Gracia-Orlova

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Gracia-Orlová)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gracia-Orlova
Gracia-Orlova logo
Race details
Date End of April/Beginning of May
Region Czech Republic and Poland
Type Stage race
History
First edition 1987 (1987)
Editions 27 (as of 2013)
First winner  Angela Ranft (GDR)
Most wins  Hanka Kupfernagel (GER) (5)
Most recent  Ellen van Dijk (NED)

Gracia-Orlova is a women's staged cycle race which takes place in the Czech Republic and Poland, created in 1987. Since 2004, it starts in Dětmarovice, in the Moravian–Silesian Region, in the east of the Czech Republic. A mountain stage is competed in Kuźnia Raciborska, in the Silesian Voivodeship, in the south of Poland. The finish to the final stage is located in Orlová, in the Moravian–Silesian Region.

Honours[edit]

Year Winner Second Third
1987 East Germany Angela Ranft East Germany Petra Rossner East Germany Kerstin Arndt
1988 Czechoslovakia Radka Kinclova East Germany Petra Rossner East Germany Angela Kindling
1989 East Germany Angela Ranft Czechoslovakia Indigo Paczova Czechoslovakia Radka Kynclova
1990 Czechoslovakia Radka Kynclova Czechoslovakia Eva Orvosova Czechoslovakia Jana Polokova
1991 Czechoslovakia Ildiko Paczova Czechoslovakia Eva Orvosova Czechoslovakia Alena Barilleva
1992 Russia Valentina Gerasimova Ukraine Marina Proudnikova Russia Elena Ogouy
1993 Lithuania Rasa Polikeviciute Russia Alexandra Koliaseva Ukraine Tamara Polyakova
1994 Russia Goulnara Fatkulina Russia Svetlana Samokhvalova Russia Olga Sokolova
1995 Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Germany Judith Arndt Russia Valentina Gerassimova
1996 Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Slovenia Lenka Ilavska Switzerland Barbara Heeb
1997 Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Switzerland Barbara Heeb Russia Zulfia Zabirova
1998 Switzerland Marcia Vouets-Eicher Australia Kathryn Watt Slovenia Lenka Ilavská
1999 Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Ukraine Tetyana Styazhkina Ukraine Ioulia Mourenkaia
2000 Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Netherlands Meike De Bruyn Norway Monica Valen
2001 Germany Judith Arndt Switzerland Nicole Brändli United States Lara Ruthven
2002 United States Amber Neben Germany Hanka Kupfernagel Switzerland Priska Doppmann
2003 Switzerland Nicole Brändli Germany Judith Arndt Czechoslovakia Lada Kozlykova
2004 Switzerland Nicole Brändli Switzerland Annette Beutler Switzerland Karin Thürig
2005 Germany Judith Arndt Sweden Susanne Ljungskog Germany Madeleine Sandig
2006 Germany Judith Arndt United States Amber Neben Switzerland Nicole Brändli
2007 Germany Judith Arndt Russia Alexandra Burchenkova Netherlands Andrea Bosman
2008 Netherlands Marianne Vos Germany Luise Keller Russia Alexandra Burchenkova
2009 Germany Trixi Worrack Italy Fabiana Luperini Netherlands Marianne Vos
2010 Netherlands Marianne Vos Netherlands Annemiek van Vleuten United Kingdom Nicole Cooke
2011 Russia Tatiana Antoshina Russia Natalia Boyarskaya Russia Svetlana Bubnenkova
2012 United States Evelyn Stevens Germany Trixi Worrack United Kingdom Sharon Laws
2013 Netherlands Ellen van Dijk United States Evelyn Stevens United Kingdom Emma Pooley

Jerseys[edit]

As of the 2013 edition:

Jersey yellow.svg denotes the rider leading the race overall
Jersey white.svg denotes the rider leading the Points classification
Jersey green.svg denotes the rider leading the Mountains classification
Jersey polkadot.svg denotes the rider leading the Sprints classification

External links[edit]