Germany at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code  GER
NOC German Olympic Sports Confederation
Website www.dosb.de (German) (English) (French)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 441 in 29 sports
Flag bearer Ludger Beerbaum[1][2]
Medals
Rank: 6
Gold
13
Silver
16
Bronze
20
Total
49
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)
West Germany (1968–1988)
East Germany (1968–1988)
Saar (1952)

Germany competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after its reunification in 1990. The German National Olympic Committee (German: Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund, DOSB) sent the nation's second largest delegation to the Games since its reunification. A total of 441 athletes, 250 men and 191 women, competed in 27 sports, and were nominated by DOSB at four different occasions.[3]

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Germany has qualified a spot in the men's individual event, and in the women's team.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Frankenberg Men's individual 657 21  Nevmerzhitskiy (RUS)
W 140–135
 Cuddihy (AUS)
L 163–164
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler Women's individual 632 23  Günay (TUR)
W 163–152
 Wu H-J (TPE)
L 156 (8)–156 (9)
Did not advance
Wiebke Nulle 620 40  Şatır (TUR)
L 135 (7)–135 (10)
Did not advance
Cornelia Pfohl 638 18  Beaudet (CAN)
W 146–128
 Galinovskaya (RUS)
L 156–158
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler
Wiebke Nulle
Cornelia Pfohl
Women's team 1890 6 N/A  Russia (RUS)
W 238–234
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 230–233
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

German athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jerome Crews 110 m hurdles 13.83 7 Did not advance
Andreas Erm 50 km walk N/A DSQ
Sebastian Ernst 200 m 20.47 1 Q 20.36 3 Q 20.63 5 Did not advance
Mike Fenner 110 m hurdles 13.53 3 Q 13.53 5 Did not advance
Till Helmke 200 m 20.73 5 q 20.76 4 Did not advance
Rene Herms 800 m 1:45.83 2 Q N/A 1:47.68 8 Did not advance
Andre Höhne 20 km walk N/A 1:21:56 8
50 km walk N/A DNF
Alexander Kosenkow 100 m 10.28 4 q 10.24 6 Did not advance
Wolfram Müller 1500 m 3:46.75 9 N/A Did not advance
Ingo Schultz 400 m 45.88 2 Q N/A 46.23 7 Did not advance
Tobias Unger 200 m 20.65 2 Q 20.30 3 Q 20.54 4 Q 20.64 7
Till Helmke
Alexander Kosenkow
Ronny Ostwald
Tobias Unger
4×100 m relay 38.64 6 N/A Did not advance
Ruwen Faller
Kamghe Gaba
Ingo Schultz
Bastian Swillims
4×400 m relay 3:02.77 3 Q N/A 3:02.22 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ralf Bartels Shot put 20.65 3 Q 20.26 8
Detlef Bock 18.89 33 Did not advance
Lars Börgeling Pole vault 5.70 1 Q 5.75 6
Danny Ecker 5.70 7 Q 5.75 5
Peter Esenwein Javelin throw 78.41 20 Did not advance
Markus Esser Hammer throw 77.49 5 q 72.51 11
Charles Friedek Triple jump NM Did not advance
Roman Fricke High jump 2.20 26 Did not advance
Boris Henry Javelin throw DNS Did not advance
Karsten Kobs Hammer throw 76.69 11 q 76.30 8
Tim Lobinger Pole vault 5.70 12 Q 5.55 11
Michael Möllenbeck Discus throw 59.79 20 Did not advance
Christian Nicolay Javelin throw 79.77 16 Did not advance
Andreas Pohle Triple jump 16.29 31 Did not advance
Lars Riedel Discus throw 64.20 3 q 62.80 7
Peter Sack Shot put 19.09 28 Did not advance
Torsten Schmidt Discus throw 63.40 6 q 61.18 9
Nils Winter Long jump 7.52 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Stefan Drews Result 10.87 7.38 13.07 1.88 48.51 14.01 40.11 5.00 51.53 4:34.21 7926 19
Points 890 905 672 696 885 973 667 910 611 717
Dennis Leyckes Result 11.05 7.05 12.84 1.91 DNS DNF
Points 850 826 657 723 0
Florian Schönbeck Result 10.90 7.30 14.77 1.88 50.30 14.34 44.41 5.00 60.89 4:38.82 8077 12
Points 883 886 776 696 801 931 755 910 751 688
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kirsten Bolm 100 m hurdles 12.85 4 q N/A DNF Did not advance
Claudia Gesell 800 m 2:03.87 4 N/A Did not advance
Nadine Hentschke 100 m hurdles 13.36 6 N/A Did not advance
Stephanie Kampf 400 m hurdles DNS N/A Did not advance
Ulrike Maisch Marathon N/A DNF
Irina Mikitenko 5000 m 15:02.16 6 q N/A 15:03.36 7
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A 32:00.85 15
Sina Schielke 100 m 11.46 6 Did not advance
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A 1:29:52 5
Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach 100 m hurdles 13.28 6 N/A Did not advance
Ulrike Urbansky 400 m hurdles 55.15 3 q N/A 56.44 7 Did not advance
Luminita Zaituc Marathon N/A 2:36:45 18
Sabine Zimmer 20 km walk N/A 1:31:59 16
Birgit Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
Katja Wakan
4×100 m relay 43.64 6 N/A Did not advance
Grit Breuer
Claudia Hoffmann
Claudia Marx
Jana Neubert
4×400 m relay 3:27.75 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Nadine Beckel Shot put 17.11 22 Did not advance
Andrea Bunjes Hammer throw 70.73 6 Q 68.40 11
Franka Dietzsch Discus throw 58.12 27 Did not advance
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 69.81 8 Q 72.73 NR 4
Caroline Hingst Pole vault 4.30 22 Did not advance
Bianca Kappler Long jump 6.69 8 Q 6.66 9
Susanne Keil Hammer throw 66.35 21 Did not advance
Nadine Kleinert Shot put 18.65 5 Q 19.59 2
Astrid Kumbernuss 17.89 15 Did not advance
Floé Kühnert Pole vault 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Steffi Nerius Javelin throw 62.14 5 Q 65.82 2
Christina Obergföll 60.41 15 Did not advance
Silke Spiegelburg Pole vault 4.40 15 q 4.20 =13
Annika Suthe Javelin throw 58.70 21 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Karin Ertl Result 13.52 1.73 13.92 24.71 6.03 44.45 2:18.68 6095 17
Points 1047 891 789 914 859 753 842
Sonja Kesselschläger Result 13.38 1.76 14.53 25.23 6.42 42.99 2:15.21 6287 6
Points 1068 928 829 866 981 725 890
Claudia Tonn Result 13.90 1.82 11.92 24.84 6.35 41.12 2:10.77 6155 12
Points 993 1003 656 902 959 689 953

Badminton[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Björn Joppien Singles  Salo (FIN)
W 14–17, 15–7, 15–11
 Susilo (SIN)
L 11–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xu Huaiwen Singles  Zhou M (CHN)
L 11–9, 5–11, 2–11
Did not advance
Juliane Schenk  Hallam (GBR)
L 7–11, 11–6, 9–11
Did not advance
Nicole Grether
Juliane Schenk
Doubles  Botts /
Edwards (RSA)
W 15–0, 15–0
 Jørgensen /
Olsen (DEN)
L 12–15, 17–16, 5–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicol Pitro
Björn Siegemund
Doubles  Denney /
Wilson-Smith (AUS)
W 15–5, 8–15, 15–4
 Emms /
Robertson (GBR)
L 11–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Germany sent four boxers to the 2004 Olympics. They won two bronze medals as the team went for a combined record of 6-4. Germany was in a four-way tie for 12th place in the boxing medals scoreboard.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rustamhodza Rahimov Flyweight BYE  Escandón (COL)
W 25–15
 Ambunda (NAM)
W 28–15
 Gamboa (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance 3
Vitali Tajbert Featherweight  Brizuela (ARG)
W RSC
 Djelkhir (FRA)
W 40–26
 Franco (CUB)
W 34–26
 Kim S-G (PRK)
L 24–29
Did not advance 3
Lukas Wilaschek Middleweight  Pittman (AUS)
W 24–23
 Mashkin (UKR)
L 24–34
Did not advance
Sebastian Köber Super heavyweight N/A  Dildabekov (KAZ)
L 18–28
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Germany entered 19 canoes in the canoeing competition in 2004. 18 qualified for semifinals, 17 qualified for finals, and 16 placed in the top 8. 9 won medals, including 4 gold, 4 silver, and 1 bronze. This made Germany the most successful nation in the Athens canoeing competition.

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Stefan Pfannmöller Men's C-1 104.34 10 101.54 4 205.88 7 Q 96.99 3 Q 94.57 1 191.56 3
Jens Ewald Men's K-1 150.69 25 99.40 17 250.09 25 Did not advance
Thomas Schmidt 93.28 2 97.36 10 190.64 3 Q 95.11 5 Q 97.82 5 192.93 5
Christian Bahmann
Michael Senft
Men's C-2 116.01 9 114.58 8 230.59 9 Q 107.01 6 Q 106.44 3 213.45 4
Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
108.35 5 107.21 3 215.56 5 Q 106.32 4 Q 104.66 1 210.98 2
Jennifer Bongardt Women's K-1 102.96 1 109.24 4 212.20 1 Q 107.36 3 Q 130.30 9 237.66 9
Mandy Planert 114.90 7 110.87 6 225.77 6 Q 122.61 14 Did not advance

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lutz Altepost K-1 500 m 1:38.859 3 q 1:39.643 2 Q 1:39.647 6
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500 m 1:49.146 1 Q BYE 1:46.383 1
C-1 1000 m 3:52.922 1 Q BYE 3:46.721 2
Björn Goldschmidt K-1 1000 m 3:31.310 4 q 3:29.561 2 Q 3:34.381 8
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
C-2 500 m 1:40.128 1 Q BYE 1:40.802 5
C-2 1000 m 3:30.059 1 Q BYE 3:41.802 1
Marco Herszel
Jan Schäfer
K-2 1000 m 3:11.627 3 Q BYE 3:20.548 6
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500 m 1:28.866 1 Q BYE 1:27.040 1
Björn Bach
Andreas Ihle
Stefan Ulm
Mark Zabel
K-4 1000 m 2:52.678 3 Q BYE 2:58.659 2
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Wagner K-1 500 m 1:53.234 2 q 1:52.630 1 Q 1:52.557 4
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
K-2 500 m 1:39.588 1 Q BYE 1:39.533 2
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
K-4 500 m 1:31.606 1 Q BYE 1:34.340 1

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andreas Klöden Road race Did not finish
Michael Rich Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:09.46 5
Jan Ullrich Road race 5:41:56 19
Time trial 59:02.04 7
Jens Voigt Road race 5:50:35 64
Erik Zabel 5:41:56 4
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:24:31 2
Time trial 32:46.94 11
Angela Brodtka Road race Did not finish
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:25:42 25
Time trial 33:05.72 15

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Stefan Nimke Men's sprint 11.338
63.50
19  Bayley (AUS)
L
 Forde (BAR)
 Kwiatkowski (POL)
L
Did not advance
René Wolff 10.230
70.381
3 Q  Yang H-C (KOR)
W 11.101
64.801
BYE  Forde (BAR)
W 10.548
68.259
BYE  Zieliński (POL)
W 10.556, W 10.749
 Bos (NED)
L, L
 Gané (FRA)
W 10.677, W 10.612
3
Katrin Meinke Women's sprint 11.655
61.776
11  Tsylinskaya (BLR)
L
 Hijgenaar (NED)
 Pendleton (GBR)
W 12.132
59.347
N/A  Meares (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
 Larreal (VEN)
L
6
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
Men's team sprint 44.251
61.015
2 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
W 43.955
61.426
N/A  Japan (JPN)
W 43.980
61.391
1
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Robert Bartko Men's individual pursuit 4:18.991 6 Q  McGee (AUS)
4:26.184
8 Did not advance
Christian Lademann 4:26.760 11 Did not advance
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Christian Lademann
Leif Lampater
Men's team pursuit 4:05.823 4 Q  Netherlands (NED)
4:03.785
4 Q  Spain (ESP)
4:07.193
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Carsten Bergemann Men's time trial 1:02.551 8
Stefan Nimke 1:01.186 3
Katrin Meinke Women's time trial 35.088 11
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Jens Fiedler Men's keirin 7 R 2 Q 4 8
René Wolff 1 Q BYE 2 Q 5
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Guido Fulst Men's points race 79 3 3
Katrin Meinke Women's points race 5 0 9
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Men's madison 9 0 4

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carsten Bresser Men's cross-country 2:25:09 20
Lado Fumic Did not finish
Manuel Fumic 2:20:29 8
Ivonne Kraft Women's cross-country 2:05:18 7
Sabine Spitz 1:45:11 3

Diving[edit]

Germany has qualified 10 athletes, including a single pair in the men's synchronized springboard, and two more in both women's synchronized springboard and platform.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tobias Schellenberg 3 m springboard 371.85 27 Did not advance
Andreas Wels 378.93 23 Did not advance
Tony Adam 10 m platform 411.30 18 Q 589.65 18 Did not advance
Heiko Meyer 440.85 9 Q 625.20 10 Q 646.56 7
Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 350.01 2
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Heike Fischer 3 m springboard 199.71 31 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 299.50 11 Q 516.60 10 Q 509.52 11
Annett Gamm 10 m platform 301.86 18 Q 478.20 14 Did not advance
Christin Steuer 256.77 28 Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian
Conny Schmalfuss
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 279.69 6
Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
10 m synchronized platform N/A 303.30 6

Equestrian[edit]

Germany has qualified a spot for the team each in dressage, eventing, and show jumping. Eventing rider Bettina Hoy originally claimed a gold medal for herself and the German team, but three countries filed an appeal on the FEI Ground Jury, that overturned the judges' decision to nullify her original results. Therefore, the German eventing team finished outside the medals in fourth place, and Hoy claimed a ninth spot overall in the official results.[6] Meanwhile, show jumper Ludger Beerbaum and his horse Goldfever helped the Germans claim a gold medal in the team event, but Goldfever tested positive for the prohibited substance betamethasone. As a result, Beerbaum was disqualified from the tournament, and instead, his teammates Christian Ahlmann, Otto Becker, and Marco Kutscher dropped their leading position for the bronze, even without Goldfever's results.[7]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Heike Kemmer Bonaparte Individual 71.292 =10 Did not advance
Ulla Salzgeber Rusty 78.208 1 Q 74.840 3 Q 83.450 2 78.833 2
Martin Schaudt Weltall 73.417 4 Q 70.600 14 Q 64.950 15 69.656 15
Hubertus Schmidt Wansuela Suerte 72.330 8 Q 73.440 7 Q 78.875 5 74.883 5
Heike Kemmer
Ulla Salzgeber
Martin Schaudt
Hubertus Schmidt
See above Team N/A 74.563 1

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Individual 45.40 # 19 3.60 # 49.00 # 21 4.00 53.00 13 Q 10.00 63.00 14 63.00 14
Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo 32.00 =3 3.60 # 35.60 2 14.00 # 49.60 8 Q 6.00 55.60 9 55.60 9
Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late 41.00 9 0.00 41.00 6 Retired Did not advance
Frank Ostholt Air Jordan 41.40 10 1.60 43.00 9 11.00 54.00 # 14 Did not advance 54.00 14
Hinrich Romeike Marius 44.40 # 15 0.80 45.20 # 13 0.00 45.20 5 Q 6.00 51.20 5 51.20 5
Andreas Dibowski
Bettina Hoy
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
See above Team 114.40 3 2.40 119.60 6 15.00 147.80 6 N/A 147.80 4

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Christian Ahlmann Cöster Individual 4 =19 4 8 =16 Q 8 16 =19 Did not advance
Otto Becker Dobels Cento 1 =11 5 6 =13 Q 4 10 =10 Q 8 =12 Q 13 21 =19 21 =19
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 1 =11 0 1 =2 Q 0 1 2 Q 8 =12 Q 12 20 =16 20 DSQ
Marco Kutscher Montender 8 =47 0 8 =16 Q 0 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 5 9 3 9 3
Christian Ahlmann
Otto Becker

Ludger Beerbaum
Marco Kutscher
See above Team N/A 9 1 Q 12 21 3 21 3

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jörg Fiedler Individual épée BYE  Schmid (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Sven Schmid BYE  Fiedler (GER)
W 15–12
 Wang L (CHN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Daniel Strigel BYE  Imre (HUN)
W 15–13
 Karyuchenko (UKR)
W 15–12
 Wang L (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jörg Fiedler
Sven Schmid
Daniel Strigel
Team épée N/A  China (CHN)
W 39–32
 France (FRA)
L 44–45
 Russia (RUS)
W 37–29
3
Ralf Bißdorf Individual foil BYE  Ganeyev (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Peter Joppich BYE  Nagaty (EGY)
W 15–10
 Choi B-C (KOR)
W 15–10
 Guyart (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
André Weßels BYE  Park H-G (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Ralf Bißdorf
Peter Joppich
André Weßels
Simon Senft
Team foil N/A  United States (USA)
L 43–45
Classification semi-final
 South Korea (KOR)
W 45–40
5th place final
 France (FRA)
L 38–45
6
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Claudia Bokel Individual épée BYE  Sidiropoulou (GRE)
W 15–10
 Duplitzer (GER)
L 13–14
Did not advance
Imke Duplitzer BYE  Kim M-J (KOR)
W 15–9
 Bokel (GER)
W 14–13
 Nisima (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann BYE  Espinosa (COL)
W 15–3
 Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Team épée N/A  Greece (GRE)
W 33–32
 France (FRA)
W 33–32
 Russia (RUS)
L 28–34
2
Simone Bauer Individual foil N/A  Ohayon (ISR)
W 15–10
 Gruchała (POL)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Susanne König Individual sabre N/A  Bond-Williams (GBR)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head Coach: Bernhard Peters

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 11
 Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 11
 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 9
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 8
 Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 3
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 0
15 August 2004
18:30
Germany  2 – 1  Pakistan Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)
Emmerling Goal 7'
Michel Goal 31'
Report Butt Goal 43'

17 August 2004
20:30
Spain  1 – 1  Germany Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Murray Grime (AUS)
Freixa Goal 28' Report Bechmann Goal 64'

19 August 2004
18:00
Germany  6 – 1  Egypt Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
David Gentles (AUS)
Zeller Goal 17'67'
Witthaus Goal 38'
Kunz Goal 46'
Bechmann Goal 49'58'
Report Enaba Goal 24'

21 August 2004
20:30
Germany  4 – 1  Great Britain Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
Zeller Goal 21'39'
Witthaus Goal 38'
Scharowsky Goal 52'
Report Moodie Goal 60'

23 August 2004
18:30
South Korea  2 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)
Lee Jung-Seon Goal 8'54' Report Zeller Goal 35'
Emmerling Goal 66'
Semifinal
25 August 2004
18:30
Netherlands  3 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Taekema Goal 5'
Eikelboom Goal 47'
De Nooijer Goal 52'
Report Witthaus Goal 3'
Bechmann Goal 58'
Bronze Medal Final
27 August 2004
18:00
Germany  4 – 3 (a.e.t.)  Spain Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Reinelt Goal 22'
Duckwitz Goal 45'
Emmerling Goal 49'
Michel Goal 80'
Report Freixa Goal 31'
Tubau Goal 39'47'
3 Won Bronze Medal

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head Coach: Markus Weise

Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 12
 Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 6
 South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 4
 Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 4
 South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 3
14 August 2004
18:00
Australia  1 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Towers Goal 58' Report Ernsting-Krienke Goal 21'
Müller Goal 34'

18 August 2004
10:30
Netherlands  4 – 1  Germany Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Scheepstra Goal 7'
Boomgaardt Goal 19'
Van Geenhuizen Goal 21'
Karres Goal 29'
Report Ernsting-Krienke Goal 40'

20 August 2004
18:00
Germany  0 – 3  South Africa Umpires:
Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Report Wehmeyer Goal 4'
Coetzee Goal 45'
Wilson Goal 56'

22 August 2004
08:30
Germany  3 – 2  South Korea Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Kühn Goal 11'
Gude Goal 30'
Casaretto Goal 59'
Report Park Mi-Hyun Goal 32'
Kim Seong-Eun Goal 70'

Semifinal
24 August 2004
20:30
China  0 – 0 (a.e.t.)  Germany Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Report
Penalties
Fu Baorong Penalty stroke scored
Gao Lihua Penalty stroke missed
Mai Shaoyan Penalty stroke scored
Tang Chunling Penalty stroke scored
Zhou Wanfeng Penalty stroke missed
3 – 4 Penalty stroke scored Rinne
Penalty stroke scored Klecker
Penalty stroke scored Bachmann
Penalty stroke scored Keller
Penalty stroke missed Gude
Gold Medal Final
26 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  1 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Scheepstra Goal 38' Report Kühn Goal 6'
Gude Goal 20'
1 Won Gold Medal

Football[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
# Name Club in 2004 Date of Birth Age Pld Goals Y Y/R R
Goalkeepers
1 Silke Rottenberg FCR Duisburg 25 Jan 1972 32 5 0 0 0 0
18 Nadine Angerer 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 10 Nov 1978 25 0 0 0 0 0
Defenders
4 Steffi Jones 1. FFC Frankfurt 22 Dec 1972 31 5 1 0 0 0
13 Sandra Minnert SC 07 Bad Neuenahr 7 Apr 1973 31 3 0 0 0 0
2 Kerstin Stegemann FFC Heike Rheine 29 Sep 1977 26 5 0 0 0 0
15 Sonja Fuss FSV Frankfurt 5 Nov 1978 25 4 0 0 0 0
17 Ariane Hingst 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 25 Jul 1979 25 5 0 0 0 0
5 Sarah Günther Hamburger SV 25 Jan 1983 21 3 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
7 Pia Wunderlich 1. FFC Frankfurt 26 Jan 1975 29 3 1 0 0 0
10 Renate Lingor 1. FFC Frankfurt 11 Oct 1975 28 5 2 0 0 0
3 Kerstin Garefrekes 1. FFC Frankfurt 4 Sep 1979 24 5 0 0 0 0
12 Navina Omilade 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 3 Nov 1981 23 2 0 0 0 0
6 Viola Odebrecht 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 11 Feb 1983 21 5 0 0 0 0
Forwards
9 Birgit Prinz 1. FFC Frankfurt 25 Oct 1977 26 5 5 0 0 0
16 Conny Pohlers 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 16 Nov 1978 25 5 2 0 0 0
11 Martina Müller SC 07 Bad Neuenahr 18 Apr 1980 24 3 1 0 0 0
8 Petra Wimbersky 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 9 Nov 1982 21 4 1 0 0 0
14 Isabell Bachor SC 07 Bad Neuenahr 10 Jul 1983 21 3 1 1 0 0
Coach
Tina Theune-Meyer 4 Nov 1953 40
Group F
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6
 Mexico 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
 China PR 2 0 1 1 1 9 −8 1
August 11, 2004
18:00
Germany  8 – 0  China PR
Prinz Goal 13'21'73'88'
Wunderlich Goal 65'
Lingor Goal 76' (pen.)
Pohlers Goal 82'
Müller Goal 90'
Report
Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 14.657
Referee: Seitz (USA)
August 17, 2004
18:00
Germany  2 – 0  Mexico
Wimbersky Goal 20'
Prinz Goal 79'
Report
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 26.338
Referee: Szokolaia (Hungary)
Quarterfinal
August 20, 2004
18:00
Germany  2 – 1  Nigeria
Jones Goal 76'
Pohlers Goal 81'
Report Akide Goal 49'
Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 2.531
Referee: D'Coth (India)
Semifinal
August 23, 2004
18:00
United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Lilly Goal 33'
O'Reilly Goal 99'
Report Bachor Goal 90+2'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Bronze Medal Final
August 26, 2004
18:00
Germany  1 – 0  Sweden
Lingor Goal 17' Report
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 10,416
Referee: Kari Seitz (United States)
3 Won Bronze Medal

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Andergassen Team N/A 9.712 9.587 N/A 9.537 N/A N/A 9.625 9.237 N/A 9.225 N/A
Matthias Fahrig 9.475 N/A 9.000 9.212 9.562 N/A 8.400 N/A 9.562 N/A 9.225 N/A
Fabian Hambüchen 9.637 9.075 8.537 9.475 9.600 9.737 Q 56.061 21 Q 8.837 N/A 9.425 9.512 9.775 N/A
Robert Juckel 9.175 9.425 9.550 9.237 N/A 9.687 N/A N/A 9.437 9.612 N/A 9.700 N/A
Sven Kwiatkowski 9.362 9.087 9.075 9.462 9.362 9.487 55.835 24 N/A 9.375 9.275 N/A
Sergei Pfeifer 9.400 9.575 9.587 9.150 9.150 9.125 55.987 23 Q 9.275 8.700 9.175 N/A
Total 37.874 37.799 37.799 37.324 37.711 38.473 226.980 8 Q 26.512 27.762 28.024 28.362 28.012 28.700 167.372 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 9.472 8.287 8.512 9.412 9.387 9.750 54.823 23
Horizontal bar N/A 9.700 9.700 7
Sergei Pfeifer All-around 9.312 9.025 9.587 9.087 9.162 9.212 55.385 21
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Lisa Brüggemann All-around 9.100 9.250 8.837 8.612 35.799 41 Did not advance
Yvonne Musik 9.125 8.887 8.562 9.037 35.611 45 Did not advance

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Lisa Ingildeeva Individual 22.825 22.900 22.150 19.650 87.525 19 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Henrik Stehlik Men's 69.10 1 Q 40.80 3
Anna Dogonadze Women's 66.70 2 Q 39.60 1

Handball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

Head coaches: Heiner Brand

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Fritz, HenningHenning Fritz (1974-09-21)21 September 1974 (aged 29) 1.89 m Germany THW Kiel
2 LB Hens, PascalPascal Hens (1980-03-26)26 March 1980 (aged 24) 2.03 m Germany HSV Hamburg
4 P Dragunski, MarkMark Dragunski (1970-12-22)22 December 1970 (aged 33) 2.14 m Germany VFL Gummersbach
5 LW Kretzschmar, StefanStefan Kretzschmar (1973-02-17)17 February 1973 (aged 31) 1.96 m Germany SC Magdeburg
7 LB Immel, Jan OlafJan Olaf Immel (1976-03-14)14 March 1976 (aged 28) 2.02 m Germany SG Wallau Massenheim
8 P Schwarzer, ChristianChristian Schwarzer (1969-10-23)23 October 1969 (aged 34) 1.96 m Germany TBV Lemgo
9 P Petersen, Klaus-DieterKlaus-Dieter Petersen (1968-11-06)6 November 1968 (aged 35) 1.98 m Germany THW Kiel
10 LB von Behren, FrankFrank von Behren (1976-09-28)28 September 1976 (aged 27) 1.98 m Germany VFL Gummersbach
11 RB Zerbe, VolkerVolker Zerbe (1968-06-30)30 June 1968 (aged 36) 2.11 m Germany TBV Lemgo
12 GK Ramota, ChristianChristian Ramota (1973-04-14)14 April 1973 (aged 31) 2.00 m Germany TBV Lemgo
13 CB Baur, MarkusMarkus Baur (1971-01-22)22 January 1971 (aged 33) 1.90 m Germany TBV Lemgo
14 RB Zeitz, ChristianChristian Zeitz (1980-11-18)18 November 1980 (aged 23) 1.86 m Germany THW Kiel
15 LW Jansen, TorstenTorsten Jansen (1976-12-23)23 December 1976 (aged 27) 1.85 m Germany HSV Hamburg
18 LB Stephan, DanielDaniel Stephan (1973-08-03)3 August 1973 (aged 31) 1.98 m Germany TBV Lemgo
19 RW Kehrmann, FlorianFlorian Kehrmann (1977-06-26)26 June 1977 (aged 27) 1.85 m Germany TBV Lemgo
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 France 5 5 0 0 135 108 27 10
 Hungary 5 4 0 1 132 124 8 8
 Germany 5 3 0 2 139 110 29 6
 Greece 5 2 0 3 117 130 -13 4
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 105 133 -28 2
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 110 133 -23 0
14 August 2004
16:30
Germany  28 - 18  Greece Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 6 (15-8) Grammatikos 5
Suspension 2×Booked [1] Suspension 3×Booked
16 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  14 - 26  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Yosry 4 (5-14) 3 players with 5
11×Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card [2] Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
18 August 2004
21:30
Germany  34 – 21  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Kretzschmar, Stephan 7 (18-12) Souza 7
Suspension 2×Booked [3] Suspension 3×Booked
20 August 2004
16:30
Hungary  30 – 29  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Nagy 11 (17-14) Kretzschmar 8
Suspension 3×Booked [4] Suspension 3×Booked
22 August 2004
14:30
Germany  22 - 27  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 5 (12-11) Fernandez 6
Suspension 2×Booked [5] Suspension 2×Booked
Quarterfinal
24 August 2004
19:30
Germany  32 - 30 (ET)  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Schwarzer, Stephan 9 (15-16) García 7
Suspension 3×Booked [6] Suspension 3×Booked

FT: 27-27 ET: 28-28, 30-30

Semifinal
27 August 2004
16:30
Germany  21 - 15  Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kretzschmar 5 (9-10) Torgovanov 5
Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card [7] Suspension 2×Booked
Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004
16:45
Croatia  26 - 24  Germany Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Džomba 9 (11-12) Kretzschmar 9
Suspension 3×Booked [8] Suspension 3×Booked
2 Won Silver Medal

Judo[edit]

Germany has qualified twelve judoka (five men and seven women).

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oliver Gussenberg −60 kg  Novikau (BLR)
W 1010–0100
 Nomura (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Lara (DOM)
W 0012–0000
 Albarracín (ARG)
W 1000–0000
 Choi (KOR)
L 0000–1110
Did not advance
Florian Wanner −81 kg  Boissard (DOM)
W 1001–0000
 Benikhlef (ALG)
W 1002–0000
 Hontyuk (UKR)
L 0000–1020
Did not advance BYE  Belgaïd (MAR)
W 0013–0001
 Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Gerhard Dempf −90 kg  Huizinga (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Michael Jurack −100 kg  Iliadis (GRE)
W 1000–0000
 Despaigne (CUB)
W 1001–0000
 Lemaire (FRA)
W 0020–0012
 Jang (KOR)
L 0000–1001
BYE  Miraliyev (AZE)
W 1030–0001
3
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg  Suzuki (JPN)
L 0010–0120
Did not advance  Papaioannou (GRE)
W 0200–0000
 Rybak (BLR)
W 1000–0000
 van der Geest (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julia Matijass −48 kg BYE  Lepage (CAN)
W 1100–0000
 Ye G-R (KOR)
W 1000–0000
 Jossinet (FRA)
L 0000–1000
BYE  Karagiannopoulou (GRE)
W 1000–0000
3
Raffaella Imbriani −52 kg  Minkin (USA)
W 0001–0000
 Tselaridou (GRE)
W 1002–0000
 Xian Dm (CHN)
L 0221–0010
Did not advance BYE  Souakri (ALG)
L 0001–0110
Did not advance
Yvonne Bönisch −57 kg  Fernández (ESP)
W 0121–0011
 García (PUR)
W 1000–0000
 Kusakabe (JPN)
W 0200–0000
 Gravenstijn (NED)
W 1000–0000
BYE  Kye S-H (PRK)
W 0011–0010
1
Anna von Harnier −63 kg  Chisholm (CAN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Annett Böhm −70 kg BYE  Qin Dy (CHN)
W 1011–0001
 Roberge (CAN)
W 0011–0000
 Bosch (NED)
L 0000–0110
BYE  Jacques (BEL)
W 1000–0000
3
Uta Kuehnen −78 kg BYE  Laborde (CUB)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen +78 kg  Polavder (SLO)
W 1010–0000
 Chalá (ECU)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Germany has qualified three athletes in modern pentathlon.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Steffen Gebhardt Men's 183 4 1132 13–18 =23 748 2:12.84 26 1208 112 13 1088 10:08.81 25 968 5144 17
Eric Walther 168 29 952 16–15 =11 832 2:02.03 3 1336 84 7 1116 9:39.36 4 1084 5320 7
Kim Raisner Women's 178 9 1072 16–15 =12 832 2:18.16 6 1264 84 12 1116 11:13.21 13 1028 5312 5

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 7:17.55 1 SA/B/C BYE 6:55.98 3 FB 6:47.26 7
Jan Herzog
Tobias Kühne
Pair 7:14.16 4 R 6:28.40 1 SA/B 6:25.47 1 FA 6:46.50 6
Rene Bertram
Christian Schreiber
Double sculls 6:58.22 4 R 6:16.94 3 SA/B 6:20.70 5 FB 6:14.97 9
Manuel Brehmer
Ingo Euler
Lightweight double sculls 6:25.22 3 R 6:21.57 3 SC/D 6:23.22 1 FC 6:45.62 13
Bernd Heidicker
Philipp Stüer
Sebastian Thormann
Jochen Urban
Four 6:33.14 3 SA/B BYE 5:54.45 4 FB 5:48.52 7
Marco Geisler
Robert Sens
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Quadruple sculls 5:43.17 1 SA/B BYE 5:42.85 2 FA 6:07.04 5
Andreas Bech
Stefan Locher
Martin Müller-Fackle
Axel Schuster
Lightweight four 5:52.68 3 SA/B BYE 6:03.08 5 FB 6:23.28 11
Jan-Martin Bröer
Jörg Dießner
Thorsten Engelmann
Stephan Koltzk
Michael Ruhe
Sebastian Schulte
Enrico Schnabel
Ulf Siemes
Peter Thiede (cox)
Eight 5:27.72 3 R 5:33.07 2 FA N/A 5:49.43 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Single sculls 7:35.20 1 SA/B BYE 7:30.82 1 FA 7:18.12 1
Maren Derlien
Sandra Goldbach
Pair 7:44.00 3 R 7:11.30 2 FA N/A 7:20.20 6
Britta Oppelt
Peggy Waleska
Double sculls 7:28.89 1 FA BYE N/A 7:02.78 2
Claudia Blasberg
Daniela Reimer
Lightweight double sculls 6:52.47 1 SA/B BYE 6:53.43 3 FA 6:57.33 2
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin El Qalqili
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Quadruple sculls 6:16.49 1 FA BYE N/A 6:29.29 1
Silke Günther
Elke Hipler
Britta Holthaus
Anja Pyritz
Annina Ruppel (cox)
Susanne Schmidt
Maja Tucholke
Nicole Zimmermann
Lenka Wech
Eight 5:59.75 3 R 6:06.86 2 FA N/A 6:21.99 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Toni Wilhelm Mistral 27 26 25 29 17 31 29 OCS 20 21 OCS 260 30
Michael Fellmann Finn 14 11 12 2 9 17 19 19 25 21 3 127 17
Felix Krabbe
Lucas Zellmer
470 17 16 10 11 5 19 10 23 8 11 7 114 11
Alexander Hagen
Jochen Wolfram
Star 6 17 13 8 15 11 7 13 13 12 12 110 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Amelie Lux Mistral 18 17 15 8 8 9 10 2 6 6 6 87 7
Petra Niemann Europe 12 8 10 10 7 10 8 5 13 16 13 96 10
Monika Leu
Stefanie Rothweiler
470 13 15 8 1 18 4 11 10 20 15 14 109 15
Anna Höll
Veronika Lochbrunner
Kristin Wagner
Yngling 9 8 2 12 1 7 15 5 11 13 8 76 6
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Marcus Baur
Max Groy
49er 9 2 1 8 14 16 15 11 16 2 12 6 5 14 20 1 116 9
Roland Gäbler
Gunnar Struckmann
Tornado 6 8 15 3 13 10 13 9 10 11 11 N/A 94 11

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karsten Bindrich Trap 117 =14 Did not advance
Artur Gevorgjan 10 m air pistol 573 =30 Did not advance
Maik Eckhardt 10 m air rifle 595 =5 Q 696.3* 5
50 m rifle prone 596 =4 Q 697.6 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 1157 =19 Did not advance
Olaf Kirchstein Trap 119 =7 Did not advance
Torsten Krebs 10 m air rifle 593 =12 Did not advance
Manfred Kurzer 10 m running target 590 WR 1 Q 682.4 1
Christian Lusch 50 m rifle prone 598 =2 Q 702.2 2
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161 =12 Did not advance
Waldemar Schanz Double trap 135 =4 Q 175 6
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 592 =1 Q 694.9 1
Frank Seeger 50 m pistol 553 =18 Did not advance
Marco Spangenberg 25 m rapid fire pistol 581 10 Did not advance
Abdulla Ustaoglu 10 m air pistol 576 =23 Did not advance
50 m pistol 550 =24 Did not advance
Axel Wegner Skeet 117 =31 Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dorothee Bauer 10 m air rifle 392 =22 Did not advance
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 10 m air pistol 385 5 Q 481.9* 6
25 m pistol 583 =5 Q 684.6 5
Susanne Kiermayer Trap 62 =3 Q 79 5
Double trap 101 =11 Did not advance
Barbara Lechner 50 m rifle 3 positions 580 7 Q 677.6 7
Sonja Pfeilschifter 10 m air rifle 396 6 Q 498.7 6
50 m rifle 3 positions 582 6 Q 679.6 6
Claudia Verdicchio 10 m air pistol 380 =16 Did not advance
25 m pistol 572 =23 Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marco di Carli 100 m backstroke 55.58 11 Q 55.03 8 Q 55.27 8
Steffen Driesen 54.92 6 Q 54.64 5 Q 54.63 7
Christian Hein 400 m freestyle 3:49.66 10 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:15.42 12 N/A Did not advance
Heiko Hell 400 m freestyle 3:52.06 18 N/A Did not advance
Stefan Herbst 200 m freestyle 1:50.23 19 Did not advance
Christian Keller 200 m individual medley 2:02.93 21 Did not advance
René Kolonko 100 m breaststroke 1:02.09 16 Q 1:01.82 11 Did not advance
Jens Kruppa 100 m breaststroke 1:01.19 8 Q 1:01.68 10 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.29 18 Did not advance
Stephan Kunzelmann 100 m freestyle 50.98 36 Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 1500 m freestyle 15:33.81 22 N/A Did not advance
Helge Meeuw 100 m butterfly 53.11 16 Q 52.99 13 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.96 18 Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 100 m butterfly 52.57 7 Q 52.71 7 Q 52.27 4
Jens Schreiber 200 m freestyle 1:49.00 8 Q DNS Did not advance
Torsten Spanneberg 100 m freestyle 49.71 15 Q 49.88 16 Did not advance
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller*
Stephan Kunzelmann*
Jens Schreiber
Torsten Spanneberg
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:17.97 8 Q N/A 3:17.18 8
Lars Conrad
Heiko Hell
Stefan Herbst*
Christian Keller
Johannes Österling*
Jens Schreiber
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:16.75 3 Q N/A 7:16.51 6
Lars Conrad
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Helge Meeuw*
Thomas Rupprath
4×100 m medley relay 3:36.65 2 Q N/A 3:34.72 2

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vipa Bernhardt 100 m breaststroke 1:09.60 12 Q 1:09.72 13 Did not advance
Dorothea Brandt 50 m freestyle 25.67 15 Q 25.83 16 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte 100 m backstroke 1:01.68 6 Q 1:00.94 3 Q 1:01.39 6
200 m backstroke 2:12.96 5 Q 2:10.66 4 Q 2:09.88 3
Sara Harstick 200 m freestyle 2:02.25 20 Did not advance
Jana Henke 800 m freestyle 8:31.06 5 Q N/A 8:33.95 7
Nicole Hetzer 200 m backstroke 2:14.42 13 Q 2:13.01 11 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:41.74 5 Q N/A 4:40.20 6
Annika Mehlhorn 200 m butterfly 2:12.25 14 Q 2:11.37 14 Did not advance
Janine Pietsch 100 m backstroke 1:03.13 23 Did not advance
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:07.97 4 Q 1:07.48 2 Q 1:07.53 5
Anne Poleska 200 m breaststroke 2:26.48 2 Q 2:26.59 4 Q 2:25.82 3
Teresa Rohmann 200 m individual medley 2:16.06 10 Q 2:14.47 7 Q 2:13.70 5
400 m individual medley 4:48.51 18 N/A Did not advance
Birte Steven 200 m breaststroke 2:27.42 7 Q 2:29.22 11 Did not advance
Hannah Stockbauer 400 m freestyle 4:10.46 12 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:38.17 14 N/A Did not advance
Franziska van Almsick 100 m freestyle 55.57 11 Q DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.23 9 Q 1:59.13 6 Q 1:58.88 5
100 m butterfly 59.53 11 Q DNS Did not advance
Sandra Völker 50 m freestyle 25.74 18 Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen*
Franziska van Almsick
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:41.19 4 Q N/A 3:37.94 4
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
Hannah Stockbauer
Franziska van Almsick
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:03.22 4 Q N/A 7:57.35 3
Antje Buschschulte
Daniela Götz
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
4×100 m medley relay 4:04.16 3 Q N/A 4:00.72 3

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Table tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Singles BYE  Chila (FRA)
W 4-1
 Schlager (AUT)
W 4–3
 Waldner (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf BYE  Krzeszewski (POL)
W 4–1
 Wang H (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Torben Wosik  Gueye (SEN)
W 4–0
 Keen (NED)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Timo Boll
Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth
Doubles N/A BYE  Arai /
Yuzawa (JPN)
W 4–0
 Lee C-S /
Ryu S-M (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Lars Hielscher
Jörg Roßkopf
N/A  Hanashiro /
Hoyama (BRA)
W 4–2
 Joo S-H /
Oh S-E (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elke Schall Singles BYE  Lay (AUS)
W 4–2
 Niu Jf (CHN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Jie Schopp BYE  Stefanova (ITA)
W 4–1
 Umemura (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Nicole Struse BYE  Komwong (THA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Elke Schall
Nicole Struse
Doubles N/A BYE  C Li /
K Li (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tommy Haas Men's singles  Ančić (CRO)
W 6–1, 7–5
 Roddick (USA)
L 6–4, 3–6, 7–9
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer  Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Baghdatis (CYP)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
 Youzhny (RUS)
L 3–6, 6–2, 2–6
Did not advance
Florian Mayer  Berdych (CZE)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler  Andreev (RUS)
L 7–6(7–5), 6–7(2–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
Men's doubles N/A  Hănescu /
Pavel (ROM)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
 Arthurs /
Woodbridge (AUS)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–3
 Erlich /
Ram (ISR)
W 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
 Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
W 6–2, 6–3
 González /
Massú (CHI)
L 2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–7(7–9), 4–6
2

Triathlon[edit]

Germany's five triathletes in 2004 included three veterans, but the defending silver medallist was not among them. Each of the three improved upon their ranking from four years earlier, while the two rookie men also had solid races. Germany earned no medals in the 2004 triathlons, but did have a top eight finisher.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Sebastian Dehmer Men's 18:23 0:17 1:05:31 0:20 33:08 1:57:02.88 26
Maik Petzold 18:17 0:18 1:02:36 0:20 33:57 1:54:50.92 19
Andreas Raelert 18:07 0:17 1:01:40 0:18 32:48 1:52:35.62 6
Anja Dittmer Women's 19:41 0:25 1:10:46 0:24 36:58 2:07:25.07 11
Joelle Franzmann 18:55 0:18 1:11:33 0:24 37:50 2:08:18.33 16

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christoph Dieckmann
Andreas Scheuerpflug
Men's Pool B
 ÁlvarezRossell (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 19–21, 15–10)
 CanetHamel (FRA)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 18–21, 10–15)
 AraújoInsfran (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (22–20, 21–17)
1 Q  Schacht
Slack (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–12)
 Prosser
Williams (AUS)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 19–21, 10–15)
Did not advance
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
Pool D
 HernándezPapaleo (PUR)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–13)
 BergDahl (SWE)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15)
 HøidalenKjemperud (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 24–26, 13–15)
1 Q  Holdren
Metzger (USA)
L 1 – 2 (16–21, 21–19, 13–15)
Did not advance
Susanne Lahme
Danja Müsch
Women's Pool C
 ArvanitiKoutroumanidou (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 16–21, 15–10)
 HåkedalTørlen (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (21–13, 17–21, 12–15)
 ConnellyPires (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (18–21, 21–15, 15–11)
1 Q  Gattelli
Perrotta (ITA)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 17–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
Pool E
 Wang L/You Mh (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–18)
 P YanchulovaT Yanchulova (BUL)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 19–21, 13–15)
 CookSanderson (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 22–20)
1 Q  Arvaniti
Koutroumanidou (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (21–12, 19–21, 15–11)
 McPeak
Youngs (AUS)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 17–21)
Did not advance

Indoor[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
# Name Date of Birth Height Weight Spike Block
3 Tanja Hart 24.01.1974 176 70 291 275
4 Kerstin Tzscherlich 15.02.1978 179 75 295 282
6 Julia Schlecht 16.03.1980 182 67 298 277
8 Cornelia Dumler 22.01.1982 181 69 309 285
9 Christina Benecke 14.10.1974 190 80 314 291
11 Christiane Fürst 29.03.1985 192 74 305 291
12 Olessya Kulakova 31.01.1977 190 70 315 298
13 Atika Bouagaa 22.05.1982 184 69 306 289
14 Kathy Radzuweit 02.03.1982 196 72 319 300
15 Angelina Grün 02.12.1979 185 67 309 287
16 Judith Sylvester 13.10.1977 193 85 312 296
17 Birgit Thumm 03.07.1980 184 70 310 289
Group B
Team Points G W L SW SL Ratio PW PL Ratio
1. China 9 5 4 1 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240
2. Russia 8 5 3 2 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3. Cuba 8 5 3 2 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4. United States 7 5 2 3 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5. Germany 7 5 2 3 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6. Dominican Republic 6 5 1 4 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
14 August 2004
09:00
Cuba  2 - 3  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Abdullah Al Khelaifi (KSA)
Report(s): result
25
26
22
15
15
103
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
20
24
25
25
17
111
16 August 2004
19:30
United States  3 - 1  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Hiroyuki Ito (JPN), Ibrahim Al Naama (QAT))
Report(s): result
25
25
22
27
99
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
22
22
25
25
94
18 August 2004
19:30
Germany  0 - 3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
Report(s): result
29
11
18
58
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
31
25
25
81
20 August 2004
09:00
China  3 – 0  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
18
15
16
49
22 August 2004
9:00
Germany  3 – 0  Dominican Republic Peace and Friendship Stadium
Referee(s): Valdir Dellaqua (BRA), Mahmoud Abdel Magid (EGY)
Report(s): result
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
16
19
21
56

Water polo[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster
# Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Alexander Tchigir GK R 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 1968-11-06 Germany Spandau 04
2 Michael Zellmer GK L 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 1977-08-14 Germany Waspo Hannover
3 Fabian Schroedter CB R 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 1982-09-11 Germany Spandau 04
4 Patrick Weissinger Captain CB R 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1973-04-02 Germany Spandau 04
5 Steffen Dierolf D R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 1976-05-05 Germany SV Cannstatt
6 Marc Torsten Politze CF R 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 1977-10-20 Germany Spandau 04
7 Tim Wollthan CB R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 1980-04-29 Germany SV Bayer Uerdingen 08
8 Thomas Schertwitis CF R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 119 kg (262 lb) 1972-09-02 Germany Spandau 04
9 Tobias Kreuzmann D R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1981-06-15 Germany ASC Duisburg
10 Heiko Nossek D R 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 1982-03-14 Germany SV Cannstatt
11 Lukasz Kieloch D R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 1976-03-15 Germany SV Cannstatt
12 Soeren Mackeben D R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 1979-01-29 Germany Spandau 04
13 Jens Pohlmann D R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 1978-10-30 Germany Spandau 04
Head Coach: Germany Hagen Stamm
Group B
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 5 4 1 0 43 27 +16 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
 Spain 5 3 2 0 35 31 +4 6
 Italy 5 3 2 0 39 24 +15 6
 Australia 5 1 3 1 37 35 +2 4
 Egypt 5 0 5 0 18 67 -49 0
15 August 2004
21:00
[9] Germany  5 – 4  Greece Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 0-1, 2-1, 1-0
5 players with 1 Goals 4 players with 1

17 August 2004
10:45
[10] Germany  13 – 3  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Rezek (CZE), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 5-0, 2-0, 2-3
Politze 5 Goals 3 players with 1

19 August 2004
17:45
[11] Italy  10 – 5  Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Brguljan (SCG), Afanasiev (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 1-2, 3-2, 4-1
Postiglione 4 Goals Nossek 3

21 August 2004
16:30
[12] Germany  11 – 5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 4-3, 2-0
Wollthan 3 Goals 5 players with 1

23 August 2004
09:30
[13] Germany  6 – 6  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 2-1, 1-0, 2-2
Politze, Nossek 2 Goals Woods 3
Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
17:00
[14] Russia  12 – 5  Germany Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Petronilli (ITA), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 2-1, 5-0, 3-3
3 players with 3 Goals 5 players with 1
5th-6th Classification
29 August 2004
12:00
[15] Germany  6 – 4  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-1, 0-0, 1-1
Nossek 2 Goals Hernández 2

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Rene Hoch Men's −77 kg 142.5 =21 170 20 312.5 20
Ingo Steinhöfel 150 17 185 14 335 14
Andre Rohde Men's −105 kg 177.5 =14 217.5 9 395 10
Ronny Weller Men's +105 kg 195 =6 195 DNF

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Davyd Bichinashvili −84 kg  Cobb (GUM)
W 4–0 ST
 Romero (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
2 Did not advance 11
Sven Thiele −120 kg  Chintoan (ROM)
W 3–0 PO
 Polatçı (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 9
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jurij Kohl −60 kg  Ai (CHN)
L 0–3 PO
 Shevtsov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Jannis Zamanduridis −66 kg  Manukyan (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Wood (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Arkoudeas (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 7
Konstantin Schneider −74 kg  Babulfath (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
 Shatskykh (UKR)
W 5–0 VT
 Samurgashev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 7
Mirko Englich −96 kg  Nozadze (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
 Saldadze (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brigitte Wagner −48 kg  C Icho (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
 Belisle (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
2  Enkhjargal (MGL)
W 5–0 VT
BYE  Oorzhak (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
6
Stéphanie Groß −63 kg  Zygouri (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Eriksson (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
2  Yanik (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Anita Schätzle −72 kg  Gastl (AUT)
W 3–1 PP
 Manyurova (RUS)
L 0–5 VT
2  Vryoni (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
BYE  Nordhagen (CAN)
L 0–5 VB
6

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]