France at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
France at the Olympic Games

Flag of France
IOC code  FRA
NOC French National Olympic and Sport Committee
Website www.franceolympique.com (French)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 323 in 23 sports
Flag bearer Tony Estanguet
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
7
Silver
16
Bronze
18
Total
41
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

France sent a team of 323 athletes to the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Steeve Guénot Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg
 Gold Alain Bernard Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
 Gold Jérôme Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Fencing Men's team épée
 Gold Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Nicolas Lopez
Fencing Men's team sabre
 Gold Anne-Caroline Chausson Cycling Women's BMX
 Gold Julien Absalon Cycling Men's cross-country
 Gold France national men's handball team
Jérôme Fernandez   Nikola Karabatić
Didier Dinart   Christophe Kempe
Cédric Burdet   Thierry Omeyer
Guillaume Gille   Joël Abati
Bertrand Gille   Luc Abalo
Daniel Narcisse   Michaël Guigou
Olivier Girault   Cédric Paty
Daouda Karaboué
Handball Men's tournament
 Silver Fabrice Jeannet Fencing Men's individual épée
 Silver Benjamin Darbelet Judo Men's 66 kg
 Silver Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
Swimming Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay
 Silver Fabien Lefèvre Canoeing Men's slalom K-1
 Silver Nicolas Lopez Fencing Men's sabre
 Silver Lucie Décosse Judo Women's 63 kg
 Silver Vencelas Dabaya Weightlifting Men's 69 kg
 Silver Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
Cycling Men's team sprint
 Silver Amaury Leveaux Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle
 Silver Thomas Bouhail Gymnastics Men's vault
 Silver Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad Athletics Men's 3000 m steeplechase
 Silver Julien Bontemps Sailing Men's RS:X
 Silver Laëtitia Le Corguillé Cycling Women's BMX
 Silver Jean-Christophe Péraud Cycling Men's cross-country
 Silver Khedafi Djelkhir Boxing Featherweight
 Silver Daouda Sow Boxing Lightweight
 Bronze Sophie Dodemont
Virginie Arnold
Bérengère Schuh
Archery Women's team
 Bronze Hugues Duboscq Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke
 Bronze Christophe Guénot Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Bronze Hugues Duboscq Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Benoît Caranobe Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
 Bronze Stéphanie Possamaï Judo Women's 78 kg
 Bronze Teddy Riner Judo Men's +100 kg
 Bronze Alain Bernard Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle
 Bronze Anthony Terras Shooting Men's skeet
 Bronze Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Rowing Men's coxless four
 Bronze Guillaume Florent Sailing Finn class
 Bronze Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls
 Bronze Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
Sailing Men's 470 class
 Bronze Mickaël Bourgain Cycling Men's sprint
 Bronze Alexis Vastine Boxing Light welterweight
 Bronze Gwladys Épangue Taekwondo Women's 67 kg
 Bronze Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
Canoeing Women's K-2 500 m
 Bronze Mehdi Baala Athletics Men's 1500 m

Archery[edit]

France will send archers to the Olympics for the twelfth time. France qualified a full team of three women by placing eighth in the women's team event at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships.[2] The nation had no men qualify at the world tournament, but Romain Girouelle earned the nation one spot in the men's individual competition at the European qualifying tournament.[3]

Men[4]
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Romain Girouille Individual 641 51  Kim (AUS) (14)
L 110–112
Did not advance
Jean-Charles Valladont 656 35  Naray (AUS) (30)
L 106–108
Did not advance
Women[4]
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Virginie Arnold Individual 626 39  Lorig (USA) (26)
L 105–107
Did not advance
Sophie Dodemont 632 32  Hitzler (GER) (33)
L 106–107
Did not advance
Bérengère Schuh 645 14  Lionetti (ITA) (51)
W 112–107
 Kitabatake (JPN) (46)
W 112–100
 Joo H-J (KOR) (3)
L 104–109
Did not advance
Virginie Arnold
Sophie Dodemont
Bérengère Schuh
Team 1903 5 N/A BYE  Poland (POL) (4)
W 218–211
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 213–184
 Great Britain (GBR) (2)
W 203–201
3rd

Athletics[edit]

The French athletics team, composed of 52 athletes, including 18 relay competitors, for 2008 Summer Olympics was announced on the July 28, 2008, following the French National Championships held in Albi. Frank Chevallier, the national technical director, believes that France has a better chance of winning two to four athletic medals.[5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men[6]
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mehdi Baala 1500 m 3:35.87 1 Q N/A 3:37.47 2 Q 3:34.21 3rd
Samuel Coco-Viloin 110 m hurdles 13.60 4 Q 13.51 4 q 13.65 8 Did not advance
Yohann Diniz 50 km walk N/A DNF
Leslie Djhone 400 m 45.12 1 Q N/A 44.79 SB 1 Q 45.11 5
Ladji Doucouré 110 m hurdles 13.52 2 Q 13.39 2 Q 13.22 SB 3 Q 13.24 4
Martial Mbandjock 100 m 10.26 2 Q 10.16 3 Q 10.18 8 Did not advance
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 3000 m steeplechase 8:16.95 SB 2 Q N/A 8:10.49 PB 2nd
Simon Munyutu Marathon N/A 2:25:50 57
Ronald Pognon 100 m 10.26 3 Q 10.21 5 Did not advance
Eddy Riva 50 km walk N/A 4:00.49 28
Bouabdellah Tahri 3000 m steeplechase 8:23.42 1 Q N/A 8:14.79 5
Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux 8:27.91 7 N/A Did not advance
David Alerte
Christophe Lemaitre
Martial Mbandjock
Issa Aimé Nthépé
Ronald Pognon
Manuel Reynaert
4×100 m relay 39.53 6 N/A Did not advance
Leslie Djhone
Richard Maunier
Ydrissa M'Barke
Brice Panel
Teddy Venel
4×400 m relay 3:03.19 8 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jérôme Clavier Pole vault 5.65 3 q 5.60 7
Colomba Fofana Triple jump 16.42 29 Did not advance
Mickaël Hanany High jump 2.25 =14 Did not advance
Romain Mesnil Pole vault 5.55 =14 Did not advance
Yves Niaré Shot put 19.73 23 Did not advance
Salim Sdiri Long jump 7.81 21 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Romain Barras Result 11.26 7.08 15.42 1.96 49.51 14.21 45.17 5.00 65.40 4:29.29 8253 SB 5
Points 804 833 816 767 837 948 770 910 819 749
Women[6]
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Christine Arron 100 m 11.37 1 Q 11.36 4 Did not advance
Christelle Daunay Marathon N/A 2:31:48 20
Sophie Duarte 3000 m steeplechase 9:38.08 7 N/A Did not advance
Élodie Guégan 800 m 2:03.85 3 Q N/A DNF Did not advance
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi 200 m 22.72 2 Q 22.89 2 Q 22.71 5 Did not advance
Adriana Lamalle 100 m hurdles DNS N/A Did not advance
Reïna-Flor Okori 12.98 3 q N/A 13.05 6 Did not advance
Christine Arron
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi
Ayodele Ikuesan
Lina Jacques-Sebastien
Carima Louami
Myriam Soumaré
4×100 m relay DNF N/A Did not advance
Phara Anacharsis
Solen Desert
Élodie Guégan
Aurore Kassambara
Virginie Michanol
Thélia Sigere
4×400 m relay 3:26.61 SB 5 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Vanessa Boslak Pole vault 4.50 SB 2 q 4.55 SB 9
Marion Buisson 4.15 23 Did not advance
Stéphanie Falzon Hammer throw 68.94 14 Did not advance
Manuela Montebrun 72.81 4 Q 72.54 5
Teresa Nzola Meso Triple Jump 14.11 14 Did not advance
Amélie Perrin Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Mélina Robert-Michon Discus throw 62.21 SB 5 Q 60.66 8
Melanie Skotnik High Jump 1.89 16 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Marie Collonvillé Result 13.57 1.86 12.42 25.06 6.21 46.14 2:11.81 6302 SB 12*
Points 1040 1054 689 881 915 785 938
Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida Result 13.85 1.71 13.12 24.90 6.16 49.32 2:20.96 6055 18*
Points 1000 867 735 896 899 847 811

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[7] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and both French heptathletes moved up a position.

Badminton[edit]

France is being represented by two athletes.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Erwin Kehlhoffner Men's singles  Gomez (AUS)
W 19–21, 22–20, 21–15
 Mambwe (ZAM)
W 21–15, 21–17
 Chen J (CHN)
L 10–21, 6–21
Did not advance
Hongyan Pi Women's singles BYE  Rivero (PER)
W 21–6, 21–9
 Hirose (JPN)
W 21–12, 16–21, 21–6
 Zhang N (CHN)
L 8–21, 21–19, 19–21
Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

France qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Oubaali, Vastine, and M'Bumba qualified at the 2007 World Championships.[9] Djelkhir became the fourth French qualifier at the first European qualifying tournament.[10] Thomas, Hallab, Sow, and Chiguer joined the French Olympic team by qualifying at the 2nd continental qualifier.[11]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nordine Oubaali Light flyweight  Sultonov (UZB)
W 8–7
 Zou (CHN)
L 3–3+
Did not advance
Jérôme Thomas Flyweight  Payano (DOM)
L 6–10
Did not advance
Ali Hallab Bantamweight  Kumar (IND)
L 5–12
Did not advance
Khedafi Djelkhir Featherweight  Fleming (AUS)
W 13–9
 Williams (USA)
W 9–7
 Santos (MEX)
W 14–9
 Imranov (AZE)
W WO
 Lomachenko (UKR)
L RSC
2nd
Daouda Sow Lightweight  Kim S-G (PRK)
W 13–3
 Pedraza (PUR)
W 13–9
 Hu Q (CHN)
W 9–6
 Ugás (CUB)
W 15–8
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 9–11
2nd
Alexis Vastine Light welterweight  Kavaliauskas (LTU)
W 13–2
 Saunders (GBR)
W 11–7
 Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)
W 12–4
 Díaz (DOM)
L 10–12
Did not advance 3rd
Jaoid Chiguer Welterweight  Bashirov (TKM)
W 17–6
 Mahmudov (UZB)
L 3–8
Did not advance
Jean-Mickaël Raymond Middleweight  Rasulov (UZB)
L 2–8
Did not advance
John M'Bumba Heavyweight N/A  Bianco (COL)
W 11–5
 Chakhkeiv (RUS)
L 9–18
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Tony Estanguet Men's C-1 89.99 8 86.09 6 176.08 6 Q 93.92 9 Did not advance
Fabien Lefèvre Men's K-1 85.66 9 84.70 2 168.06 2 Q 87.21 3 Q 86.09 2 173.30 2nd
Cédric Forgit
Martin Braud
Men's C-2 96.17 4 92.39 1 188.56 2 Q 102.76 5 Q 95.43 1 198.19 4
Émilie Fer Women's K-1 96.90 5 92.78 3 189.68 5 Q 98.50 2 Q 153.46 7 251.96 7

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mathieu Goubel C-1 500 m 1:49.527 3 QS 1:52.239 2 Q 1:49.056 4
C-1 1000 m 3:56.972 2 QS 3:57.607 1 Q 3:57.889 7
Arnaud Hybois K-1 500 m 1:37.902 4 QS 1:43.559 5 Did not advance
Cyrille Carre
Philippe Colin
K-2 1000 m 3:18.968 3 QF BYE 3:16.532 6
Bertrand Hemonic
William Tchamba
C-2 500 m 1:43.453 6 QS 1:43.874 6 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:46.431 5 QS 3:48.406 6 Did not advance
Sébastien Jouve
Vincent Lecrubier
K-2 500 m 1:29.805 2 QF BYE 1:31.312 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
K-2 500 m 1.43.832 2 QF BYE 1.42.128 3rd

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Cyril Dessel Road race Did not finish
Pierrick Fédrigo Did not finish
Rémi Pauriol 6:26:17 34
Jérôme Pineau 6:24:11 14
Pierre Rolland Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Christel Ferrier Bruneau Road race 3:32:45 13
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Road race 3:32:57 24
Time trial 35:52.62 4
Maryline Salvetat Road race 3:32:45 14
Time trial 38:09.72 20

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Mickaël Bourgain Men's sprint 10.123
71.125
5 Q  Kitatsuru (JPN)
W 10.672
67.466
 Chiappa (ITA)
W 10.734
67.076
BYE  Bos (NED)
W 10.524, W 10.463
 Hoy (GBR)
L, L
 Levy (GER)
W 11.047, L, W 10.560
3rd
Kévin Sireau 10.098
71.301
4 Q  Blatchford (USA)
W 10.742
67.026
 Bos (NED)
L
 Watanabe (JPN)
 Bayley (AUS)
W 10.570
68.117
 Kenny (GBR)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Mulder (NED)
 Bos (NED)
 Awang (MAS)
W 10.719
5
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
Men's team sprint 43.541
62.010
2 Q  Malaysia (MAS)
W 43.656
61.847
N/A  Great Britain (GBR)
L 43.651
61.854
2nd
Clara Sanchez Women's sprint 11.365
63.352
6  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
W 11.607
62.031
N/A BYE  Meares (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Reed (USA)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W 12.264
5
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Fabien Sanchez Men's individual pursuit 4:33.100 15 Did not advance
Damien Gaudin
Matthieu Ladagnous
Christophe Riblon
Nicolas Rousseau
Men's team pursuit 4:03.679 5 Q  Denmark (DEN)
DSQ
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Grégory Baugé Men's keirin 4 R 1 Q 5 7
Arnaud Tournant 4 R 1 Q 3 Q 6
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Christophe Riblon Men's points race −17 −1 21
Pascale Jeuland Women's points race 8 0 7
Matthieu Ladagnous
Jérôme Neuville
Men's madison 12 –1 7

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Julien Absalon Men's cross-country 1:55:59 1st
Jean-Christophe Péraud 1:57:06 2nd
Cédric Ravanel 2:01:38 14
Laurence Leboucher Women's cross-country 2:00:55 17

BMX[edit]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Thomas Allier Men's BMX 36.649 19 16 6 Did not advance
Damien Godet 36.008 3 13 4 Q 14 4 Q DNF 8
Anne-Caroline Chausson Women's BMX 36.660 1 N/A 4 1 Q 35.976 1st
Laëtitia Le Corguillé 37.145 3 N/A 4 1 Q 38.042 2nd

Diving[edit]

Women[12]
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Claire Febvay 10 m platform 255.30 25 Did not advance
Audrey Labeau 289.95 21 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Marc Boblet Whitini Star Individual 66.125 21 Q 65.640 21 Did not advance
Julia Chevanne Calimucho 63.250 32 Did not advance
Hubert Perring Diabolo St Maurice 66.833 20 Q 62.680 25 Did not advance
Marc Boblet
Julia Chevanne
Hubert Perring
See above Team 65.403 8 N/A 65.403 7

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Jean Renaud Adde Haston D'Elpegere Individual 56.90 53 Eliminated Did not advance
Didier Dhennin Ismene Du Temple 42.80 17 14.00 56.80 7 3.00 59.80 11 Q 0.00 59.80 6 59.80 6
Nicolas Touzaint Galan De Sauvagere Withdrew – Horse injury*
Eric Vigeanel Coronado Prior 53.00 44 26.00 79.00 30 0.00 79.00 23 Q 4.00 83.00 20 83.00 20
Didier Dhennin
Eric Vigeanel
Jean Renaud Adde
See above Team 152.70 8 983.10 1135.80 11 3.00 1138.80 11 N/A 1138.80 11

* Nicolas Touzaint, a 2004 team gold medallist, had to withdraw just before the start of the competition because of an injury to his horse.[13] His score was automatically set to 1000.00 for team purposes. When Jean Renaud Adde was later eliminated from the competition for falling off his horse on the cross-country course,[14] the same happened to him, causing an astronomical team score for the cross-country ride.

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fabrice Jeannet Individual épée  Katchiourine (KGZ)
W 15–14
 Kelsey (USA)
W 15–11
 Tikhomirov (CAN)
W 15–7
 Jung J-S (KOR)
W 15–11
 Boczko (HUN)
W 15–12
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 9–15
2nd
Jérôme Jeannet BYE  Novosjolov (EST)
W 15–14
 Abajo (ESP)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Ulrich Robeiri BYE  Avdeev (RUS)
W 15–11
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Ulrich Robeiri
Team épée N/A BYE  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45–33
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–39
 Poland (POL)
W 45-29
1st
Brice Guyart Individual foil N/A  Ali (MAR)
W 15–3
 Le Pechoux (FRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Erwann Le Pechoux N/A BYE  Guyart (FRA)
W 15–10
 Sanzo (ITA)
L 9–10
Did not advance
Nicolas Lopez Individual sabre  Ouedraogo (BUR)
W 15–6
 Pozdnyakov (RUS)
W 15–8
 Oh E-S (KOR)
W 15–11
 Pina (ESP)
W 15–10
 Covaliu (ROU)
W 15–13
 Zhong M (CHN)
L 9–15
2nd
Julien Pillet BYE  Wang Jz (CHN)
W 15–14
 Dumitrescu (ROU)
W 15–13
 Smart (USA)
W 15–13
 Zhong M (CHN)
L 12–15
 Covaliu (ROU)
L 11–15
4
Boris Sanson BYE  Morehouse (USA)
W 15–12
 Tarantino (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Vincent Anstett
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Team sabre N/A  Egypt (EGY)
W 45–31
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–41
 United States (USA)
W 45–37
1st
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laura Flessel-Colovic Individual épée N/A  Mills (ISR)
W 15–8
 Zhong Wp (CHN)
W 13–11
 Li N (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot N/A  El Sayed (EGY)
W 15–7
 Samuelsson (SWE)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Corinne Maîtrejean Individual foil BYE  Smart (USA)
W 15–9
 Wächter (GER)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Léonore Perrus Individual sabre BYE  Besbes (TUN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Anne-Lise Touya BYE  Nagy (HUN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Carole Vergne BYE  Kim K-H (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Solenn Mary
Léonore Perrus
Anne-Lise Touya
Carole Vergne
Team sabre N/A  Canada (CAN)
W 45–22
 China (CHN)
L 38–45
 United States (USA)
L 38–45
4

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Bouhail Team 15.125 13.850 13.700 16.625 Q 14.675 14.575 88.550 27 Q 15.300 14.375 N/A 16.475 N/A
Benoît Caranobe 15.125 14.250 15.100 16.500 Q 15.275 14.675 90.925 10 Q 14.425 N/A 15.225 15.950 N/A
Yann Cucherat N/A 16.000 15.850 Q N/A N/A 16.050 14.250 N/A
Dimitri Karbanenko 14.050 13.700 13.675 16.125 15.500 15.450 88.500 28 14.900 N/A 15.975 15.375 15.350 N/A
Danny Rodrigues 14.200 13.400 15.800 Q N/A N/A 13.750 16.100 N/A
Hamilton Sabot 14.575 14.025 14.375 15.400 15.400 13.975 87.750 30 N/A 14.800 13.975 N/A 15.150 15.450 N/A
Total 59.025 55.825 58.975 64.650 62.175 60.550 361.200 7 Q 44.625 42.925 45.300 48.400 46.575 45.050 272.875 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Bouhail All-around 15.200 13.400 13.650 15.850 14.425 14.475 87.000 21
Vault N/A 16.537 N/A 16.537 2nd
Benoît Caranobe All-around 15.350 14.875 15.175 16.600 15.050 14.875 91.925 3rd
Vault N/A 16.062 N/A 16.062 5
Yann Cucherat Horizontal bar N/A 14.825 14.825 8
Danny Rodrigues Rings N/A 16.225 N/A 16.225 5

Marks and ranks from vault qualification differ as two vaults are used to determine event finalists while only the first of those counts toward the all-around total. Thomas Bouhail qualified for the all-around final of the top 24 gymnasts because the number of finalists from the same nation is limited to two. Thus, three gymnasts ranked ahead of him were ineligible.

Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Rose-Eliandre Bellemare Team 14.225 14.725 14.400 N/A N/A 14.550 N/A
Marine Debauve 14.100 N/A 14.625 N/A N/A 13.975 N/A
Laetitia Dugain 14.325 14.350 14.625 14.975 58.275 22 Q 13.925 N/A 14.725 14.750 N/A
Katheleen Lindor N/A 14.900 14.700 14.575 N/A N/A 14.825 14.775 N/A
Pauline Morel 14.625 14.350 14.625 14.975 57.450 29 14.625 N/A 14.675 N/A
Marine Petit 14.375 14.350 14.625 14.975 58.350 20 Q 14.775 14.675 N/A 15.000 N/A
Total 57.550 58.825 58.525 58.975 233.875 6 Q 43.325 44.050 44.175 43.725 175.275 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Laetitia Dugain All-around 14.000 14.275 14.275 15.225 56.775 23
Marine Petit 14.575 14.725 14.400 14.275 57.975 19

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Gregoire Pennes Men's 68.70 12 Did not advance

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the France roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[15][16] view · talk

Head coach: Claude Onesta

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 RB Fernandez, JérômeJérôme Fernandez (1977-03-07)7 March 1977 (aged 31) 1.99 m 262 1042 Spain FC Barcelona Handbol
3 P Dinart, DidierDidier Dinart (1977-01-18)18 January 1977 (aged 31) 1.97 m 288 136 Spain BM Ciudad Real
4 RB Burdet, CédricCédric Burdet (1974-11-15)15 November 1974 (aged 33) 1.95 m 220 476 France Montpellier HB
5 P Gille, GuillaumeGuillaume Gille (1976-07-16)16 July 1976 (aged 32) 1.92 m 245 614 Germany HSV Handball
6 CB Gille, BertrandBertrand Gille (1978-03-24)24 March 1978 (aged 30) 1.87 m 211 654 Germany HSV Handball
8 CB Narcisse, DanielDaniel Narcisse (1979-12-16)16 December 1979 (aged 28) 1.89 m 171 524 France Chambéry Savoie Handball
11 LW Girault, OlivierOlivier Girault (1973-02-22)22 February 1973 (aged 35) 1.83 m 240 551 France Paris Handball
12 GK Karaboué, DaoudaDaouda Karaboué (1975-12-11)11 December 1975 (aged 32) 1.98 m 64 France Montpellier HB
13 LB Karabatić, NikolaNikola Karabatić (1984-04-11)11 April 1984 (aged 24) 1.95 m 120 515 Germany THW Kiel
14 P Kempe, CristopheCristophe Kempe (1975-05-02)2 May 1975 (aged 33) 1.93 m 161 249 France Fénix Toulouse
16 GK Omeyer, ThierryThierry Omeyer (1976-11-02)2 November 1976 (aged 31) 1.92 m 194 Germany THW Kiel
18 RB Abati, JoëlJoël Abati (1970-04-25)25 April 1970 (aged 38) 1.90 m 196 577 France Montpellier HB
19 RW Abalo, LucLuc Abalo (1984-09-06)6 September 1984 (aged 23) 1.82 m 74 247 France US d'Ivry Handball
21 LW Guigou, MichaëlMichaël Guigou (1982-01-28)28 January 1982 (aged 26) 1.79 m 100 351 France Montpellier HB
26 LW Paty, CédricCédric Paty (1981-07-25)25 July 1981 (aged 27) 1.94 m 17 44 France Chambéry Savoie Handball
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 4 1 0 148 115 +33 9
 Poland 5 3 1 1 147 128 +19 7
 Croatia 5 3 0 2 140 115 +25 6
 Spain 5 3 0 2 152 145 +7 6
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 129 153 –24 2
 China 5 0 0 5 104 164 –60 0
10 August 2008
14:00
v
France  34 – 26  Brazil Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU)
Girault 7 (19–11) Ertel 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
12 August 2008
14:00
v
China  19 – 33  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Hao 5 (7–19) three players 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
14 August 2008
20:45
v
France  23 – 19  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Paladenko (RUS)
Gille 7 (11–9) Džomba 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
16 August 2008
14:00
v
France  28 – 21  Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Gille 6 (16–10) García 7
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
18 August 2008
20:45
v
Poland  30 – 30  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
Jurecki 7 (16–13) Karabatić 8
Suspension 2×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Quarterfinal
20 August 2008
12:00
v
France  27 – 24  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Narcisse 9 (13–10) Kokcharov 5
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Semifinal
22 August 2008
18:00
v
France  25 – 23  Croatia Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Burdet, Narcisse 6 (12–11) Horvat, Šprem 5
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Gold medal game
24 August 2008
15:45
v
Iceland  23 – 28  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Stefánsson 5 (10–15) Karabatić 8
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Final rank

 Gold

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the France roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[17][18] view · talk

Head coach: Olivier Krumbholz

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
4 P Kamto Njitam, NinaNina Kamto Njitam (1983-06-05)5 June 1983 (aged 25) 1.77 m 79 133 France Metz Handball
5 RB Ayglon, CamilleCamille Ayglon (1985-05-21)21 May 1985 (aged 23) 1.80 m 25 64 France HBC Nîmes
8 P Pecqueux-Rolland, VéroniqueVéronique Pecqueux-Rolland (1972-10-09)9 October 1972 (aged 35) 1.72 m 289 870 France Cercle Dijon Bourgogne
9 LW Baudouin, PaulePaule Baudouin (1984-10-25)25 October 1984 (aged 23) 1.72 m 59 121 France Issy-les-Moulineaux
10 RB Herbrecht, SophieSophie Herbrecht (1982-02-13)13 February 1982 (aged 26) 1.74 m 144 454 France Issy-les-Moulineaux
11 RW Cano, StéphanieStéphanie Cano (1974-04-17)17 April 1974 (aged 34) 1.60 m 231 462 France CA Bèglais Handball
12 GK Leynaud, AmandineAmandine Leynaud (1986-05-02)2 May 1986 (aged 22) 1.78 m 28 France Metz Handball
13 P Wendling, IsabelleIsabelle Wendling (1971-01-30)30 January 1971 (aged 37) 1.78 m 325 537 France Metz Handball
16 GK Nicolas, ValérieValérie Nicolas (1975-03-12)12 March 1975 (aged 33) 1.78 m 234 Denmark Ikast-Brande Elite Håndbold
19 CB Vanparys-Torres, ChristineChristine Vanparys-Torres (1978-03-22)22 March 1978 (aged 30) 1.78 m 63 98 France Metz Handball
20 LW Tervel, RaphaëlleRaphaëlle Tervel (1979-04-21)21 April 1979 (aged 29) 1.78 m 155 263 Spain Akaba Bera Bera
21 RW Tounkara, MaakanMaakan Tounkara (1983-03-12)12 March 1983 (aged 25) 1.65 m 33 60 France Le Havre AC
23 RB Lacrabère, AlexandraAlexandra Lacrabère (1987-04-27)27 April 1987 (aged 21) 1.77 m 11 15 France CA Bèglais Handball
24 LB Signate, MariamaMariama Signate (1985-07-22)22 July 1985 (aged 23) 1.88 m 43 110 France CJF Fleury-Les-Aubrais
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1
9 August 2008
09:00
v
France  32 – 21  Angola Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS)
Herbrecht 8 (13–14) Bengue, Almeida 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
11 August 2008
09:00
v
Kazakhstan  18 – 21  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Breto, Huelin (ESP)
Ajiderskaya 7 (8–10) Lacrabère 6
Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×Booked
13 August 2008
10:45
v
Romania  34 – 26  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Maier 11 (17–13) Tervel 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
15 August 2008
19:00
v
France  24 – 34  Norway Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Baudouin 6 (12–15) Nyberg, Riegelhuth 6
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
17 August 2008
15:45
v
France  18 – 21  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liudowyk, Vakula (UKR)
Ayglon 5 (10–9) Wu Wenjuan 5
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked
Quarterfinal
19 August 2008
20:15
v
Russia  32 – 31 (2OT)  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
Referees: Liu S, Liu F (CHN)
Bliznova 6 (12–16) Signate 7
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked
Classification semifinal
21 August 2008
14:15
v
Romania  34 – 36 (2OT)  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Licis, Stolarovs (LAT)
Maier 9 (13–12) Baudouin 7
Suspension 4×Booked Report Suspension 4×Booked
5th–6th place
23 August 2008
10:15
v
China  23 – 31  France Beijing National Indoor Stadium
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Liu Yun 7 (10–15) Herbrecht, Pecqueux-Rolland 7
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dimitri Dragin −60 kg BYE  Khergiani (GEO)
W 0101–0010
 Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1000–0000
 Kishmakhov (RUS)
W 0002–0000
 Paischer (AUT)
L 0000–1001
BYE  Sobirov (UZB)
L 0000–0001
5
Benjamin Darbelet −66 kg BYE  Rguig (MAR)
W 1002–0000
 Mehmedovic (CAN)
W 0001–0000
 Gadanov (RUS)
W 1010–0010
 Pak (PRK)
W 0201–0001
BYE  Uchishiba (JPN)
L 0000–1000
2nd
Anthony Rodriguez −81 kg BYE  Cardenas (CUB)
L 0001–0110
Did not advance
Yves-Matthieu Dafreville −90 kg N/A  González (CUB)
W 1000–0000
 Meloni (ITA)
W 0010–0000
 Santos (BRA)
W 1011–0001
 Benikhlef (ALG)
L 0000–0001
BYE  Mesbah (EGY)
L 0000–0001
5
Frederic Demontfaucon −100 kg N/A  Ze'evi (ISR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Teddy Riner +100 kg BYE  Chedly (TUN)
W 0010–0000
 Ikhsangaliyev (KAZ)
W 1000–0000
 Tangriev (UZB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance BYE  Tölzer (GER)
W 0020–0010
 Schlittler (BRA)
W 1000–0000
 Gujejiani (GEO)
W 1011–0000
3rd
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frédérique Jossinet −48 kg  Nurgazina (KAZ)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Audrey La Rizza −52 kg  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Barbara Harel −57 kg BYE  Kye S-H (PRK)
W 0101–0010
 Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance BYE  Bönisch (GER)
W 0001–0000
 Baczko (HUN)
W 0110–0010
 Xu Y (CHN)
L 0101–1000
5
Lucie Décosse −63 kg  Žolnir (SLO)
W 1010–0000
 Schlesinger (ISR)
W 0011–0000
 von Harnier (GER)
W 1001–0001
 Won O-I (PRK)
W 0211–0000
BYE  Tanimoto (JPN)
L 0000–1000
2nd
Gévrise Émane −70 kg BYE  Iglesias (ESP)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Stéphanie Possamaï −78 kg  Briceño (ARG)
W 0001–0000
 Miled (TUN)
W 1010–0012
 Castillo (CUB)
L 0000–0030
Did not advance BYE  Abikeyeva (KAZ)
W 1010–0001
 Wollert (GER)
W 0200–0000
 San Miguel (ESP)
W 0100–0010
3rd
Anne-Sophie Mondiere +78 kg  Shekerova (UZB)
W 0200–0000
 Tsukada (JPN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance BYE  Zambotti (MEX)
W 1010–0000
 Dorjgotov (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Jean Maxence Berrou Men's 176 26 1048 10–25 36 640 2:04.52 14 1308 140 13 1060 9:21.71 15 1116 5172 23
John Zakrzewski 168 33 952 19–16 10 856 2:04.23 12 1312 DNF 33 160 10:04.15 32 984 4264 34
Amelie Caze Women's 177 22 1060 22–13 5 928 2:11.29 2 1348 84 16 1116 10:59.82 22 1084 5536 9

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laurent Cadot
Erwan Peron
Pair 6:46.57 1 SA/B BYE 6:44.29 5 FB 6:54.40 9
Adrien Hardy
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
Double sculls 6:21.92 2 SA/B BYE 6:18.86 1 FA 6:33.36 5
Maxime Boisset
Frederic Dufour
Lightweight double sculls 6:20.17 2 SA/B BYE 6:41.18 5 FB 6:32.65 11
Germain Chardin
Julien Desprès
Dorian Mortelette
Benjamin Rondeau
Four 6:05.00 4 R 6:00.01 2 SA/B 5:56.73 3 FA 6:09.31 3rd
Julien Bahain
Cedric Berrest
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Quadruple sculls 5:41.75 2 SA/B BYE 5:53.04 3 FA 5:44.34 3rd
Jean-Christophe Bette
Guillaume Raineau
Franck Solforosi
Fabien Tilliet
Lightweight four 5:51.68 2 SA/B BYE 6:07.26 2 FA 5:51.22 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Balmary Single sculls 7:47.37 3 QF N/A 7:37.01 2 SA/B 7:56.73 6 FB 7:58.88 12
Stephanie Dechand
Inene Pascal-Pretre
Pair 7:42.92 5 R 7:41.87 4 FB N/A 7:36.25 8

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Julien Bontemps RS:X 13 1 5 4 10 8 2 10 2 3 8 53 2nd
Jean Baptiste Bernaz Laser 19 1 12 9 6 10 30 5 34 CAN 12 104 8
Olivier Bausset
Nicolas Charbonnier
470 6 3 8 1 6 18 3 14 7 20 12 78 3rd
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
Star 12 1 5 4 7 6 9 9 8 2 18 69 6
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Faustine Merret RS:X 8 28 10 7 11 19 17 18 7 3 EL 100 11
Sarah Steyaert Laser Radial 11 1 21 3 29
BFD
1 3 10 11 CAN 16 77 5
Gwendolyn Lemaitre
Ingrid Petitjean
470 1 11 16 8 17 9 9 9 13 9 EL 85 11
Julie Gerecht
Anne Le Helley
Catherine Lepesant
Yngling 4 15 1 14 5 10 10 2 CAN CAN 10 56 5
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Guillaume Florent Finn 5 8 20 3 4 6 4 21 CAN CAN N/A 8 58 3rd
Emmanuel Dyen
Yann Rocherieux
49er 7 8 4 5 11 13 11 13 14 7 6 17 CAN CAN CAN 10 109 10
Christophe Espagnon
Xavier Revil
Tornado 7 2 10 16 9 10 10 4 10 7 N/A EL 69 11

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stéphane Clamens Trap 112 25 Did not advance
Franck Dumoulin 10 m air pistol 576 25 Did not advance
50 m pistol 548 34 Did not advance
Josselin Henry 10 m air rifle 587 40 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 23 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1151 41 Did not advance
Walter Lapeyre 10 m air pistol 581 8 Q 680.3 6
50 m pistol 552 25 Did not advance
Valérian Sauveplane 50 m rifle prone 594 8 Q 698.8 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 1172 6 Q 1267.1 7
Anthony Terras Skeet 120 3 Q 144 S/O 3 3rd
Yves Tronc Trap 115 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Laurence Brize 10 m air rifle 394 19 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 579 13 Did not advance
Marie Laure Gigon 10 m air rifle 396 8 Q 497.3 7
50 m rifle 3 positions 568 38 Did not advance
Veronique Girardet Skeet 63 16 Did not advance
Delphine Racinet Trap 62 13 Did not advance
Brigitte Roy 10 m air pistol 379 23 Did not advance
25 m pistol 580 15 Did not advance
Stephanie Tirode 10 m air pistol 377 33 Did not advance
25 m pistol 577 22 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

France sent a total of 35 swimmers to these Games, including Alain Bernard[19] and Laure Manaudou.[20]

Men[12]
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alain Bernard 50 m freestyle 21.78 2 Q 21.54 1 Q 21.49 3rd
100 m freestyle 47.85 1 Q 47.20 WR 1 Q 47.21 1st
Frédérick Bousquet 100 m butterfly 51.83 11 Q 52.94 16 Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq 100 m breaststroke 59.67 3 Q 59.83 4 Q 59.37 3rd
200 m breaststroke 2:09.42 4 Q 2:09.97 8 Q 2:08.94 3rd
Simon Dufour 200 m backstroke 2:02.00 34 Did not advance
Fabien Gilot 100 m freestyle 48.42 13 Q 49.00 15 Did not advance
Pierre Henri 400 m individual medley 4:22.41 22 N/A Did not advance
Christophe Lebon 100 m butterfly 52.56 31 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.63 17 Did not advance
Amaury Leveaux 50 m freestyle 21.46 1 Q 21.76 4 Q 21.45 2nd
200 m freestyle 1:47.44 13 Q Withdrew
Julien Nicolardot 200 m breaststroke 2:12.76 28 Did not advance
Pierre Roger 200 m backstroke 1:59.01 17 Did not advance
Gilles Rondy 10 km open water N/A 1:52:16.7 15
Nicolas Rostoucher 400 m freestyle 3:47.15 14 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:00.58 13 N/A Did not advance
Sébastien Rouault 400 m freestyle 3:48.84 23 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:21.14 27 N/A Did not advance
Benjamin Stasiulis 100 m backstroke 55.08 25 Did not advance
Alain Bernard
Frédérick Bousquet
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
Grégory Mallet*
Boris Steimetz*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:12.36 2 Q N/A 3:08.32 2nd
Sébastien Bodet
Clément Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
Matthieu Madelaine
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:13.57 10 N/A Did not advance
Hugues Duboscq
Fabien Gilot
Christophe Lebon
Benjamin Stasiulis
4×100 m medley relay 3:34.78 9 N/A Did not advance

* Competed in the heats only

Women[12]
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joanne Andraca 400 m individual medley 4:43.88 23 N/A Did not advance
Coralie Balmy 400 m freestyle 4:04.25 6 Q N/A 4:03.60 4
800 m freestyle 8:28.34 12 N/A Did not advance
Alexianne Castel 100 m backstroke 1:01.44 23 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:09.37 9 Q 2:10.04 13 Did not advance
Céline Couderc 50 m freestyle 25.22 34 Did not advance
Sophie de Ronchi 200 m breaststroke 2:30.93 30 Did not advance
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne 200 m freestyle 1:57.93 11 Q 1:58.00 8 Q 1:57.83 8
Sophie Huber 800 m freestyle 8:33.76 19 N/A Did not advance
Laure Manaudou 400 m freestyle 4:04.93 8 Q N/A 4:11.26 8
100 m backstroke 1:00.09 5 Q 1:00.19 8 Q 1:00.10 7
200 m backstroke 2:09.39 8 Q 2:12.04 15 Did not advance
Malia Metella 50 m freestyle 24.95 10 Q 24.89 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.12 11 Q 54.20 9 Did not advance
Aurore Mongel 200 m freestyle 1:58.11 15 Q 1:58.08 10 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.30 10 Q 58.46 9 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:06.49 2 Q 2:07.21 7 Q 2:07.36 6
Camille Muffat 200 m individual medley 2:12.16 7 Q 2:12.36 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:40.29 19 N/A Did not advance
Aurélie Muller 10 km open water N/A 2:02:04.1 21
Alena Popchanka 100 m freestyle 54.86 18 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.40 14 Q 58.55 =10 Did not advance
Magali Rousseau 200 m butterfly 2:13.12 28 Did not advance
Cylia Vabre 200 m individual medley 2:14.34 21 Did not advance
Céline Couderc
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne
Malia Metella*
Alena Popchanka
Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:37.76 5 Q N/A 3:37.68 6
Coralie Balmy
Céline Couderc*
Ophélie-Cyrielle Etienne
Aurore Mongel
Camille Muffat
Alena Popchanka*
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:50.37 OR 1 Q N/A 7:50.66 5
Alexianne Castel
Sophie de Ronchi
Aurore Mongel
Alena Popchanka
4×100 m medley relay 4:02.95 11 N/A Did not advance

* Competed in the heats only

Synchronized swimming[edit]

France will have two entrants in synchronized swimming, competing in the duet event.[12]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Apolline Dreyfuss
Lila Meesseman-Bakir
Duet 44.750 11 45.250 90.000 11 Q 45.583 90.333 11

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Chila Men's singles BYE  Jakab (HUN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Damien Éloi BYE  Saleh (EGY)
W 4–3
 Mizutani (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Christophe Legoût BYE  Doan (VIE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Xian Yi Fang Women's singles BYE  Xu J (POL)
W 4–3
 Lau S F (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mickael Borot Men's +80 kg  Keita (MLI)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Gwladys Épangue Women's −67 kg  Nurkina (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Benabderrassoul (MAR)
W 1–1 SUP
 Hwang K-S (KOR)
L 1–2
BYE  Morgan (AUS)
W 4–1
Did not advance 3rd

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michaël Llodra Singles  Štěpánek (CZE)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 11–9
 Andreev (RUS)
L 4–6, 6–3, 1–6
Did not advance
Paul-Henri Mathieu  Lapentti (ECU)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–2
 Davydenko (RUS)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Kiefer (GER)
W 6–3, 7–5
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Gaël Monfils  Almagro (ESP)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
 Hănescu (ROU)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
 Nalbandian (ARG)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Đoković (SRB)
L 6–4, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Gilles Simon  Söderling (SWE)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Cañas (ARG)
W 7–5, 6–1
 Blake (USA)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Arnaud Clément
Michaël Llodra
Doubles N/A  Erlich /
Ram (ISR)
W 6–4, 6–4
 A Murray /
J Murray (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–3
 Andreev /
Davydenko (RUS)
W 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
 Aspelin /
Johansson (SWE)
L 6–7(6–8), 6–4, 17–19
 B Bryan /
M Bryan (USA)
L 6–3, 3–6, 4–6
4
Gaël Monfils
Gilles Simon
N/A  Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alizé Cornet Singles  Vaidišová (CZE)
W 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Peng S (CHN)
W 6–2, 6–2
 S Williams (USA)
L 6–3, 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Tatiana Golovin Withdrew from the singles tournament due to injury on 9 August 2008
Pauline Parmentier  Cibulková (SVK)
L 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Virginie Razzano  Daniilidou (GRE)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Kanepi (EST)
L 4–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Alizé Cornet
Virginie Razzano
Doubles N/A  Chan Y-j /
Chuang C-j (TPE)
L 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–3), 5–7
Did not advance
Tatiana Golovin
Pauline Parmentier
Withdrew from the doubles tournament due to Golovin's injury on 9 August 2008

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Frederic Belaubre Men's 18:03 0:28 59:11 0:30 31:48 1:50:00.30 10
Tony Moulai 18:27 0:29 58:49 0:30 Did not finish
Laurent Vidal 18:49 0:29 58:24 0:29 34:51 1:53:02.79 36
Jessica Harrison Women's 19:56 0:30 1:04:14 0:32 36:19 2:01:31.74 12
Carole Péon 20:22 0:31 1:06:41 0:35 37:55 2:06:04.28 34

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Vencelas Dabaya Men's −69 kg 151 5 187 2 338 2nd
Giovanni Bardis Men's −77 kg 156 10 173 17 329 14
Benjamin Hennequin Men's −85 kg 162 10 205 3 367 6
Mélanie Noël Women's −48 kg 80 6 97 7 177 7

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vincent Aka-Akesse −96 kg BYE  Gazyumov (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 18
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sébastien Hidalgo −60 kg BYE  Monzón (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Steeve Guénot −66 kg  Milián (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Lőrincz (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Siamionau (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Bayakhmetov (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
BYE  Begaliev (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
1st
Christophe Guénot −74 kg BYE  Kvirkvelia (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Schneider (GER)
W 3–1 PP
 Bácsi (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
3rd
Mélonin Noumonvi −84 kg BYE  Minguzzi (ITA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Mishin (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Abrahamian (SWE)
L 1–3 PP*
5
Yannick Szczepaniak −120 kg BYE  Ivanov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Deák-Bárdos (HUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Baroev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
BYE  Mizgaitis (LTU)
L 1–3 PP
5

*Ara Abrahamian of Sweden, who beat Melonin Noumonvi for bronze in the 84 kg class, was stripped of his medal for violating the spirit of fair play. However, the medal was not handed to Noumonvi or any other wrestler.

Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vanessa Boubryemm −48 kg  Caripá (VEN)
W 3–0 PO
 Rakhmanova (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Chun (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Lise Golliot-Legrand −63 kg BYE  Méndez (ESP)
W 3–0 PO
 Michalik (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Kartashova (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
BYE  Shalygina (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
5
Audrey Prieto −72 kg N/A  Schätzle (GER)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 14

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "France preview: France stays low key towards Beijing Olympics", Xinhua, July 14, 2008
  2. ^ FITA Olympic Qualification - Women
  3. ^ Continental Quota Tournament Final Ranking
  4. ^ a b "La sélection française - Tir à l'arc" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. Retrieved 2008-08-02. 
  5. ^ "52 French athletes to embark for Beijing". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 2008-08-03. 
  6. ^ a b "La sélection française - Athlétisme" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. Retrieved 2008-08-02. 
  7. ^ "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21. 
  8. ^ "La sélection française - Badminton" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. Retrieved 2008-08-02. 
  9. ^ World Boxing Championships Chicago 2007
  10. ^ 1st AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  11. ^ 2nd AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament
  12. ^ a b c d "La sélection française - Natation" (in French). Comité National Olympique et Sportif Française. Retrieved 2008-08-03. 
  13. ^ Shock withdrawal of European champion, www.horsetalk.co.uk, Retrieved on 2008-08-31
  14. ^ [1], Yahoo! Sport France (in French), Retrieved on 2008-08-31
  15. ^ "France men's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013. 
  16. ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster – France (FRA)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2490. 
  17. ^ "France women's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 1 February 2013. 
  18. ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster – France (FRA)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2229. 
  19. ^ "French Olympic swimming team starts training in China's Dalian", Xinhua, July 30, 2008
  20. ^ Laure Manaudou, n°27 on Time's list of "100 Olympic Athletes To Watch"