Germany at the 2012 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code  GER
NOC German Olympic Sports Confederation
Website www.dosb.de (German) (English) (French)
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 392 in 23 sports
Flag bearer Natascha Keller (opening)
Kristof Wilke (closing)
Medals
Rank: 6
Gold
11
Silver
19
Bronze
14
Total
44
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)
West Germany (1968–1988)
East Germany (1968–1988)
Saar (1952)

Germany competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after its reunification in 1990. The German National Olympic Committee (German: Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund, DOSB) sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since its reunification. A total of 392 athletes, 218 men and 174 women, competed in 23 sports, and were nominated by DOSB at four different occasions.

Germany left London with a total of 44 medals (11 gold, 19 silver, and 14 bronze), finishing sixth in the overall medal standings. Eight of these medals were awarded to the team each in athletics and canoeing, six in cycling, and four each in equestrian and judo. Seven German athletes won more than a single Olympic medal in London. For team-based sports, the men's field hockey team managed to defend its Olympic title from Beijing, after winning the gold medal against the Netherlands. For the first time since 1932, Germany did not win an Olympic medal in swimming, except for the open water marathon.

Among the nation's medalists were equestrian rider Michael Jung, who led his team to win its first Olympic gold medal in London, and track cyclist Kristina Vogel, who claimed the title in the women's team sprint, along with her compatriot Miriam Welte. Discus thrower and pre-Olympic favorite Robert Harting celebrated his gold medal victory by ripping off his shirt and then running a hurdle lap.[1] Meanwhile, gymnast Marcel Nguyen won two silver medals in men's all-around and men's parallel bars exercises. Table tennis player Dimitrij Ovtcharov led his team to win a bronze medal in the men's event. Other notable accomplishments included two gold medals won by rowers in men's eight and quadruple sculls, and three gold medals in sprint canoeing.

Medalists[edit]

Delegation[edit]

Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund (DOSB) selected a team of 392 athletes, 218 men and 174 women, to compete in 23 sports; it was the nation's smallest team sent to the Olympics after its reunification in 1990. Germany qualified teams only in field hockey, and men's indoor volleyball. Athletics was the largest team by sport, with a total of 77 competitors.

The German team featured twelve defending champions from Beijing, including judoka Ole Bischof, freestyle swimmer Britta Steffen, triathlete and two-time world champion Jan Frodeno, modern pentathlete Lena Schöneborn, and weightlifter Matthias Steiner. Other notable German athletes also included swimmer and world-record holder Paul Biedermann, gymnast and pre-Olympic favorite Marcel Nguyen, track cyclist and four-time World Cup champion Maximilian Levy, and open water swimmer Thomas Lurz, bronze medalist in Beijing.

Two naturalized German athletes made their sixth Olympic appearance as individuals: Mongolian-born pistol shooter Munkhbayar Dorjsuren, who won two Olympic bronze medals (including one from Beijing), and Uzbek-born gymnast Oksana Chusovitina, who won silver in the women's vault exercises. Other naturalized athletes included Kazakh-born marathon runner Irina Mikitenko, who competed at her fifth Olympics as an individual athlete, and Georgian-born trampoline gymnast Anna Dogonadze, who represented her current nation in four consecutive Olympic games. Pistol shooter and triple Olympic gold medalist Ralf Schumann was at his seventh appearance, having participated at every Olympic Games since 1988 (his first under the former East Germany). Rifle shooters Maik Eckhardt and Sonja Pfeilschifter, on the other hand, made their fifth Olympic appearance, although the latter had participated in the Games since 1992. Equestrian eventing rider and Olympic gold medalist Peter Thomsen, at age 51, was the oldest athlete of the team, while gymnast Janine Berger was the youngest, at age 16.

Several German athletes also came from their families, who previously competed at the Summer Olympics. Ingrid Klimke, daughter of the late Reiner Klimke, and Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum, sister-in-law of four-time gold medalist Ludger Beerbaum, followed their families' role and tradition in participating at the Olympic games and ultimately, in winning an Olympic equestrian medal. Natascha Keller, who competed at her fifth Olympics, succeeded her family's role to lead the national team in women's field hockey. Because of her sporting success and popularity, Keller became Germany's first female flag bearer at the opening ceremony since 2000, and the fourth in Olympic history.[2]

Archery[edit]

Germany had qualified the following archers.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Camilo Mayr Men's individual 653 52  Xing Y (CHN) (13)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Elena Richter Women's individual 642 30  Jager (DEN) (35)
W 6–5
 Tan Y-t (TPE) (3)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

German athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards and DLV standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Erik Balnuweit 110 m hurdles 13:77 6 Did not advance
Matthias Bühler 13:68 6 Did not advance
Arne Gabius 5000 m 13:28.01 7 N/A Did not advance
André Höhne 20 km walk N/A 1:22:02 21
50 km walk N/A 3:44:26 11
Alexander John 110 m hurdles 13:67 6 Did not advance
Christopher Linke 50 km walk N/A 3:49:19 24
Sören Ludolph 800 m 1:48.57 7 Did not advance
Silvio Schirrmeister 400 m hurdles 50.21 4 Did not advance
Carsten Schlangen 1500 m 3:41.51 6 Q 3:38.23 11 Did not advance
Steffen Uliczka 3000 m steeplechase 8:41.08 13 N/A Did not advance
Lucas Jakubczyk
Martin Keller
Alexander Kosenkow
Julian Reus
Tobias Unger
4×100 m relay 38.37 7 N/A Did not advance
Kamghe Gaba
Eric Krüger
Jonas Plass
Thomas Schneider
4×400 m relay 3:03.50 6 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ralf Bartels Shot put 20.00 16 Did not advance
Sebastian Bayer Long jump 7.92 12 q 8.10 5
Alyn Camara 7.72 22 Did not advance
Matthias de Zordo Javelin throw NM Did not advance
Tino Häber 80.39 12 q 81.21 8
Robert Harting Discus throw 66.22 2 Q 68.27 1
Raphael Holzdeppe Pole vault 5.65 =1 q 5.91 3
Malte Mohr 5.50 =9 q 5.50 =9
Markus Münch Discus throw 59.95 30 Did not advance
Björn Otto Pole vault 5.50 =9 q 5.91 2
Christian Reif Long jump 7.92 13 Did not advance
David Storl Shot put 21.15 2 Q 21.86 2
Martin Wierig Discus throw 64.13 8 q 65.85 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Pascal Behrenbruch Result 11.06 7.15 =SB 15.67 1.96 50.04 14.33 44.71 4.70 64.80 4:37.46 8126 10
Points 847 850 831 767 813 932 761 819 810 696
Rico Freimuth Result 10.65 7.21 SB 14.87 1.90 48.06 13.89 49.11 PB 4.90 PB 57.37 4:37.62 8320 6
Points 940 864 782 714 906 989 852 880 698 695
Jan-Felix Knobel Result 11.42 7.05 15.29 1.90 49.87 15.03 46.10 4.40 DNS DNF
Points 769 826 808 714 821 846 790 731 0
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Susanne Hahn Marathon N/A 2:30:22 32
Corinna Harrer 1500 m 4:07.83 10 q N/A 4:05.70 7 Did not advance
Sabine Krantz 20 km walk N/A DNF
Gesa Felicitas Krause 3000 m steeplechase 9:24.91 1 Q N/A 9:23.52 8
Irina Mikitenko Marathon N/A 2:26:44 14
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A 31:50.35 17
Antje Möldner-Schmidt 3000 m steeplechase 9:26.57 4 Q N/A 9:21.78 7
Carolin Nytra 100 m hurdles 13.30 3 Q N/A 13.31 7 Did not advance
Tatjana Pinto 100 m BYE 11.39 4 Did not advance
Cindy Roleder 100 m hurdles 13.06 4 q N/A 13.02 7 Did not advance
Verena Sailer 100 m BYE 11.12 3 Q 11.25 6 Did not advance
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A 1:30:44 19
Anne Cibis
Leena Günther
Yasmin Kwadwo
Tatjana Pinto
Verena Sailer
Marion Wagner
4×100 m relay 42.69 3 Q N/A 42.67 5
Esther Cremer
Maral Feizbakhsh
Christiane Klopsch
Fabienne Kohlmann
Janin Lindenberg
4×400 m relay 3:31.06 8 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Julia Fischer Discus throw 60.23 20 Did not advance
Ariane Friedrich High jump 1.93 SB 14 Did not advance
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 74.44 3 Q 77.13 3
Kathrin Klaas 74.14 5 Q 76.05 PB 5
Nadine Kleinert Shot put 18.36 13 Did not advance
Sosthene Moguenara Long jump 6.23 21 Did not advance
Katharina Molitor Javelin throw 62.05 9 Q 62.89 6
Nadine Müller Discus throw 65.89 2 Q 65.94 5
Christina Obergföll Javelin throw 66.14 2 Q 65.16 2
Anna Rüh Discus throw 62.98 9 q 61.36 10
Lisa Ryzih Pole vault 4.55 4 q 4.45 =6
Christina Schwanitz Shot put 18.62 9 q 18.47 10
Silke Spiegelburg Pole vault 4.55 6 q 4.65 4
Linda Stahl Javelin throw 64.78 SB 4 Q 64.91 SB 3
Martina Strutz Pole vault 4.55 7 q 4.55 5
Josephine Terlecki Shot put 17.78 19 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Julia Mächtig Result 14.54 1.68 14.99 25.38 4.06 44.40 2:20.34 5338 31
Points 903 830 860 852 322 752 819
Jennifer Oeser Result 13.42 SB 1.80 14.16 SB 24.39 SB 6.07 46.61 DNF 5455 30
Points 1062 978 805 944 871 795 0
Lilli Schwarzkopf Result 13.26 PB 1.83 PB 14.77 SB 24.77 SB 6.30 SB 51.73 2:10.50 SB 6649 PB 2
Points 1086 1016 845 908 943 894 957

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc Zwiebler Men's singles  Rasheed (MDV)
W 21–9, 21–6
 Zavadsky (UKR)
W 17–21, 21–10, 21–16
N/A 1 Q  Chen (CHN)
L 21–19, 12–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Ingo Kindervater
Johannes Schöttler
Men's doubles  Cai Y /
Fu Hf (CHN)
L 20–22, 16–21
 Fang C-m /
Lee S-m (TPE)
L 15–21, 16–21
 Smith /
Warfe (AUS)
W 21–13, 21–14
3 N/A Did not advance
Juliane Schenk Women's singles  Griga (UKR)
W 21–12, 21–14
 Gavnholt (CZE)
W 21–18, 21–14
N/A 1 Q  Inthanon (THA)
L 16–21, 15–21
Did not advance
Michael Fuchs
Birgit Michels
Mixed doubles  Zhang N /
Zhao Yl (CHN)
L 6–21, 7–21
 Nikolaenko /
Sorokina (RUS)
W 21–18, 12–21, 21–19
 Adcock /
Bankier (GBR)
W 11–21, 21–17, 21–14
2 Q N/A  Ahmad /
Natsir (INA)
L 15–21, 9–21
Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Germany has so far qualified boxers for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Wojcicki Welterweight  Vastine (FRA)
L 12–16
Did not advance
Stefan Härtel Middleweight  Collazo (PUR)
W 18–10
 O'Neill (IRL)
W 19–12
 Ogogo (GBR)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Enrico Kölling Light heavyweight  Donfack (CMR)
W 15–6
 Benchabla (ALG)
L 9–12
Did not advance
Erik Pfeifer Super heavyweight N/A  Dychko (KAZ)
L 4–14
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hannes Aigner Men's K-1 92.56 11 83.49 1 83.49 1 Q 97.60 5 Q 94.92 3
Sideris Tasiadis Men's C-1 96.12 7 92.83 3 92.83 4 Q 98.94 1 Q 98.09 2
Frank Henze
David Schröder
Men's C-2 107.50 9 107.79 8 107.50 11 Did not advance
Jasmin Schornberg Women's K-1 106.27 6 102.14 6 102.14 8 Q 112.25 7 Q 110.97 5

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sebastian Brendel C-1 200 m 41.511 2 Q 42.161 4 FB 45.852 15
C-1 1000 m 3:56.469 3 Q 3:52.122 1 FA 3:47.176 1
Max Hoff K-1 1000 m 3:30.709 2 Q 3:29.294 1 FA 3:27.759 3
Ronald Rauhe K-1 200 m 36.817 4 Q 36.183 4 FA 37.553 8
Jonas Ems
Ronald Rauhe
K-2 200 m 32.905 2 Q 32.662 2 FA 35.405 8
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
K-2 1000 m 3:15.263 1 FA BYE 3:10.117 3
Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela
C-2 1000 m 3:34.435 1 FA BYE 3:33.804 1
Norman Bröckl
Marcus Groß
Max Hoff
Tim Wieskötter
K-4 1000 m 2:56.987 2 Q 2:53.575 2 FA 2:56.172 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Silke Hörmann K-1 200 m 42.697 4 Q 42.005 6 FB 45.686 15
Katrin Wagner-Augustin K-1 500 m 1:53.438 3 Q 1:53.241 4 FB 1:52.402 9
Tina Dietze
Franziska Weber
K-2 500 m 1:44.195 2 Q 1:41.543 1 FA 1:42.213 1
Tina Dietze
Carolin Leonhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Franziska Weber
K-4 500 m 1:31.633 1 FA BYE 1:31.298 2

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
John Degenkolb Road race 5:48:49 104
Bert Grabsch Road race 5:46:47 94
Time trial 53:18.04 8
André Greipel Road race 5:46:37 26
Tony Martin Road race Did not finish
Time trial 51:21.54 2
Marcel Sieberg Road race 5:47:08 101
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:36:28 37
Time trial 37:50.29 2
Charlotte Becker Road race OTL
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg Road race 3:35:56 4
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:36:04 33
Time trial 39:30.73 9

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed
(km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Robert Förstemann Men's sprint 10.072
71.485
4  Esterhuizen (RSA)
W 11.100
64.864
BYE  Phillip (TRI)
L
 Kelemen (CZE)
 Esterhuizen (RSA)
W 10.881
66.170
 Bauge (FRA)
L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Dmitriev (RUS)
 Watkins (USA)
 Awang (MAS)
L
7
Kristina Vogel Women's sprint 11.027
65.294
4  Cueff (FRA)
W 11.605
62.042
BYE  Shulika (UKR)
W 11.547
62.353
BYE  Krupeckaite (LTU)
W 11.541,
W 11.568
 Pendleton (GBR)
L, L
 Guo (CHN)
L, L
4
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Rene Enders
Maximilian Levy
Robert Förstemann
Men's team sprint 43.710
61.770
5 Q  Russia (RUS)
W 43.178
62.531
3 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 43.209
62.486
3
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Women's team sprint 32.630
55.163
3 Q  France (FRA)
W 32.701
55.044
2 Q  China (CHN)
W 32.798
54.881
1
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Brennauer
Madeleine Sandig
Women's team pursuit 3:22.058 7 Q  Netherlands (NED)
3:21.086
7  Belarus (BLR)
3:20.824
8
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Maximilian Levy Men's keirin 1 Q BYE 1 Q 2
Kristina Vogel Women's keirin 1 Q BYE 6 Q 10
Omnium
Athlete Event Flying lap Points race Elimination race Individual pursuit Scratch race Time trial Total points Rank
Time Rank Points Rank Rank Time Rank Rank Time Rank
Roger Kluge Men's omnium 13.571 11 79 1 7 4:25.554 5 4 1:03.144 5 33 4

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Manuel Fumic Men's cross-country 1:30:31 7
Robert Förstemann* DNS
Moritz Milatz 1:38:59 34
Adelheid Morath Women's cross-country 1:37:17 16
Sabine Spitz 1:31:54 2

Förstemann was nominated in Mountain biking, but participated as track biker.

BMX[edit]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Maik Baier Men's BMX 40.231 29 31 8 Did not advance
Luis Brethauer 39.431 19 22 5 Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Germany has qualified 8 athletes, which includes two quota place in the men's 3 m springboard and two in the men's 10 m platform events;[5]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Stephan Feck 3 m springboard DNF 29 Did not advance
Patrick Hausding 477.15 4 Q 485.55 6 Q 505.55 4
Sascha Klein 10 m platform 525.05 3 Q 503.75 8 Q 496.30 10
Martin Wolfram 496.80 4 Q 519.00 5 Q 506.65 8
Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
10 m synchronized platform N/A 446.07 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Katja Dieckow 3 m springboard 311.70 12 Q 312.50 16 Did not advance
Nora Subschinski 303.90 15 Q 313.20 14 Did not advance
Maria Kurjo 10 m platform 319.65 16 Q 264.45 17 Did not advance
Christin Steuer 341.75 3 Q 339.90 7 Q 351.35 7
Christin Steuer
Nora Subschinski
10 m synchronized platform N/A 312.78 6

Equestrian[edit]

Germany has qualified a complete team in all competitions (dressage, eventing, jumping). That makes a total of twelve athletes (3 in dressage, 5 in eventing, 4 in jumping). Germany also qualified another dressage rider by rankings.

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Anabel Balkenhol *
Dablino Individual 70.973 24 Q 73.032 19 Did not advance
Helen Langehanenberg
Damon Hill 81.140 3 Q 78.937 4 Q 81.036 87.571 84.303 4
Dorothee Schneider
Diva Royal 76.277 8 Q 77.571 6 Q 77.893 85.429 81.661 7
Kristina Sprehe
Desperados 79.119 4 Q 76.254 =7 Q 78.893 83.857 81.375 8
Helen Langehanenberg
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Sprehe
See above Team 78.845 2 77.587 2 N/A 78.216 2

* Anabel Balkenhol only competed as an individual and her scores did not count towards the team event.

The team event is decided after the second round by adding up the scores of rounds 1 and 2 for all three riders of a nation. The Freestyle only counts towards the individual ranking with the best 18 riders of round 2 advancing to the final. Scores are then cleared and only the score of the final round determines the individual ranking.

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Sandra Auffarth Opgun Louvo Individual 40.00 7 4.80 44.80 8 0.00 44.80 5 Q 0.00 44.80 3 44.80 3
Michael Jung Sam 40.60 # 11 0.00 40.60 4 0.00 40.60 2 Q 0.00 40.60 1 40.60 1
Ingrid Klimke
Butts Abraxxas 39.30 4 0.00 39.30 1 9.00 48.30 8 Q Withdrew ** 48.30 25
Dirk Schrade
King Artus 39.80 6 10.80 50.60 # 17 0.00 50.60 # 10 * Did not advance 50.60 # 26
Peter Thomsen
Barny 58.50 # 58 5.20 63.70 # 33 8.00 71.70 # 30 Did not advance 71.10 # 31
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung
Ingrid Klimke
Dirk Schrade
Peter Thomsen
See above Team 119.10 1 20.80 124.70 1 17.00 133.70 1 N/A 133.70 1

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

* Dirk Schrade would have advanced to the final but for the rule that only the best three individual riders of a nation are allowed to advance.

** Ingrid Klimke withdrew in a bid to allow her Teammate Dirk Schrade to advance to the final, however the rules did not allow this and neither Klimke nor Schrade participated in the final in the end.[6]

The team event is decided after the Jumping qualifier by adding up penalties of dressage, cross country and the first round of jumping. The best 25 riders are then allowed to advance to the individual final with the individual ranking decided by all penalties collected throughout the whole competition.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Christian Ahlmann Codex One Individual 15 69 ** 4 N/A Did not advance 15 69
Marcus Ehning
Plot Blue 1 =33 Q 4 5 =27 Q 0 5 =7 Q 0 =1 9 9 =12 9 =12
Janne Friederike Meyer Lambrasco 0 =1 Q 4 4 =17 Q 17 21 =41 Did not advance 21 =41
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum* Bella Donna 0 =1 Q 8 # 8 =31 Q 1 9 =22 Q 8 =23 Did not advance 8 =23
Christian Ahlmann
Marcus Ehning
Janne Friederike Meyer
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum*
See above Team N/A 12 =10 Did not advance 12 =10

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

* Philipp Weishaupt was originally nominated to compete with his horse Monte Bellini. He had to withdraw after his horse contracted an infection a few days before the games. Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum replaced him in the individual and team event.[7]

** Because of his low ranking in the first round, Christian Ahlmann did not advance to the individual final. He was however allowed to continue to compete in the team event (up until the team was eliminated) as the penalties of round 1 did not count towards the team ranking.

The team event is decided after the third round of the qualifier with the team score being determined by the penalties of rounds two and three. Only the best 35 riders (based on the cumulative scores of rounds 1 to 3) advance to the individual final. Before the final every rider's score is cleared with the individual ranking being determined by adding up the penalties of rounds A and B. If there is a tie, a jump-off takes place.

Fencing[edit]

Germany has qualified 12 fencers. An additional three fencers were nominated as alternate athletes for the team competitions.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jörg Fiedler Individual épée N/A  Thomspon (USA)
W 15–4
 Verwijlen (NED)
W 15–8
 Jung J-S (KOR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Sebastian Bachmann Individual foil BYE  Ganeyev (RUS)
W 15–9
 Aspromonte (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Peter Joppich BYE  Davis (GBR)
W 15–10
 Abouelkassem (EGY)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Benjamin Kleibrink BYE  Ota (JPN)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Sebastian Bachmann
Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
Team foil N/A  Russia (RUS)
W 44–40
 Japan (JPN)
L 40–41
 United States (USA)
W 45–27
3
Max Hartung Individual sabre BYE  Tarantino (ITA)
W 15–14
 Gu B-G (KOR)
W 15–14
 Szilágyi (HUN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Nicolas Limbach BYE  Skrodzki (POL)
W 15–8
 Wagner (GER)
W 15–7
 Kovalev (RUS)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Benedikt Wagner BYE  Agresta (BRA)
W 15–6
 Limbach (GER)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Max Hartung
Nicolas Limbach
Benedikt Wagner
Team sabre N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 38–45
Classification semi-final
 Belarus (BLR)
W 45–40
5th place final
 China (CHN)
W 45–30
5
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Imke Duplitzer Individual épée  Martinez (VEN)
W 15–10
 Sun Yj (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann BYE  Del Carretto (ITA)
W 14–13
 Li N (CHN)
W 14–13
 Besbes (TUN)
W 15–12
 Shin A-L (KOR)
W 6–5
 Shemyakina (UKR)
L 8–9
2
Monika Sozanska BYE  Kolobova (RUS)
W 15–14
 Shin A-L (KOR)
L 9–14
Did not advance
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Monika Sozanska
Team épée N/A  China (CHN)
L 42–45
Classification semi-final
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 45–36
5th place final
 Romania (ROU)
W 45–36
5
Carolin Golubytskyi Individual foil BYE  Garcia (COL)
W 14–9
 Di Francisca (ITA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Alexandra Bujdoso Individual sabre N/A  Mikina (AZE)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Germany has qualified a team in the men's event. Germany is in Pool B of the men's competition.

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[8] view · talk

Head Coach: Markus Weise

Reserves:

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 18 7 +11 15
 Germany 5 3 1 1 14 11 +3 10
 Belgium 5 2 1 2 8 7 +1 7
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 9 8 +1 6
 New Zealand 5 1 2 2 10 14 −4 5
 India 5 0 0 5 6 18 −12 0

     Advanced to semifinals

30 July 2012
21:15
v
Germany  2 – 1  Belgium
Fuchs Goal 13'
Zeller Goal 45'
Report Dekeyser Goal 4'
Umpires:
Colin Hutchinson (IRL)
Marcelo Servetto (ESP)
1 August 2012
21:15
v
South Korea  0 – 1  Germany
Report Zeller Goal 33'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
3 August 2012
13:45
v
Germany  5 – 2  India
Fuchs Goal 7'16'36'
Korn Goal 24'
Wesley Goal 34'
Report Raghunath Goal 13'
Khandker Goal 62'
Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
5 August 2012
16:00
v
Netherlands  3 – 1  Germany
De Voogd Goal 14'
De Nooijer Goal 36'
Van der Weerden Goal 41'
Report Zeller Goal 3'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Ged Curran (GBR)
7 August 2012
21:15
v
Germany  5 – 5  New Zealand
Deecke Goal 10'
Fuchs Goal 27'
Stralkowski Goal 47'
Zeller Goal 51'69'
Report Wilson Goal 4'
Petherick Goal 6'
Jenness Goal 21'
Child Goal 30'36'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Hamish Jamson (GBR)
Semifinal
9 August 2012
15:30
v
Australia  2 – 4  Germany
Govers Goal 22'
Turner Goal 42'
Report Fürste Goal 27'
Witthaus Goal 54'
Weß Goal 59'
Fuchs Goal 63'
Umpires:
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Hamish Jamson (GBR)
Final
11 August 2012
20:00
v
1 Germany  2 – 1  Netherlands 2
Rabente Goal 33'66' Report Van der Weerden Goal 54'
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Ged Curran (GBR)

Women's tournament[edit]

Germany has qualified a team in the women's event.

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[9] view · talk

Head Coach: Michael Behrmann

Reserves:

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 5 3 1 1 12 4 +8 10
 New Zealand 5 3 1 1 9 5 +4 10
 Australia 5 3 1 1 5 2 +3 10
 Germany 5 2 1 2 6 7 −1 7
 South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 14 −5 3
 United States 5 1 0 4 4 13 −9 3

     Advanced to semifinals

29 July 2012
21:15
v
Germany  2 – 1  United States
Rinne Goal 8'
Hahn Goal 21'
Report Crandall Goal 56'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
31 July 2012
21:15
v
Germany  1 – 3  Australia
Otte Goal 9' Report Munro Goal 20'
Flanagan Goal 46'
Boyce Goal 53'
Umpires:
Frances Block (GBR)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
2 August 2012
16:00
v
South Africa  0 – 2  Germany
Report Mavers Goal 25'
Rinne Goal 44'
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)
4 August 2012
21:15
v
Germany  1 – 3  Argentina
Hasselmann Goal 67' Report Maccari Goal 13'
Aymar Goal 28'
Sánchez Moccia Goal 67'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
6 August 2012
08:30
v
New Zealand  0 – 0  Germany
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
7th/8th place game
8 August 2012
11:30
v
South Korea  1 – 4  Germany
Cheon Seul-Ki Goal 8' Report Hahn Goal 6'16'
Rinne Goal 55'
Mavers Goal 70'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Claire Adenot (FRA)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Philipp Boy Team 14.766 14.333 14.166 15.700 14.933 13.800 87.698 17 * 14.800 13.200 N/A 15.566 N/A 13.766 N/A
Fabian Hambüchen 15.133 14.100 14.766 15.833 15.300 15.633 Q 90.765 3 Q 15.066 N/A 14.858 15.633 15.400 16.166 N/A
Sebastian Krimmer N/A 14.833 N/A 14.633 14.600 N/A N/A 14.733 N/A 14.533 N/A
Marcel Nguyen 15.433 Q 13.900 15.100 14.875 15.525 Q 15.000 89.833 7 Q 15.333 N/A 15.133 15.833 15.500 15.133 N/A
Andreas Toba 13.133 N/A 14.900 15.000 N/A N/A 12.533 14.833 N/A
Total 45.332 43.266 44.766 46.533 45.758 45.233 270.888 4 Q 45.199 40.466 44.824 47.032 45.433 45.065 268.019 7

* Philipp Boy would have qualified for the individual final if not for the rule that only two participants of each nation are allowed to advance to the final (best 24 gymnasts in total).

Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 15.200 13.266 14.800 14.766 15.400 14.333 87.765 15
Horizontal bar N/A 16.400 16.400 2
Marcel Nguyen All-around 15.300 13.666 15.666 15.666 15.833 15.833 91.031 2
Floor 14.966 N/A 14.966 8
Parallel bars N/A 15.800 N/A 15.800 2
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Janine Berger Team 13.300 14.133 Q 12.866 N/A Did not advance
Kim Bùi 13.600 N/A 14.300 12.433 N/A
Oksana Chusovitina N/A 15.033 Q N/A 13.700 N/A
Nadine Jarosch 13.300 12.866 13.866 12.933 52.965 35
Elisabeth Seitz 13.800 14.800 15.166 Q 12.700 56.466 14 Q
Total 43.966 43.332 39.333 40.700 167.331 9
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Janine Berger Vault N/A 15.016 N/A 15.016 4
Oksana Chusovitina N/A 14.783 N/A 14.783 5
Elisabeth Seitz All-around 13.633 14.766 15.166 13.800 57.365 10
Uneven bars N/A 15.266 N/A 15.266 6

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Jana Berezko-Marggrander Individual 26.300 26.575 27.325 24.900 105.100 17 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 balls 3 ribbons
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 balls 3 ribbons
2 hoops
Total Rank
Mira Bimperling
Nicole Müller
Camilla Pfeffer
Cathrin Puhl
Sara Radman
Judith Hauser
Team 24.500 25.150 49.650 10 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Henrik Stehlik Men's 106.065 9 Did not advance
Anna Dogonadze Women's 100.370 10 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tobias Englmaier −60 kg  Davtyan (ARM)
L 0002–1011
Did not advance
Christopher Völk −73 kg BYE  Sainjargal (MGL)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Ole Bischof −81 kg BYE  Ciano (ITA)
W 0101–0001
 Bozbayev (KAZ)
W 1011–0012
 Nakai (JPN)
W 1010–0000
 Stevens (USA)
W 0000–0000 YUS
BYE  Kim (KOR)
L 0000–0200
2
Christophe Lambert −90 kg N/A  Mammadov (AZE)
L 0001–0111
Did not advance
Dimitri Peters −100 kg N/A  Ze'evi (ISR)
W 1000–0000
 Borodavko (LAT)
W 0011–0000
 Grol (NED)
W 0100–0000
 Khaibulaev (RUS)
L 0001–0000 YUS
BYE  Sayidov (UZB)
W 0210–0001
Did not advance 3
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg N/A  Okruashvili (GEO)
W 0201–0003
 Simionescu (ROU)
W 1001–0004
 Bor (HUN)
W 0011–0002
 Mikhailine (RUS)
L 0002–0011
BYE  Makarau (BLR)
W 1000–0001
Did not advance 3
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Romy Tarangul −52 kg  Kuziutina (RUS)
W 0001–0000
 Forciniti (ITA)
L 0002–0010
Did not advance
Miryam Roper −57 kg BYE  Silva (BRA)
L 0002–0021
Did not advance
Claudia Malzahn −63 kg BYE  Žolnir (SLO)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance
Kerstin Thiele −70 kg  de Villiers (NZL)
W 0010–0002
 Mészáros (HUN)
W 0001–0001 YUS
 Bosch (NED)
W 0101–0000
 Chen F (CHN)
W 0000–0001 YUS
BYE  Décosse (FRA)
L 0000–0120
2
Heide Wollert −78 kg BYE  Pogorzelec (POL)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Steffen Gebhardt Men's 20–15 =6 880 2:07.08 22 1276 40 8 1160 10:37.16 8 2440 5756 5
Stefan Köllner 16–19 =20 784 2:11.71 31 1220 80 18 1120 10:59.16 21 2364 5488 26
Annika Schleu Women's 12–23 31 688 2:20.01 23 1120 60 11 1140 12:46.04 27 1936 4884 26
Lena Schöneborn 19–16 =11 856 2:19.76 22 1124 148 29 1052 11:58.18 7 2128 5160 15

Rowing[edit]

Men
Men's team rowing to gold in the quadruple sculls final.
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 6:43.80 1 Q BYE 6:54.18 2 SA/B 7:22.07 3 FA 7:10.21 6
Anton Braun
Felix Drahotta
Pair 6:30.42 4 R 6:22.76 1 SA/B N/A 7:02.16 5 FB 6:49.93 7
Eric Knittel
Stephan Krüger
Double sculls 6:17.74 1 SA/B BYE N/A 6:22.54 4 FB 6:23.36 9
Lars Hartig
Linus Lichtschlag
Lightweight double sculls 6:49.44 2 SA/B BYE N/A 6:37.44 3 FA 6:49.07 6
Gregor Hauffe
Urs Käufer
Sebastian Schmidt
Toni Seifert
Four 5:49.84 2 SA/B BYE N/A 6:04.61 3 FA 6:16.37 6
Tim Grohmann
Lauritz Schoof
Karl Schulze
Philipp Wende
Quadruple sculls 5:39.69 1 SA/B BYE N/A 6:05.85 1 FA 5:42.48 1
Jochen Kühner
Martin Kühner
Bastian Seibt
Lars Wichert
Lightweight four 5:52.05 3 SA/B BYE N/A 6:02.10 4 FB 6:10.07 9
Filip Adamski
Eric Johannesen
Andreas Kuffner
Florian Mennigen
Lukas Müller
Maximilian Reinelt
Martin Sauer
Richard Schmidt
Kristof Wilke
Eight 5:25:52 1 FA BYE N/A 5:48.75 1
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marie-Louise Dräger Single sculls 7:44.23 3 Q BYE 7:52.17 3 SA/B 8:01.05 6 FB 8:11.71 11
Kerstin Hartmann
Marlene Sinnig
Pair 7:10.28 4 R 7:10.28 2 FA N/A 7:42.06 6
Tina Manker
Stephanie Schiller
Double sculls 7:08.36 4 R 7:18.37 4 FB N/A 7:33.32 9
Lena Müller
Anja Noske
Lightweight double sculls 7:19.24 2 SA/B BYE N/A 7:10.16 3 FA 7:22.18 6
Carina Bär
Britta Oppelt
Julia Richter
Annekatrin Thiele
Quadruple sculls 6:13.62 1 FA BYE N/A 6:38.09 2
Nadja Drygalla
Julia Lepke
Kathrin Marchand
Daniela Schultze
Ronja Schütte
Laura Schwensen
Ulrike Sennewald
Constanze Siering
Katrin Thiem
Eight 6:34.32 4 R 6:27.69 5 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Germany has qualified 1 boat for each of the following events

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Toni Wilhelm RS:X 3 3 4 9 2 5 6 1 15 13 18 64 4
Simon Grotelüschen Laser 14 12 19 3 7 8 20 4 13 10 2 92 6
Patrick Follmann
Ferdinand Gerz
470 13 17 13 16 9 10 11 14 9 10 EL 105 14
Frithjof Kleen
Robert Stanjek
Star 6 9 8 7 4 6 17 11 9 4 6 70 6
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Moana Delle RS:X 4 5 2 5 9 5 4 9 3 2 12 51 5
Franziska Goltz Laser Radial 26 20 26 24 18 42
DNF
28 15 42
DSQ
21 EL 220 26
Friederike Belcher
Kathrin Kadelbach
470 19 2 7 13 15 5 6 5 14 11 6 84 8
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Hannes Baumann
Tobias Schadewaldt
49er 17 5 20 19 15 9 7 14 3 1 10 9 12 13 8 EL 142 11

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race;

Shooting[edit]

Germany has qualified for 17 quota places in shooting events;[10]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Karsten Bindrich Trap 121 10 Did not advance
Daniel Brodmeier 50 m rifle 3 positions 1156 32 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 595 4 Q 698.2 5
Ralf Buchheim Skeet 118 10 Did not advance
Maik Eckhardt 50 m rifle 3 positions 1163 21 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 589 37 Did not advance
Julian Justus 10 m air rifle[11] 595 12 Did not advance
Tino Mohaupt 592 25 Did not advance
Christian Reitz 25 m rapid fire pistol 583 6 Q 13 6
50 m pistol 560 6 Q 654.3 7
Florian Schmidt 50 m pistol 557 17 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 575 25 Did not advance
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 577 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 25 m pistol 582 12 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 378 25 Did not advance
Barbara Engleder 50 m rifle 3 positions 583 7 Q 680.8 6
Beate Gauß 10 m air rifle 392 32 Did not advance
Jessica Mager 394 20 Did not advance
Sonja Pfeilschifter 50 m rifle 3 positions 581 19 Did not advance
Sonja Scheibl Trap 64 17 Did not advance
Claudia Verdicchio-Krause 10 m air pistol 380 20 Did not advance
25 m pistol 578 26 Did not advance
Christine Wenzel Skeet 68 5 Q 89 6

Swimming[edit]

DOSB has nominated the following swimmers:[12]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paul Biedermann 200 m freestyle 1:47.27 10 Q 1:46.10 4 Q 1:45.53 5
400 m freestyle 3:48.50 12 N/A Did not advance
Markus Deibler 200 m individual medley 1:58.61 7 Q 1:58.88 9 Q* 1:59.10 8
Steffen Deibler 100 m butterfly 51.92 8 Q 51.76 6 Q 51.81 =4
Marco di Carli 100 m freestyle 49.03 18 Did not advance
Hendrik Feldwehr 100 m breaststroke 1:01.00 21 Did not advance
Jan-Philip Glania 100 m backstroke 54.07 12 Q 53:90 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:57.01 6 Q 1:57.43 10 Did not advance
Philip Heintz 200 m individual medley 2:01.32 27 Did not advance
Marco Koch 200 m breaststroke 2:10.61 11 Q 2:10.73 13 Did not advance
Yannick Lebherz 200 m backstroke 1:58.07 12 Q 1:58.80 15 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:15.41 11 N/A Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 10 km open water N/A 1:49:58.5 2
Helge Meeuw 100 m backstroke 53.83 7 Q 53.52 7 Q 53.48 6
Clemens Rapp 200 m freestyle 1:48.75 24 Did not advance
Benjamin Starke 100 m butterfly 52.36 =16 WSO 52.40 =12 Did not advance
Christian vom Lehn 100 m breaststroke 1:00.78 19 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:11.66 16 Q 2:10.50 12 Did not advance
Andreas Waschburger 10 km open water N/A 1:50:44.4 8
Markus Deibler
Marco di Carli
Christoph Fildebrandt
Benjamin Starke
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:13.51 5 Q N/A 3:13.52 6
Paul Biedermann
Dimitri Colupaev
Clemens Rapp
Tim Wallburger
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:09.23 3 Q N/A 7:06.59 4
Steffen Deibler
Marco di Carli*
Markus Deibler
Helge Meeuw
Christian vom Lehn
4×100 m medley relay 3:34.28 6 Q N/A 3:33.06 6

* advanced to the final despite only placing ninth in the semifinal due to higher placed swimmer pulling out of the final beforehand

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Silke Lippok 200 m freestyle 1:58.59 13 Q 1:58.24 13 Did not advance
Angela Maurer 10 km open water N/A 1:57:52.8 5
Jenny Mensing 100 m backstroke 1:00.72 21 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:10.54 15 Q 2:10.68 15 Did not advance
Theresa Michalak 200 m individual medley 2:12.75 11 Q 2:13.24 12 Did not advance
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:07.12 7 Q 1:07.68 11 Did not advance
Caroline Ruhnau 1:08.43 22 Did not advance
Daniela Schreiber 100 m freestyle 54.43 =15 Q 54.39 15 Did not advance
Britta Steffen 50 m freestyle 24.70 4 Q 24.57 4 Q 24.46 4
100 m freestyle 54.42 14 Q 54.18 12 Did not advance
Alexandra Wenk 100 m butterfly 58.85 21 Did not advance
Britta Steffen
Silke Lippok
Lisa Vitting
Daniela Schreiber
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:39.16 9 N/A Did not advance
Annika Bruhn
Silke Lippok
Theresa Michalak
Daniela Schreiber
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:58.93 13 N/A Did not advance
Jenny Mensing
Sarah Poewe
Britta Steffen
Alexandra Wenk
4×100 m medley relay 3:59.95 9 N/A Did not advance

Qualification legend = S/O Swim-off; WSO Win swim-off; LSO Lost swim-off

Table tennis[edit]

Germany has qualified four athletes for singles table tennis events. Based on their world rankings as of 16 May 2011 Timo Boll and Dimitrij Ovtcharov have qualified for the men's event; Wu Jiaduo and Kristin Silbereisen have qualified for the women's.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Singles BYE  Alamian (IRI)
W (4–0)
 Crișan (ROU)
L (1–4)
Did not advance
Dimitrij Ovtcharov BYE  Drinkhall (GBR)
W (4–0)
 Chen (AUT)
W (4–0)
 Maze (DEN)
W (4–3)
 Zhang J (CHN)
L (1–4)
 Chuang C-y (TPE)
W (4–2)
3
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bastian Steger
Team N/A  Sweden (SWE)
W (3–1)
 Austria (AUT)
W (3–0)
 China (CHN)
L (1–3)
 Hong Kong (HKG)
W (3–1)
3
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wu Jiaduo Singles BYE  Vacenovská (CZE)
W (4–2)
 Feng Tw (SIN)
L (2–4)
Did not advance
Kristin Silbereisen BYE  Parker (GBR)
W (4–1)
 Pavlovich (BLR)
L (3–4)
Did not advance
Irene Ivancan
Wu Jiaduo
Kristin Silbereisen
Team N/A  Australia (AUS)
W (3–0)
 Japan (JPN)
L (0–3)
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Germany has qualified 2 athletes.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sümeyye Manz Women's −49 kg  Yang S-C (TPE)
L 3–10
Did not advance
Helena Fromm Women's −67 kg  Chu Hoang (VIE)
W 13–1
 Hwang K-S (KOR)
L 4–8
Did not advance  Gbagbi (CIV)
W 4–3
 Marton (AUS)
W 8–2
Did not advance 3

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Philipp Kohlschreiber Singles Withdrew due to injury
Philipp Petzschner Singles  Lacko (SVK)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–1
 Tipsarević (SRB)
L 6–3, 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Christopher Kas
Philipp Petzschner
Doubles N/A  Davydenko /
Youzhny (RUS)
L 5–7, 5–7
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mona Barthel Singles  U. Radwanska (POL)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Julia Görges  A. Radwańska (POL)
W 7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
 Lepchenko (USA)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Kirilenko (RUS)
L 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Angelique Kerber  Cetkovská (CZE)
W 6–1, 3–0r
 Babos (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–1
 V Williams (USA)
W 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–5)
 Azarenka (BLR)
L 4–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Sabine Lisicki  Jabeur (TUN)
W 4–6, 6–0, 7–5
 Shvedova (KAZ)
W 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
 Sharapova (RUS)
L 7–6(10–8), 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Julia Görges
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Doubles N/A  Baltacha /
Keothavong (GBR)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Makarova /
Vesnina (RUS)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Angelique Kerber
Sabine Lisicki
N/A  Robson /
Watson (GBR)
W 1–6, 6–4, 6–3
 S. Williams /
V. Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Angelique Kerber
Philipp Petzschner
Doubles  Azarenka /
Mirnyi (BLR)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Sabine Lisicki
Christopher Kas
 Huber /
Bryan (USA)
W 7–6 (7–5), 6–7 (5–7), [10–5]
 Vinci /
Bracciali (ITA)
W 4–6, 7–6 (7–2), [10–7]
 Robson /
Murray (GBR)
L 1–6, 7–6 (9–7), [7–10]
 Raymond /
Bryan (USA)
L 3–6, 6–4, [4–10]
4

Triathlon[edit]

Germany has qualified the following athletes.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Jan Frodeno Men's 17:20 0:46 58:46 0:28 30:06 1:47:26 6
Steffen Justus 18:07 0:42 59:36 0:31 30:16 1:49:12 16
Maik Petzold 17:23 0:42 58:47 0:31 33:00 1:50:23 31
Svenja Bazlen Women's 19:28 0:40 1:05:29 0:33 38:01 2:04:11 32
Anja Dittmer 19:25 0:44 1:05:27 0:30 35:32 2:01:38 12
Anne Haug 19:44 0:42 1:06:59 0:28 33:42 2:01:35 11

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
Men's Pool C
 ProkopievSemenov (RUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–17)
 WuXu (CHN)
W 2 – 1 (13–21, 21–19, 15–8)
 ChevallierHeyer (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16)
1 Q  Samoilovs
Sorokins (LAT)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–17)
 Ricardo
Cunha (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–19)
 Nummerdor
Schuil (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16)
 Alison
Emanuel (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (23–21, 16–21, 16–14)
1
Jonathan Erdmann
Kay Matysik
Pool E
 PļaviņšŠmēdiņš (LAT)
L 1 – 2 (21–19, 21–23, 9–15)
 NummerdorSchuil (NED)
L 0 – 2 (9–21, 16–21)
 HernándezVillafañe (VEN)
W 2 – 1 (20–22, 21–16, 15–11)
3 Q  Alison
Emanuel (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 14–21)
Did not advance 9
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Women's Pool E
 BawdenPalmer (AUS)
W 2 – 1 (21–18, 19–21, 15–8)
 AntonelliAntunes (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (19–21, 31–29, 13–15)
 Meppelinkvan Gestel (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–14)
2 Q  Holtwick
Semmler (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–15)
 Juliana
Larissa (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (10–21, 19–21)
Did not advance 5
Katrin Holtwick
Ilka Semmler
Pool A
 HáječkováKlapalová (CZE)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–18)
 JulianaLarissa (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 13–21)
 RigobertLi Yuk Lo (MRI)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–10)
2 Q  Goller
Ludwig (GER)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 15–21)
Did not advance 9

Indoor[edit]

Germany qualified a men's team for the indoor tournament.

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Men's tournament[edit]

Team roster

The following is the German roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[14] view · talk

Head coach: Belgium Vital Heynen

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2012 club
1 Popp, MarcusMarcus Popp 23 September 1981 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 358 cm (141 in) 338 cm (133 in) France Tours VB
2 Steuerwald, MarkusMarkus Steuerwald (L) 7 March 1989 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 318 cm (125 in) France Paris Volley
3 Schwarz, SebastianSebastian Schwarz 2 October 1985 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 325 cm (128 in) Italy Fidia Padova
4 Tischer, SimonSimon Tischer 24 April 1982 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 346 cm (136 in) 328 cm (129 in) Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel
5 Andrae, BjörnBjörn Andrae (C) 14 May 1981 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 330 cm (130 in) Russia VC Kuzbass Kemerovo
6 Kaliberda, DenysDenys Kaliberda 24 June 1990 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 314 cm (124 in) Italy Vibo Valentia
8 Böhme, MarcusMarcus Böhme 25 August 1985 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) 116 kg (256 lb) 360 cm (140 in) 330 cm (130 in) Germany VfB Friedrichshafen
9 György GrozerGeorg Grozer 27 November 1984 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 374 cm (147 in) 345 cm (136 in) Russia Belogorie Belogorod
10 Schöps, JochenJochen Schöps 8 October 1983 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 360 cm (140 in) 335 cm (132 in) Poland ASSECO Resovia Rzeszów
11 Kampa, LukasLukas Kampa 29 November 1986 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 320 cm (130 in) Russia Belogorie Belogorod
13 Dünnes, ChristianChristian Dünnes 16 June 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 105 kg (231 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 331 cm (130 in) Germany TSV Unterhaching
15 Günthör, MaxMax Günthör 30 September 1980 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 325 cm (128 in) Germany TSV Unterhaching
Group play
 
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 13 4 1 14 4 3.500 427 370 1.154
2  Brazil 11 4 1 13 5 2.600 418 379 1.103
3  Russia 11 4 1 12 5 2.400 408 352 1.159
4  Germany 5 2 3 6 11 0.545 379 388 0.977
5  Serbia 5 1 4 7 13 0.538 413 455 0.908
6  Tunisia 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 294 395 0.744
29 July 2012
11:30
v
Russia  3 – 0  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 12,500
Referee(s): Simone Santi (ITA), Frans Loderus (NED)
Report(s): result statistics
31
25
25
81
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
29
18
17
64
31 July 2012
17:03
v
United States  3 – 0  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,000
Referee(s): Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Rolando Cholakian (ARG)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
23
16
20
59
2 August 2012
09:30
v
Serbia  2 – 3  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Rolando Cholakian (ARG)
Report(s): result statistics
25
29
18
20
18
110
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
22
27
25
25
20
119
4 August 2012
09:30
v
Germany  3 – 0  Tunisia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 11,000
Referee(s): Brian McDougall (GBR), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
15
16
16
47
6 August 2012
22:00
v
Brazil  3 – 0  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Simone Santi (ITA), Karin Zahorcova (CZE)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
21
22
19
62
Quarterfinal
8 August 2012
21:30
v
Bulgaria  3 – 0  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 12,000
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
Report(s): result statistics
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
20
16
14
50

Weightlifting[edit]

Germany has qualified 3 men and 2 women.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jürgen Spieß Men's −105 kg 172 10 202 9 374 9
Matthias Steiner Men's +105 kg 192 7 192 DNF
Almir Velagic 192 7 234 7 426 8
Julia Rohde Women's −53 kg 85 10 108 11 193 11
Christin Ulrich Women's −58 kg 93 14 114 13 207 13

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tim Schleicher −60 kg BYE  Asgarov (AZE)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance BYE  Yumoto (JPN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance 10
Nick Matuhin −120 kg BYE  Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Ghasemi (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 17
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frank Stäbler −66 kg BYE  Lőrincz (HUN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance BYE  Lester (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 Tskhadaia (GEO)
L 1–3PP
5
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexandra Engelhardt −48 kg BYE  Caripá (VEN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Discus champion Robert Harting tears off his shirt then runs 100m hurdles in incredible display of joy". Daily Mail. 8 August 2012. Retrieved 4 September 2012. 
  2. ^ "Warum Natascha Keller die deutsche Fahne trägt?" [Why Natascha Keller bears the German flag?] (in German). Welt Online. 25 July 2012. Retrieved 4 September 2012. 
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 6 September 2011. 
  4. ^ IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS, IAAF, retrieved 6 September 2011 
  5. ^ "Turin 2011 Arena European Championships Diving – All Medal Winners". LEN. 13 Mar 2010. Retrieved 26 May 2011. 
  6. ^ "Vielseitigkeit: Klimke verzichtet auf Finale (German)". Handelsblatt. Retrieved 31 July 2012. 
  7. ^ "Springen: Monte Bellini fällt für London aus (German)". Deutsche Reiterliche Vereinigung. Retrieved 23 July 2012. 
  8. ^ "Germany announce men's Olympic squad". FIH. 25 June 2012. Retrieved 4 July 2012. 
  9. ^ "Olympic squad finalized for Germany women". FIH. 14 June 2012. Retrieved 4 July 2012. 
  10. ^ "Quota places by Nation and Name". ISSF. 8 March 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2011. 
  11. ^ "10M AIR RIFLE MEN: OLYMPIC CHAMPS ZHU (CHN) AND BINDRA (IND) IN THE SPOTLIGHTS". ISSF. 18 June 2011. Retrieved 18 June 2011. 
  12. ^ "DOSB nominiert 27 Beckenschwimmer und 3 Freiwasserschwimmer des DSV". Retrieved 6 September 2011. 
  13. ^ "Direct Qualifiers for 2012 London Olympic Games – Provisional list" (PDF). International Table Tennis Federation. Retrieved 17 May 2011. 
  14. ^ Germany roster FIVB.com

External links[edit]