Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

 Brazil[edit]

Head coach: Marão

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Getúlio Dec 13, 1947 20  ? Brazil Ferroviária 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Miguel Jan 20, 1949 19  ? Brazil Olaria 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF João Almeida Jul 3, 1947 22  ? Brazil Corinthians 3 0 225 1 0 Booked1
4 MD Jorge Feb 23, 1946 22  ? Brazil Palmeiras 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 FW Tião Sep 16, 1948 19  ? Brazil Corinthians 3 1 270 0 0 0
6 DF Dutra Jan 26, 1948 20  ? Brazil Bonsucesso 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 FW Manoel Maria Feb 29, 1948 20  ? Brazil Santos 1 0 44 0 0 Red card1
8 MD China Oct 3, 1948 19  ? Brazil Palmeiras 1 0 56 1 0 0
9 FW Ferretti Apr 26, 1949 19  ? Brazil Botafogo 3 2 229 1 0 Red card1
10 FW Moreno Feb 18, 1948 20  ? Brazil Palmeiras 2 0 180 0 0 0
11 FW Toninho Jun 26, 1947 21  ? Brazil São Paulo 3 0 270 0 0 0
12 GK Raul Marcel Feb 6, 1948 20  ? Brazil Palmeiras 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF Claudio Deodato Aug 27, 1947 20  ? Brazil São Paulo 2 0 180 0 0 0
14 MD Plínio Feb 3, 1946 22  ? Brazil Corinthians 3 0 214 0 1 0
15 FW Lauro Sep 12, 1944 23  ? Brazil Palmeiras 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 MD Luiz Henrique May 10, 1947 21  ? Brazil Flamengo 2 0 180 0 0 0
17 FW Arnaldo Jan 15, 1947 21  ? Brazil Corinthians 2 0 51 0 2 0
18 FW Chance Mar 4, 1949 19  ? Brazil Juventus 1 0 90 0 0 0

 Bulgaria[edit]

Head coach: Georgi Berkov

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Stoyan Yordanov Jan 29, 1944 24  ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 5 0 480 0 0 0
2 DF Atanas Gerov Oct 8, 1945 22  ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 5 0 450 0 0 0
3 DF Georgi Hristakiev May 28, 1944 24  ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 1 570 0 0 0
4 DF Milko Gaydarski Mar 18, 1946 22  ? Bulgaria Spartak Sofia 5 0 480 0 0 0
5 DF Kiril Ivkov Jun 21, 1946 22  ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 5 1 433 0 0 Booked2 Red card1
6 MD Ivaylo Georgiev Oct 31, 1942 25  ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 1 465 1 1 0
7 FW Tsvetan Dimitrov Apr 27, 1947 21  ? Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3 2 150 1 1 Booked2 Red card1
8 MD Evgeni Yanchovski Sep 5, 1939 28  ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 4 0 277 1 1 Booked1
9 FW Petar Zhekov Oct 10, 1944 23  ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 6 4 438 1 2 Booked1
10 MD Atanas Mihaylov Jul 5, 1949 19  ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 6 3 465 2 0 Red card1
11 FW Georgi Vasilev Jun 9, 19451 23  ? Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 2 0 140 1 0 0
12 MD Kiril Stankov May 20, 1949 19  ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3 0 216 0 1 0
13 MF Asparukh Nikodimov Aug 21, 1945 22  ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 6 2 497 1 1 0
14 FW Mihail Gyonin Nov 25, 1941 26  ? Bulgaria Spartak Sofia 4 1 330 1 0 0
15 MD Yancho Dimitrov Mar 11, 1943 25  ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 3 0 195 1 1 0
16 FW Georgi Ivanov May 10, 1947 21  ? Bulgaria Akademik Sofia 1 0 120 0 0 Booked1
17 DF Ivan Zafirov Dec 30, 1947 20  ? Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 4 1 252 0 2 0
19 GK Todor Nikolov Jun 1, 1945 23  ? Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 1 0 90 0 0 0

1Vasilev was actually born 1944 but he birth date was changed in his passport so he could be eligible for the reinstated 1969 Balkan Youth Cup.

 Colombia[edit]

Head coach: Edgar Barona Velez

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Otoniel Quintana 1946  ? Colombia Millonarios 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Gabriel Hernández Alonso 1944  ? Colombia Millonarios 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
3 DF Luis Soto 1946  ? Colombia Deportes Tolima 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 DF Oscar Muñoz 1949  ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 0 180 0 0 0
5 DF Dario López 1946  ? Colombia Deportivo Pereira 2 0 180 0 0 0
6 MD Joaquín Pardo 1946  ? Colombia Atlético Junior 3 0 208 0 1 0
7 DF Pedro Ospina 1944  ? Colombia América de Cali 1 0 90 0 0 0
8 MD Germán González Blanco 1947  ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 0 152 1 0 0
9 MD Alfredo Arango 1945  ? Colombia Unión Magdalena 3 0 199 1 1 0
10 FW Norman Ortíz Jan 3, 1947 21  ? Colombia América de Cali 3 0 237 0 1 0
11 FW Gustavo Santa 1946  ? Colombia Atlético Nacional 2 1 180 0 0 0
12 MD Ramiro Viafara Feb 13, 1947 21  ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 DF Alberto Escobar 1947  ? Colombia Deportivo Pereira 1 0 90 0 0 0
14 FW Gabriel Berdugo 1947  ? Colombia América de Cali 3 0 270 0 0 0
15 FW Javier Tamayo 1950  ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 2 1 59 1 1 0
16 FW Alfonso Jaramillo 1947  ? Colombia Independiente Medellín 1 1 45 1 0 0
17 FW Fabio Mosquera 1948  ? Colombia Deportivo Cali 2 1 180 0 0 0
18 GK Alberto Sánchez  ? Colombia Independiente Santa Fe 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Absalón Oviedo  ? Colombia Once Caldas 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Czechoslovakia[edit]

Head coach: Václav Blažejovský

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Antonín Kramerius Jul 10, 1939 29  ? Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
2 DF Jiří Večerek Aug 4, 1943 25  ? Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
3 DF Stanislav Jarábek Dec 9, 1938 29  ? Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava
4 DF Peter Mutkovič Oct 19, 1945 22  ? Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava
5 MF Josef Bouška Aug 25, 1945 23  ? Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
6 Josef Linhart May 15, 1944 24  ? Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague
7 FW Stanislav Štrunc Oct 30, 1942 25  ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
8 FW Ladislav Petráš Dec 1, 1946 21  ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Banská Bystrica
9 MF Dušan Bartovič Mar 4, 1944 24  ? Czechoslovakia Jednota Trenčín
10 FW Pavel Stratil Apr 17, 1945 23  ? Czechoslovakia TJ Sklo Union Teplice
11 FW Jaroslav Boroš Jan 1, 1947 21  ? Czechoslovakia VSS Košice
12 MF Jaroslav Findejs Sep 25, 1943 25  ? Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague
13 Ladislav Pajerchin Nov 4, 1944 23  ? Czechoslovakia ZVL Považská Bystrica
14 FW Miroslav Kráľ Nov 2, 1947 20  ? Czechoslovakia Jednota Žilina
15 FW Mikuláš Krnáč Feb 15, 1947 21  ? Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava
16 FW Jozef Jarabinský Mar 12, 1944 24  ? Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague
17 Miloš Herbst May 6, 1942 26  ? Czechoslovakia Škoda Plzeň
18 GK Július Holeš Mar 18, 1939 29  ? Czechoslovakia Lokomotiva Košice

 El Salvador[edit]

Head coach: Rigoberto Guzmán

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ricardo Martínez Oct 28, 1947 20  ? El Salvador Águila 1 0 55 1 0 0
2 DF Roberto Rivas Jul 17, 1941 27  ? El Salvador Alianza 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Guillermo Castro Jun 25, 1940 28  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 2 0 180 0 0 0
4 DF Edgar Morales Apr 17, 1940 28  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 1 0 90 0 0 0
5 DF Jorge Vásquez Apr 23, 1945 23  ? El Salvador Universidad 3 0 270 0 0 0
6 DF José Ruano Sep 30, 1945 22  ? El Salvador FAS 2 0 155 1 0 0
7 FW Salvador Cabezas Feb 28, 1947 21  ? El Salvador Adler 2 0 162 1 0 0
8 DF Alberto Villalta Nov 19, 1947 20  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 2 0 157 0 0 Red card1
9 MD José Quintanilla Oct 29, 1947 20  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
10 FW Mauricio Rodríguez Dec 12, 1945 22  ? El Salvador Universidad 3 1 255 1 0 0
11 FW Elmer Acevedo Feb 24, 1946 22  ? El Salvador FAS 1 0 90 0 0 0
12 MD Mario Flores Sep 12, 1943 24  ? El Salvador FAS 1 0 32 1 0 Booked1
13 FW Mauricio González Sep 19, 1945 22  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
14 MF Juan Ramón Martínez Apr 20, 1948 20  ? El Salvador Águila 3 1 151 1 2 Booked1
15 FW Víctor Azucar Sep 20, 1946 22  ? El Salvador Adler 2 0 30 0 2 0
16 MD Sergio Méndez Feb 14, 1942 26  ? El Salvador Atlético Marte 3 0 270 0 0 0
17 MD José Manuel Angel Aug 24, 1948 20  ? El Salvador Alianza 1 0 25 0 1 0
18 GK Joaquin Alabi  ? El Salvador FAS 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Gualberto Fernández Jul 12, 1941 27  ? El Salvador Atlante 3 0 215 0 1 0

 France[edit]

Head coach: André Grillon

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Guy Delhumeau Jan 14, 1947 21  ? France Stade Poitevin
2 DF Dario Grava Feb 11, 1948 20  ? France RC Strasbourg
3 DF Bernard Goueffic Jan 29, 1947 21  ? France Stade Rennais
4 DF Jean Lempereur  ?
5 MF Freddy Zix Jan 1, 1935 33  ?
6 Michel Verhoeve  ?
7 DF Gilbert Planté  ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
8 Michel Delafosse  ?
9 MF Jean-Michel Larqué Sep 8, 1947 20  ? France AS Saint-Étienne
10 MF Alain Laurier Sep 12, 1944 24  ? France Stade de Reims
11 DF Jean-Louis Hodoul Apr 1, 1946 22  ? France Olympique de Marseille
12 Daniel Perrigaud  ? France ÉDS Montluçon
13 FW Yves Triantafyllos Oct 27, 1948 19  ? France AS Saint-Étienne
14 MF Daniel Horlaville Sep 22, 1945 22  ? France US Quevilly
15 FW Marc Kanyan Case Sep 14, 1942 25  ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
16 Charles Teamboueon  ? France Gazélec Ajaccio
17 Michel Parmentier  ?
18 MF Gérard Hallet Mar 4, 1946 22  ? France ÉDS Montluçon
19 GK Henri Ribul Mar 1, 1941 27  ?

 Ghana[edit]

Head coach: West Germany Karl-Heinz Marotzke

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Robert Mensah  ? Ghana Cape Coast Dwarfs 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF Akuamoah Boateng  ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 DF Bernard Kusi Jun 1, 1939 29  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 1 0 45 0 1 0
4 DF John Eshun Jul 17, 1942 26  ? Ghana Eleven Wise 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Charles Addo Odametey Feb 23, 1937 31  ? Ghana Accra Hearts of Oak SC 1 0 90 0 0 0
6 MD Ibrahim Sunday Jul 22, 1944 24  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 1 225 1 0 0
7 FW Kofi Osei Jun 3, 1942 26  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 1 180 0 0 0
8 MD Cecil Jones Attuquayefio Oct 15, 1942 25  ? Ghana Great Olympics 1 0 60 0 0 Red card1
9 FW George Alhassan Sep 9, 1941 27  ? Ghana Accra Hearts of Oak SC 1 0 89 0 0 Booked1 Red card1
10 MD Gbadamosi Amosa Apr 15, 1942 26  ? Ghana Accra Hearts of Oak SC 3 0 270 0 0 0
11 FW Sammy Stevens Sampene Dec 18, 1942 25  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 1 135 1 0 0
12 FW Gariba Abukari Jun 13, 1939 29  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 1 0 45 0 1 0
13 GK John Bortey Naawu Aug 27, 1947 20  ? Ghana Great Olympics 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
14 MD Joseph Wilson Dec 2, 1939 29  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 2 0 180 0 0 0
15 FW Malik Jabir Dec 8, 1948 19  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 2 270 0 0 0
16 DF Oliver Acquah Mar 22, 1946 22  ? Ghana Asante Kotoko 3 0 270 0 0 0
17 MD Jonathan Kpakpo Dec 25, 1942 25  ? 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
18 FW Robert Foley Oct 16, 1943 24  ? Ghana Accra Hearts of Oak SC 3 0 270 0 0 0
19 GK John Botchway  ? 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Guatemala[edit]

Head coach: Argentina César Viccino

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ignacio González  ? Guatemala Municipal 3 0 235 0 1 0
2 DF Alberto López Oliva Mar 10, 1944 24  ? Guatemala Municipal 4 2 339 1 0 0
3 DF Lijón León Apr 19, 1943 25  ? Guatemala Aurora 4 0 360 0 0 0
4 DF Roberto Camposeco Jul 6, 1941 27  ? Guatemala Aurora 2 0 180 0 0 0
5 DF Horacio Hasse Jul 13, 1945 23  ? 1 0 60 0 0 Red card1
6 DF Luis Villavicencio Feb 3, 1950 18  ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 DF Hugo Montoya Aug 7, 1941 27  ? Guatemala Municipal 4 0 360 0 0 0
8 FW Armando Melgar Nov 25, 1944 23  ? Guatemala Municipal 2 0 159 0 1 0
9 MD Jorge Roldán Jan 16, 1940 28  ? Guatemala Aurora 4 1 360 0 0 0
10 MD Hugo Torres Jul 9, 1945 23  ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 0 269 0 0 Red card1
11 FW Augusto Slusher Nov 7, 1944 23  ? 3 0 225 0 1 0
12 MD Antonio García Jul 5, 1940 28  ? 1 0 45 1 0 0
13 MD Rolando Valdez May 22, 1940 28  ? 4 0 284 0 1 0
14 FW Nelson Melgar Jul 22, 1945 23  ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 3 2 225 0 1 0
15 FW Hugo Peña May 6, 1936 32  ? Guatemala USAC 3 0 248 1 0 Red card1
16 FW David Stokes Jan 4, 1946 22  ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 2 1 135 1 0 0
17 MD Ricardo Clark  ? Guatemala Municipal 1 0 39 0 1 0
18 FW Edgar Chacon Mar 30, 1945 23  ? Guatemala Municipal 1 0 51 1 0 0
19 GK Julio Rodolfo García Nov 23, 1945 22  ? Guatemala Comunicaciones 2 0 125 1 0 0

 Guinea[edit]

Head coach: Naby Camara

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Morlaye Camara 1933  ? 2 0 93 0 1 0
2 DF Pierre Bangoura 1938  ? 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Ibrahima Fofana 1946  ? Guinea Conakry II 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 DF Sékou Conde 1943  ? 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Amadou Sankon 1942  ? 3 0 270 0 0 0
6 DF Mamadouba Soumah 1943  ? Guinea Conakry II 2 0 135 1 0 0
7 MD Mamadouba Camara 1943  ? 3 1 254 1 0 0
8 MD Ibrahima Diallo 1941  ? 2 0 111 0 1 0
9 MD Fodé Camara 1946  ? 3 2 175 1 1 0
10 MD Chérif Souleymane 1944  ? Guinea Hafia FC 3 0 270 0 0 0
11 FW Mamadou Camara  ? 3 1 270 0 0 0
12 MD Samuel Smith  ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 MD Jacob Bangoura  ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 FW Ibrahima Keita 1945  ? Guinea Conakry II 3 0 252 0 0 Red card1
15 FW Souleymane Sylla  ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 FW Aly Dia 1941  ? 1 0 45 0 1 0
17 FW Morciré Sylla  ? Guinea Conakry II 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 MD Soryba Soumah 1940  ? Guinea Conakry II 1 0 90 0 0 0
19 GK Mamadi Sano 1944  ? 2 0 177 1 0 0

 Hungary[edit]

Head coach: Károly Lakat

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Károly Fatér Apr 9, 1940 28  ? Hungary Csepel 6 0 523 1 0 0
2 DF Dezső Novák Feb 3, 1939 29  ? Hungary Ferencváros 5 2 450 0 0 0
3 DF Lajos Dunai Nov 29, 1942 25  ? Hungary MTK 4 2 360 0 0 0
4 DF Miklós Páncsics Feb 4, 1944 24  ? Hungary Ferencváros 5 0 450 0 0 0
5 DF Iván Menczel Dec 14, 1941 26  ? Hungary Vasas 6 3 444 1 1 Booked 1
6 MD Lajos Szűcs Dec 10, 1943 24  ? Hungary Ferencváros 6 4 540 0 0 0
7 FW László Fazekas Oct 15, 1947 20  ? Hungary Újpest FC 6 1 483 2 0 0
8 FW Zoltán Varga 1945 23  ? Hungary Ferencváros 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 MD Lajos Kocsis Jun 17, 1947 21  ? Hungary Budapest Honvéd 4 0 167 1 3 0
10 MD Antal Dunai Mar 21, 1943 25  ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 6 4 540 0 0 0
11 FW László Nagy Oct 21, 1949 18  ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 4 0 360 0 0 0
12 DF László Keglovich Feb 4, 1940 28  ? Hungary Győri Vasas ETO 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 GK Bertalan Bicksei Sep 17, 1944 24  ? Hungary Budapest Honvéd 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 FW Erno Noskó May 26, 1945 23  ? Hungary Újpesti Dózsa 6 0 540 0 0 Booked 1
15 MD István Juhász Jul 17, 1945 23  ? Hungary Ferencváros 6 1 495 1 0 Booked 1 Red card 1
16 MD Miklós Szalai Dec 6, 1946 21  ? Hungary Salgótarján 2 0 63 0 2 0
17 FW István Sárközi Oct 21, 1947 21  ? Hungary MTK 2 1 125 2 0 0
18 FW István Básti Sep 19, 1944 23  ? Hungary Salgótarján 3 0 172 1 1 0
19 GK Zoltán Szarka Aug 12, 1942 25  ? Hungary Szombathelyi Haladás 1 0 13 0 1 0

 Israel[edit]

Head coach: Emanuel Schaffer

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Haim Levin Mar 3, 1937 31  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 0 300 0 0 0
2 DF Shraga Bar Mar 24, 1948 21  ? Israel Maccabi Netanya 4 1 293 0 1 Booked1
3 DF Menachem Bello Dec 26, 1947 20  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 0 390 0 0 0
4 DF Zvi Rosen Jun 23, 1947 21  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 0 390 0 0 Booked3
5 DF Yisha'ayahu Schwager Feb 10, 1946 22  ? Israel Maccabi Haifa 3 0 196 2 0 0
6 MF Shmuel Rosenthal Apr 22, 1947 21  ? Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3 0 300 0 0 Booked1
7 FW Rachamim Talbi May 17, 1943 25  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 3 1 238 0 0 Booked1 Red card1
8 MF Giora Spiegel Jul 27, 1947 21  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 2 390 0 0 0
9 FW Yehoshua Feigenbaum Dec 5, 1947 20  ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 4 390 0 0 0
10 FW Mordechai Spiegler Aug 19, 1944 23  ? Israel Maccabi Netanya 4 1 390 0 0 0
11 MF Roby Young May 15, 1942 26  ? Israel Hapoel Haifa 2 0 120 1 1 0
12 FW Itzhak Druker Jul 3, 1947 21  ? Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3 0 211 0 0 Red card1
13 MF George Borba Jul 12, 1944 23  ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 3 0 225 1 0 0
14 DF Yitzhak Englander Apr 30, 1946 22  ? Israel Hapoel Haifa 1 0 45 0 1 0
15 MF Itzhak Shum Sep 1, 1948 19  ? Israel Hapoel Kfar Saba 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 DF David Karako Feb 11, 1945 23  ? Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1 0 70 1 0 0
17 FW Nachman Castro Jan 23, 1948 20  ? Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1 0 20 0 1 0
18 GK Zion Dagmi  ? Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 GK Shmuel Malika-Aharon 1947  ? Israel Bnei Yehuda 1 0 90 0 0 0

 Japan[edit]

Head coach: Japan Shun-Ichiro Okano

# Pos. Player Date of Birth Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Kenzo Yokoyama Jan 21, 1943 25  ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
2 DF Hiroshi Katayama May 28, 1940 28  ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
3 DF Masakatsu Miyamoto Jul 4, 1938 30  ? Japan Furukawa Electric
4 Yoshitada Yamaguchi Sep 28, 1944 24  ? Japan Hitachi, Ltd. Soccer Club
5 MF Mitsuo Kamata Dec 16, 1937 30  ? Japan Furukawa Electric
6 Ryozo Suzuki Sep 20, 1939 29  ? Japan Hitachi, Ltd. Soccer Club
7 Kiyoshi Tomizawa Dec 3, 1943 24  ? Japan Nippon Steel
8 MF Takaji Mori Nov 24, 1943 24  ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
9 Aritatsu Ogi Dec 10, 1942 25  ? Japan Toyo Kogyo Soccer Club
10 Eizo Yuguchi Jul 4, 1945 23  ? Japan Yanmar Diesel F.C.
11 Shigeo Yaegashi Mar 24, 1933 35  ? Japan Furukawa Electric
12 MF Teruki Miyamoto Dec 26, 1940 27  ? Japan Nippon Steel
13 Masashi Watanabe Jan 11, 1936 32  ? Japan Nippon Steel
14 Yasuyuki Kuwahara Dec 22, 1942 25  ? Japan Toyo Kogyo SC
15 FW Kunishige Kamamoto Apr 15, 1944 24  ? Japan Yanmar Diesel F.C.
16 FW Ikuo Matsumoto Nov 3, 1941 26  ? Japan Toyo Kogyo SC
17 FW Ryuichi Sugiyama Jul 4, 1941 26  ? Japan Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
18 GK Masahiro Hamazaki Mar 14, 1940 28  ? Japan Nippon Steel

 Mexico[edit]

Head coach: Ignacio Trelles

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Javier Vargas Nov 22, 1942 25  ? Mexico Atlas
2 DF Juan Manuel Alejandrez Nov 15, 1945 22  ? Mexico Cruz Azul
3 DF Humberto Medina Sep 5, 1942 26  ? Mexico Atlas
4 DF Héctor Sanabria Aug 17, 1945 22  ? Mexico PUMAS
5 DF Mario Pérez Dec 30, 1946 21  ? Mexico Club Necaxa
6 MF Luis Regueiro Dec 22, 1943 24  ? Mexico PUMAS
7 MF Héctor Pulido Dec 20, 1942 25  ? Mexico Cruz Azul
8 FW Fernando Bustos Aug 1, 1944 23  ? Mexico Cruz Azul
9 FW Luis Estrada Jul 7, 1948 20  ? Mexico Club León
10 FW Vicente Pereda Jul 18, 1941 27  ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
11 MF Cesáreo Victorino Feb 8, 1947 21  ? Mexico Cruz Azul
12 GK Jesús Mendoza  ? Mexico Nuevo León
13 DF Jorge Arévalo  ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
14 DF Javier Sánchez Nov 26, 1947 20  ? Mexico Cruz Azul
15 MF Elías Muñoz Nov 3, 1942 25  ? Mexico PUMAS
16 MF Juan Ignacio Basaguren Jul 21, 1944 24  ? Mexico Atlante F.C.
17 FW José Álvarez May 10, 1945  ? Mexico Nuevo León
18 FW Albino Morales May 30, 1942 26  ? Mexico Deportivo Toluca
19 FW Bernardo Hernández Aug 20, 1942 26  ? Mexico Atlante F.C.

 Nigeria[edit]

Head coach: Hungary József Ember

No. Pos. Player DoB [1] Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Peter Fregene May 17, 1947  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
2 DF Anthony Igwe December 24, 1945  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
3 DF Augustine Ofuokwu August 14, 1944  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
4 Samuel Okoye December 22, 1947  ? Nigeria DIC Bees
5 Segun Olumodeji April 1, 1945  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
6 Samuel Opone June 13, 1942  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
7 Oshode Muyiwa June 8, 1946  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
8 Paul Hamilton August 31, 1941  ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
9 Kenneth Olayombo August 29, 1947  ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
10 Peter Anieke March 2, 1946  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
11 Mohammed Lawal September 23, 1939  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
12 Durajaiyef Adigun  ?
13 Willy Andrews  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
14 Sebastian Broderick-Imasuen July 9, 1938  ? Nigeria ECN F.C.
15 Clement Obojemene August 17, 1945  ? Nigeria West African Airways Corp.
16 Ganiyu Salami October 5, 1942  ? Nigeria
17 Fred Aryee July 22, 1939  ? Nigeria Stationery Stores F.C.
18 Joseph Aghoghovbia April 15, 1941  ?
19 GK Yakubu Ibrahim  ?

 Spain[edit]

Head coach: José Santamaría

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Andrés Mendieta Feb 12, 1945 23  ? Spain Rayo Vallecano
2 GK Pedro Valentin Mora Dec 18, 1947 20  ? Spain Atlético Cataluña
3 DF Gregorio Benito Oct 21, 1946 21  ? Spain Rayo Vallecano
4 DF Francisco Espíldora Oct 22, 1948 19  ? Spain Real Madrid C.F.
5 José Garcia Jan 19, 1944 24  ? Spain Rayo Vallecano
6 DF Miguel Ángel Ochoa Sep 29, 1944 23  ? Spain R.C.D. Espanyol
7 Isidro Sala Sep 29, 1940 27  ? Spain Girona FC
8 MF Juan Manuel Asensi Sep 23, 1949 18  ? Spain Elche CF
9 Javier Ciáurriz Mar 5, 1946 22  ? Spain AD Plus Ultra
10 FW José María Igartua Mar 6, 1950 18  ? Spain Athletic Bilbao
11 FW Rafael Jaén Jan 3, 1949 19  ? Spain Córdoba CF
12 DF Ramón Alfonseda Mar 4, 1948 20  ? Spain CD Condal
13 FW Crispi May 22, 1947 21  ? Spain Córdoba CF
14 FW José Antonio Barrios Mar 21, 1949 19  ? Spain CD Tenerife
15 MF Juan Fernández Sep 16, 1948 19  ? Spain Racing de Ferrol
16 MF José Luis Garzón Aug 4, 1946 21  ? Spain CE Sabadell FC
17 MF José Antonio Grande Sep 17, 1947 20  ? Spain Real Madrid C.F.
18 FW Gerardo Ortega Oct 13, 1947 20  ? Spain Real Madrid C.F.
19 MF Fernando Ortuño Oct 12, 1944 23  ? Spain CE Sabadell FC

 Thailand[edit]

Head coach: West Germany Günther Glomb

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Chao On Iam Aug 10, 1951 17  ? 1 0 90 0 0 0
2 GK Saravuth Parthipakoranchai Apr 10, 1950 18  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 2 0 180 0 0 0
3 Narong Sangkasuwan Oct 19, 1943 25  ? Thailand Royal Thai Police 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
4 Yongyouth Sangkagowit Oct 04, 1941 27  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 225 1 0 0
5 Paisarn Bupasiri  ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Chirawat Pimpawatin Nov 30, 1952 15  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 Snong Chiayong  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 1 0 26 0 1 0
8 Paiboon Unyapo Jul 14, 1948 20  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
9 Chatchai Paholpat Apr 30, 1947 21  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 2 0 142 0 0 Red card1
10 Kriengsak Vimolsate Aug 13, 1942 26  ? 1 0 54 0 1 0
11 Udomsilp Sornbutnark Jun 01, 1948 20  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 1 216 1 0 0
12 Narong Thongpleow Sep 29, 1947 21  ? 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 Niwat Srisawat Aug 19, 1949 19  ? 2 0 137 2 0 0
14 Suphot Panich Jul 20, 1936 32  ? 3 0 225 1 0 0
15 Boonlert Nilpirom Sep 10, 1947 21  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 3 0 270 0 0 0
16 Praderm Muankasem Jul 02, 1941 27  ? Thailand Bangkok Bank 1 0 45 0 1 0
17 Vichai Sanghamkichakul Aug 22, 1947 21  ? 1 0 65 0 2 0
18 Kriengsak Nukulsompratana Jun 15, 1946 22  ? 3 0 270 0 0 0

References[edit]