Germany at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany at the Paralympic Games

Flag of Germany
IPC code  GER
NPC National Paralympic Committee Germany
Website www.dbs-npc.de (German)
At the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London
Competitors 150 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Daniela Schulte (opening)
Thomas Schmidberger (closing)[1]
Medals
Rank: 8
Gold
18
Silver
26
Bronze
22
Total
66
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
West Germany (1960–1988)
East Germany (1984)

Germany competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012. 150 German athletes, 88 men and 62 women, participated in London.[2]

Medallists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Carmen Brussig Judo Women's 48 kg 30 August
 Gold Ramona Brussig Judo Women's 52 kg 30 August
 Gold Markus Rehm Athletics Men's long jump F42-44 31 August
 Gold Hannelore Brenner
on Women of the World
Equestrian Individual championship test grade III 2 September
 Gold Jochen Wollmert Table tennis Men's individual class 7 2 September
 Gold Holger Nikelis Table tennis Men's individual class 1 3 September
 Gold Sebastian Dietz Athletics Men's discus throw F35-F36 3 September
 Gold Birgit Kober Athletics Women's javelin throw F33/34/52/53 3 September
 Gold Hannelore Brenner
on Women of the World
Equestrian Individual freestyle test grade III 4 September
 Gold Tobias Graf Cycling Men's road time trial C2 5 September
 Gold Michael Teuber Cycling Men's road time trial C1 5 September
 Gold Andrea Eskau Cycling Women's road time trial H4 5 September
 Gold Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke SB5 5 September
 Gold Birgit Kober Athletics Women's shot put F32/33/34 6 September
 Gold Andrea Eskau Cycling Women's road race H4 7 September
 Gold Daniela Schulte Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle S11 7 September
 Gold Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's 100 m T42 7 September
 Gold Women's wheelchair basketball team
Mareike Adermann   Maya Lindholm
Annabel Breuer   Marina Mohnen (captain)
Annegret Briessmann   Edina Müller
Britt Dillmann   Gesche Schünemann
Heike Friedrich   Johanna Welin
Maria Kühn   Annika Zeyen
Wheelchair basketball Women's tournament 7 September
 Silver Manuela Schmermund Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 30 August
 Silver Kirsten Bruhn Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke S7 30 August
 Silver Tobias Graf Cycling Men's individual pursuit C2 31 August
 Silver Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's long jump F42-44 31 August
 Silver Britta Napel
on Aquilina 3
Equestrian Individual championship test grade II 1 September
 Silver Hannelore Brenner
Britta Näpel
Angelika Trabert
Steffen Zeibig
Equestrian Mixed team test grade 1 September
 Silver Marianne Buggenhagen Athletics Women's shot put F54/55/56 1 September
 Silver Anke Molkenthin
Astrid Hengsbach
Tino Kolitscher
Kai Kruse
Katrin Splitt (Cox)
Rowing Mixed coxed four 2 September
 Silver Britta Napel
on Aquilina 3
Equestrian Individual freestyle test grade II 3 September
 Silver Verena Schott Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley SM6 3 September
 Silver Marie Braemer-Skowronek Athletics Women's javelin throw F33/34/52/53 3 September
 Silver Norbert Mosandl Cycling Men's road time trial H4 5 September
 Silver Dorothee Vieth Cycling Women's road time trial H4 5 September
 Silver Hans-Peter Durst Cycling Mixed road time trial T1-2 5 September
 Silver Niels Grunenberg Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke SB5 5 September
 Silver Torben Schmidtke Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke SB6 5 September
 Silver Simone Briese-Baetke Fencing Women's épée B 5 September
 Silver Denise Schindler Cycling Women's road race C1-3 6 September
 Silver Steffen Warias Cycling Men's road race C1-3 6 September
 Silver Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
Sailing Three-person keelboat sonar 6 September
 Silver Heiko Kröger Sailing One-person keelboat 2.4 metre 6 September
 Silver Thomas Schmidberger
Thomas Bruechle
Jan Guertler
Table tennis Men's team class 3 7 September
 Silver Vico Merklein Cycling Men's road race H3 7 September
 Silver Sebastian Iwanow Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle S6 8 September
 Silver Elena Krawzow Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke SB13 8 September
 Silver Daniela Schulte Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley SM11 8 September
 Bronze Tobias Graf Cycling Men's 1 km time trial C1–3 30 August
 Bronze Sebastian Iwanow Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke S6 30 August
 Bronze Josef Neumaier Shooting Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 31 August
 Bronze Matthias Krieger Judo Men's 81 kg 31 August
 Bronze Angelika Trabert
on Ariva-Avanti
Equestrian Individual championship test grade II 1 September
 Bronze Heinrich Popow Athletics Men's 200 m T42 1 September
 Bronze Claudia Nicoleitzik Athletics Women's 200 m T36 1 September
 Bronze Thomas Schmidberger Table tennis Men's individual class 3 2 September
 Bronze Michaela Floeth Athletics Women's shot put F42/44 3 September
 Bronze Angelika Trabert
on Ariva-Avanti
Equestrian Individual freestyle test grade II 3 September
 Bronze Maria Seifert Athletics Women's 200 m T37 5 September
 Bronze Martina Willing Athletics Women's javelin throw F54/55/56 5 September
 Bronze Jana Schmidt Athletics Women's 100 m T42 5 September
 Bronze Markus Rehm
Heinrich Popow
David Behre
Wojtek Czyz
Athletics Men's 4 x 100 m relay T42/46 5 September
 Bronze Bernd Jeffre Cycling Men's road time trial H3 5 September
 Bronze Christoph Burkard Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke SB6 5 September
 Bronze Katrin Green Athletics Women's 200 m T44 6 September
 Bronze Dorothee Vieth Cycling Women's road race H4 7 September
 Bronze Wojtek Czyz Athletics Men's 100 m T42 7 September
 Bronze Tanja Gröpper Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle S6 8 September
 Bronze Men's volleyball team
Sebastian Czpakowski   Torben Schiewe
Stefan Hähnlein   Alexander Schiffler
Christoph Herzog   Peter Schlorf
Thomas Renger   Jürgen Schrapp
Barbaros Sayilir   Heiko Wiesenthal
Volleyball Men's tournament 8 September
 Bronze Claudia Nicoleitzik Athletics Women's 100 m T36 8 September

Archery[edit]

Four athletes were nominated for the archery competitions.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthias Alpers Ind. recurve Standing 613 8  Shestakov (RUS)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Maik Szarszewski Ind. recurve W1/W2 589 12  Perez (MEX)
W 6–0
 Lee (KOR)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maria Droste Ind. recurve W1/W2 461 17  Perna (ITA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Katharina Schett Ind. recurve Standing 497 14  Ford (USA)
L 5–6
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Men

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Points Rank
David Behre T44 100 m 12.21 5 N/A Did not advance
200 m 23.65 3 q N/A 23.71 7
400 m 51,37 2 Q N/A 51.65 5
Reinhold Bötzel F46 High jump N/A 1.85 7
Wojtek Czyz T42 100 m 12.53 1 Q N/A 12.52 3
200 m N/A 26.07 5
F42/44 Long jump N/A 6.33 983 2
Sebastian Dietz F35/36 Discus throw N/A 38.54 1
Ali Ghardooni F57/58 Discus throw N/A 40.79 810 9
Ulrich Iser F54/55/56 Shot put N/A 11.01 951 5
Mathias Mester F40 Javelin throw N/A 39.67 7
Heinrich Popow T42 100 m 12.43 1 Q N/A 12.40 1
200 m N/A 25.90 3
T42/44 Long jump N/A 6.07 4
Markus Rehm T44 100 m 11.92 4 N/A Did not advance
F42/44 Long jump N/A 7.35 1
Matthias Schröder T12 200 m 23.32 3 N/A Did not advance
400 m 52.04 3 N/A Did not advance
Marc Schuh T54 100 m 14.18 2 Q N/A 14.61 5
400 m 48.87 2 Q N/A 48.42 6
Matthias Schulze F46 Shot put N/A 14.04 5
Niels Stein T35 100 m 13.41 3 Q N/A 13.52 6
200 m 28.27 4 q N/A 27.89 7
Frank Tinnemeier F42/44 Shot put N/A 11.14 718 10
Thomas Ulbricht T12 100 m 11.29 2 N/A Did not advance
200 m 22.56 1 Q 23.49 3 Did not advance
David Behre
Wojtek Czyz
Heinrich Popow
Markus Rehm
T42/46 4x100 m relay N/A 45.23 3

Women

Athlete Class Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Points Rank
Marie Brämer-Skowronek F32/33 Shot put N/A 7.01 776 10
F33/34/52/53 Javelin throw N/A 20.43 1018 2
Marianne Buggenhagen F54/55/56 Shot put N/A 8.32 946 2
Siena Christen F11/12 Discus throw N/A 38.42 884 4
Laura Darimont F46 Javelin throw N/A 33.54 6
Michaela Floeth F42/44 Shot put N/A 12.21 979 3
Isabelle Foerder T37 100 m 14.82 5 N/A Did not advance
200 m 30.91 7 N/A Did not advance
400 m 1:11.95 5 q N/A 1:13.47 7
Katrin Green T44 100 m 13.63 2 Q N/A 13.61 4
200 m 27.89 EU 2 Q N/A 27.53 3
F42/44 Long jump N/A 4.85 973 5
Maike Hausberger T37 400 m 1:10.59 3 Q N/A 1:10.45 5
F37/38 Long jump Did not advance 3.88 900 9
Frances Herrmann F32/33/34 Shot put N/A 7.36 827 8
F33/34/52/53 Javelin throw N/A 18.62 925 5
Birgit Kober F32/33/34 Shot put N/A 10.25 WR 1112 1
F33/34/52/53 Javelin throw N/A 27.03 WR 1230 1
Vanessa Low T42 100 m N/A 16.78 4
F42/44 Long jump N/A 3.93 968 6
Sandra Mast F20 Shot put N/A 11.36 6
Claudia Nicoleitzik T36 100 m 15.19 2 Q N/A 14.88 3
200 m 31.50 1 Q N/A 32.08 3
Jana Schmidt T42 100 m N/A 16.19 3
F42/44 Long jump N/A 3.42 818 14
Maria Seifert T37 100 m 14.30 1 Q N/A 14.37 4
200 m 29.87 EU 1 Q N/A 29.86 3
400 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Tamira Slaby T38 100 m DQ N/A Did not advance
200 m 28.63 2 Q N/A 29.14 5
Martina Willing F54/55/56 Shot put N/A 8.86 931 4
Javelin throw N/A 23.12 975 3
Ilke Wyludda F57/58 Shot put N/A 10.23 937 5
Discus throw N/A 29.57 705 9
Maike Hausberger
Claudia Nicoleitzik
Maria Seifert
Tamira Slaby
T35/38 4x100 m relay N/A DQ

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kerstin Brachtendorf Women's road race C4–5 1:51:15 4
Women's road time trial C5 26:34.61 7
Hans-Peter Durst Mixed road race T1-2 DNF
Mixed road time trial T1-2 14:11.95 2
Andrea Eskau Women's road race H4 1:31:05 1
Women's road time trial H4 28:18.09 1
Tobias Graf Men's road race C1-3 1:42.51 10
Men's road time trial C2 24:35.12 1
Henrike Handrup
Ellen Heiny (Pilot)
Women's road race B 2:17:46 11
Women's road time trial B 38:41.74 12
Bernd Jeffré Men's road race H3 2:01:19 6
Men's road time trial H3 27:00.90 3
Vico Merklein Men's road race H3 1:51:34 2
Men's road time trial H3 27:05.81 4
Norbert Mosandl Men's road race H4 2:00:35 6
Men's road time trial H4 25:17.40 2
Wolfgang Sacher Men's road race C4-5 2:01:25 16
Men's road time trial C5 35:13.84 10
Denise Schindler Women's road race C1-3 1:29:11 2
Women's road time trial C1-3 28:45.36 4
Michael Teuber Men's road race C1-3 1:43:32 15
Men's road time trial C1 25:16.43 1
Dorothee Vieth Women's road race H4 1:41:21 3
Women's road time trial H4 30:00.27 2
Steffen Warias Men's road race C1-3 1:42:51 2
Men's road time trial C3 24:57.06 7
Max Weber Men's road race H2 1:43:49 6
Men's road time trial H2 30:20.21 10
Erich Winkler Men's road race C1-3 1:43:32 18
Men's road time trial C1 26:38.87 4

Track[edit]

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Kerstin Brachtendorf Women's individual pursuit C5 4:12.245 8 Did not advance
Tobias Graf Men's individual pursuit C2 3:47.799 2 Q  Liang (CHN)
L 3:48.248
2
Henrike Handrup
Ellen Heiny (Pilot)
Women's individual pursuit B 3:46.697 8 Did not advance
Wolfgang Sacher Men's individual pursuit C5 4:51.305 9 Did not advance
Denise Schindler Women's individual pursuit C1–3 4:24.589 3 Q  Jones (USA)
L 4:31.117
4
Michael Teuber Men's individual pursuit C1 4:04.700 3 Q  Lopez (ARG)
L 4:10.965
4
Steffen Warias Men's individual pursuit C3 3:58.919 12 Did not advance
Erich Winkler Men's individual pursuit C1 4:18.481 6 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Individual
Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Hannelore Brenner Women of the World Individual championship test grade III 73.467 1
Individual freestyle test grade III 81.700 1
Britta Näpel Aquilina 3 Individual championship test grade II 76.048 2
Individual freestyle test grade II 77.400 2
Angelika Trabert Ariva-Avanti Individual championship test grade II 76.000 3
Individual freestyle test grade II 76.150 3
Lena Weifen Don Turner Individual championship test grade IV 67.581 9
Individual freestyle test grade IV 72.100 8
Steffen Zeibig Waldemar Individual championship test grade III 66.233 8
Individual freestyle test grade III 67.150 8
Team
Athlete Horse Event Individual score Total
TT CT Total Score Rank
Britta Näpel See above Team 72.571 76.048 148.619* 440.970 2
Angelika Trabert 67.143 76.000 143.143*
Hannelore Brenner 75.741 73.467 149.208*
Steffen Zeibig 67.667 66.233 133.900

* Indicates the three best individual scores that count towards the team total.

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Class Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sebastian Junk B1-3
(B3)
73 kg N/A  Önel (TUR)
L 1011–0100
Did not advance
Matthias Krieger B1-3
(B2)
81 kg  Powell (GBR)
W 1121–0003
 Pereira (BRA)
W 1000–0101
 Kosinov (UKR)
L 0013–0212
N/A  Shevchenko (RUS)
W 1110–0001 3
Oliver Upmann B1-3
(B2)
100 kg  Sardarov (AZE)
W 1000–0000
 Alizadeh (IRI)
L 0003–0100
Did not advance N/A  Ingram (GBR)
W 1000–0000
 Fedin (RUS)
L 0000–1010

Women

Athlete Class Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Carmen Brussig B1-3
(B2)
48 kg N/A  Potapova (RUS)
W 1000–0001
 Halinska (UKR)
W 0021–0002
N/A  Lee (TPE)
W 0100–0001 1
Ramona Brussig B1-3
(B3)
52 kg N/A  Kilic (TUR)
W 1002–0014
 Stepaniuk (RUS)
W 1010–0000
N/A  Wang (CHN)
W 1000–0000 1

Powerlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Class Event Result Rank
Mario Hochberg - 100 kg 170.0 10

Rowing[edit]

Athletes Class Event Heats Repechage Final A/B Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Johannes Schmidt AS Men's single sculls 5:17.66 5 5:08.09 5 QFB 5:16.26 5 11
Astrid Hengsbach
Tino Kolitscher
Kai Kruse
Anke Molkenthin
Kathrin Splitt (Cox)
LTA Mixed coxed four 3:15.91 WB 1 QFA Bye 3:21.44 2 2

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Heiko Kröger 2.4mR 4 3 5 1 4 11 6 1 10 1 CAN 35 2
Jens Kroker
Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem
Sonar 6 1 6 8 5 4 1 9 5 4 CAN 40 2

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Norbert Gau Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 588 12 Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 1115 16 Did not advance
Frank Heitmeyer Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 541 28 Did not advance
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 551 13 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 470 29 Did not advance
Josef Neumaier Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 598 17 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 574 40 Did not advance
Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 594 2 Q 99.4 693.4 3
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 1124 13 Did not advance
Leopold Rupp Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 595 26 Did not advance
Andreas Schäfers Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 599 15 Did not advance
Jan Schaub Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 1095 25 Did not advance
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 594 32 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 587 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Natascha Hiltrop Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 381 15 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 545 11 Did not advance
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 600 EWR, EPR 6 Q 104.4 704.4 6
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 580 25 Did not advance
Manuela Schmermund Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 391 7 Q 102.6 493.6 2
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 566 5 Q 84.5 660.3 5

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Christoph Burkard S8 400 m freestyle 4:45.40 3 Q 4:44.23 8
SB6 100 m breaststroke 1:27.60 2 Q 1:27.09 3
Niels Grunenberg SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:36.97 1 Q 1:34.98 2
Sebastian Iwanow S6 50 m freestyle 31.29 1 Q 30.83 4
100 m freestyle 1:09.80 1 Q 1:07.34 2
400 m freestyle 5:33.28 3 Q 5:29.70 6
100 m backstroke 1:20.39 2 Q 1:15.95 3
Andre Lehmann S14 200 m freestyle 2:07.42 5 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:09.05 6 Did not advance
Lucas Ludwig S10 100 m freestyle 55.71 3 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:16.98 2 Q 4:16.30 6
100 m backstroke 1:02.96 3 Q 1:02.05 6
100 m butterfly 1:00.85 5 Did not advance
SM10 200 m individual medley 2:18.37 4 Q 2:17.31 6
Swen Michaelis S6 100 m freestyle 1:14.44 6 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 5:30.43 3 Q 5:37.38 8
100 m backstroke 1:23.49 3 Q 1:23.54 6
50 m butterfly 37.20 6 Did not advance
SM6 200 m individual medley 2:57.39 4 Q 2:58.50 8
Tobias Pollap S7 50 m freestyle 30.70 5 Q 29.57 8
100 m freestyle 1:06.96 5 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 5:20.08 7 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 35.54 5 Did not advance
SB7 100 m breaststroke 1:27.04 5 Did not advance
SM7 200 m individual medley 2:52.26 4 Q 2:46.39 8
Torben Schmidtke S8 400 m freestyle 5:01.05 5 Did not advance
SB8 100 m breaststroke 1:26.13 PR 1 Q 1:25.23 2
Martin Schulz S9 100 m butterfly 1:06.54 7 Did not advance
SB8 100 m breaststroke 1:18.27 6 Did not advance
SM9 200 m individual medley 2:27.18 7 Did not advance
Daniel Simon S12 50 m freestyle 25.35 2 Q 25.55 7
100 m freestyle 56.59 5 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:36.87 4 Q 4:30.95 6
100 m backstroke 1:07.34 5 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:02.51 4 Q 1:02.10 7
SB12 100 m breaststroke 1:15.05 5 Did not advance
SM12 200 m individual medley 2:24.19 5 2:20.86 7
Women
Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kirsten Bruhn S7 50 m freestyle 34.34 3 Q 34.24 5
100 m freestyle 1:14.60 2 Q 1:14:43 5
100 m backstroke 1:25.12 1 Q 1:25.22 2
SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:35.03 PR 1 Q 1:35.50 1
Annke Conradi S3 50 m freestyle N/A 1:10.38 7
100 m freestyle 2:24.12 3 Q 2:21.92 6
S4 50 m backstroke 1:07.24 6 Did not advance
Tanja Gröpper S6 50 m freestyle 35.76 1 Q 36.28 4
100 m freestyle 1:16.72 2 Q 1:16.83 3
400 m freestyle 6:24.56 6 Did not advance
Julia Kabus S8 50 m freestyle 35.00 6 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:14.74 4 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 5:19.20 3 Q 5:21.46 7
100 m butterfly 1:16.25 7 Did not advance
SM8 200 m individual medley 3:22.28 7 Did not advance
Elena Krawzow S13 50 m freestyle 29.65 4 Q 29.46 8
100 m freestyle 1:07.93 6 Did not advance
SB13 100 m breaststroke 1:21.70 EU 2 Q 1:20.31 EU 2
SM13 200 m individual medley 2:46.61 5 Did not advance
Christiane Reppe S9 100 m freestyle 1:07.09 5 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:55.44 3 Q 4:53.93 5
100 m backstroke 1:17.55 4 Q 1:17.88 8
Maike Naomi Schnittger S12 50 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:58.93 3 Q 4:56.38 7
100 m butterfly N/A 1:16.70 7
Verena Schott S7 50 m freestyle 35.94 4 Q 36.46 8
400 m freestyle 5:46.04 5 Q 5:42.26 8
100 m backstroke 1:30.43 5 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 40.83 5 Did not advance
SB5 100 m breaststroke 1:54.34 1 Q 1:53.09 5
SM6 200 m individual medley 3:16.63 1 Q 3:14.28 2
Daniela Schulte S11 50 m freestyle 33.12 2 Q 33.00 7
100 m freestyle 1:11.60 1 Q 1:11.50 6
400 m freestyle 5:11.32 PR 1 Q 5:14.36 1
100 m backstroke 1:20.92 2 Q 1:20.09 4
SB11 100 m breaststroke 1:36.74 3 Q 1:36.16 4
SM11 200 m individual medley 2:48.86 WR 1 Q 2:49.57 2
Vera Thamm S3 50 m freestyle N/A 1:17.04 8
100 m freestyle 2:34.63 5 Did not advance
S4 50 m backstroke 1:16.89 7 Did not advance
Stefanie Weinberg S8 50 m freestyle 32.68 4 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:14.80 5 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:24.71 4 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:19.54 5 Q 1:16.88 7
SM8 200 m individual medley 2:57.49 2 Q 2:57.20 5

Volleyball[edit]

Germany qualified for the men's team event by winning against Ukraine at the Intercontinental Cup.[4]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Paralympics.[5] view · talk

Head coach: Rudi Sonnenbichler

Name Date of birth Position 2012 club
1 Schiffler, AlexanderAlexander Schiffler 20 January 1982 UN Germany BV Leipzig
3 Renger, ThomasThomas Renger 19 August 1972 M Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
5 Hahnlein, StefanStefan Hähnlein 12 June 1990 SE Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
6 Czpakowski, SebastianSebastian Czpakowski 12 April 1974 WS Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
7 Wiesenthal, HeikoHeiko Wiesenthal 12 February 1975 OS Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
8 Schlorf, PeterPeter Schlorf 4 June 1986 M Germany SSC Berlin
9 Schrapp, JurgenJürgen Schrapp 27 July 1974 WS Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
10 Herzog, ChristophChristoph Herzog 27 July 1983 WS Germany BV Leipzig
11 Sayilir, BarbarosBarbaros Sayilir 25 October 1988 UN Germany TSV Bayer Leverkusen
14 Schiewe, TorbenTorben Schiewe 11 March 1985 SE Germany BCV Celle
Group play
 
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Germany 8 4 0 12 3 4.000 340 266 1.278
2 Russia 7 3 1 11 5 2.200 356 275 1.295
3 Egypt 6 2 2 9 6 1.500 424 402 1.055
4 Great Britain 5 1 3 3 9 0.333 230 276 0.833
5 Morocco 4 0 4 0 12 0.000 157 300 0.523
31 August 2012
11:00
v
Germany  3 – 0 Morocco ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): France Marcoux (CAN), Jung Mal-Soon (KOR)
Report(s): Report
25
25
25
75
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
11
10
9
30
1 September 2012
11:00
v
Russia  2 – 3 Germany ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Khalid Shanishah (LBA), Janko Plešnik (SLO)
Report(s): Report
18
25
19
25
13
100
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
11
25
15
15
91
3 September 2012
11:00
v
Great Britain  0 – 3 Germany ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Masoud Yazdanpanah (IRI), Xin Xia (CHN)
Report(s): Report
19
16
14
49
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
4 September 2012
9:00
v
Egypt  1 – 3 Germany ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Toomas Murulo (EST), Dominik Raca (CRO)
Report(s): Report
16
22
25
24
87
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
25
23
26
99
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
9:00
v
Germany  3 – 2 China ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Adnan Kolos (BIH), France Marcoux (CAN)
Report(s): Report
19
21
25
25
15
105
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
25
21
19
10
100
Semi-final
6 September 2012
16:00
v
Germany  0 – 3 Bosnia and Herzegovina ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Jung Mal-Soon (KOR), Khalid Shanishah (LBA)
Report(s): Report
19
20
14
53
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
Bronze medal match
8 September 2012
16:00
v
Germany  3 – 2 Russia ExCeL London, London
Referee(s): Dariusz Jasinski (POL), Glynn Archibald (GBR)
Report(s): Report
20
26
22
25
16
109
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
25
24
25
22
14
110

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[6]

Men's tournament[edit]

Squad list
(classification points)
From:
Group stage
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Canada 5 5 0 362 280 +82 10
Germany 5 4 1 339 303 +36 9
Great Britain 5 3 2 365 301 +64 8
Poland 5 2 3 327 341 −14 7
Japan 5 1 4 273 330 −57 6
Colombia 5 0 5 223 334 −111 5
30 August 2012
19:00
v
Great Britain  72–77 OT Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 17–13, 23–13, 16–19OT: 6–11
Pts: Munn 21
Rebs: Munn 14
Asts: Bywater 9
Pts: Passiwan 26
Rebs: Bienek 11
Asts: Bienek 12
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)
31 August 2012
10:45
v
Germany  59–46 Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 17–6, 21–8, 9–15, 12–17
Pts: Wolk 13
Rebs: Passiwan 8
Asts: Passiwan 8
Pts: Hawkins 16
Rebs: Hawkins 19
Asts: Sanz Londono 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Sergio Giordano (CAN)
1 September 2012
15:15
v
Japan  49–64 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 7–13, 13–11, 11–26
Pts: Fujimoto 13
Rebs: Kozai 8
Asts: Kozai 7
Pts: Köhler 16
Rebs: Böhme 12
Asts: Bienek 8
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Nureddin Bilmez (TUR)
2 September 2012
15:15
v
Germany  66–73 Canada
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 10–19, 19–17, 19–20
Pts: Passiwan 29
Rebs: Passiwan 8
Asts: Passiwan 8
Pts: Anderson 25
Rebs: Anderson 15
Asts: Anderson 12
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Matt Wells (AUS)
3 September 2012
20:45
v
Germany  73–63 Poland
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 18–22, 15–14, 29–12
Pts: Haller 17
Rebs: Bienek 10
Asts: Passiwan, Bienek 6
Pts: Filipski 27
Rebs: Luszynski 10
Asts: Luszynski 8
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)
Quarter-final
5 September 2012
13:00
v
Germany  46–57 United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 17–11, 9–12, 9–20
Pts: Bienek 18
Rebs: Bienek 13
Asts: three players 3
Pts: three players 10
Rebs: Turek 8
Asts: Schulte 6
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)
5th–8th place semi-final
7 September 2012
13:00
v
Poland  66–81 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 16–24, 15–20, 18–19
Pts: Filipski 31
Rebs: Balcerowski 9
Asts: Luszynski 9
Pts: Passiwan 30
Rebs: Passiwan 10
Asts: Haller 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Sébastien Gauthier (CAN)
5th/6th place match
8 September 2012
15:15
v
Germany  48–67 Spain
Scoring by quarter: 9–10, 14–16, 12–18, 13–23
Pts: Bienek 14
Rebs: Bienek 5
Asts: Wolk 10
Pts: De Paz Pazo 17
Rebs: De Paz Pazo 6
Asts: De Paz Pazo 9
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Christopher Gregory (GBR)

Women's tournament[edit]

Germany qualified for the women's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing second at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship.[7][8]

Squad list
(classification points)
From:
Group stage
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Germany 4 4 0 254 158 +96 8
United States 4 3 1 246 176 +70 7
China 4 2 2 240 204 +36 6
Mexico 4 1 3 157 230 −73 5
France 4 0 4 132 261 −129 4
31 August 2012
13:00
v
Germany  54–48 United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 10–6, 10–13, 21–12
Pts: Mohnen 15
Rebs: Mohnen 10
Asts: Mohnen 7
Pts: Schneider, Miller 12
Rebs: Schneider 8
Asts: Murray 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Valerie Farrugia (FRA)
1 September 2012
15:15
v
France  32–76 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 8–15, 5–19, 5–22
Pts: Quemener-Pichon 12
Rebs: Saint-Omer Delépine 12
Asts: Ménard 3
Pts: Mohnen 23
Rebs: Friedrich 6
Asts: Zeyen 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Stacy Gomm (RSA)
2 September 2012
10:45
v
Germany  56–50 China
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 17–7, 20–11, 6–15
Pts: Schünemann 23
Rebs: Schünemann 12
Asts: Schünemann 6
Pts: Long 16
Rebs: Cheng 7
Asts: Long, Peng 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Linas Radykas (LTU)
3 September 2012
10:45
v
Mexico  28–68 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 5–10, 14–24, 5–19, 4–15
Pts: Estrada Bernal 12
Rebs: Pérez Pacheco 3
Asts: Estrada Bernal 10
Pts: Adermann 18
Rebs: Adermann 10
Asts: Müller 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Shu Fei Hsieh (TPE)
Quarter-final
4 September 2012
19:00
v
Germany  55–44 Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 14–9, 12–12, 21–11
Pts: Zeyen 25
Rebs: Schünemann 5
Asts: Schünemann 14
Pts: Freeman 19
Rebs: Sugden 7
Asts: Freeman 8
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Sébastien Gauthier (CAN)
Semi-final
6 September 2012
15:15
v
Netherlands  46–49 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 21–12, 8–12, 9–13
Pts: Huitzing 16
Rebs: Huitzing, Beijer 12
Asts: Huitzing 8
Pts: Mohnen 20
Rebs: Schünemann 8
Asts: Zeyen 6
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Juan Uruñuela (ESP)
Gold medal match
7 September 2012
21:15
v
Australia  44–58 Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 9–12, 9–8, 16–24
Pts: Gauci 15
Rebs: Gauci, Merritt 5
Asts: Crispin, Chaplin 5
Pts: Adermann 19
Rebs: Mohnen 9
Asts: Adermann, Zeyen 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Sergio Giordano (CAN)

Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Simone Briese-Baetke Women's individual épée B  Dani (HUN) W 5–2 1 Q N/A  Demaude (FRA)
W 15–4
 Vasileva (RUS)
W 15–9
 Jana (THA)
L 8–15
2
 Moore (GBR) W 5–1
 Vasileva (RUS) W 5–3
 Makrytskaya (BLR) W 5–4
 Jana (THA) W 5–4
Women's individual foil B  Zhou (CHN) L 3–5 2 Q N/A  Makowska (POL)
L 11–15
Did not advance 5
 Moore (GBR) W 5–0
 Lukianenko (UKR) W 5–1
 Mishurova (RUS) W 5–0
 Palfi (HUN) W 5–2

Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Women

Athlete Class Event First round 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sabine Ellerbrock Open Singles  Schoenn (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Park (KOR)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Buis (NED)
W 3–6, 7–5, 6–2
 Van Koot (NED)
L 5–7, 2–6
Bronze medal match
 Griffioen (NED)
L 2–6, 6–7
Katharina Krüger Open Singles  Ortiz (CHI)
W 7–5, 7–5
 Vergeer (NED)
L 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Sabine Ellerbrock
Katharina Krüger
Open Doubles N/A  Kaiser (USA)
 Soldan (USA)
W 5–7, 6–2, 7–5
 Shuker (GBR)
 Whiley (GBR)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]