Grand Prix Hassan II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Grand Prix Hassan II
2013 Grand Prix Hassan II
Grand Prix Hassan II logo.png
 ATP World Tour
Location Casablanca
 Morocco
Venue Complexe Al Amal
Category Challenger Series (1986–1989)
ATP World Series
(1990/1992–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Surface Clay / Outdoors
Draw 32S/32Q/16D
Prize money €450,000
Website www.gphassan2tennis.com

The Grand Prix Hassan II is an annual tennis tournament on the ATP Tour and is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 series. The event is held annually at the Complexe Al Amal in Casablanca, Morocco, and is played on clay courts. Between 1986 and 1989 it was part of the Challenger Series.

Results[edit]

Key[edit]

ATP Tour
Challenger

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Spain Guillermo Garcia-Lopez Spain Marcel Granollers 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
2013 Spain Tommy Robredo South Africa Kevin Anderson 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 6–3
2012 Spain Pablo Andújar Spain Albert Ramos 6–1, 7–6(7–5)
2011 Spain Pablo Andújar Italy Potito Starace 6–1, 6–2
2010 Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka Romania Victor Hănescu 6–2, 6–3
2009 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero France Florent Serra 6–4, 7–5
2008 France Gilles Simon France Julien Benneteau 7–5, 6–2
2007 France Paul-Henri Mathieu Spain Álbert Montañés 6–1, 6–1
2006 Italy Daniele Bracciali Chile Nicolás Massú 6–1, 6–4
2005 Argentina Mariano Puerta Argentina Juan Mónaco 6–4, 6–1
2004 Spain Santiago Ventura Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 6–3, 1–6, 6–4
2003 France Julien Boutter Morocco Younes El Aynaoui 6–2, 2–6, 6–1
2002 Morocco Younes El Aynaoui Argentina Guillermo Cañas 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2001 Argentina Guillermo Cañas Spain Tommy Robredo 7–5, 6–2
2000 Spain Fernando Vicente France Sébastien Grosjean 6–4, 4–6, 7–6
1999 Spain Alberto Martín Spain Fernando Vicente 6–3, 6–4
1998 Italy Andrea Gaudenzi Spain Álex Calatrava 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
1997 Morocco Hicham Arazi Argentina Franco Squillari 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1996 Spain Tomás Carbonell Austria Gilbert Schaller 7–5, 1–6, 6–2
1995 Austria Gilbert Schaller Spain Albert Costa 6–4, 6–2
1994 Italy Renzo Furlan Morocco Karim Alami 6–2, 6–2
1993 Argentina Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Morocco Younes El Aynaoui 6–4, 6–3
1992 Argentina Guillermo Pérez-Roldán Spain Germán López 2–6, 7–5, 6–3
1991 Not held
1990 Austria Thomas Muster Argentina Guillermo Pérez-Roldán 6–1, 6–7, 6–2
1989 France Tarik Benhabiles Netherlands Mark Koevermans 7–6, 6–3
1988 Czechoslovakia Josef Čihák Spain David de Miguel 6–4, 6–2
1987 United States Lawson Duncan Italy Massimiliano Narducci 7–5, 6–1
1986 West Germany Hans Schwaier Sweden Jörgen Windahl 6–3, 6–3

Doubles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
6–2, 6–2
2013 Austria Julian Knowle
Slovakia Filip Polášek
Germany Dustin Brown
Germany Christopher Kas
6–3, 6–2
2012 Germany Dustin Brown
Australia Paul Hanley
Italy Daniele Bracciali
Italy Fabio Fognini
7–5, 6–3
2011 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
United Kingdom Colin Fleming
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6–2, 6–1
2010 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
2009 Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley
7–6 (7–4), 3–6, [10–6]
2008 Spain Albert Montañés
Spain Santiago Ventura
United States James Cerretani
Australia Todd Perry
6–1, 6–2
2007 Australia Jordan Kerr
Czech Republic David Škoch
Poland Łukasz Kubot
Austria Oliver Marach
7–6, 1–6, [10–4]
2006 Austria Julian Knowle
Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Alexander Waske
6–3, 6–4
2005 Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Argentina Martín García
Peru Luis Horna
6–4, 6–3
2004 Italy Enzo Artoni
Spain Fernando Vicente
Switzerland Yves Allegro
Germany Michael Kohlmann
3–6, 6–0, 6–4
2003 Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
United States Devin Bowen
Australia Ashley Fisher
6–3, 7–5
2002 Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Myles Wakefield
Argentina Martín García
Argentina Luis Lobo
6–4, 6–2
2001 Australia Michael Hill
United States Jeff Tarango
Argentina Pablo Albano
Australia David Macpherson
7–6, 6–3
2000 France Arnaud Clément
France Sébastien Grosjean
Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Australia Andrew Painter
7–6, 6–4
1999 Brazil Fernando Meligeni
Brazil Jaime Oncins
Italy Massimo Ardinghi
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre
6–2, 6–3
1998 Italy Andrea Gaudenzi
Italy Diego Nargiso
Italy Cristian Brandi
Italy Filippo Messori
6–4, 7–6
1997 Portugal João Cunha e Silva
Portugal Nuno Marques
Morocco Karim Alami
Morocco Hicham Arazi
7–6, 6–2
1996 Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
7–6, 6–3
1995 Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
Portugal Emanuel Couto
Portugal João Cunha e Silva
6–4, 6–1
1994 South Africa David Adams
Netherlands Menno Oosting
Italy Cristian Brandi
Italy Federico Mordegan
6–3, 6–4
1993 United States Mike Bauer
South Africa Piet Norval
Latvia Ģirts Dzelde
Croatia Goran Prpić
7–5, 7–6
1992 Argentina Horacio de la Peña
Mexico Jorge Lozano
Commonwealth of Independent States Ģirts Dzelde
United States T. J. Middleton
2–6, 6–4, 7–6
1991 Not held
1990 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Simon Youl
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
6–3, 6–1
1989 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Bulant
Czechoslovakia Richard Vogel
Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic Libor Pimek
Romania Florin Segărceanu
6–1, 6–3
1988 Czechoslovakia Josef Čihák
Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
France Arnaud Boetsch
Belgium Denis Langaskens
6–2, 6–0
1987 Spain José López-Maeso
Spain Alberto Tous
Italy Massimo Cierro
Italy Alessandro de Minicis
7–6, 6–2
1986 Mexico Agustín Moreno
United States Larry Scott
West Germany Tore Meinecke
West Germany Ricki Osterthun
7–5, 6–2

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 33°35′17″N 7°37′34″W / 33.588°N 7.626°W / 33.588; -7.626