France at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 308 in 25 sports
Flag bearer Jackson Richardson[1]
Medals
Rank: 7[2]
Gold
11
Silver
9
Bronze
13
Total
33
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. French athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The French Olympic Committee sent a total of 308 athletes to the Games, 195 men and 113 women, to compete in 25 sports.

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

France has qualified three archers each in the men's and women's team.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jocelyn de Grandis Individual 663 13  Peljor (BHU)
L 136–161
Did not advance
Franck Fisseux 622 56  Yamamoto (JPN)
L 147–155
Did not advance
Thomas Naglieri 626 53  Cuddihy (AUS)
L 127–148
Did not advance
Jocelyn de Grandis
Franck Fisseux
Thomas Naglieri
Team 1911 12 N/A  Japan (JPN)
L 241–254
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexandra Fouace Individual 627 30  Matsushita (JPN)
L 157–165
Did not advance
Bérengère Schuh 626 31  Romantzi (GRE)
L 143–151
Did not advance
Aurore Trayan 594 60  Zhang Jj (CHN)
L 122–135
Did not advance
Alexandra Fouace
Bérengère Schuh
Aurore Trayan
Team 1847 13 N/A  Poland (POL)
W 226–224
 India (IND)
W 228–227
 South Korea (KOR)
L 234–249
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 228–242
4

Athletics[edit]

French athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nicolas Aissat 800 m 1:45.31 4 q N/A 1:47.14 5 Did not advance
Mehdi Baala 1500 m 3:46.06 13 N/A Did not advance
David Boulanger 50 km walk N/A 4:01:32 22
Eddy de Lépine 100 m 10.27 5 q DNS Did not advance
Leslie Djhone 400 m 45.40 1 Q N/A 45.01 3 q 44.94 7
Ladji Doucouré 110 m hurdles 13.18 NR 1 Q 13.23 1 Q 13.06 NR 1 Q 13.76 8
Naman Keïta 400 m hurdles 48.88 2 Q N/A 48.24 3 q 48.26 3
Florent Lacasse 800 m 1:46.91 3 N/A Did not advance
El Hassan Lahssini Marathon N/A 2:19:50 36
Denis Langlois 50 km walk N/A DNF
Vincent Le Dauphin 3000 m steeplechase 8:20.13 5 q N/A 8:16.15 10
Issa-Aimé Nthépé 100 m 10.67 5 Did not advance
Ronald Pognon 10.18 2 Q 10.15 4 q 10.32 7 Did not advance
Eddy Riva 50 km walk N/A 4:00:25 21
Ismaïl Sghyr 10000 m N/A 27:57.09 8
Bouabdellah Tahri 3000 m steeplechase 8:18.98 3 Q N/A 8:14.26 7
Mounir Yemmouni 1500 m 3:51.08 10 N/A Did not advance
David Alerte
Frédéric Krantz
Issa-Aimé Nthépé
Ronald Pognon
4×100 m relay 38.93 7 N/A Did not advance
Leslie Djhone
Ahmed Douhou
Abderrahim El Haouzy
Ibrahima Wade
4×400 m relay 3:04.39 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
David Brisseault Javelin throw 71.86 31 Did not advance
Yann Domenech Long jump 7.73 28 Did not advance
Kafétien Gomis 7.99 14 Did not advance
Nicolas Guigon Pole vault 5.30 =31 Did not advance
Julien Kapek Triple jump 16.91 12 q 16.81 10
Romain Mesnil Pole vault 5.65 18 Did not advance
Salim Sdiri Long jump 8.08 9 q 7.94 12
Karl Taillepierre Triple jump 15.50 42 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Romain Barras Result 11.14 6.99 14.91 1.94 49.41 14.37 44.83 4.60 64.55 4:27.09 8067 13
Points 830 811 784 749 842 927 763 790 807 764
Laurent Hernu Result 10.97 7.19 14.65 2.03 48.73 14.25 44.72 4.80 57.76 4:24.35 8237 7
Points 867 859 768 831 874 942 761 849 704 782
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Christine Arron 100 m 11.14 2 Q 11.10 1 Q 11.21 6 Did not advance
200 m 22.60 2 Q 22.90 4 q 23.05 7 Did not advance
Hind Dehiba 1500 m 4:07.96 8 N/A Did not advance
Latifa Essarokh 4:09.08 10 N/A Did not advance
Sylviane Félix 200 m 22.94 2 Q 23.08 5 q 22.99 7 Did not advance
Linda Ferga-Khodadin 100 m hurdles 13.02 4 N/A Did not advance
Reïna-Flor Okori 12.81 1 Q N/A 12.81 6 Did not advance
Hafida Gadi Marathon N/A 2:50:29 52
Élisabeth Grousselle 800 m 2:00.31 3 Q N/A 2:00.21 6 Did not advance
Muriel Hurtis 200 m 22.77 4 Q 23.33 6 Did not advance
Véronique Mang 100 m 11.24 2 Q 11.39 6 Did not advance
Rakiya Maraoui-Quétier Marathon N/A DNF
Maria Martins 1500 m 4:05.95 4 Q N/A 4:12.76 12 Did not advance
Margaret Maury 5000 m 14:56.79 6 q N/A 15:09.77 11
Nicole Ramalalanirina 100 m hurdles 13.07 4 N/A Did not advance
Corinne Raux Marathon N/A 2:35:54 15
Christine Arron
Sylviane Félix
Muriel Hurtis
Véronique Mang
4×100 m relay 42.98 3 Q N/A 42.54 3
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Eunice Barber Long jump 6.37 29 Did not advance
Vanessa Boslak Pole vault 4.40 11 q 4.40 6
Laurence Manfredi Shot put 17.78 16 Did not advance
Manuela Montebrun Hammer throw 67.90 15 Did not advance
Marie Poissonnier Pole vault 4.00 34 Did not advance
Mélina Robert-Michon Discus throw 56.70 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Marie Collonvillé Result 13.65 1.85 12.35 25.26 6.19 49.14 2:13.62 6279 7
Points 1028 1041 684 863 908 843 912

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hongyan Pi Women's singles  Seo Y-H (KOR)
L 6–11, 11–6, 7–11
Did not advance
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Victoria Wright
Mixed doubles  Eriksen /
Schjoldager (DEN)
L 13–15, 15–2, 5–15
Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

France sent six boxers to Athens, mostly in the lighter weight classes. They won a silver medal. Two lost their first bouts, as the team combined for a record of 8-6. France was part of a four-way tie for 8th place in the boxing medals scoreboard.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Redouane Asloum Light flyweight  Nalbandyan (ARM)
L 20–27
Did not advance
Jérôme Thomas Flyweight  Kumar (IND)
W 37–16
 Payano (DOM)
W 36–17
 Siler (USA)
W 23–18
 Aslanov (AZE)
W 23–18
 Gamboa (CUB)
L 23–38
2
Ali Hallab Bantamweight  Bouziane (ALG)
L 16–19
Did not advance
Khedafi Djelkhir Featherweight  Nejmaoui (TUN)
W 38–13
 Tajbert (GER)
L 26–40
Did not advance
Willy Blain Light welterweight  Ali Sassi (TUN)
W 36–14
 Maletin (RUS)
W 28–20
 Boonjumnong (THA)
L 8–20
Did not advance
Xavier Noël Welterweight  Berto (HAI)
W 36–34
 Polyakov (UKR)
L 25–32
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Tony Estanguet Men's C-1 99.23 1 102.30 5 201.53 2 Q 93.37 2 Q 95.79 3 189.16 1
Nicolas Peschier 108.74 15 112.62 14 221.36 14 Did not advance
Fabien Lefèvre Men's K-1 95.00 5 95.80 4 190.80 4 Q 95.13 6 Q 95.86 2 190.99 3
Benoît Peschier 99.33 14 95.04 2 194.37 8 Q 93.93 2 Q 94.03 1 187.96 1
Yann Le Pennec
Philippe Quemerais
Men's C-2 105.29 3 110.04 5 215.33 4 Q 105.79 2 Q 111.00 5 216.79 5
Peggy Dickens Women's K-1 121.31 14 108.27 2 229.58 12 Q 104.95 2 Q 113.85 7 218.80 4

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Babak Amir-Tahmasseb Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.401 3 q 1:40.467 3 Q 1:40.187 7
Men's K-1 1000 m 3:36.882 6 q 3:32.582 5 Did not advance
Yannick Lavigne
José Lenoir
Men's C-2 500 m 1:49.940 7 q 1:45.458 7 Did not advance
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:35.939 5 q 3:35.232 5 Did not advance
Nathalie Marie Women's K-1 500 m 1:57.342 5 q 1:57.944 5 Did not advance
Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
Women's K-2 500 m 1:45.090 5 q 1:45.626 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Laurent Brochard Road race 5:44:13 44
Sylvain Chavanel Did not finish
Christophe Moreau Road race Did not finish
Time trial 59:50.28 11
Richard Virenque Road race 5:44:13 48
Thomas Voeckler 5:41:56 20
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Sonia Huguet Road race 3:30:30 40
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Road race 3:25:23 10
Time trial 33:05.72 14
Edwige Pitel Road race 3:28:39 32
Time trial 34:02.35 20

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Mickaël Bourgain Men's sprint 10.264
70.148
4  Jeřábek (SVK)
W 10.988
65.526
BYE  Eadie (AUS)
W 10.936
65.837
BYE  Gané (FRA)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Edgar (GBR)
 Forde (BAR)
 Zieliński (POL)
L
8
Laurent Gané 10.271
70.100
5  Kim C-B (KOR)
W 11.166
64.481
BYE  Villanueva (ESP)
W 10.772
66.839
BYE  Bourgain (FRA)
W 11.018, W 10.876
 Bayley (AUS)
L, L
 Wolff (GER)
L, L
4
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant
Men's team sprint 44.179
61.115
1 Q  Greece (GRE)
W 44.128
61.185
N/A  Australia (AUS)
W 44.359
60.867
3
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Fabien Sanchez Men's individual pursuit 4:20.606 8 Q  Wiggins (GBR)
L 4:21.235
6 Did not advance
Mathieu Ladagnous
Anthony Langella
Jérôme Neuville
Fabien Sanchez
Men's team pursuit 4:07.336 7 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
LAP
7 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Arnaud Tournant Men's time trial 1:00.896 2
François Pervis 1:02.328 5
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Mickaël Bourgain Men's keirin 7 R 1 Q 3 Q 4
Laurent Gané 6 R 6 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Franck Perque Men's points race 43 2 10
Sonia Huguet Women's points race 2 0 13
Mathieu Ladagnous
Jérôme Neuville
Men's madison Did not finish

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Julien Absalon Men's cross-country 2:15:02 1
Miguel Martinez Did not finish
Jean-Christophe Péraud 2:20:59 11
Laurence Leboucher Women's cross-country 2:05:34 8

Diving[edit]

France has qualified a single diver.

Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Claire Febvay 10 m platform 195.06 33 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

France has qualified two riders in dressage, and a spot for the team each in eventing and show jumping. The team of Arnaud Boiteau, Didier Courrèges, Cédric Lyard, Jean Teulère and Nicolas Touzaint captured the gold medal in team eventing after winning an appeal against an earlier decision imposed by the FEI Ground Jury, that gave German rider Bettina Hoy and her team a triumphant gold medal double.[5][6]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Julia Chevanne Gimel Calimucho Individual 68.750 19 Q 70.560 16 Did not advance
Karen Tebar Falada M 67.958 24 Q 67.440 21 Did not advance

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin Individual 45.80 # 21 Eliminated Did not advance
Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval 45.60 20 0.00 45.60 14 15.00 # 60.60 20 Q 45.00 105.60 25 105.60 25
Cédric Lyard Fine Mervielle 54.40 # 34 3.20 # 57.60 # 26 13.00 70.60 # 28 Did not advance 70.60 28
Jean Teulère Espoir de la Mare 38.40 6 0.00 38.40 4 8.00 46.40 6 Q 4.00 50.40 4 50.40 4
Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere 29.40 1 0.00 29.40 1 4.00 33.40 1 Q 19 52.40 8 52.40 8
Arnaud Boiteau
Didier Courrèges
Cédric Lyard
Jean Teulère
Nicolas Touzaint
See above Team 113.40 2 0.00 113.40 =1 25.00 140.40 9 N/A 140.40 1

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Eugenie Angot Cigale du Taillis Individual 6 42 4 10 27 Q 1 11 12 Q 16 =36 Did not advance 16 =36
Florian Angot First de Launay 4 =19 4 8 =16 Q 9 17 =21 Q 20 =40 Did not advance 20 =40
Bruno Broucqsault Dileme de Cephe 4 =19 Retired Did not advance
Eric Navet Dollar du Murier 5 =31 16 21 =48 Q Retired Did not advance
Eugenie Angot
Florian Angot
Bruno Broucqsault
Eric Navet
See above Team N/A 24 10 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Érik Boisse Individual épée BYE  Rathprasert (THA)
W 15–9
 Carillo (CUB)
W 15–11
 Jeannet (FRA)
W 15–14
 Fischer (SUI)
L 9–15
 Kolobkov (RUS)
L 8–15
4
Fabrice Jeannet BYE  Kochetkov (RUS)
W 15–11
 Lee (KOR)
W 15–5
 Boisse (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Hugues Obry BYE  Carillo (CUB)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Érik Boisse
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Team épée N/A  United States (USA)
W 45–32
 Germany (GER)
W 45–44
 Hungary (HUN)
W 43–32
1
Loïc Attely Individual foil BYE  Schlosser (AUT)
W 15–14
 Guyart (FRA)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Brice Guyart BYE  El Azizi (ALG)
W 15–3
 Attely (FRA)
W 15–4
 Joppich (GER)
W 15–12
 Cassarà (ITA)
W 15–14
 Sanzo (ITA)
W 15–13
1
Erwann Le Péchoux BYE  Dong Zz (CHN)
W 15-9
 Vanni (ITA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Loïc Attely
Brice Guyart
Erwann Le Péchoux
Jean-Noël Ferrari
Team foil N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 38–45
Classification semi-final
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–32
5th place final
 Germany (GER)
W 45–38
5
Julien Pillet Individual sabre BYE  Oh E-S (KOR)
W 15–13
 Sharikov (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Damien Touya BYE  Sznajder (POL)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Gaël Touya BYE  Smart (USA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Gaël Touya
Team sabre N/A  China (CHN)
W 45–35
 United States (USA)
W 45–44
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–42
1
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laura Flessel-Colovic Individual épée BYE  Gómez (CUB)
W 15–9
 Kiraly-Picot (FRA)
W 15–9
 Hristou (GRE)
W 15–13
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
W 15–14
 Nagy (HUN)
L 10–15
2
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot BYE  Shen Ww (CHN)
W 11–7
 Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Maureen Nisima BYE  Magkandaki (GRE)
W 6-5
 Halls (AUS)
W 15–10
 Duplitzer (GER)
W 15–14
 Nagy (HUN)
L 14–15
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
W 15–12
3
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Maureen Nisima
Team épée N/A  China (CHN)
W 45–33
 Germany (GER)
L 32–33
 Canada (CAN)
W 45–37
3
Adeline Wuillème Individual foil N/A  Silchenko (BLR)
W 15–4
 Granbassi (ITA)
W 15–9
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Cécile Argiolas Individual sabre N/A  Nedeshkowskaia (UKR)
W 15–9
 Tan X (CHN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Léonore Perrus N/A BYE  E Jacobson (USA)
W 15–13
 S Jacobson (USA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Anne-Lise Touya N/A BYE  Zhang Y (CHN)
L 12–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Pierre-Yves Bény Team 8.837 9.475 9.750 Q 9.250 N/A Did not advance
Benoît Caranobe 9.287 9.162 9.587 9.612 9.450 9.537 56.635 15 Q
Yann Cucherat N/A 9.512 8.912 N/A 9.750 Q 9.700 N/A
Dimitri Karbanenko 9.612 8.375 9.012 9.475 8.550 9.537 54.561 39
Florent Marée 9.212 N/A 9.387 9.375 9.150 9.687 N/A
Johan Mounard 8.525 9.050 N/A 9.187 9.725 9.637 N/A
Total 36.948 37.199 37.736 37.712 38.075 38.561 226.231 9
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Pierre-Yves Bény Rings N/A 9.800 N/A 9.800 =5
Benoît Caranobe All-around 9.112 9.400 9.575 9.187 9.087 9.612 55.973 17
Yann Cucherat Parallel bars N/A 9.762 N/A 9.762 6
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Coralie Chacon Team 9.450 Q N/A 8.650 9.062 N/A 9.462 N/A
Soraya Chaouch 9.125 9.550 8.962 8.200 35.837 39 N/A 8.937 N/A 8.987 N/A
Marine Debauve 9.150 9.500 9.425 9.362 37.437 11 Q N/A 9.437 9.400 9.350 N/A
Émilie Le Pennec 9.325 9.662 Q 8.900 9.425 37.312 12 Q 9.325 8.637 8.850 9.112 N/A
Camille Schmutz N/A 9.337 9.137 N/A N/A 9.287 N/A
Isabelle Severino 9.337 9.137 N/A 9.175 N/A 9.375 N/A
Total 37.262 38.049 36.424 37.024 148.759 6 Q 28.162 27.011 27.537 27.449 110.157 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Marine Debauve All-around 9.162 9.512 9.262 9.425 37.361 7
Coralie Chacon Vault N/A 4.456 N/A 4.456 8
Émilie Le Pennec All-around 9.300 9.687 8.112 9.537 36.636 14
Uneven bars N/A 9.687 9.687 1

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
David Martin Men's 67.40 6 Q 39.90 8

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head coach: Claude Onesta

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Ploquin, YohannYohann Ploquin (1978-05-31)31 May 1978 (aged 26) 1.90 m France Toulouse MB
2 LB Fernandez, JérômeJérôme Fernandez (1977-03-07)7 March 1977 (aged 27) 1.99 m Spain FC Barcelona
3 P Dinart, DidierDidier Dinart (1977-01-18)18 January 1977 (aged 27) 1.97 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
4 RB Burdet, CédricCédric Burdet (1974-11-15)15 November 1974 (aged 29) 1.95 m Germany VFL Gummersbach
5 CB Gille, GuillaumeGuillaume Gille (1976-07-12)12 July 1976 (aged 28) 1.92 m Germany HSV Hamburg
6 P Gille, BertrandBertrand Gille (1978-03-24)24 March 1978 (aged 26) 1.87 m Germany HSV Hamburg
7 P Kervadec, GuéricGuéric Kervadec (1972-01-09)9 January 1972 (aged 32) 1.98 m France US Creteil
8 LB Narcisse, DanielDaniel Narcisse (1979-12-16)16 December 1979 (aged 24) 1.89 m France Chambery Savoie
9 RW Anquetil, GrégoryGrégory Anquetil (1970-12-14)14 December 1970 (aged 33) 1.78 m France Montpellier HB
11 LW Girault, OlivierOlivier Girault (1973-02-22)22 February 1973 (aged 31) 1.83 m France Paris SGHB
13 LB Karabatić, NikolaNikola Karabatić (1984-04-11)11 April 1984 (aged 20) 1.95 m France Montpellier HB
16 GK Omeyer, ThierryThierry Omeyer (1976-11-02)2 November 1976 (aged 27) 1.92 m France Montpellier HB
17 CB Richardson, JacksonJackson Richardson (1969-06-16)16 June 1969 (aged 35) 1.86 m Spain Portland San Antonio
18 RW Abati, JoëlJoël Abati (1971-04-25)25 April 1971 (aged 33) 1.90 m Germany SC Magdeburg
21 LW Guigou, MichaëlMichaël Guigou (1982-01-28)28 January 1982 (aged 22) 1.79 m France Montpellier HB
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 5 0 0 135 108 27 10
 Hungary 5 4 0 1 132 124 8 8
 Germany 5 3 0 2 139 110 29 6
 Greece 5 2 0 3 117 130 -13 4
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 105 133 -28 2
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 110 133 -23 0
14 August 2004
21:30
France  31 - 17  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Anquetil 7 (14-10) Silva 6
Suspension 3×Booked [1] Suspension 2×Booked
16 August 2004
16:30
Greece  25 - 29  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Karypidis 7 (15-15) Anquetil 9
Suspension 4×Booked [2] Suspension 3×Booked
18 August 2004
14:30
France  26 - 23  Hungary Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Guigou 6 (9-10) Pérez 10
Suspension 4×Booked [3] Suspension 3×Booked
20 August 2004
21:30
France  22 - 21  Egypt Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Girault 8 (11-13) Keshk 6
Suspension 3×Booked [4] Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card
22 August 2004
14:30
Germany  22 - 27  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 5 (12-11) Fernandez 6
Suspension 2×Booked [5] Suspension 2×Booked
Quarterfinal
24 August 2004
22:05
France  24 - 26  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
Abati 6 (14-13) Ivanov, Kokcharov 5
Suspension 3×Booked [6] Suspension 3×Booked
5th-8th Classification
27 August 2004
09:30
Spain  27 - 29  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Romero, Ortega 5 (13-11) Burdet, Girault 8
Suspension 3×Booked [7] Suspension 3×Booked
Fifth Place Final
28 August 2004
19:30
Greece  15 - 33  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Grammatikos 7 (7-17) Fernandez 9
Suspension 3×Booked [8] Suspension 2×Booked

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head coaches: Olivier Krumbholz

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Dudziak, JoanneJoanne Dudziak (1972-06-08)8 June 1972 (aged 32) 1.70 m France HBC Nimes
2 RB Cendier Ajaguin, IsabelleIsabelle Cendier Ajaguin (1977-05-22)22 May 1977 (aged 27) 1.72 m France HB Metz
3 RW Vogein, EstelleEstelle Vogein (1976-04-03)3 April 1976 (aged 28) 1.70 m France HB Metz
4 LB Lejeune, LeilaLeila Lejeune (1976-03-16)16 March 1976 (aged 28) 1.76 m Denmark Viborg HK
5 CB Delerce, SandrineSandrine Delerce (1975-04-26)26 April 1975 (aged 29) 1.73 m France ES Besancon
6 RB Jacques, MelindaMelinda Jacques (1971-10-13)13 October 1971 (aged 32) 1.89 m France HB Metz
7 LB Myaro, NodjialemNodjialem Myaro (1976-09-05)5 September 1976 (aged 27) 1.82 m Denmark Kolding HK
8 P Pecqueux-Rolland, VéroniqueVéronique Pecqueux-Rolland (1972-10-09)9 October 1972 (aged 31) 1.72 m France ES Besancon
10 LB Herbrecht, SophieSophie Herbrecht (1982-02-13)13 February 1982 (aged 22) 1.74 m France ES Besancon
11 RW Cano, StéphanieStéphanie Cano (1974-04-17)17 April 1974 (aged 30) 1.64 m Denmark Slagelse FH
13 P Wendling, IsabelleIsabelle Wendling (1971-01-30)30 January 1971 (aged 33) 1.75 m France HB Metz
14 LB Korfanty, MyriamMyriam Korfanty (1978-10-18)18 October 1978 (aged 25) 1.80 m France US Mios
16 GK Nicolas, ValérieValérie Nicolas (1975-03-12)12 March 1975 (aged 29) 1.78 m Denmark Viborg HK
17 LW Guehl, DelphineDelphine Guehl (1978-07-30)30 July 1978 (aged 26) 1.72 m France Dijon
20 LW Tervel, RaphaëlleRaphaëlle Tervel (1979-04-21)21 April 1979 (aged 25) 1.78 m France ES Besancon
Group B
Team Pld W L D GF GA Points
 South Korea 4 3 0 1 135 103 7
 Denmark 4 3 0 1 125 98 7
 France 4 2 2 0 105 106 4
 Spain 4 0 3 1 86 110 1
 Angola 4 0 3 1 97 131 1
15 August 2004
21:30
Denmark  35 - 26  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Brødsgaard 8 (16-11) Cendier Ajaguin, Pecqueux-Rolland 4
Suspension 4×Booked [9] Suspension 2×Booked
17 August 2004
21:30
France  27 - 20  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lejeune, Tervel 6 (13-10) Puche 5
Suspension 3×Booked [10] Suspension 3×Booked
21 August 2004
14:30
Angola  21 - 29  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Bengue 7 (6-12) Pecqueux-Rolland 8
Suspension 3×Booked [11] Suspension 3×Booked
23 August 2004
14:30
France  23 - 30  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Wendling 8 (13-18) Lim 8
Suspension 3×Booked [12] Suspension 3×Booked
Quarterfinal
26 August 2004
16:30
France  25 - 23  Hungary Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
Lejeune 6 (10-13) Radulovics 6
Suspension 4×Booked [13] Suspension 4×Booked
Semifinal
27 August 2004
19:30
France  31 - 32  South Korea Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Pecqueux-Rolland, Cano 6 (10-13) Lee G 7
Suspension 3×Booked [14] Suspension 3×Booked
Bronze Medal Final
28 August 2004
16:30
Ukraine  21 - 18  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Vergelyuk 6 (10-10) Lejeune 7
Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card [15] Suspension 3×Booked

Judo[edit]

France has qualified thirteen judoka.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Benjamin Darbelet −60 kg  Alvarenga (VEN)
W 0010–0002
 Choi M-H (KOR)
L 0101–0113
Did not advance
Larbi Benboudaoud −66 kg  Demirel (TUR)
L 0021–1100
Did not advance
Daniel Fernandes −73 kg  Xie Jh (CHN)
W 0210–0101
 Razvozov (ISR)
W 1000–0001
 Guilheiro (BRA)
W 0101–0010
 Makarov (RUS)
L 0001–1000
BYE  Pedro (USA)
L 0001–1110
5
Cédric Claverie −81 kg  Kwon Y-W (KOR)
L 0001–0111
Did not advance
Frédéric Demontfaucon −90 kg  Goldschmied (MEX)
W 1010–0000
 Olson (USA)
W 1000–0000
 Zviadauri (GEO)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance BYE  Taov (RUS)
L 0020–0100
Did not advance
Ghislain Lemaire −100 kg  Pálkovács (SVK)
W 1000–0000
 Maksimov (RUS)
W 1001–0000
 Jurack (GER)
L 0012–0020
Did not advance BYE  Despaigne (CUB)
W 0221–0000
 Ze'evi (ISR)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Mathieu Bataille +100 kg  Tangriev (UZB)
L 0001–1120
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frédérique Jossinet −48 kg  Chervonsky (AUS)
W 0200–0000
 Moskvina (BLR)
W 1000–0000
 Gao F (CHN)
W 0102–0011
 Matijass (GER)
W 1000–0000
BYE  Tani (JPN)
L 0001–0112
2
Annabelle Euranie −52 kg BYE  Aluaş (ROM)
W 0111–0030
 Monteiro (POR)
W 0001–0000
 Xian Dm (CHN)
L 0010–1001
BYE  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000–0001
5
Barbara Harel −57 kg BYE  Lupetey (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Göldi (SUI)
W WO
 Yukhareva (RUS)
W 0020–0001
 Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0010–1000
5
Lucie Décosse −63 kg  Álvarez (ESP)
W 1000–0001
 Dixon (AUS)
W 1010–0000
 Krukower (ARG)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance BYE  Lee B-H (KOR)
W 0111–0100
 Chisholm (CAN)
L 0001–1010
Did not advance
Céline Lebrun −78 kg BYE  Kubes (USA)
W 1011–0000
 Silva (BRA)
W 0001–0000
 Anno (JPN)
L 0000–0010
BYE  Laborde (CUB)
L 0001–1001
5
Éva Bisséni +78 kg  Patsiou (GRE)
W 1000–0000
 Blanco (VEN)
L 0000–0002
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

France has qualified four athletes in modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Raphaël Astier Men's 163 32 892 14–17 =19 776 2:06.93 10 1280 204 27 996 10:03.64 19 988 4932 25
Sébastien Deleigne 180 10 1096 15–16 =15 804 2:12.27 24 1216 196 24 1004 9:45.31 7 1060 5180 15
Amélie Cazé Women's 170 17 976 17–14 =7 860 2:14.44 1 1308 124 19 1076 11:39.41 23 924 5144 12
Blandine Lachèze 179 7 1084 13–18 =22 748 2:26.31 19 1168 84 11 1116 11:52.47 28 872 4988 19

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adrien Hardy
Sébastien Vieilledent
Double sculls 6:45.76 1 SA/B BYE 6:12.40 2 FA 6:29.00 1
Frédéric Dufour
Pascal Touron
Lightweight double sculls 6:14.55 1 SA/B BYE 6:16.33 1 FA 6:21.46 2
Cédric Berrest
Jonathan Coeffic
Frédéric Perrier
Xavier Philippe
Quadruple sculls 5:50.74 4 R 5:50.83 4 Did not advance
Jean-David Bernard
Laurent Cadot
Bastien Gallet
Christophe Lattaignant (cox)
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
Donatien Mortelette
Anthony Perrot
Julien Peudecoeur
Bastien Ripoll
Eight 5:29.55 4 R 5:34.20 2 FA N/A 5:53.31 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Balmary
Virginie Chauvel
Pair 7:49.70 4 R 7:24.19 4 FB 7:17.94 10
Gaelle Buniet
Caroline Delas
Double sculls 7:41.23 4 R 7:03.50 4 FB 6:52.55 7

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Julien Bontemps Mistral 5 DSQ 9 8 12 11 6 14 4 2 18 89 9
Guillaume Florent Finn 7 7 5 16 3 9 9 15 13 12 19 96 8
Nicolas Le Berre
Gildas Philippe
470 14 2 13 7 2 17 15 17 12 13 2 97 5
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
Star 3 9 6 15 7 2 4 12 3 1 7 54 3
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Faustine Merret Mistral 2 13 1 4 2 4 4 5 4 3 2 31 1
Blandine Rouille Europe 25 17 4 5 5 18 3 14 14 11 6 97 11
Nadege Douroux
Ingrid Petitjean
470 8 3 5 7 7 20 19 18 10 14 9 100 10
Marion Deplanque
Anne Le Helley
Elodie Lesaffre
Yngling 3 2 14 11 9 13 10 3 2 3 1 57 5
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Felix Pruvot Laser 10 DSQ 32 10 17 8 32 23 1 9 N/A 1 143 15
Marc Audineau
Stephane Christidis
49er 6 10 14 11 16 1 12 14 4 18 11 11 4 8 10 14 130 11
Olivier Backes
Laurent Voiron
Tornado 4 12 11 2 5 4 11 5 5 8 N/A 2 57 4

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stéphane Clamens Trap 119 =9 Did not advance
Franck Dumoulin 10 m air pistol 577 =20 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Yves Tronc Trap 112 =27 Did not advance
Anthony Terras Skeet 121 =9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Valérie Bellenoue 10 m air rifle 392 =22 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 574 16 Did not advance
Laurence Brize 10 m air rifle 396 8 Q 497.9 7
50 m rifle 3 positions 578 =9 Did not advance
Stephanie Neau Trap 57 12 Did not advance
Brigitte Roy 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
25 m pistol 578 =10 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

French swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Romain Barnier 100 m freestyle 49.49 7 Q 49.63 12 Did not advance
Frédérick Bousquet 50 m freestyle 22.24 2 Q 22.29 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.08 5 Q 49.25 10 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 53.63 25 Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq 100 m breaststroke 1:01.15 6 Q 1:01.17 7 Q 1:00.88 NR 3
200 m breaststroke 2:16.56 25 Did not advance
Simon Dufour 100 m backstroke 55.76 13 Q 56.15 16 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:59.52 6 Q 1:58.96 6 Q 1:58.49 6
Franck Esposito 100 m butterfly 52.61 8 Q 52.88 11 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.12 7 Q 1:59.00 15 Did not advance
Pierre Roger 100 m backstroke 56.07 21 Did not advance
Nicolas Rostoucher 200 m freestyle 1:50.96 25 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:50.73 12 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:13.56 11 N/A Did not advance
Julien Sicot 50 m freestyle 22.30 6 Q 22.26 10 Did not advance
Romain Barnier
Frédérick Bousquet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux*
Julien Sicot
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:17.64 =6 Q N/A 3:16.23 7
Fabien Horth
Nicolas Kintz
Amaury Leveaux
Nicolas Rostoucher
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:21.31 8 Q N/A 7:17.43 7
Frédérick Bousquet
Hugues Duboscq
Simon Dufour
Franck Esposito
4×100 m medley relay 3:37.60 6 Q N/A 3:36.57 5

* Competed only in heats

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Solenne Figuès 200 m freestyle 1:59.90 5 Q 1:58.65 2 Q 1:58.45 3
Laure Manaudou 400 m freestyle 4:06.76 1 Q N/A 4:05.34 EU 1
800 m freestyle 8:25.91 1 Q N/A 8:24.96 2
100 m backstroke 1:01.27 1 Q 1:00.88 2 Q 1:00.88 3
Malia Metella 50 m freestyle 25.21 3 Q 24.99 3 Q 24.89 2
100 m freestyle 55.08 5 Q 54.57 4 Q 54.50 4
100 m butterfly 59.38 9 Q 59.28 9 Did not advance
Aurore Mongel 100 m butterfly 1:00.65 25 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:12.26 15 Q 2:11.13 11 Did not advance
Alexandra Putra 100 m backstroke 1:04.13 29 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:19.75 27 Did not advance
Céline Couderc
Solenne Figuès
Malia Metella
Aurore Mongel
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:42.42 7 Q N/A 3:40.23 5
Céline Couderc
Solenne Figuès
Elsa N'Guessan
Katarin Quelennec
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:09.42 10 N/A Did not advance
Malia Metella
Aurore Mongel
Alexandra Putra
Laurie Thomassin
4×100 m medley relay 4:11.42 14 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Virginie Dedieu
Laure Thibaud
Duet 47.667 5 47.584 95.167 6 Q 47.917 95.584 5

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Chila Men's singles BYE  Toriola (NGR)
W 4–2
 Boll (GER)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Christophe Negrel Men's −80 kg  Stevens (NED)
W 13–10
 Ahmadov (AZE)
L 17–24
Did not advance
Pascal Gentil Men's +80 kg  Chukwumerije (NGR)
W 2–0
 Moitland (CRC)
W 4–(−1)
 Moon D-S (KOR)
L 3–5
BYE  Zrouri (MAR)
W 3–1
 Kamal (JOR)
W 6–2
3
Gwladys Épangue Women's −57 kg  Corsi (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Myriam Baverel Women's +67 kg  Bosshart (CAN)
W 7–5
 Castrignano (ITA)
W 8–8 SUP
 Dawani (JOR)
W 3–3 SUP
BYE  Chen Z (CHN)
L 5–12
2

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Grégory Carraz Singles  Baghdatis (CYP)
L 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 5–7
Did not advance
Arnaud Clément  Lapentti (ECU)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–2
 Karlović (CRO)
L 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 4–6
Did not advance
Sébastien Grosjean  Horna (PER)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Arthurs (AUS)
W 7–6(7–2), 6–3
 López (ESP)
W 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–0
 González (CHI)
L 2–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Fabrice Santoro  Volandri (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Robredo (ESP)
L 6–1, 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Arnaud Clément
Sébastien Grosjean
Doubles N/A  Black /
Ullyett (ZIM)
L 7–5, 4–6, 7–9
Did not advance
Michaël Llodra
Fabrice Santoro
N/A  Malisse /
Rochus (BEL)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Nestor /
Niemeyer (CAN)
W 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
 Ančić /
Ljubičić (CRO)
L 6–4, 3–6, 7–9
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nathalie Dechy Singles  Suárez (ARG)
L 7–6(7–1), 6–7(5–7), 7–9
Did not advance
Amélie Mauresmo  Martínez (ESP)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Camerin (ITA)
W 6–0, 6–1
 Rubin (USA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Kuznetsova (RUS)
W 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 6–2
 Molik (AUS)
W 7–6(10–8), 6–3
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 3–6, 3–6
2
Mary Pierce  Medina Garrigues (ESP)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Petrova (RUS)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Williams (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Sandrine Testud  Elia (ITA)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Nathalie Dechy
Sandrine Testud
Doubles N/A  Križan /
Srebotnik (SLO)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Kuznetsova /
Likhovtseva (RUS)
W 2–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
 Suárez /
Tarabini (ARG)
L 4–6, 6–1, 4–6
Did not advance
Amélie Mauresmo
Mary Pierce
N/A  Daniilidou /
Zachariadou (GRE)
W 7–5, 6–1
 Navratilova /
Raymond (USA)
L RET
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

While the French had fewer top eight triathletes in 2004 than they had in 2000, Frédéric Belaubre earned the highest individual place of any French triathlete with a fifth place finish. France's sole female triathlete was the last to finish.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Frédéric Belaubre Men's 18:04 0:19 1:00:58 0:24 32:58 1:52:00.53 5
Carl Blasco 18:06 0:18 1:01:43 0:19 33:31 1:53:20.16 12
Stéphane Poulat 18:04 0:19 1:01:43 0:20 34:04 1:53:51.35 14
Delphine Pelletier Women's 20:40 0:19 1:18:13 0:27 43:46 2:22:39.28 44

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephane Canet
Mathieu Hamel
Men's Pool B
 AraújoInsfran (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (13–21, 14–21)
 DieckmannScheuerpflug (GER)
W 2 – 1 (17–21, 21–18, 15–10)
 ÁlvarezRossell (CUB)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 19–21)
4 Did not advance

Indoor[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
2 Hubert Henno 06.10.1976 188 83 330 310
3 Dominique Daquin 10.11.1972 197 85 352 325
7 Stéphane Antiga 03.02.1976 200 94 344 321
8 Laurent Capet 05.05.1972 202 92 350 325
9 Frantz Granvorka 10.03.1976 195 90 364 327
10 Vincent Montméat 01.09.1977 196 88 348 330
11 Loïc De Kergret 20.08.1970 193 89 335 315
14 Philippe Barça-Cysique 22.04.1977 194 88 347 325
15 Guillaume Samica 28.09.1981 196 82 343 318
16 Mathias Patin 25.04.1974 185 73 325 315
17 Oliver Kieffer 27.08.1979 200 85 355 335
18 Sébastien Frangolacci 31.03.1976 192 88 340 322
Group A
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 9 4 1 12 6 2.000 427 398 1.073
2  Greece 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 475 454 1.046
3  Argentina 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 471 457 1.031
4  Poland 8 3 2 10 9 1.111 422 419 1.007
5  France 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 405 394 1.028
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 4 15 0.267 373 451 0.827
15 August 2004
14:00
Argentina  3 – 0  France Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,370
Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Hiroyuki Ito (JPN)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
15
23
22
60
17 August 2004
11:25
France  0 – 3  Serbia and Montenegro Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee(s): Frank Leuthaeusser (GER), Bela Hobor (HUN)
Report(s): result
21
28
22
71
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
30
25
80
19 August 2004
14:00
Poland  0 – 3  France Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,230
Referee(s): Jarmo Salonen (FIN), Luciano Gaspari (ITA)
Report(s): result
15
18
17
50
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
21 August 2004
19:30
Greece  3 – 2  France Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,360
Referee(s): Umit Sokullu (TUR), Frank Leuthaeusser (GER)
Report(s): result
25
14
26
23
15
103
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
22
25
24
25
10
106
23 August 2004
09:00
France  3 – 1  Tunisia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 1,860
Referee(s): Francisco Medina (CUB), Fernando Nava (MEX)
Report(s): result
25
18
25
25
93
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
23
25
19
19
86

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Eric Bonnel Men's −56 kg 112.5 DNF DNF
Samson Ndicka Men's −62 kg 127.5 =10 160 =5 287.5 6
Romuald Ernault Men's −69 kg 142.5 =8 165 8 307.5 7
David Matam Men's −85 kg 167.5 =6 192.5 DNF 167.5 DNF
Virginie Lachaume Women's −53 kg 75 =7 100 8 175 7

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Aka-Akesse −84 kg  Mindorashvili (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
 Loizidis (GRE)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 20
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mélonin Noumonvi −84 kg  Tsitsiashvili (ISR)
L 1–3 PP
 Mishin (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 16
Yannick Szczepaniak −120 kg  Galstyan (ARM)
W 3–1 PP
 Barreno (VEN)
W 4–0 ST
1 Q  Barzi (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  López (CUB)
L 0–5 VT
6
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Angélique Berthenet −48 kg  Enkhjargal (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
 Ross (GBS)
W 5–0 VT
1 Q BYE  C Icho (JPN)
L 1–4 SP
 Miranda (USA)
L 1–3 PP
4
Anna Gomis −55 kg  Lee N-L (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Poumpouridou (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
1 Q BYE  Yoshida (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Karlsson (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
3
Lise Legrand −63 kg  Khilko (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Ivanova (TJK)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q BYE  K Icho (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
 Zygouri (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
3

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]