Golden Shell

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Golden Seashell)
Jump to: navigation, search
San Sebastian Film Festival Logo.jpg

The Golden Shell (Spanish: Concha de Oro; Basque: Urrezko Maskorra) is the highest prize given to a competing film at the San Sebastián Film Festival. It was introduced in 1957. In 1953 and 1954, the highest prize had been called the Gran Premio. In 1955 and 1956 it was replaced by the Silver Shell. Five directors have won the Golden Shell twice: American director Francis Ford Coppola (in 1969 & 1984), Spanish director Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón (in 1982 & 1986), Mexican director Arturo Ripstein (in 1993 & 2000), Iranian director Bahman Ghobadi (in 2004 & 2006) and Spanish director Imanol Uribe (in 1994 & 1996).

Award winners[edit]

Year Film Director Country
1953 La Guerra de Dios Rafael Gil  Spain*
1954 Sierra maldita Antonio del Amo  Spain
1955 Giorni d'amore Giuseppe de Santis  Italy
1956 Il ferroviere Pietro Germi  Italy*
1957 Oh! Sabella
(La nonna Sabella)
Dino Risi  Italy
1958 Ewa chce spac Tadeusz Chmielewski  Poland*
1959 The Nun's Story Fred Zinnemann  United States*
1960 Romeo, Juliet a Tma Jiri Weiss  Czechoslovakia*
1961 One-Eyed Jacks Marlon Brando  United States
1962 Arturo's Island
(L’isola di Arturo)
Damiano Damiani  Italy
1963 Mafioso Alberto Lattuada  Italy
1964 America, America Elia Kazan  United States
1965 Golden Queen
(Zlatá reneta)

Mirage (tie)
Otakar Vávra
Edward Dmytryk
 Czechoslovakia
 United States
1966 I Was Happy Here Desmond Davis  United Kingdom
1967 Two for the Road Stanley Donen  United States
1968 The Long Day’s Dying Peter Collinson  United Kingdom
1969 The Rain People Francis Ford Coppola  United States
1970 Dead of Summer
(Ondata di calore)
Nelo Risi  Italy
1971 Claire's Knee
(Le genou de Claire)
Eric Rohmer  France*
1972 The Glass House Tom Gries  United States
1973 The Spirit of the Beehive
(El espíritu de la colmena)
Víctor Erice  Spain
1974 Badlands Terrence Malick  United States
1975 Poachers
(Furtivos)
José Luis Borau  Spain
1976 Queen of the Gypsies
(Tabor ujodit v niebo)
Emil Loteanu  Soviet Union*
1977 An Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano
(Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino)
Nikita Mikhalkov  Soviet Union
1978 The Illegal
(Alambrista!)
Robert M. Young  United States
1979 Autumn Marathon
(Ossenij marafon)
Georgi Daneliya  Soviet Union
1980 Dyrygent Andrzej Wajda  Poland
1981 Storie di ordinaria follia Marco Ferreri  Italy
1982 Demons in the Garden
(Demonios en el jardín)
Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón  Spain
1983 Between Us
(Coup de foudre)
Diane Kurys  France
1984 Rumble Fish Francis Ford Coppola  United States
1985 Yesterday Radoslaw Piwowarski  Poland
1986 Half of Heaven
(La mitad del cielo)
Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón  Spain
1987 Wedding in Galilee
(Urs al-jalil)
Michel Khleifi  Belgium* -  France -  Israel*
1988 On the Black Hill Andrew Grieve  United Kingdom
1989 Homer and Eddie
La nación clandestina (tie)
Andrei Konchalovski
Jorge Sanjinés
 United States
 Bolivia*
1990 Letters from Alou
(Las cartas de Alou)
Montxo Armendáriz  Spain
1991 Butterfly Wings
(Alas de Mariposa)
Juanma Bajo Ulloa  Spain
1992 A Place in the World
(Un lugar en el mundo)
Adolfo Aristarain  Argentina*
1993 The Beginning and the End
(Principio y fin)

Sara
Arturo Ripstein
Dariush Mehrjui
 Mexico*
 Iran*
1994 Running Out of Time
(Días contados)
Imanol Uribe  Spain
1995 Margaret's Museum Mort Ransen  Canada* -  United Kingdom
1996 Bwana
Trojan Eddie (tie)
Imanol Uribe
Gillies Mackinnon
 Spain
 Ireland*
1997 The Swindle
(Rien ne va plus)
Claude Chabrol  France
1998 Wind with the Gone
(El viento se llevó lo qué)
Alejandro Agresti  Argentina -  France -  Netherlands* -  Spain
1999 What's Life?
(C'est quoi la vie?)
François Dupeyron  France
2000 The Ruination of Men
(La perdición de los hombres)
Arturo Ripstein  Mexico - Spain
2001 A Cab for Three
(Taxi para tres)
Orlando Lübbert  Chile*
2002 Mondays in the Sun
(Los lunes al sol)
Fernando León de Aranoa  Spain -  France -  Italy
2003 Gun-shy
(Schussangst)
Dito Tsintsadze  Germany*
2004 Turtles Can Fly
(Lakposhtha parvaz mikonand)
Bahman Ghobadi  Iran -  Iraq*
2005 Something Like Happiness
(Štěstí)
Bohdan Sláma  Czech Republic*
2006 Half Moon
(Niwemang)

Mon fils à moi (tie)
Bahman Ghobadi
Martial Fougeron
 Iran
 France
2007 A Thousand Years of Good Prayers Wayne Wang  United States
2008 Pandora's Box
(Pandora'nın kutusu)
Yeşim Ustaoğlu  Turkey* -  Belgium -  France -  Germany
2009 City of Life and Death
(Nánjīng! Nánjīng!)
Lu Chuan  China*
2010 Neds Peter Mullan  United Kingdom -  France -  Italy
2011 Los pasos dobles Isaki Lacuesta  Spain -   Switzerland
2012 In the House
(Dans la maison)
François Ozon  France
2013 Bad Hair
(Pelo Malo)
Mariana Rondón  Venezuela*- Peru*- Germany
2014 Magical Girl Carlos Vermut  Spain

*denotes first win for a nation

External links[edit]