Great Britain at the 1924 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United Kingdom
IOC code  GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
Website www.olympics.org.uk
At the 1924 Winter Olympics in Chamonix
Competitors 44 (41 men, 3 women) in 6 sports
Medals
Rank: 6
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 1924 Winter Olympics in Chamonix, France. Based on medal count, this was Great Britain's best ever performance at a Winter Olympic Games until the 2014 games were held in Sochi in Russia.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold William Jackson
Thomas Murray
Welsh, RobinRobin Welsh
Jackson, LaurenceLaurence Jackson
Curling Men's event
 Silver Broome, RalphRalph Broome
Thomas Arnold
Richardson, AlexanderAlexander Richardson
Soher, RodneyRodney Soher
Bobsleigh Four/five-man
 Bronze Muckelt, EthelEthel Muckelt Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Great Britain men's national ice hockey team
Colin Carruthers   Edward Pitblado
Eric Carruthers   Hamilton Jukes
Ross Cuthbert   William Anderson
Lorne Carr-Harris   Geoffrey Holmes
Blane Sexton   Guy Clarkson
Ice hockey Men's competition

Bobsleigh[edit]

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
GBR-1 Ralph Broome
Thomas Arnold
Alexander Richardson
Rodney Soher
Four/five-man 1:28.73 2 1:28.67 2 1:25.76 2 1:25.67 1 5:48.83 2nd
GBR-2 William Horton
Archibald Crabbe
Gerard Fairlie
George Pim
Four/five-man 1:42.33 5 1:41.28 5 1:38.58 5 1:38.52 5 6:40.71 5

Curling pictogram.svg Curling[edit]

Team GP W L PF PA PTS
Great Britain 1st 2 2 0 84 11 4
Sweden 2 1 1 25 48 2
France 2 0 2 14 64 0
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Great Britain 38-7 Sweden (I)
Great Britain 46-4 France
Pos. Player
Skip Willie Jackson
Robin Welsh
Thomas Murray
Laurence Jackson

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event CF FS Points Places Final rank
Herbert Clarke Men's singles 10 11 219.75 70 10
Jack Page 6 5 295.36 36 5
Women
Athlete Event CF FS Points Places Final rank
Kathleen Shaw Women's singles 8 6 221.00 46 7
Ethel Muckelt 3 7 250.07 26 3rd
Pairs
Athletes Points Score Final rank
Mildred Richardson
Tyke Richardson
57 7.68 8
Ethel Muckelt
Jack Page
30.5 9.93 4

Ice hockey[edit]

Group B[edit]

The top two teams (highlighted) advanced to the medal round.

Team GP W L GF GA
 United States 3 3 0 52 0
 Great Britain 3 2 1 34 16
 France 3 1 2 9 42
 Belgium 3 0 3 8 45
29 Jan  France 2:15
(1:5,1:3,0:7)
 Great Britain
30 Jan  Great Britain 19:3
(8:1,6:1,5:1)
 Belgium
31 Jan  United States 11:0
(6:0,2:0,3:0)
 Great Britain

Medal round[edit]

Results from the group round (Canada-Sweden and United States-Great Britain) carried forward to the medal round.

Team GP W L GF GA
 Canada 3 3 0 47 3
 United States 3 2 1 32 6
 Great Britain 3rd 3 1 2 6 33
 Sweden 3 0 3 3 46
1 Feb  Canada 19:2
(6:2,6:0,7:0)
 Great Britain
2 Feb  Great Britain 4:3
(0:1,2:2,2:0)
 Sweden
Bronze:
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Anderson
Lorne Carr-Harris
Colin Carruthers
Eric Carruthers
Guy Clarkson
Ross Cuthbert
Geoffrey Holmes
Hamilton Jukes
Edward Pitblado
Blane Sexton

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Cyril Horn 1:04.4 27
Tom Sutton 1:00.8 25
Fred Dix 56.4 23
5000 m Albert Tebbit 11:01.0 20

All-round
Distances: 500m; 1000m; 5000m & 10,000m.

Athlete Until distance 1 Until distance 2 Until distance 3 Total
Points Score rank Points Score rank Points Score rank Points Score rank
Cyril Horn 21 64.40 21 DNF
Tom Sutton 19 60.80 19 DNF
Fred Dix 17.5 56.40 17 DNF

References[edit]