hayes & Yeading United.
  3. ^ Weston-super-Mare were reprieved from relegation due to Farnborough Town folding and the merger of Hayes and Yeading.
Key
Conference South Champions, promoted to Conference Premier
Promoted to Conference Premier through play-offs
Participated in play-offs
New club in the Conference; see also Braintree Town, Bedford Town and Salisbury City
Relegated to Level 7
Folded

Locations[edit]

Locations of the Football Conference South London teams 2006–2007

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] BAS BED BST BOG BRA CAM DOR EAB EAS FAR FIS H&W HAY HIS LEW NPC SAL SUT THU WEL WSM YEA
Basingstoke Town 0–1 1–0 4–0 1–2 0–0 2–2 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–3
Bedford Town 0–0 3–1 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–4 2–1 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 3–1 2–2 2–1 2–5
Bishop's Stortford 3–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 2–1 4–3 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 1–0 3–1 0–0 3–0 2–2 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–3 2–2 2–0
Bognor Regis Town 1–2 1–0 2–4 1–2 0–1 3–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 5–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–4 3–0 1–1 3–1 3–1
Braintree Town 1–0 2–0 3–1 1–2 2–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 0–1 3–1
Cambridge City 0–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 3–0 2–2 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–3 2–3 2–3 0–1 2–3 3–0
Dorchester Town 1–2 1–3 0–1 0–1 0–0 3–1 0–0 1–0 4–1 1–3 1–3 0–2 1–2 1–5 0–4 0–3 5–4 3–1 0–1 1–5 3–2
Eastbourne Borough 1–1 0–3 2–1 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 0–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–0 3–1 0–0 3–0 2–0
Eastleigh 3–1 2–0 1–1 0–4 0–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 4–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 1–4
Farnborough Town 1–1 3–2 3–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–3 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 4–0 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–1
Fisher Athletic 3–3 3–0 0–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 0–3 3–1 3–0 3–3 3–0 1–4 5–1 3–3 1–4 2–1 3–5 2–1 1–1 3–1
Havant & Waterlooville 1–0 4–0 5–4 2–2 1–1 2–3 2–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–3 6–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 3–1 1–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 4–0
Hayes 1–1 3–1 1–2 2–3 2–3 0–1 4–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 4–3 0–1 1–3 1–4 0–1 0–4 0–4 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–1
Histon 4–2 1–0 0–2 2–1 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 4–0 5–0 3–2 1–0 4–2 2–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 1–2
Lewes 2–2 5–1 2–3 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–3 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 4–2 4–2 3–2
Newport County 3–0 2–0 4–1 3–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 4–0 3–1 3–4 4–2 1–0 2–0 5–1 1–1 4–3 3–1 1–3 3–1 1–0 4–1
Salisbury City 0–0 3–1 3–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–1 3–0 1–1 0–0 0–3 1–1 2–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 4–0
Sutton United 3–3 3–1 1–1 3–2 0–0 2–2 0–0 3–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–3
Thurrock 2–2 2–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 1–0 2–3 2–4 1–1 1–4 5–1 1–1 0–1 0–4 3–2 2–2 1–5 3–0 1–2 2–2 1–0
Welling United 0–2 5–0 2–3 3–0 4–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 2–4 0–0 2–3 1–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 5–1
Weston-super-Mare 1–3 2–1 1–2 1–3 0–0 0–1 1–2 2–4 3–3 2–1 0–1 1–5 0–5 1–2 1–1 3–4 1–1 0–2 2–1 1–2 2–1
Yeading 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 5–0 0–0 2–5 1–4 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–3 2–2 2–1 0–1 0–0

Source: Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2007–2008. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2007.
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                     
2nd  Salisbury City (a.e.t.) 1 3 4  
5th  Bishop's Stortford 1 1 2  
    2nd  Salisbury City 1
  3rd  Braintree Town 0
3rd  Braintree Town 1 1 2 (2)
4th   Havant & Waterlooville (pen.) 1 1 2 (4)  

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2006–2007. Glenda Rollin & Jack Rollin (eds.). Headline, 2006.
  2. ^ a b c [1] Soccerbase
  3. ^ "England 2006–07". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 18 November 2010. 

External links[edit]