Gene Kelly Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Gene Kelly Awards
23rd Gene Kelly Awards
Gene Kelly Awards Logo.jpg
Awarded for Excellence in High School Musical Theater
Country United States
Presented by Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera and University of Pittsburgh
First awarded 1991
Official website www.pittsburghclo.org

The Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theater, named after the actor/director Gene Kelly, are given out yearly by the Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera and the University of Pittsburgh. The award was founded in 1991 and celebrates excellence in the musicals of the Pittsburgh area's high schools. For Best Musical, there are three levels based on budget. The organization also offers scholarships to high school seniors involved in any aspect of the show. As of 2011, there are 29 participating schools. In 2009, the Gene Kelly Awards spawned the National High School Musical Theater Awards, nicknamed "The Jimmys", which the Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera co-produces with Nederlander Presentations.[1]

Categories[edit]

  • Best Scenic Design
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Lighting Design
  • Best All-Student Orchestra
  • Best Choreography
  • Best Crew/Technical Execution
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Direction
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Musical (three budget levels)

Participating Schools[edit]

Former Participants[edit]

Past Nominees and Winners[edit]

2014 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Perry
St. Joseph
The Wiz
Seussical
Shrek the Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Riverview
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Fiddler on the Roof
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Catch Me If You Can
Sweeney Todd
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Shrek the Musical
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Central Catholic
Hampton
The Drowsy Chaperone
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Shrek the Musical
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Sweeney Todd
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh CAPA
St. Joseph
The Wiz
Footloose
Shrek, The Musical
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Riverview
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Fiddler on the Roof
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Man of La Mancha
Catch Me If You Can
Sweeney Todd
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Hampton
North Hills
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy
Pittsburgh CAPA
West Mifflin
Shrek the Musical
Young Frankenstein
42nd Street
The Wiz
Footloose
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
West Allegheny
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Wiz
Footloose
Catch Me If You Can
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy
Riverview
Woodland Hills
Shrek the Musical
Young Frankenstein
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Wiz
Fiddler On The Roof
Sweeney Todd
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
West Allegheny
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Shrek the Musical
Catch Me If You Can
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Shrek the Musical
Best Supporting Actor Rush Hodgin
Noah Baynes Lheureau
Drew Praskovich
Julius Ralph
Quintin Reynolds
Michael Zak
Trevor Graydon III
Robert Martin
Willard Hewitt
The Wizard
Cain/Japheth
Patsy
Pine-Richland
Bishop Canevin
Pittsburgh CAPA
Penn Hills
CW North Catholic
Central Catholic
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Drowsy Chaperone
Footloose
The Wiz
Children of Eden
Monty Python's Spamalot
Best Supporting Actress Leah Prestogeorge
Amanda Rulis
Jillian Schmidt
Mara Singleton
Ashley Sitarik
Brooke Taylor
Johanna Barker
Inga
Muzzy van Hossmere
K.C. Downing
Addaperle
Beggar Woman/Lucy Barker
Woodland Hills
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Plum
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Woodland Hills
Sweeney Todd
Young Frankenstein
Thoroughly Modern Millie
My Favorite Year
The Wiz
Sweeney Todd
Best Actor Ryan Borgo
Connor Cook
Tom Curry
Peter Heres
Adam Rayan
Nathanial Yost
Frank Abignale Jr.
Benjy Stone
Carl Hanratty
Pirate King
Tinman
King Arthur
West Allegheny
Plum
West Allegheny
Quaker Valley
Penn Hills
Central Catholic
Catch Me If You Can
My Favorite Year
Catch Me If You Can
Pirates of Penzance
The Wiz
Monty Python's Spamalot
Best Actress Abby Dionise
Alexandra Illescas
Alexis Loiselle
Mallory Millberger
Marnie Quick
Savannah Wiggins
Miss Dorothy Brown
Rusty
Millie Dillmount
Princess Fiona
Tinman
Dorothy
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pine-Richland
St. Joseph
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy
Penn Hills
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Footloose
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Shrek the Musical
The Wiz
The Wiz
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Shrek the Musical
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Central Catholic
Hampton
The Drowsy Chaperone
Monty Python's Spamalot
Young Frankenstein
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
West Allegheny
The Wiz
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Catch Me If You Can

2013 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Quaker Valley
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Anything Goes
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
West Mifflin
In the Heights
9 to 5
Willy Wonka
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Plum
Woodland Hills
Hairspray
Seussical
Young Frankenstein
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh CAPA
St. Joseph
Honk!
In the Heights
Seussical
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
Keystone Oaks
Curtains
Legally Blonde
The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Plum
Woodland Hills
The Pajama Game
Seussical
Young Frankenstein
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Honk!
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
Keystone Oaks
In the Heights
9 to 5
The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Hairspray
Big
Young Frankenstein
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Plum
Shady Side Academy
The Pajama Game
Big
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Seussical
West Side Story
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
Keystone Oaks
Penn Hills
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Quaker Valley
9 to 5
The Drowsy Chaperone
All Shook Up
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Anything Goes
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
Pittsburgh CAPA
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
Phantom of the Opera
In the Heights
9 to 5
In the Heights
Anything Goes
Young Frankenstein
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Chartiers Valley
Keystone Oaks
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Plum
Hairspray
9 to 5
The Drowsy Chaperone
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Seussical
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Keystone Oaks
Pittsburgh CAPA
Quaker Valley
Phantom of the Opera
Curtains
9 to 5
The Drowsy Chaperone
In the Heights
Anything Goes
Best Supporting Actor Greg Arcuri
Benjamin Blinn
Lucas Grasha
Peter Heres
Justin McCord
Brandon Pent
Edna Turnblad
Dennis
Adolpho
Lord Evelyn Oakleugh
Igor
Graffiti Pete
Baldwin
Penn Hills
Keystone Oaks
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
Pittsburgh CAPA
Hairspray
All Shook Up
The Drowsy Chaperone
Anything Goes
Young Frankenstein
In the Heights
Best Supporting Actress Heather Catley
Marika Countouris
Katie Manuel
Michala Williams
Jennifer Yeager
Molly Young
Sylvia
Elizabeth Benning
Erma
Abuela Claudia
Paulette
The Drowsy Chaperone
Penn Hills
Woodland Hills
Quaker Valley
Pittsburgh CAPA
Hampton
Keystone Oaks
All Shook Up
Young Frankenstein
Anything Goes
In the Heights
Legally Blonde
The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Actor Austin Adomitis
Ryan Borgo
Connor Cook
Nathan Pool
Angelo Ragghianti
Michael Zak
Lt. Frank Cioffi
Freddy
Horton
Phantom
Usnavi
Aaron Fox
Central Catholic
West Allegheny
Plum
Avonworth
Pittsburgh CAPA
Central Catholic
Curtains
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Seussical
Phantom of the Opera
In the Heights
Curtains
Best Actress Emma Baker
Maggie Brooks
Rachael Houser
Cassie Lombardo
Maddie Kocur
Katherine Rogers
Christine Daae
Tracy Turnblad
Reno Sweeney
Elle Woods
Annie
Natalie/Ed
Avonworth
Baldwin
Quaker Valley
Hampton
Riverview
Penn Hills
Phantom of the Opera
Hairspray
Anything Goes
Legally Blonde
Annie
All Shook Up
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Pittsburgh CAPA
Quaker Valley
Once on This Island
In the Heights
Anything Goes
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Chartiers Valley
Keystone Oaks
Phantom of the Opera
9 to 5
The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Plum
Woodland Hills
Hairspray
Seussical
Young Frankenstein

2012 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Perry
Quaker Valley
How to Succeed...
Little Shop of Horrors
Guys & Dolls
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Hampton
Sweeney Todd
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Hills
Woodland Hills
Curtains
My Fair Lady
Curtains
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
How to Succeed...
Guys & Dolls
Once Upon a Mattress
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Hampton
Sweeney Todd
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
My Fair Lady
Avenue Q
Curtains
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
Little Shop of Horrors
How to Succeed...
Guys & Dolls
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Hampton
McKeesport
Sweeney Todd
Damn Yankees
Beauty and the Beast
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Hills
Woodland Hills
Curtains
My Fair Lady
Curtains
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
Moon
North Hills
Pittsburgh Brashear
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Allderdice
Damn Yankees
Guys & Dolls
My Fair Lady
Back to the '80s
Oliver!
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Baldwin
Bishop Canevin
Hampton
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
Sweeney Todd
Curtains
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Guys & Dolls
Curtains
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Baldwin
North Hills
Penn Hills
Pittsburgh CAPA
Woodland Hills
Sweeney Todd
Curtains
My Fair Lady
Beauty and the Beast
Oliver!
Curtains
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Baldwin
Central Catholic
Hampton
Pittsburgh Perry
Quaker Valley
Sweeney Todd
Curtains
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Little Shop of Horrors
Guys & Dolls
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Sweeney Todd
Bye Bye Birdie
The Wedding Singer
Guys & Dolls
Avenue Q
Curtains
Best Supporting Actor Jonathan Andrew
Zach Houston
Adam Johnson
Fletcher Jones
Vinnie Smith
Ben Torisky
Oscar
Nicely Nicely
Harry McAffee
Willard
Bud Frump
Nathan Detroit
Plum
Moon
Central Catholic
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
Sweet Charity
Guys & Dolls
Bye Bye Birdie
Footloose
How to Succeed...
Guys & Dolls
Best Supporting Actress Emma Baker
Maggie Brooks
Elena Falgione
Adrianne Knapp
Katelyn Maurer
Jennifer Yeager
Beggar Woman
Carmen Bernstein
Lucy
Smitty
Mae Peterson
Gloria
Avonworth
Baldwin
Winchester Thurston
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Bishop Canevin
Hampton
Sweeney Todd
Curtains
Avenue Q
How to Succeed...
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Best Actor Connor Doran
Jonathan Hewitt
Tal Kroser
Zander Lyons
Michael O'Brien
Nathan Pool
Lt. Frank Cioffi
Applegate
Fagin
J. Pierpont Finch
Henry Higgins
Sweeney Todd
Baldwin
Hampton
Pittsburgh CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
North Hills
Avonworth
Curtains
Damn Yankees
Oliver!
How to Succeed...
My Fair Lady
Sweeney Todd
Best Actress Nia D'Emilio
Abby Dionise
Stephanie Higgins
Rachael Houser
Katie Rogers
Brooke Tate
Kate Monster
Julia
Eliza
Sarah
Belle
Mrs. Lovett
Winchester Thurston
Pine-Richland
North Hills
Quaker Valley
Penn Hills
Avonworth
Avenue Q
The Wedding Singer
My Fair Lady
Guys & Dolls
Beauty and the Beast
Sweeney Todd
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Barack Obama
Quaker Valley
How to Succeed...
Footloose
Guys & Dolls
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
Hampton
Sweeney Todd
Bye Bye Birdie
Damn Yankees
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Hills
Woodland Hills
Curtains
My Fair Lady
Curtains

2011 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Northgate
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Schenley
All Shook Up
Little Shop of Horrors
Seussical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
McKeesport
Annie Get Your Gun
Footloose
Pippin
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
No, No, Nanette
Les Miserables
Phantom of the Opera
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Schenley
St. Joseph
Little Shop of Horrors
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Central Catholic
McKeesport
Annie Get Your Gun
Fiddler on the Roof
Pippin
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Riverview
Woodland Hills
Les Miserables
Beauty and the Beast
Phantom of the Opera
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pittsburgh CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Schenley
Sweet Charity
Little Shop of Horrors
Seussical
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Oklahoma!
Fiddler on the Roof
Footloose
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Children of Eden
Les Miserables
Phantom of the Opera
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pittsburgh Allderdice
Pittsburgh CAPA
Plum
North Hills
Pine-Richland
West Mifflin
Urinetown
Sweet Charity
Footloose
No, No, Nanette
Les Misérables
Seussical
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
North Hills
Riverview
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
Fiddler on the Roof
West Side Story
No, No, Nanette
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Phantom of the Opera
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Bishop Canevin
North Hills
Pine-Richland
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma!
Annie Get Your Gun
No, No, Nanette
Les Miserables
Seussical
Phantom of the Opera
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Riverview
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
No, No, Nanette
Les Miserables
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Phantom of the Opera
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
North Hills
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
No, No, Nanette
Little Shop of Horrors
Les Miserables
Seussical
Phantom of the Opera
Best Supporting Actor Matt Augustyniak
Ethan Butler
Jake Chavara
Peter Sorek
Mike Trimm
Harrison Wayne
Billy Early
Oscar
Thenardier
Raoul
Bernardo
Willard Hewitt
North Hills
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Hampton
Chartiers Valley
No, No, Nanette
Sweet Charity
Les Miserables
Phantom of the Opera
West Side Story
Footloose
Best Supporting Actress Mary Caparosa
Nina Danchenko
Stephanie Higgins
Rehima Jordan
Jennifer Rausch
Keyanna Taylor-Thomas
Carlotta
Mayzie
Lucille Early
Helene
Mme. Thenardier
Mayzie
Woodland Hills
West Mifflin
North Hills
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Phantom of the Opera
Seussical
No, No, Nanette
Sweet Charity
Les Miserables
Seussical
Best Actor Jonathan Andrew
Patrick Bovo
Luke Halferty
Zander Lyons
Connor McRory
Eric Sciulli
Ren
Finch
Tevye
Seymour
Ren
Phantom
Plum
Penn Hills
Central Catholic
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Chartiers Valley
Woodland Hills
Footloose
How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Fiddler on the Roof
Little Shop of Horrors
Footloose
Phantom of the Opera
Best Actress Maggie Brooks
Marika Countouris
Megan Hawbaker
Kirsten Hoover
Adrianne Knapp
Cassie Lombardo
Mama Noah
Christine
Eponine
Nannette
Audrey
Maria
Baldwin
Woodland Hills
Pine-Richland
North Hills
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Hampton
Children of Eden
Phantom of the Opera
Les Miserables
No, No, Nanette
Little Shop of Horrors
West Side Story
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh Schenley
St. Joseph
Little Shop of Horrors
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Central Catholic
Hampton
Annie Get Your Gun
Fiddler on the Roof
West Side Story
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
No, No, Nanette
Les Miserables
Phantom of the Opera

2010 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Chartiers Valley
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
Cats
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Annie
Best Costume Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
McKeesport
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
The Wiz
The Wizard of Oz
Once On This Island
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Best Lighting Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Central Catholic
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
Cats
The Wiz
Once On This Island
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Annie
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Plum
West Mifflin
Cats
Children of Eden
Blood Brothers
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Anything Goes
Annie
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Riverview
Cats
Once On This Island
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Hampton
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
Cats
Guys and Dolls
Beauty and the Beast
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Annie
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Central Catholic
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Riverview
Cats
The Wiz
Once On This Island
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
North Catholic
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
Cats
Lucky Stiff
Once On This Island
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Annie
Best Supporting Actor Connor Doran
Mike Trimm
P.J. McMahon
Jonathan Andrew
Michael O'Brien
Spencer Whale
Skimbleshanks
Nathan Detroit
Cain
Moonface
Cogsworth
Lumiere
Balwin-Whitehall
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Plum
North Hills
North Hills
Cats
Guys and Dolls
Children of Eden
Anything Goes
Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast
Best Supporting Actress Chelsea Stewart
Courtney Handlovich
Maddie Georgi
Shayla Mitrick
Katie Colosimo
Jaslyn Hodge
Agnes Gooch
Jellylorum
Miss Adelaide
Rita LaPorta
Yonah
Sally
Avonworth
Baldwin-Whitehall
Hampton
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Mame
Cats
Guys and Dolls
Lucky Stiff
Children of Eden
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Best Actor Patrick Bovo
Jeff Burgess
Johnny Falconi
Alex Field
Connor McRory
Donovan Smith
Jimmy Smith
Father
Cat In The Hat
Tin Man
Cat In The Hat
Oliver Warbucks
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Woodland Hills
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Children of Eden
Seussical
The Wiz
Seussical
Annie
Best Actress Jamie Bruno
Kirsten Hoover
Carly Otte
Raychel Shipley
Kyleigh Taylor
Andrea Weinzierl
Gertrude
Belle
Millie Dillmount
Eve
Ti Moune
Mame
Chartiers Valley
North Hills
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Avonworth
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Children of Eden
Once On This Island
Mame
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Once On This Island
Blood Brothers
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Riverview
The Wiz
Seussical
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Penn Hills
Pine-Richland
Cats
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Children of Eden

2009 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Chariers Valley
Hampton
McKeesport
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
The Wedding Singer
Anything Goes
Once Upon A Mattress
Oklahoma!
The Wizard of Oz
Best Costume Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Keystone Oaks
North Hills
Pittsburgh CAPA
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Anything Goes
Barnum
Oliver!
Anna Karenina
The King and I
The Wizard of Oz
Best Lighting Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Baldwin-Whitehall
Bishop Canevin
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Riverview
Woodland Hills
Into the Woods
The Wizard of Oz
Anything Goes
Hello, Dolly!
Jesus Christ, Superstar
The Wizard of Oz
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Plum
West Mifflin
Oliver!
Carousel
Anna Karenina
Return to the Forbidden Planet
42nd Street
Oklahoma!
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Chartiers Valley
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
The Wedding Singer
Oliver!
Carousel
Return to the Forbidden Planet
The Wizard of Oz
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Chartiers Valley
North Hills
Penn Hills
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
The Wedding Singer
Oliver!
Oklahoma!
Oklahoma!
The Wizard of Oz
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
Oliver!
Carousel
Anna Karenina
Return to the Forbidden Planet
The Wizard of Oz
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
North Hills
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
Oliver!
Hello, Dolly!
Anna Karenina
Return to the Forbidden Planet
The Wizard of Oz
Best Supporting Actor Luke Halferty
Teddy McKenna
Connor McRory
Nick Ruffing
Francesco Salpietro
Justin Spittel
General
Constantine
George
Ali Hakim
Enoch Snow
Cogsworth
Central Catholic
Pittsburgh CAPA
Chartiers Valley
West Mifflin
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Allderdice
Kiss Me, Kate
Anna Karenina
The Wedding Singer
Oklahoma!
Carousel
Beauty and the Beast
Best Supporting Actress Loni Ben-Zvi
Arielle Katcher
Christine Lamendola
Rachel Miller
Marie Popovich
Chelsea Stewart
Ariel
Carrie
Cousin Nettie
Holly
Wicked Witch
Cinderella
Pittsburgh Schenley
Pine-Richland
Pine-Richland
Chartiers Valley
Baldwin-Whitehall
Avonworth
Return to the Forbidden Planet
Carousel
Carousel
The Wedding Singer
The Wizard of Oz
Into the Woods
Best Actor Troy Beaudry
Timothy DeVita
Michael Ellwood
Kian McCollum
Bobby Podolinski
Shawn Russman
Fagin
Tin Man
Cookie
Robbie Hart
Father
Scarecrow
North Hills
Woodland Hills
Pittsburgh Schenley
Chartiers Valley
Vincentian
Baldwin-Whitehall
Oliver!
The Wizard of Oz
Return to the Forbidden Planet
The Wedding Singer
Children of Eden
The Wizard of Oz
Best Actress Elizabeth Bailey
Kirsten Hoover
Teressa LaGamba
Caitlin O'Connor
Andrea Weinzierl
Erin Zarisnak
Anna Karenina
Nancy
Miranda
Dolly Levi
Witch
Dorothy
Pittsburgh CAPA
North Hills
Pittsburgh Schenley
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Avonworth
Baldwin-Whitehall
Anna Karenina
Oliver!
Return to the Forbidden Planet
Hello, Dolly!
Into the Woods
The Wizard of Oz
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Pittsburgh CAPA
Pittsburgh Schenley
Anything Goes
Anna Karenina
Return to the Forbidden Planet
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Avonworth
Chartiers Valley
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Into the Woods
The Wedding Singer
Hello, Dolly!
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
North Hills
Woodland Hills
The Wizard of Oz
Oliver!
The Wizard of Oz

2008 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
St. Joseph
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Into the Woods
Seussical
Seussical
Once on This Island
Beauty and the Beast
Best Costume Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Eden Christian Academy
North Catholic
Perry Traditional Academy
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Narnia, the Musical
Seussical
Urinetown
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Best Lighting Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Riverview
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Seussical
Footloose
Aida
Beauty and the Beast
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Hampton
Pine-Richland
Plum
Taylor Allderdice
West Mifflin
Children of Eden
Into the Woods
Seussical
Singin' in the Rain
Footloose
The Wiz
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
North Catholic
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Plum
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Dames at Sea
Seussical
Singin' in the Rain
Beauty and the Beast
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin-Whitehall
Hampton
Keystone Oaks
North Catholic
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Into the Woods
Brigadoon
Seussical
The Wiz
Beauty and the Beast
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
North Hills
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Dames at Sea
Joseph and the Amazing
     Technicolor Dreamcoat

Seussical
All Shook Up
Beauty and the Beast
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
North Catholic
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Into the Woods
Seussical
Dames at Sea
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
Best Supporting Actor Michael Campayno
Alex Cosentino
Brad Pietryga
Nicholas Rushe
Ted Stevenson
Shaun Umpleby
Gaston
Mareb
Cosmo Brown
Lumiere
Lumiere
The Wiz
Central Catholic
Riverview
Plum
Woodland Hills
Central Catholic
West Mifflin
Beauty and the Beast
Aida
Singin' in the Rain
Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast
The Wiz
Best Supporting Actress Hannah Belmonte
Katie Esswein
Maddie Georgi
Barbara Johnson
Arielle Katcher
Teressa LaGamba
Mrs. Potts
Joan
Little Red
Andrea
Mayzie
Sylvia
Woodland Hills
North Hills
Hampton
Winchester Thurston
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Beauty and the Beast
Dames at Sea
Into the Woods
Once on This Island
Seussical
All Shook Up
Best Actor Jaron Frand
Cody Hoellerman
Jeff Markanich

Kian McCollum
Bobby Neumeyer
Dylan Putas
Adam/Noah
Cat in the Hat
Joseph

Chad
Beast
Cat in the Hat
CAPA
Pine-Richland
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Chartiers Valley
Central Catholic
Bishop Canevin
Children of Eden
Seussical
Joseph and the Amazing
     Technicolor Dreamcoat

All Shook Up
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Best Actress Sarah Chybrzynski
Lauren Gigliotti
Jane Jeffries
Sarah Jane Kirkland
Yin Yin Ou
Ally Scalo
Belle
Gertrude
Belle
Natalie
Ti Moune
Gertrude
Woodland Hills
Pine-Richland
Central Catholic
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
North Catholic
Beauty and the Beast
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast
All Shook Up
Once on This Island
Seussical
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Perry Traditional Academy
Schenley
Children of Eden
Urinetown
All Shook Up
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Hampton
North Catholic
Beauty and the Beast
Into the Woods
Seussical
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Dames at Sea
Seussical
Beauty and the Beast

2007 Nominees and Winners[edit]

The award winners from each category are bolded.

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Chartiers Valley
Pine-Richland
Plum
South Park
Woodland Hills
Bye, Bye, Birdie
Sweet Charity
Cats
The Wizard of Oz
Jesus Christ Superstar
Les Misérables
Best Costume Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Plum
Robinson Township
     Christian
St. Joseph
Woodland Hills
Pippin
Cats
The Wizard of Oz
The Music Man

A Year With Frog and Toad
Les Misérables
Best Lighting Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Plum
Woodland Hills
Grease
Sweet Charity
Oklahoma!
Cats
The Wizard of Oz
Les Misérables
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Allderdice
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Plum
Shaler
Bye, Bye, Birdie
Bye, Bye, Birdie
Oklahoma!
Cats
The Wizard of Oz
Grease
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
North Catholic
North Hills
Plum
Vincentian Academy
Winchester Thurston
The Boyfriend
Pippin
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Wizard of Oz
Guys & Dolls
Urinetown
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Riverview
Serra Catholic
Woodland Hills
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Working

Cats
The Wizard of Oz
The King and I
Les Misérables
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
McKeesport
North Catholic
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Sweet Charity
Crazy for You
Pippin
Working

Urinetown
Les Misérables
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
North Hills
Plum
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Sweet Charity
Pippin
Thoroughly Modern Millie
The Wizard of Oz
Urinetown
Les Misérables
Best Supporting Actor Gerard Michael D'Emilio
Phil Franks
Jeff Markovich

Vincent Myers
Peter Randolph
Francesco Salpietro
Officer Lockstock
Moonface Martin
Tom Patrick

Marius
King Charles
Munkustrap
Winchester Thurston
Keystone Oaks
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Woodland Hills
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Urinetown
Anything Goes
Working

Les Misérables
Pippin
Cats
Best Supporting Actress Anne Arezina
Emily Bull

Teressa Lagamba
Samanta Lerda
Jennifer Machen
Natalie Schaefer
Berthe
Maggie

Darlene Love
Bombalurina
Little Sally
Grizabella
North Catholic
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Schenley
Pine-Richland
Winchester Thurston
Pine-Richland
Pippin
Working

Leader of the Pack
Cats
Urinetown
Cats
Best Actor Justin Fortunato
Kurt Giammatti
Tim Morgan
Connor Mrozowski
Corey O'Connor
Brad Pietryga
Albert Peterson
Fred Graham
Jesus
Bobby Strong
Oscar
Scarecrow
Baldwin
Hampton
South Park
Winchester Thurston
Chartiers Valley
Plum
Bye, Bye, Birdie
Kiss Me, Kate
Jesus Christ Superstar
Urinetown
Sweet Charity
The Wizard of Oz
Best Actress Christina Bordini
Maggie Carr
Nicole Dohoda
Alix Keil
Sarah Jane Kirkland
Madison Micucci
Nickie
Lilli Vanessi
Millie
Charity
Ellie
Laurie
Chartiers Valley
Hampton
North Hills
Chartiers Valley
Schenley
North Allegheny
Sweet Charity
Kiss Me, Kate
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Sweet Charity
Leader of the Pack
Oklahoma!
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
South Park
42nd Street
A Year With Frog and Toad
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
Plum
Winchester Thurston
Sweet Charity
The Wizard of Oz
Urinetown
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Cats
Les Misérables

2006 Nominees and Winners[edit]

The award winners from each category are bolded.

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Hampton
McKeesport
Pine-Richland
Robinson Township Christian
Winchester Thurston
My One and Only
Oliver
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
The Sound Of Music
Hot Mikado
Best Costume Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Perry Traditional
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
The Wiz
Seussical

Beauty And The Beast
Pirates of Penzance
Joseph
Hot Mikado
Best Lighting Design
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Serra Catholic
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Damn Yankees
Guys & Dolls
Pirates of Penzance
Children of Eden
Hot Mikado
Pippin
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
North Allegheny
Perry
Pine-Richland
Plum
Schenley
Oliver
Guys & Dolls
Beauty and the Beast
Pirates of Penzance
Hello Dolly
Joseph
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
McKeesport
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Anything Goes
Guys and Dolls
The Wiz
Joseph
Hot Mikado
Pippin
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
McKeesport
North Catholic
Perry
Pine-Richland
South Park
Oliver
Anything Goes

The Wiz
Beauty and the Beast
Pirates of Penzance
Pippin
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Guys & Dolls
The Wiz
Seussical

Piratez of Penzance
Joseph
Hot Mikado
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Riverview
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
The Wiz
Seussical

Pirates of Penzance
The King and I
Joseph
Hot Mikado
Best Supporting Actor Aaron Bova
Michael D'Emilio
Brad Glasser
Jeff Hahn
Peter Randolph
Mike Washabaugh
Moonface Martin
Mikado
Charlemagne
Nicely Nicely Johnson
The Wiz
Cogsworth
McKeesport
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Perry
Anything Goes
Hot Mikado
Pippin
Guys & Dolls
The Wiz
Beauty and the Beast
Best Supporting Actress Christina Bordini
Ellen Caparosa
Phallon DePante
Sarah Jane Kirkland
Jennifer Machen
Sarah Wahl
Meg
Catherine
Katisha
Narrator
Pitti-Sing
Lina LeMont
Chartiers Valley
Woodland Hills
Winchester Thurston
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Keystone Oaks
Damn Yankees
Pippin
Hot Mikado
Joseph
Hot Mikado
Singin' In The Rain
Best Actor Christopher Devita
Zachary Drylie
Justin Fortunato
Billy Hepfinger
Noah Levin
Nathan Sudie
KoKo
The King
Billy Buck Chandler
Sky Masterson
Nanki-Poo
Father
Winchester Thurston
Riverview
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Winchester Thurston
Serra Catholic
Hot Mikado
The King and I
My One and Only
Guys & Dolls
Hot Mikado
Children of Eden
Best Actress Nicole Dohoda
Alexandra Jahn
Alix Keil
Mary Lamb
Lindsay Machen
Mallory Praskovich
Ruth
Miss Adelaide
Lola
Dorothy
Yum-Yum
Gertrude
North Hills
Penn Hills
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Winchester Thurston
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Wonderful Town
Guys & Dolls
Damn Yankees
The Wiz
Hot Mikado
Seussical
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the
     Sacred Heart
Robinson Township Christian
Winchester Thurston
Seussical

The Sound Of Music
Hot Mikado
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Schenley
Damn Yankees
The Wiz
Joseph
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Hampton
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Oliver
Guys & Dolls
Pirates of Penzance

2005 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
St .Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Seussical
Man of La Mancha
Pippin
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Plum
Quaker Valley
Riverview
Annie
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Once Upon A Mattress
Crazy for You
Seussical
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Bye Bye Birdie
Man of La Mancha
Pippin
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Northgate
Plum
Riverview
Copacabana
Annie
Oklahoma
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Seussical
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Perry
Winchester Thurston
The Pajama Game
Seussical
Pippin
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Plum
Quaker Valley
Riverview
Annie
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Seussical
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Plum
Taylor Allderdice
Winchester Thurston
The Pajama Game
Titanic
Annie
Seussical
Pippin
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Riverview
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
42nd Street
Beauty and the Beast
Oklahoma
Grease
Pippin
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
Plum
Quaker Valley
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Seussical
Annie
Oklahoma
Pippin
Seussical
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Grease
Pippin
Seussical
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Quaker Valley
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Man of La Mancha
Pippin
Seussical
Best Supporting Actor Ankit Dhir
Justin Fortunato
Sam Griffin
John Ladd
Corey O'Connor
J. Bruce Ismay
Vernon Hines
Ali Hakem
Minstrel
Cogsworth
North Allegheny
Baldwin
Riverview
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
Titanic
The Pajama Game
Oklahoma
Once Upon A Mattress
Beauty and the Beast
Best Supporting Actress Jordan DeVaughn
Alex Knell
Mallory Praskovich
Pam Savitz
Ilana Toeplitz
Mayzie
Alice Beane
Ursula
JoJo
Berthe
Perry
North Allegheny
Our Lady of Sacred Heart
Taylor Allderdice
Winchester Thurston
Seussical
Titanic
Bye Bye Birdie
Seussical
Pippin
Best Actor Dustin Giffin
Billy Hepfinger
Ben Johnson
Nathan Sudie
Tony Venni
The Beast
Thomas Andrews
Pippin
Fagin
Tony
Chartiers Valley
West Allegheny
Winchester Thurston
Serra Catholic
Penn Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Pippin
Oliver
Copacabana
Best Actress Heather Hamm
Kala Kelly
Jeanette Lundel
Leigh Michelow
Amy Platt
Lola
Gertrude
Peggy Sawyer
Gertrude
Cat in the Hat
Penn Hills
Perry
Central Catholic
Taylor Allderdice
Woodland Hills
Copacabana
Seussical
42nd Street
Seussical
Seussical
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Serra Catholic
Winchester Thurston
Bye Bye Birdie
Oliver
Pippin
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Quaker Valley
Riverview
Schenley
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Grease
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Beauty and the Beast
Titanic
Seussical

2004 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
Riverview
Winchester Thurston
Copacabana
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Elizabeth Forward
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
How To Succeed
Oliver
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Anything Goes
Joseph
Anything Goes
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Copacabana
Children Of Eden
Pirates of Penzance
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Elizabeth Forward
Northgate
How To Succeed
Oliver
Lil Abner
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
The Music Man
Joseph
Anything Goes
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Perry
Winchester Thurston
Joseph
Copacabana
Pirates of Penzance
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Schenley
South Park
How To Succeed
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Into The Woods
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Anything Goes
The Music Man
Joseph
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Plum
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Taylor Allderdice
Anything Goes
Bye Bye Birdie
Joseph
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Anything Goes
Joseph
Pirates of Penzance
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Pirate Of Penzance
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Anythng Goes
Pippin
Footloose
Joseph
Anything Goes
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Central Catholic
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Schenley
Anything Goes
Crazy For You
Joseph
Pirates of Penzance
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Anything Goes
Joseph
Pirates of Penzance
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Pirates of Penzance
Best Supporting Actor Justin Fortunato
Mark Frechione
Phil Giammattei
John Ladd
Eric Ojerholm
Moonface Martin
Major General
Willard
Bud Frump
Marcellus
Baldwin
Winchester Thurston
North Catholic
Bishop Canevin
North Allegheny
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Footloose
How to Succeed...
The Music Man
Best Supporting Actress Molly Donovan
Jenny Fetchko
Amy Platt
Lara Miller
Mallory Mousseau
Portia
Bullfrog
Erma
Ruth
Mae Peterson
Brentwood
Vincentian
Woodland Hills
Winchester Thurston
Plum
Cinderella
Honk
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Lead Actor Jordan DeBona
Phil Duprey
Billy Hepfinger
Dan Joyner
Ben Reed
Leading Player
Pirate King
Harold Hill
Pirate King
Joseph
Chartiers Valley
Quaker Valley
North Allegheny
Winchester Thurston
Pine-Richland
Pippin
Pirates of Penzance
The Music Man
Pirates of Penzance
Joseph
Best Lead Actress Tori Brady
Dana Lundquist
Katie Maloney
Caroline Nicolian
Karen Sealy
Rose Alverez
Mabel
Marian Paroo
Lola
Princess Winnifred
Plum
Quaker Valley
North Allegheny
Perry
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Bye Bye Birdie
Pirates of Penzance
The Music Man
Copacabana
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Perry
Winchester Thurston
Footloose
Copacabana
Pirates of Penzance
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Schenley
South Park
How to Succeed
Smokey Joe's Cafe
Into The Woods
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin'
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Anything Goes
Joseph
Pirates of Penzance

2003 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Steel Valley
Oliver
The Sound of Music
Grease
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
Riverview
Kiss Me Kate
West Side Story
Guys & Dolls
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Guys & Dolls
Hello Dolly
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Northgate
South Allegheny
Trinity Christian
The Pajama Game
Cinderella
Fiddler on the Roof
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Brentwood
Riverview
Seton-La Salle
Smile
Guys & Dolls
Damn Yankees
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
North Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Joseph
Les Miserables
Hello Dolly
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Oliver
Honk
Joseph
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Chartiers Valley
Riverview
Kiss Me Kate
West Side Story
Guys & Dolls
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Guys & Dolls
Hello Dolly
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Springdale
Winchester Thurston
Once Upon A Mattress
Guys & Dolls
Lucky In The Rain
Godspell
Joseph
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Chartiers Valley
Riverview
Schenley
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
West Side Story
Guys & Dolls
Lucky In The Rain
Hello Dolly
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Bishop Canevin
Pine-Richland
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Kiss Me, Kate
Guys & Dolls
Damn Yankees
Hello Dolly
Best Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Riverview
Quaker Valley
Schenley
West Side Story
Les Misérables
Guys & Dolls
Smile
Lucky In The Rain
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Northgate
Riverview
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Les Miserables
The Pajama Game
Guys & Dolls
Hello Dolly
Best Supporting Actor Joe Balestrino
John Graham
Dan Joyner
Christian Ortiz
Ben Reed
Willard
Bernardo
Pharaoh
Thenardier
Benny Southstreet
Central Catholic
Baldwin
Winchester Thurston
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Footloose
West Side Story
Joseph
Les Misérables
Guys & Dolls
Best Supporting Actress Jaimie Finseth
Kaleigh King
Emily McGill
Deana Muraco
Jenna Noel
Gertrude Stine
Eponine
Gladys
Anita
Fantine
Schenley
North Allegheny
Northgate
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Lucky In The Rain
Les Miserables
The Pajama Game
West Side Story
Les Miserables
Best Lead Actor Trey Compton
Alex DiClaudio
Ryan Kofford
Ryan Ogrondy
Quinn Shannon
Javert
Sky Masterson
Harold Hill
Sid
Fred/Petrucio
North Allegheny
Riverview
Plum
McKeesport
Bishop Canevin
Les Miserables
Guys & Dolls
The Music Man
The Pajama Game
Kiss Me, Kate
Best Lead Actress Ashley Gaines
Elise Hindmarsh
Carolina Nicolian
Krystal Prosky
Carrie Zosack
Dolly
Sarah Brown
Princess Winifred
Miss Adelaide
Babe
Woodland Hills
Riverview
Perry
Riverview
McKeesport
Hello Dolly
Guys & Dolls
Once Upon A Mistake
Guys & Dolls
The Pajama Game
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Northgate
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Winchester Thurston
The Pajama Game
The Sound of Music
Joseph
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bishop Canevin
Riverview
Schenley
Kiss Me, Kate
Guys & Dolls
Lucky In The Rain
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Les Miserables
Hello Dolly

2002 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Perry
Winchester Thurston
Once Upon A Mattress
The Bakers Wife
Hello Dolly
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
My Favorite Year
The Melody Lingers On
Miss Liberty
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Pine-Richland
Springdale
The Music Man
Fiddler On The Roof
Peter Pan
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Winchester Thurston
Once Upon A Mattress
Godspell
Hello Dolly
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Schenley
Steel Valley
My Favorite Year
The Melody Lingers On
Oliver
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Montour
Pine-Richland
The Music Man
The Will Rogers Follies
Fiddler On The Roof
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Winchester Thurston
Where Mystery Lies
Once Upon A Mattress
Hello Dolly
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Schenley
My Favorite Year
Footloose
The Melody Lingers On
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
How To Succeed...
Fiddler On The Roof
Evita
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Plum
Schenley
South Allegheny
Annie Get Your Gun
Fiddler On The Roof
Fiddler On The Roof
The Melody Lingers On
Footloose
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Schenley
The Music Man
Footloose
How To Succeed...
Fiddler On The Roof
The Melody Lingers On
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Canevin Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Pine-Richland
Springdale
The Music Man
My Favorite Year
Footloose
Fiddler On The Roof
Peter Pan
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Chartiers Valley
Deer Lakes
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Schenley
Where Mystery Lies
Footloose
Once Upon A Mattress
Godspell
The Melody Lingers On
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Footloose
How To Succeed...
Fiddler On The Roof
The Melody Lingers On
Hello Dolly
Best Supporting Actor Jim DuBois
Howard Frankel
Matt Gromley
Mike Milburn
Mike Wilson
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
Woodland Hills
Schenley
Chartiers Valley
Schenley
Footloose
Evita
The Melody Lingers On
Footloose
The Melody Lingers On
Best Supporting Actress Ashley Gaines
Elise Hindmarsh
Kaleigh King
Angela Machi
Katelyn Wood
---
---
---
---
---
Woodland Hills
Riverview
North Allegheny
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Evita
Joseph
How To Succeed...
The Melody Lingers On
Miss Liberty
Best Lead Actor Benjamin Bruni
Trey Compton
Bernard Eyth
Quinn Shannon
Benjamin Shaw
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
North Allegheny
CAPA
Canevin Catholic
CAPA
Godspell
How To Succeed...
Where Mystery Lies
How To Succeed...
Where Mystery Lies
Best Lead Actress Annie Claffey
Kate Dorman
Caitlin Reilly
Kate Rogal
Brittany Taylor
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Perry
Seton-La Salle
Wichester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Annie Get Your Gun
The Baker's Wife
Miss Liberty
Hello Dolly
Evita
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Winchester Thurston
Where Mystery Lies
Once Upon A Mattress
Hello Dolly
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Schenley
Footloose
Annie Get Your Gun
The Melody Lingers On
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
The Music Man
How To Succeed...
Fiddler on the Roof

2001 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
South Allegheny
Winchester Thurston
Into The Woods
Bye Bye Birdie
Into The Woods
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Schenley
The Wiz
The Pajama Game
Once On This Island
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Once On This Island
My One and Only
On the 20th Century
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
St. Joseph
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
The Music Man
The Wizard of Oz
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
The Wiz
Once On This Island
Oklahoma
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Once On This Island
My One and Only
On the 20th Century
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Perry
...Forum
Anything Goes
Into The Woods
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Chartiers Valley
Schenley
Pippin
The Wiz
Once On This Island
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Plum
Springdale
Woodland Hills
Annie Get Your Gun
The Wizard of Oz
On the 20th Century
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
North Catholic
Perry
Pine-Richland
Serra Catholic
...Forum
The Pajama Game
Into The Woods
My One and Only
Joseph
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
CAPA
Chartiers Valley
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Schenley
Crazy For You
...Forum
The Wiz
Anything Goes
Once On This Island
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
McKeesport
North Allegheny
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
Crazy For You
Anything Goes
Oklahoma
On the 20th Century
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
North Allegheny
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Schenley
Steel Valley
...Forum
Crazy For You
Anything Goes
Once On This Island
How To Succeed...
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Chartiers Valley
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Schenley
...Forum
The Wiz
Crazy For You
My One and Only
Once On This Island
Best Supporting Actor Eric Cheski
Ryan Giovengo Boody
Ben Reed
Cisco Rios
Derek Steele
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
CAPA
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Schenley
The Wiz
...Forum
My One and Only
On the 20th Century
Once On This Island
Best Supporting Actress Jenna Noel
Caitlin Reilly
Megan Rowles
Brittany Taylor
Enka Taylor
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Seton-La Salle
Serra Catholic
Woodland Hills
Schenley
Crazy For You
Oklahoma
Joseph...
On the 20th Century
Once On This Island
Best Lead Actor Christopher Conte
William Hittinger
Brendan Murnane
Chris Peluso
Joshua Reed
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
North Allegheny
Perry
Grease
Anything Goes
On the 20th Century
Crazy For You
Into The Woods
Best Lead Actress Lindsey Carothers
Kate Dorman
Jessica Hortert
Natalie Nicolian
Chelsey Shannon
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Perry
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Perry
Canevin Catholic
Crazy For You
Into The Woods
Anything Goes
Into The Woods
Pippin
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Perry
...Forum
Anything Goes
Into The Woods
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Chartiers Valley
North Catholic
Schenley
The Wiz
The Pajama Game
Once On This Island
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Crazy For You
My One and Only
On the 20th Century

2000 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Winchester Thurston
Secret Garden
Lil Abner
Grease
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
McKeesport
Steel Valley
My Fair Lady
Bye Bye Birdie
My Favorite Year
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
My Favorite Year
Grease
The King and I
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Secret Garden
Joseph...
Grease
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Perry
Schenley
My Fair Lady
Joseph...
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
My Favorite Year
Grease
The King and I
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Secret Garden
Lil Abner
Joseph...
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Allderdice
North Catholic
Steel Valley
Pippin
Guys and Dolls
My Favorite Year
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Plum
Seton-La Salle
My Favorite Year
Joseph...
Grease
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Plum
Schenley
South Allegheny
Steel Valley
My Favorite Year
Joseph...
Once Upon A Mattress
The Wizard of Oz
My Favorite Year
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
North Allegheny
Quaker Valley
Schenley
Thomas Jefferson
Secret Garden
West Side Story
Grease
Once Upon A Mattress
State Fair
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Quaker Valley
Springdale
Steel Valley
Woodland Hills
My Fair Lady
Grease
Annie
My Favorite Year
The King and I
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
CAPA
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Schenley
My Fair Lady
Secret Garden
My Favorite Year
Grease
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
My Fair Lady
Secret Garden
Working
Grease
The King and I
Best Supporting Actor Matthew Bonner-Davis
Charles Moneypenny
Zach Nadolski
Steven Stoyanoff III
Vince Ventura
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Quaker Valley
North Allegheny
Baldwin
Canevin Catholic
Secret Garden
Grease
West Side Story
Guys and Dolls
My Fair Lady
Best Supporting Actress Tammi Christian
Elise Hindmarsh
Lucy Spardy
Nicole Spardy
Sarrah Strmel
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Riverview
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
North Allegheny
Secret Garden
My Fair Lady
Working
Working
West Side Story
Best Lead Actor Andrew Birnie
Larry Dailey
Chris Gardner
Josh Maszle
Michael Rizzi
---
---
---
---
---
Quaker Valley
Pine-Richland
CAPA
Steel Valley
Canevin Catholic
Grease
My Favorite Year
Secret Garden
My Favorite Year
My Fair Lady
Best Lead Actress Lydia Burns
Emily Kramer
Ashley Liebmann
Angela Machi
Chelsey Shannon
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Schenley
Canevin Catholic
Secret Garden
Grease
The King and I
Once Upon A Mattress
My Fair Lady
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
St. Joseph
Secret Garden
Working
Joseph...
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Schenley
Steel Valley
My Fair Lady
Once Upon A Mattress
My Favorite Year
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
My Favorite Year
Grease
The King and I

1999 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Steel Valley
How To Succeed...
Cinderella
Anything Goes
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Into the Woods
Hello Dolly
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Hello Dolly
Pirates of Penzance
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Steel Valley
Winchester Thurston
Mame
Anything Goes
Anyone Can Whistle
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Into the Woods
Hello Dolly
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Hello Dolly
Pirates of Penzance
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Perry
St. Joseph
Steel Valley
Lil Abner
Cinderella
Anything Goes
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
North Catholic
Penn Hills
Into The Woods
The Music Man
Mame
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
South Pacific
Hello Dolly
Pirates of Penzance
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Pine-Richland
Plum
Schenley
South Allegheny
Into The Woods
Hello Dolly
My Favorite Year
The Wiz
Hello Dolly
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Plum
Springdale
Steel Valley
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
My Favorite Year
Grease
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
North Allegheny
South Park
Steel Valley
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
42nd Street
Oklahoma
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
North Allegheny
Plum
Steel Valley
Woodland Hills
Into The Woods
42nd Street
My Favorite Year
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
North Allegheny
Plum
Steel Valley
Woodland Hills
Into The Woods
42nd Street
My Favorite Year
Anything Goes
Pirates of Penzance
Best Supporting Actor Justin Bidula
Matt Bolish
Justin Gargis
Matthew Hydzik
Matt Laughery
---
---
---
---
---
Steel Valley
Bethel Park
CAPA
Quaker Valley
Woodland Hills
Anything Goes
Anything Goes
Violet
Fiddler on the Roof
Pirates of Penzance
Best Supporting Actress Lydia Burns
Katie Campbell
Karen Clawson
Megan Elk
Amanda Gillespie
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Seton-La Salle
Plum
Woodland Hills
Quaker Valley
Violet
Mack and Mabel
My Favorite Year
Pirates of Penzance
Fiddler On The Roof
Best Lead Actor Liam Bonner
Stephen Esper
Jason Kaminski
Scott Pearson
Leo Posteraro
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Woodland Hills
North Catholic
Woodland Hills
Plum
Into The Woods
Pirates of Penzance
The Music Man
Pirates of Penzance
My Favorite Year
Best Lead Actress Lisa Graham
Lori Marinacci
Courtney Mazza
Chelsey Shannon
Sarah Strimel
---
---
---
---
---
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
CAPA
Canevin Catholic
North Allegheny
Fiddler On The Roof
Mack and Mabel
Violet
Into The Woods
42nd Street
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
South Allegheny
Steel Valley
Winchester Thurston
Hello Dolly
Anything Goes
Anyone Can Whistle
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Into the Woods
Hello Dolly
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
Plum
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
My Favorite Year
Pirates of Penzance

1998 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
South Park
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Makin It
Children of Eden
Runaways
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Steel Valley
Crazy For You
Pippin
Crazy For You
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
Carlynton
Woodland Hills
Pippin
Mack and Mabel
Man of La Mancha
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Children of Eden
The Wizard of Oz
Children of Eden
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Plum
Schenley
Crazy For You
Guys and Dolls
Anything Goes
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Carlynton
Barnum
Pippin
Mack and Mabel
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Perry
St. Joseph
Children of Eden
The Pajama Game
Children of Eden
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Seton-La Salle
Godspell
Crazy For You
Mame
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
Carlynton
Woodland Hills
Pippin
Mack and Mabel
Man of La Mancha
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
Clairton
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Steel Valley
Pippin
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
Godspell
Crazy For You
Crazy For You
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Pine-Richland
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Children of Eden
Mack and Mabel
Crazy For You
Mame
Man of La Mancha
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
South Allegheny
Seton-La Salle
South Park
Steel Valley
Pippin
Annie
Mame
Anything Goes
Crazy For You
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
CAPA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Pine-Richland
Woodland Hills
Pippin
Children of Eden
Bye Bye Birdie
Crazy For You
Man of La Mancha
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
CAPA
Pine-Richland
St. Joseph
Woodland Hills
Pippin
Children of Eden
Crazy For You
Children of Eden
Man of La Mancha
Best Supporting Actor Dominic Atwater
Chris Byers
Joel Hayden
Chris Moward
Scott Pearson
Dominic
Tom Thumb
Van Buren
Cain
Padre
North Catholic
Central Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
CAPA
Woodland Hills
Godspell
Barnum
Damn Yankees
Children of Eden
Man of La Mancha
Best Supporting Actress Kristen Cannon
Dominique Dobson
Danielle Foanio
Charlotte Robinson
Paula Taggart
Meg
Joice Heth
Berthe
Mama Noah
North Catholic
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Bethel Park
CAPA
Quaker Valley
Damn Yankees
Barnum
Pippin
Children of Eden
Godspell
Best Lead Actor Liam Bonner
Kevin Haden
Tim Marquette
John Sloan
Damian Vanore
Barnum
Leading Player
Bobby
Adam/Japeth
Applegate
Central Catholic
Bethel Park
Pine-Richland
CAPA
Thomas Jefferson
Barnum
Pippin
Crazy For You
Children of Eden
Damn Yankees
Best Lead Actress Tonilyn Longo
Courtney Mazza
Meghan Ott
Audrey Pernell
Danielle Vetter
Lola
Eve
Polly
Mabel
Mame
Canevin Catholic
CAPA
Pine-Richland
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
Damn Yankees
Children of Eden
Crazy For You
Mack and Mabel
Mame
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
St. Joseph
Winchester Thurston
Children of Eden
Children of Eden
Runaways
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Catholic
Pine-Richland
Seton-La Salle
Godspell
Crazy For You
Mame
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
Montour
Woodland Hills
Pippin
The Wizard of Oz
Man of La Mancha

1997 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
South Park
Chess
Fiddler On The Roof
The Boy Friend
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Pirates of Penzance
Leader of the Pack
How To Succeed...
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Baldwin
West Mifflin
Woodland Hills
Singin In The Rain
The Wizard of Oz
The Music Man
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Brashear
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Hello Dolly
Fiddler On The Roof
Fiddler On The Roof
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Pine-Richland
Working
Joseph...
Pirates of Penzance
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
The Wiz
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Chess
Fiddler On The Roof
Fiddler On The Roof
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Elizabeth Forward
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Guys and Dolls
Leader of the Pack
How To Succeed...
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
The Wiz
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
CAPA
Central Catholic
Pine-Richland
South Park
Oliver
Chess
Joseph...
Pirates of Penzance
The Boy Friend
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Woodland Hills
Chess
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Leader of the Pack
The Music Man
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Schenley
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Chess
The Wiz
Leader of the Pack
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Woodland Hills
Chess
The Wiz
Pirates of Penzance
Leader of the Pack
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
Pine-Richland
Schenley
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Grease
Pirates of Penzance
Leader of the Pack
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Best Actor in a supporting role Andy Barnes
Brian Carothers
David Hughey
Brent Montone
Andy Place
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
Montour
CAPA
Seton-La Salle
Schenley
Grease
Grease
Chess
How To Succeed...
Leader of the Pack
Best Actress in a supporting role Christiana Craig
Kadia Givner
Michelle Johnson
Kaaren Terpack
Danielle Vetter
---
---
---
---
---
Seton-La Salle
Schenley
CAPA
Peabody
Seton-La Salle
How to Succeed...
Leader of the Pack
Chess
The Wiz
How to Succeed...
Best Actor in a lead role Nick Lowery
Tim Marquette
Jordan Mueller
Jacob Ming-Trent
Bob Zinsmeister
---
---
---
---
---
West Allegheny
Pine-Richland
Carlynton
CAPA
Montour
Guys and Dolls
Pirates of Penzance
The Wiz
Chess
Grease
Best Actress in a lead role Shani Alexaner
Lydia Burns
Nicole Geving
Natalie Hatcher
Genevieve McHoes
---
---
---
---
---
Schenley
CAPA
West Allegheny
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Leader of the Pack
Chess
Guys and Dolls
The Wiz
Joseph...
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
St. Joseph
Chess
Fiddler On The Roof
Fiddler On The Roof
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Pine-Richland
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Pirates of Penzance
Leader of the Pack
How To Succeed...
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Montour
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
The Wiz
Grease
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man

1996 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Montour
St. Joseph
Shenandoah
Guys and Dolls
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Peabody
Weird Romance
Little Shop Of Horrors
Hello Dolly
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
My One and Only
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Jesus Christ Superstar
West Side Story
City of Angels
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Peabody
Weird Romance
Little Shop Of Horrors
Hello Dolly
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
My One and Only
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Montour
St. Joseph
Schenley
Guys and Dolls
Jesus Christ Superstar
West Side Story
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Peabody
Weird Romance
Little Shop Of Horrors
Hello Dolly
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
West Side Story
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Pine-Richland
Plum
Riverview
St. Joseph
Little Shop of Horrors
Bye Bye Birdie
Brigadoon
Fiddler on the Roof
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Weird Romance
My One and Only
Little Shop of Horrors
West Side Story
West Side Story
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Central Catholic
St. Joseph
Woodland Hills
Oklahoma
My One and Only
Little Shop of Horrors
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Best Vocal Ensemble
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Moon
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
Weird Romance
Little Shop of Horrors
Secret Garden
West Side Story
West Side Story
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
CAPA
Central Catholic
Quaker Valley
St. Joseph
Oklahoma
Weird Romance
Little Shop of Horrors
West Side Story
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actor in a supporting role Andy Artz
Damien Lavara
John Sloan
Matt Smouse
Jacen Wilkerson
---
---
---
---
---
Peabody
CAPA
CAPA
Pine-Richland
CAPA
Hello Dolly
Weird Romance
Weird Romance
Bye Bye Birdie
Weird Romance
Best Actress in a supporting role Rachell Abell
Charlyn Booker
Jessika Harper
Ginny Keyes
Danielle Vetter
---
---
---
---
---
Quaker Valley
CAPA
CAPA
Peabody
Seton-La Salle
West Side Story
Weird Romance
Weird Romance
Hello Dolly
West Side Story
Best Actor in a leading role Chris Byers
Dave Crawford
Dave English
Jordan Mueller
Jacob Ming-Trent
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Quaker Valley
Riverview
Carlynton
CAPA
Little Shop of Horrors
West Side Story
Fiddler on the Roof
My One and Only
Weird Romance
Best Actress in a leading role Chelsea Boyd
Jessica Green
Courtney Mazza
Jennifer O'Loughlin
Erin Rhodes
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Shadyside Academy
CAPA
Quaker Valley
Central Catholic
Weird Romance
City of Angels
Weird Romance
West Side Story
Little Shop of Horrors
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Jesus Christ Superstar
West Side Story
City of Angels
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Peabody
Weird Romance
Little Shop Of Horrors
Hello Dolly
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
My One and Only
West Side Story
West Side Story

1995 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Schenley
Once On This Island
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Ain't Misbehavin
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
East Allegheny
Guys and Dolls
1776
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Moon
Riverview
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Hello Dolly
Once Upon A Mattress
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Shadyside Academy
Once On This Island
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Big River
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
East Allegheny
Plum
Quaker Valley
Thomas Jefferson
1776
Bye Bye Birdie
Cinderella
Into the Woods
Secret Garden
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Steel Valley
Shadyside Academy
Once On This Island
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Oklahoma
Big River
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
East Allegheny
Guys and Dolls
1776
Bye Bye Birdie
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Bethel Park
CAPA
Central Catholic
Moon
St. Joseph
South Pacific
Once On This Island
1776
Fiddler on the Roof
Cotton Patch Gospel
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Once On This Island
42nd Street
Smile
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Shadyside Academy
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Aint Misbehavin
Smile
Big River
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Central Catholic
Shadyside Academy
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
Once On This Island
1776
Big River
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actor in a supporting role Jacob Ming-Trent
Justin Morris
Michael Casey
David Crawford
Austin Ireland
Ton-Ton
Billy
John Dickinson
Cinderella's Prince
Mana
CAPA
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
Once On This Island
42nd Street
1776
Into The Woods
Smile
Best Actress in a supporting role Tanika Harris
Rebecca Lee
Catherine Craig
Katherine Kennedy
Danielle Vetter
Mama
Maggie
Robin
Brenda
Maria
CAPA
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
Seton-La Salle
Seton-La Salle
Once On This Island
42nd Street
Smile
Smile
Smile
Best Actor in a lead role Shelby Shannon
Jason Notaro
Zachary Quinto
Vince Ponder
Eric Rieger
Nathan
Julian
John Adams
Jim
Billy
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Shadyside Academy
West Allegheny
Guys and Dolls
42nd Street
1776
Big River
Carousel
Best Actress in a lead role Jackie Urso
Jennifer O-Loughlin
Molly Sander
Bianca Lucente
Courtney D'Ono
Peggy
Cinderella
Doria
Julie
Judas
Carlynton
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Into The Woods
Smile
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Shadyside Academy
Once On This Island
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Big River
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
East Allegheny
Quaker Valley
Guys and Dolls
Bye Bye Birdie
Into the Woods
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
Smile
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar

1994 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Pirates of Penzance
Once On This Island
Once On This Island
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Elizabeth Forward
Quaker Valley
Me and My Girl
Oliver
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
North Hills
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
Oliver
Annie Get Your Gun
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Moon
Shadyside Academy
Pirates of Penzance
Joseph...
Once On This Island
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Pine-Richland
Quaker Valley
Me and My Girl
The Music Man
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
My Favorite Year
Annie Get Your Gun
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Pirates of Penzance
Once On This Island
Once On This Island
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Pine-Richland
Shaler
Me and My Girl
The Music Man
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
My Favorite Year
Annie Get Your Gun
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
North Catholic
Winchester Thurston
Pirates of Penzance
The Boy Friend
Joseph...
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Schenley
Seton-La Salle
Shadyside Academy
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
Once On This Island
My Favorite Year
Once On This Island
Annie Get Your Gun
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Deer Parks
Quaker Valley
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
Annie Get Your Gun
Once Upon A Mattress
My Favorite Year
Annie Get Your Gun
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Central Catholic
Carlynton
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Me and My Girl
Pirates of Penzance
Joseph...
Once On This Island
Once On This Island
Best Supporting Actor Kevin Finn
Justin Morris
Zachary Quinto
Shelby Shannon
Jeff Waag
Artful Dodger
Pharaoh
Major General Stanley
Sir John
Lord Brockhurst
North Hills
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Canevin Catholic
North Catholic
Oliver
Joseph...
Pirates of Penzance
Me and My Girl
The Boy Friend
Best Supporting Actress Dana Greco
Mgehan Lloyd
Brigid Ryan
Julie Vara
Jamie Wick
Artful Dodger
Belle Mae Carroca
Queen Aggravain
Alice Miller
Lady Jacqueline
Elizabeth Forward
Seton-La Salle
Shaler
Seton-La Salle
Canevin Catholic
Oliver
My Favorite Year
Once Upon A Mattress
My Favorite Year
Me and My Girl
Best Lead Actor Christopher Eccher
Michael Martin
Michael McGurk
Jason Notaro
Dan Zitelli
Bill Snibson
Fagan
Benjy Stone
Joseph
Pirate King
Canevin Catholic
North Hills
Seton-La Salle
Carlynton
Central Catholic
Me and My Girl
Oliver
My Favorite Year
Joseph...
Pirates of Penzance
Best Lead Actress Sabrina Gutierrez
Jeanne Kim
Erin McAdams
Jackie Urso
Courtney Zilweger
Ti-Moune
Ti-Moune
Nancy
Narrator
Marian
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Elizabeth Forward
Carlynton
Pine-Richland
Once On This Island
Once On This Island
Oliver
Joseph...
The Music Man
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Pirates of Penzance
Once On This Island
Once On This Island
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Quaker Valley
Shaler
Me and My Girl
Once Upon A Mattress
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Seton-La Salle
Woodland Hills
Joseph...
My Favorite Year
Annie Get Your Gun

1993 Nominees and Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Deer Lakes
Winchester Thurston
Once Upon A Mattress
Oklahoma
Little Mary Sunshine
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Peabody
Sound of Music
Godspell
Into the Woods
Best Scenic Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
North Hills
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Guys and Dolls
Peter Pan
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
Central Catholic
Deer Lakes
Schenley
Once Upon A Mattress
Oklahoma
Guys and Dolls
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Peabody
Sound of Music
Godspell
Into the Woods
Best Costume Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Oklahoma
Peter Pan
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Jesus Christ Superstar
Guys and Dolls
Little Mary Sunshine
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Peabody
Sound of Music
Godspell
Into the Woods
Best Lighting Design
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Oklahoma
Peter Pan
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Sound of Music
Hello Dolly
Pippin
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Carlynton
Gateway
St. Joseph
Schenley
Woodland Hills
Godspell
West Side Story
Jesus Christ Superstar
Guys and Dolls
Peter Pan
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Gateway
Seton-La Salle
Shaler
Woodland Hills
Sound of Music
West Side Story
Guys and Dolls
The Music Man
Peter Pan
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Gateway
Peabody
Woodland Hills
Sound of Music
Godspell
West Side Story
Into The Woods
Peter Pan
Best Actor in a supporting role John Bard
Kevin Hunt
Michael McGurk
Don Mudrick
Yarone Zober
---
---
---
---
---
Plum
Gateway
Seton-La Salle
West Alegheny
Peabody
Oklahoma
West Side Story
Guys and Dolls
Oklahoma
Into The Woods
Best Actress in a supporting role Maddie Carver
Sylvia Cosnotti
Danielle Garner
Melanie Moore
Brigid Ryan
---
---
---
---
---
Riverview
Plum
Gateway
Peabody
Shaler
Bye Bye Birdie
Oklahoma
West Side Story
Into The Woods
The Music Man
Best Actor in a lead role Mark Cadungog
Kevin Hanrahan
Jeff Hornak
Eric Rieger
Brian Salter
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
Shaler
Woodland Hills
West Allegheny
Schenley
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Music Man
Peter Pan
Oklahoma
Guys and Dolls
Best Actress in a lead role Katie Byrd
Gretchen Cleevely
Lisa Marinacci
Lyn Philistine
Rosie Renn
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Woodland Hills
Seton-La Salle
Seton-La Salle
Gateway
Sound of Music
Peter Pan
Guys and Dolls
Guys and Dolls
West Side Story
Best Musical
     Budget Category I
---
---
---
---
---
---
St. Joseph
Schenley
Winchester Thurston
Jesus Christ Superstar
Guys and Dolls
Little Mary Sunshine
Best Musical
     Budget Category II
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Carlynton
Peabody
Sound of Music
Godspell
Into the Woods
Best Musical
     Budget Category III
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills
West Side Story
Oklahoma
Peter Pan

1992 Nominees[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
The Wizard of Oz
Aint Misbehavin
Pippin
Best Scenic Design
     Middle Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Shaler
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Sound of Music
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Scenic Design
     Highest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
Keystone Oaks
Woodland Hills
The Boy Friend
The Wizard of Oz
Lil Abner
Best Costume Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
The Wizard of Oz
Aint Misbehavin
Pippin
Best Costume Design
     Middle Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Quaker Valley
Plum
Canevin Catholic
The Boy Friend
Camelot
Into The Woods
Best Costume Design
     Highest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
Keystone Oaks
Woodland Hills
The Boy Friend
The Wizard of Oz
Lil Abner
Best Lighting Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
CAPA
Deer Lakes
Shadyside Academy
Anything Goes
The Wizard of Oz
Pippin
Best Lighting Design
     Middle Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Shaler
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Sound of Music
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Lighting Design
     Highest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
East Allegheny
Gateway
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
The Boy Friend
Lil Abner
Best All-Student Orchestra
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Thomas Jefferson
Annie Get Your Gun
Grease
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Choreography
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
East Allegheny
Gateway
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Woodland Hills
42nd Street
The Boy Friend
Aint Misbehavin
Pippin
Lil Abner
Best Crew/
     Technical Execution
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
North Hills
Deer Lakes
Gateway
Thomas Jefferson
Woodland Hills
South Pacific
The Wizard of Oz
The Boy Friend
Once Upon A Mattress
Lil Abner
Best Direction
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Deer Lakes
Gateway
Shadyside Academy
Woodland Hills
Into The Woods
The Wizard of Oz
The Boy Friend
Pippin
Lil Abner
Best Supporting Actor Jamie Caridi
Chris DeMarco
Kevin Hanrahan
Michael Keating
Brian Thomas
Roger
Pappy Yokum
Max
Scarecrow
Evil Eye Fleagle
North Catholic
Woodland Hills
Shaler
Keystone Oaks
Woodland Hills
Grease
Lil Abner
Sound of Music
The Wizard of Oz
Lil Abner
Best Supporting Actress Melissa Cardello
Gretchen Cleevely
Danielle Garner
Jennifer Halterlein
Merica Paris
Bonnie
Mammy Yokum
Maisie
Meg
Catherine
CAPA
Woodland Hills
Gateway
Penn Hills
Shadyside Academy
Anything Goes
Lil Abner
The Boy Friend
Brigadoon
Pippin
Best Lead Actor Wayne Chiaramonte
J. Alex Cordaro
Bruce Harris
Vincent Ponder Jr
Eric Watts
Emile
Pippin
Lead Singer
Leading Player
Mr. Applegate
North Hills
Shadyside Academy
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
Allderdice
South Pacific
Pippin
Aint Misbehavin
Pippin
Damn Yankees
Best Lead Actress Emily Belo
Erin Locante
Christina McCann
Meagan Schu
Amy Bogel
Annie
Sandy
Polly
Nellie
Princess Winnifred
North Allegheny
North Catholic
Gateway
North Hills
Thomas Jefferson
Annie
Grease
The Boy Friend
South Pacific
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Musical
     Lowest
---
---
---
---
---
---
Deer Lakes
Schenley
Shadyside Academy
The Wizard of Oz
Aint Misbehavin
Pippin
Best Musical
     Middle Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Canevin Catholic
Shaler
Thomas Jefferson
Into The Woods
Sound of Music
Once Upon A Mattress
Best Musical
     Highest Budget
---
---
---
---
---
---
Gateway
Keystone Oaks
Woodland Hills
The Boy Friend
The Wizard of Oz
Lil Abner

1991 Winners[edit]

Category Nominee Role School Musical
Best Scenic Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
East Allegheny Annie
Best Scenic Design
     Medium Budget
---
---
Fox Chapel Bye Bye Birdie
Best Scenic Design
     High Budget
---
---
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Costume Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
East Allegheny Annie
Best Costume Design
     Medium Budget
---
---
North Allegheny My Fair Lady
Best Costume Design
     Highest Budget
---
---
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Lighting Design
     Lowest Budget
---
---
Plum Fiddler On The Roof
Best Lighting Design
     Medium Budget
---
---
Keystone Oaks Anything Goes
Best Lighting Design
     High Budget
---
---
Shaler Annie
Best Choreographer Tiffany Ellis
---
Schenley The All Night Strut
Best Crew/Technical Execution
---
---
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Direction
---
---
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Supporting Actor Richard Wooley
Nicely Nicely Johnson
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Supporting Actress Melissa Yankello
Dolores
Quaker Valley Working
Best Lead Actor Gregory Esper
Sky Masterson
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Lead Actress Amanda Temple
Miss Adelaide
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls
Best Musical
---
---
Woodland Hills Guys and Dolls

References[edit]

  1. ^ Rawson, Christopher (2010-05-30). "Kelly Awards: Creative high schoolers give it their all". Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (Pittsburgh, PA). 

External links[edit]