Great Britain at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United Kingdom
IOC code  GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
Website www.olympics.org.uk
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 264 in 22 sports
Flag bearer Kate Howey (opening)[1]
Kelly Holmes (closing)
Medals
Rank: 10
Gold
9
Silver
9
Bronze
12
Total
30
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004.[2] The British sent a wide-ranging delegation to the Games, continuing its ubiquitous presence in the Olympic games, the only country to have sent competitors to every summer and winter games since the birth of the modern Olympics in 1896. Great Britain's 264 athletes, 161 men and 103 women, competed in 22 disciplines throughout the two-week event. The team entered the opening ceremony behind the Union Flag carried by judoka Kate Howey.[1] Double gold medal winner Kelly Holmes carried the flag at the closing ceremony.

Chronology[edit]

The delegation started the Olympics slowly, the silver its divers won on 14 August being the first of only a few opening-week medals. Although a sprinkling of silver and bronze medals — including a pair in men's and women's k1 kayak slalom — enlivened the mid-week, Britain's first gold did not come until Friday the 20th (won by Chris Hoy in the 1 km track cycling time-trial).

Then, on 21 August ("Golden Saturday") Britain's contributions to the medal table became more significant. First Britain's traditional strength in rowing continued as the men's coxless four, stroked by Matthew Pinsent, narrowly won gold, a defining moment since this was Pinsent's fourth gold medal in as many games.[3] Sailor Ben Ainslie wrapped up a successful few days of racing with a gold, as did the women's Yngling sailboats who were finally awarded the gold medal they had sewn up on Thursday. Bradley Wiggins continued Britain's cycling success, winning gold in the 4 km pursuit. Young swimmer David Davies, coming third in the men's 1500 m freestyle, set a European record in the process and won Britain's second swimming medal of the games — a notable improvement over the 2000 Sydney games from which the swimmers had returned empty-handed. Also on Saturday, it was announced that, after an appeal, Leslie Law would be promoted from silver to gold in the three-day equestrian eventing (and his team from bronze to silver). As the games' aquatic-dominated first week shifted into a second week focused more on track and field events, Kelly Sotherton came third in the heptathlon.

Sunday 22 August brought another rowing medal. However, marathon favourite Paula Radcliffe failed to cope with the heat of Athens and did not finish. The timing of the race with a late afternoon start, supposedly to appease US broadcasters, produced some controversy since summer marathons normally start early in the morning to avoid the heat.[4]

23 August saw Britain's first gold medal of the track and field events, Kelly Holmes winning the women's 800 metres. This was Britain's first gold medal on the track since Sally Gunnell won the 400 metre hurdles at the 1992 Barcelona games.

By claiming bronze in the Madison cycling on 25 August, to add to his earlier individual gold and a silver from the team pursuit, Bradley Wiggins became the first Briton for 40 years to claim three medals in one games.[5]

The evening of Saturday 28 August saw Britain's medal hunt centered on the Olympic Stadium. Steve Backley, in his final javelin throw competition, failed to win the gold he had been seeking since 1992, finishing fourth. Kelly Holmes achieved the middle-distance double, taking gold in the 1500 metres.[6] The men's 4×100 metre relay team won a surprising victory, winning gold ahead of the American team. Earlier in the day, Ian Wynne had added to the medal haul, with a bronze medal in the K1 kayak class, competing despite an ankle injury picked up the day before.

The final day of the games, 29 August, saw Amir Khan collect Britain's last medal of the event with a silver in boxing's lightweight division.

Overall performance[edit]

In the final medal table, Great Britain finished in 10th place overall. The BBC stated that this was "the best British performance in the modern era", and quantified this with further considerations: "GB won 37 in 1984, but that was a boycott-hit Games missing the Eastern Bloc countries. Take Los Angeles out of the picture, and this was Britain's best haul since 1924."[7]

Medallists[edit]

Great Britain finished in tenth position in the final medal rankings, with 9 gold and 30 total medals.

Archery[edit]

Four British archers (one man and three women) qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot for the women's team.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laurence Godfrey Men's individual 650 31  Orbay (TUR)
W 157–155
 Petersson (SWE)
W 163–162
 Ruban (UKR)
W 167–162
 Chen S-Y (TPE)
W 110–108
 Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–110
 Cuddihy (AUS)
L 112–113
4
Naomi Folkard Women's individual 638 17  Pilipova (KAZ)
W 139–128
 Piuva (FIN)
W 156–151
 Park S-H (KOR)
L 159–171
Did not advance
Helen Palmer 594 61  He Y (CHN)
L 130–141
Did not advance
Alison Williamson 637 21  Dykman (USA)
W 147–121
 Kawauchi (JPN)
W 154–150
 Zhang Jj (CHN)
W 165–161
 He Y (CHN)
W 109-89
 Park S-H (KOR)
L 100–110
 Yuan S-C (TPE)
W 105–104
3rd
Naomi Folkard
Helen Palmer
Alison Williamson
Women's team 1869 12 N/A  India (IND)
L 228–230
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

British athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[8][9]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Darren Campbell 100 m 10.35 4 Did not advance
Jason Gardener 10.15 2 Q 10.15 2 Q 10.12 5 Did not advance
Mark Lewis-Francis 10.13 1 Q 10.12 2 Q 10.28 5 Did not advance
Darren Campbell 200 m 20.72 4 Q 20.59 4 q 20.89 8 Did not advance
Chris Lambert DNF Did not advance
Christian Malcolm 20.62 2 Q 20.56 5 q 20.77 7 Did not advance
Timothy Benjamin 400 m 45.69 3 q N/A 46.28 8 Did not advance
Daniel Caines 46.15 4 N/A Did not advance
Malachi Davis 46.28 5 N/A Did not advance
Ricky Soos 800 m 1:45.70 2 Q N/A 1:46.74 6 Did not advance
Michael East 1500 m 3:37.37 1 Q N/A 3:36.46 6 q 3:36.33 6
John Mayock 5000 m 13:26.81 10 N/A Did not advance
Robert Newton 110 m hurdles 13.85 7 Did not advance
Andy Turner 13.75 8 Did not advance
Matthew Douglas 400 m hurdles 49.77 6 N/A Did not advance
Chris Rawlinson 48.94 3 Q N/A 50.89 8 Did not advance
Justin Chaston 3000 m steeplechase 8:28.35 5 N/A Did not advance
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Jason Gardener
Mark Lewis-Francis
4×100 m relay 38.53 2 Q N/A 38.07 1st
Sean Baldock
Timothy Benjamin
Malachi Davis
Matthew Elias
4×400 m relay 3:02.40 1 Q N/A 3:01.07 5
Jon Brown Marathon N/A 2:12.26 4
Matthew O'Dowd N/A 2:22.37 50
Dan Robinson N/A 2:17.53 23
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Chris Tomlinson Long jump 8.23 3 Q 8.25 5
Nathan Douglas Triple jump 16.84 13 Did not advance
Phillips Idowu 17.33 4 Q NM
Nick Buckfield Pole vault 5.60 21 Did not advance
Emeka Udechuku Discus throw 58.41 24 Did not advance
Steve Backley Javelin throw 80.68 12 q 84.13 4
Nick Nieland 72.79 28 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Dean Macey Result 10.89 7.47 15.73 2.15 48.97 14.56 48.34 4.40 58.46 4:25.42 8414 4
Points 885 927 835 944 863 903 846 731 715 775
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Abi Oyepitan 100 m 11.23 2 Q 11.28 3 Q 11.18 5 Did not advance
Joice Maduaka 200 m 23.15 4 Q 23.30 5 Did not advance
Abi Oyepitan 22.50 2 Q 22.79 2 Q 22.56 2 Q 22.87 =7
Donna Fraser 400 m 51.19 2 Q N/A 51.94 7 Did not advance
Lee McConnell 51.19 2 Q N/A 52.63 8 Did not advance
Christine Ohuruogu 50.50 3 Q N/A 51.00 4 Did not advance
Joanne Fenn 800 m 2:03.72 3 Q N/A 2:00.60 5 Did not advance
Kelly Holmes 2:00.81 1 Q N/A 1:57.98 1 Q 1:56.38 1st
Kelly Holmes 1500 m 4:05.58 2 Q N/A 4:04.77 2 Q 3:57.90 NR 1st
Jo Pavey 4:12.50 13 N/A Did not advance
Hayley Tullett 4:07.27 7 q N/A 4:08.92 11 Did not advance
Jo Pavey 5000 m 14:55.45 3 Q N/A 14:57.87 5
Kathy Butler 10000 m N/A 31:41.13 12
Paula Radcliffe N/A DNF
Sarah Claxton 100 m hurdles 13.14 6 N/A Did not advance
Tracey Morris Marathon N/A 2:41:00 29
Paula Radcliffe N/A DNF
Liz Yelling N/A 2:40:13 25
Donna Fraser
Helen Karagounis*
Lee McConnell
Catherine Murphy
Christine Ohuruogu
4×400 m relay 3:26.99 4 q N/A 3:25.12 4

* Competed only in heats

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jade Johnson Long jump 6.71 6 Q 6.80 6
Shelley Newman Discus throw 56.04 33 Did not advance
Philippa Roles 58.83 18 Did not advance
Goldie Sayers Javelin throw 59.11 20 Did not advance
Lorraine Shaw Hammer throw 64.79 30 Did not advance
Shirley Webb 61.60 41 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Denise Lewis Result 13.40 1.73 15.33 25.42 5.89 DNS DNF
Points 1065 891 883 849 816 0
Kelly Sotherton Result 13.44 1.85 13.29 23.57 6.51 37.19 2:12.27 6424 3rd
Points 1059 1041 747 1022 1010 613 932

Badminton[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Richard Vaughan Singles  Vasconcelos (POR)
W 15–5, 15–5
 Shon S-M (KOR)
L 9–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Anthony Clark
Nathan Robertson
Doubles  Ngernsrisuk /
Prapakamol (THA)
W 15–5, 15–9
 Hian /
Limpele (INA)
L 7–15, 12–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tracey Hallam Singles  Schenk (GER)
W 11–7, 6–11, 11–9
 Martin (DEN)
W 11–2, 5–11, 13–10
 Audina (NED)
L 0–11, 9–11
Did not advance
Kelly Morgan  Permana (AUS)
W 11–5, 11–3
 Zhang N (CHN)
L 6–11, 8–11
Did not advance
Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
Doubles  Koon W C /
Li W M (HKG)
W 15–4, 15–4
 Wei Yl /
Zhao Tt (CHN)
L 15–13, 7–15, 5–15
Did not advance
Ella Tripp
Joanne Wright
 Boteva /
Nedelcheva (BUL)
W 17–15, 17–14
 Audina /
Bruil (NED)
L 7–15, 7–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Robert Blair
Natalie Munt
Doubles  Ohtsuka /
Yamamoto (JPN)
W 13–15, 15–7, 15–13
 Marissa /
Widianto (INA)
L 8–15, 12–15
Did not advance
Gail Emms
Nathan Robertson
BYE  Pitro /
Siegemund (GER)
W 15–11, 15–4
 Chen Qq /
Zhao Tt (CHN)
W 15–8, 17–15
 Olsen /
Rasmussen (DEN)
W 15–6, 15–12
 Gao /
Zhang (CHN)
L 1–15, 15–12, 12–15
2nd

Boxing[edit]

Great Britain sent only one boxer to Athens, the 17-year old Amir Khan. Khan tore through his first four fights, including two that the referees had to stop prematurely. His loss in the final to the defending Olympic champion and three-time world champion gave Khan a 4-1 record and a silver medal; many hoped he would compete the 2008 Summer Olympics but in the event he decided to turn professional later in 2004.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amir Khan Lightweight  Kaperonis (GRE)
W RSC
 Stilianov (BUL)
W 37–21
 Baik J-S (KOR)
W RSC
 Yeleuov (KAZ)
W 40–26
 Kindelán (CUB)
L 22–30
2nd

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Stuart McIntosh Men's C-1 99.87 3 102.87 7 202.74 5 Q 100.08 7 Q 111.11 8 211.19 8
Stuart Bowman
Nick Smith
Men's C-2 102.25 2 111.16 6 213.41 2 Q 114.02 9 Did not advance
Campbell Walsh Men's K-1 91.25 1 97.73 12 188.98 2 Q 93.68 1 Q 96.49 3 190.17 2nd
Helen Reeves Women's K-1 110.12 5 103.51 1 213.63 3 Q 108.90 5 Q 109.87 4 218.77 3rd

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Brabants Men's K-1 1000 m 3:24.412 1 Q BYE 3:30.552 5
Ian Wynne Men's K-1 500 m 1:37.341 1 q 1:38.911 1 Q 1:38.547 3rd
Paul Darby-Dowman
Ian Wynne
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:10.819 2 Q BYE 3:20.848 7
Lucy Hardy Women's K-1 500 m 1:54.518 4 q 1:56.432 3 Q 1:53.717 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Stuart Dangerfield Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:00:03.72 28
Roger Hammond Road race 5:41:56 7
Charles Wegelius Did not finish
Julian Winn Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nicole Cooke Road race 3:25:03 5
Time trial 33:45.22 19
Rachel Heal Road race 3:25:42 22
Sara Symington Did not finish

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ross Edgar Men's sprint 10.381
69.357
3  Forde (BAR)
W 10.768
66.864
BYE  Zieliński (POL)
L
 Ng (MAS)
 Eadie (AUS)
W 10.906
66.018
 Bos (NED)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Forde (BAR)
 Zieliński (POL)
 Bourgain (FRA)
W 11.214
5
Victoria Pendleton Women's sprint 11.646
61.823
10  Abassova (RUS)
L
 Meinke (GER)
 Hijgenaar (NED)
L
N/A Did not advance 9th place final
 Reed (USA)
 Hijgenaar (NED)
 Radanova (BUL)
W 12.699
9
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jamie Staff
Men's team sprint 44.693
60.412
7 Q  Germany (GER)
L 44.075
61.259
N/A Did not advance 5
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Rob Hayles Men's individual pursuit 4:17.930 4 Q  Dyudya (UKR)
4:19.559
3 Q  Escobar (ESP)
4:22.291
4
Bradley Wiggins 4:15.165 1 Q  Sanchez (FRA)
4:17.215
1 Q  McGee (AUS)
4:16.304
1st
Emma Davies Women's individual pursuit 3:35.609 7 Q  Mactier (AUS)
LAP
8 Did not advance
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Men's team pursuit 4:03.985 2 Q  France (FRA)
3:59.866
2 Q  Australia (AUS)
4:01.760
2nd
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chris Hoy Men's time trial 1:00.711 OR 1st
Craig MacLean 1:02.369 7
Victoria Pendleton Women's time trial 34.626 6
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ross Edgar Men's keirin 5 R 4 Did not advance
Jamie Staff 3 R 1 Q REL 12
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Emma Davies Women's points race 4 0 12
Rob Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
Men's madison 12 0 3rd

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Oli Beckingsale Men's cross-country 2:23:15 17
Liam Killeen 2:18:32 5

Diving[edit]

British divers qualified for eight individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Three British synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tony Ally 3 m springboard 401.52 16 Q 617.13 15 Did not advance
Mark Shipman 396.90 18 Q 599.88 18 Did not advance
Leon Taylor 10 m platform 433.38 11 Q 628.47 9 Q 663.12 6
Peter Waterfield 474.03 4 Q 654.54 6 Q 669.24 5
Tony Ally
Mark Shipman
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 334.98 5
Leon Taylor
Peter Waterfield
10m synchronized platform N/A 371.52 2nd
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tracey Richardson 3 m springboard 209.34 28 Did not advance
Jane Smith 282.90 14 Q 483.75 15 Did not advance
Tandi Gerrard
Jane Smith
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 302.25 4

Equestrian[edit]

Because only three horse and rider pairs from each nation could advance beyond certain rounds in the individual events, five British pairs did not advance despite being placed sufficiently high. They received rankings below all pairs that did advance.

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Richard Davison Ballaseyr Royale Individual 68.542 21 Q 66.160 22 Did not advance
Carl Hester Escapado 70.667 =12 Q 72.440 9 Q 71.575 14 71.561 13
Emma Hindle Wie Weltmeyer 67.500 25 Did not advance
Nicola McGivern Active Walero 66.458 34 Did not advance
Richard Davison
Carl Hester
Emma Hindle
Nicola McGivern
See above Team N/A 68.903 7

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Jeanette Brakewell Over To You Individual 49.80 # 28 4.00 # 53.80 # 23 4.00 57.80 # 18 Did not advance 57.80 18
William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo 38.60 6 0.00 38.60 5 Withdrew Did not advance
Pippa Funnell Primmore's Pride 31.40 2 11.20 # 42.60 8 0.00 42.60 3 Q 4.00 46.60 3 46.60 3rd
Mary King King Solomon III 48.00 # =24 0.00 48.00 # 18 8.00 # 56.00 16 Q 18.00 74.00 20 74.00 20
Leslie Law Shear l'Eau 43.20 10 1.20 44.40 11 0.00 44.40 4 Q 0.00 44.40 1st
Jeanette Brakewell
William Fox-Pitt
Pippa Funnell
Mary King
Leslie Law
See above Team 113.20 1 1.20 125.60 =3 4.00 143.00 2 N/A 143.00 2nd

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Nick Skelton Arko III Individual 1 =11 5 6 =13 Q 0 6 4 Q 0 =1 Q 13 13 =11 13 =11
Robert Smith Mr Springfield 4 =19 8 12 =28 Q 9 21 =33 Q 8 =12 Q 4 12 =5 12 =5

Fencing[edit]

Two British fencers qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Richard Kruse Individual foil BYE  Wang Hb (CHN)
W 15–11
 Kellner (USA)
W 15–14
 Cassarà (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Louise Bond-Williams Individual sabre  König (GER)
W 15–13
 Nechaeva (RUS)
L 12–15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Head coach: Jason Lee

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 11
 Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 11
 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 9
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 8
 Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 3
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 0
15 August 2004
20:00
Great Britain  3 – 1  Egypt
Middleton Goal 18'
Fordham Goal 53'
Hawes Goal 59'
Report S. Mohamed Goal 37'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

17 August 2004
08:30
South Korea  3 – 2  Great Britain
Lee Jung-Seon Goal 15'68'
Yeo Woon-Kon Goal 47'
Report Hall Goal 45'
Stott Goal 52'
Umpires:
Pedro Teixeira (POR)
John Wright (RSA)

19 August 2004
18:30
Great Britain  1 – 5  Spain
Middleton Goal 57' Report Amat Goal 7'38'
Freixa Goal 32'35'
Ribas Goal 61'
Umpires:
Satinder Kumar (IND)
Christian Blasch (GER)

21 August 2004
20:30
Germany  4 – 1  Great Britain
Zeller Goal 21'39'
Witthaus Goal 38'
Scharowsky Goal 52'
Report Moodie Goal 60'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

23 August 2004
18:00
Pakistan  8 – 2  Great Britain
Abbas Goal 9'39'
Ali Goal 35+'
Nadeem Goal 37'
Butt Goal 55'68'
Abbasi Goal 59'
Shabbir Goal 60'
Report Stott Goal 5'
Hall Goal 65'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)

9th-12th Place Semifinal
25 August 2004
11:00
Great Britain  4 – 1  Argentina
Moore Goal 24'
Bertram Goal 35+'
Hall Goal 38'
Pearn Goal 67'
Report Retegui Goal 64'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Christian Blasch (GER)
9th-10th Place Final
27 August 2004
11:30
South Africa  1 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Great Britain
Nicol Goal 45' Report Fordham Goal 43'
Penalties
Symons Penalty stroke scored
Clark Penalty stroke scored
Nicol Penalty stroke scored
Denne Penalty stroke missed
Fulton Penalty stroke missed
3 – 4 Penalty stroke scored Hawes
Penalty stroke scored Moodie
Penalty stroke missed Stott
Penalty stroke scored Garrard
Penalty stroke scored Hall
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Amarjit Singh (MAS)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Cherrelle Fennell Team 9.225 9.087 N/A 9.012 N/A Did not advance
Vanessa Hobbs 9.237 8.437 8.937 9.087 35.698 44
Katy Lennon 9.237 8.850 9.025 9.125 36.237 28 Q
Elizabeth Line N/A 8.950 N/A
Beth Tweddle 9.012 9.575 9.025 9.300 36.912 19 Q
Nicola Willis 9.025 8.937 7.625 9.175 34.762 53
Total 36.724 36.449 35.937 36.687 145.797 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Katy Lennon All-around 9.262 8.987 8.200 8.925 35.374 21
Beth Tweddle 8.987 9.562 7.800 9.412 35.761 19

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Hannah McKibbin Individual 20.675 20.800 19.600 21.225 82.300 21 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Gary Smith Men's 67.20 7 Q 40.00 7
Kirsten Lawton Women's 60.20 12 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Eight British judoka (two men and six women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Craig Fallon −60 kg  Fernandis (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Zintiridis (GRE)
L 0110–1010
Did not advance
Winston Gordon −90 kg  Kelly (AUS)
W 1100–0000
 Geraldino (DOM)
W 1000–0001
 Honorato (BRA)
W 0012–0010
 Zviadauri (GEO)
L 0020–1000
BYE  Huizinga (NED)
L 0000–1001
5
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgina Singleton −52 kg  Hukuda (BRA)
W 1001–0000
 Velázquez (VEN)
W 0010–0000
 Yokosawa (JPN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance BYE  Ri S-S (PRK)
W 0011–0010
 Heylen (BEL)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance
Sophie Cox −57 kg  Nasaudrodro (FIJ)
W 1010–0000
 Boukouvala (GRE)
W 0001–0000
 Kye S-H (PRK)
L 0010–1010
Did not advance BYE  Yukhareva (RUS)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Sarah Clark −63 kg BYE  Heill (AUT)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Rousey (USA)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Kate Howey −70 kg  Salayeva (TKM)
W 1011–0000
 Roberge (CAN)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Rachel Wilding −78 kg BYE  San Miguel (ESP)
W 1011–0011
 Matrosova (UKR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Lee S-Y (KOR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Karina Bryant +78 kg  Beltrán (CUB)
L 0010–0030
Did not advance  Bvegadzi (CGO)
W 1003–0000
 Blanco (VEN)
L 0020–0111
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Two British athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Kate Allenby Women's 169 19 964 21–10 =2 972 2:17.41 5 1272 196 25 1004 11:14.00 14 1024 5236 8
Georgina Harland 156 30 808 16–15 =12 832 2:14.60 2 1308 56 6 1144 10:17.31 1 1252 5344 3rd

Rowing[edit]

British rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ian Lawson Single sculls 7:24.01 2 R 6:56.55 1 SA/B/C 6:57.55 3 FB 6:57.63 10
Rick Dunn
Toby Garbett
Pair 6:58.95 3 SA/B BYE 6:25.06 4 FB 6:22.04 7
Matthew Langridge
Matthew Wells
Double sculls 6:48.13 2 SA/B BYE 6:13.71 4 FB 6:14.40 7
Ed Coode
James Cracknell
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Williams
Four 6:20.85 1 SA/B BYE 5:50.44 1 FA 6:06.98 1st
Alan Campbell
Simon Cottle
Peter Gardner
Peter Wells
Quadruple sculls 5:54.69 4 R 5:48.65 3 SA/B 5:48.52 6 FB 6:07.87 12
Nick English
Mike Hennessy
Mark Hunter
Tim Male
Lightweight four 6:05.57 4 R 5:58.80 4 Did not advance
Robin Bourne-Taylor
Christian Cormack (cox)
Jonno Devlin
Dan Ouseley
Phil Simmons
Tom Stallard
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
Josh West
Kieran West
Eight 5:32.26 4 R 5:34.37 3 FB N/A 5:53.31 9
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cath Bishop
Katherine Grainger
Pair 7:34.66 2 R 7:06.75 1 FA N/A 7:08.66 2nd
Elise Laverick
Sarah Winckless
Double sculls 7:29.75 2 R 6:55.44 1 FA N/A 7:07.58 3rd
Helen Casey
Tracy Langlands
Lightweight double sculls 6:59.19 4 R 6:59.63 2 SA/B 6:59.23 5 FB 7:29.12 9
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Alison Mowbray
Rebecca Romero
Quadruple sculls 6:15.60 2 FA BYE N/A 6:31.26 2nd

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

British sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Nick Dempsey Mistral 2 11 15 10 2 9 1 10 1 6 1 53 3rd
Ben Ainslie Finn 9 DSQ 1 1 4 1 2 3 2 1 14 38 1st
Jonathan Glanfield
Nick Rogers
470 2 3 9 4 17 5 2 3 10 19 22 74 2nd
Steve Mitchell
Iain Percy
Star 8 3 12 9 6 3 16 5 7 17 4 73 6
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Natasha Sturges Mistral 16 10 3 9 9 14 12 11 15 11 9 103 9
Laura Baldwin Europe 21 14 9 23 20 21 25 22 23 21 4 178 23
Christina Bassadone
Katherine Hopson
470 5 14 15 4 5 6 17 RAF 2 16 7 91 7
Sarah Ayton
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
Yngling 5 4 1 1 4 3 4 6 3 8 DNS 39 1st
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Paul Goodison Laser 13 3 28 5 11 7 1 9 8 7 N/A 17 81 4
Chris Draper
Simon Hiscocks
49er 8 5 6 3 10 8 1 13 11 8 2 4 1 9 6 6 77 3rd
Mark Bulkeley
Leigh McMillan
Tornado 8 14 17 12 7 14 8 3 16 15 N/A 15 112 13

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Six British shooters (five men and one woman) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Michael Babb 50 m rifle prone 595 6 Q 696.8 7
Richard Brickell Skeet 115 =34 Did not advance
Richard Faulds Double trap 130 =13 Did not advance
Edward Ling Trap 113 =25 Did not advance
Ian Peel 116 =19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sarah Gibbins Trap 58 =9 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

British swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): All British swimmers must qualify by finishing in the top two of the Olympic trials having gained the GB qualifying A standard set by British Swimming in the relevant final (that time being the fastest time of the sixteenth fastest swimmer internationally in that event in 2003).

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Simon Burnett 200 m freestyle 1:48.68 6 Q 1:47.72 6 Q 1:48.02 7
Chris Cook 200 m breaststroke 2:14.68 16 Q 2:15.91 15 Did not advance
Todd Cooper 100 m butterfly 53.48 22 Did not advance
David Davies 1500 m freestyle 14:57.03 1 Q N/A 14:45.95 NR 3rd
Ian Edmond 200 m breaststroke 2:13.08 7 Q DSQ Did not advance
Adam Faulkner 400 m freestyle 3:51.97 17 N/A Did not advance
Robin Francis 200 m individual medley 2:01.57 12 Q 2:02.06 15 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:18.34 12 N/A Did not advance
James Goddard 200 m backstroke 1:57.96 2 Q 1:57.25 2 Q 1:57.76 4
James Gibson 100 m breaststroke 1:00.99 5 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:01.36 6
James Hickman 100 m butterfly 52.91 12 Q 53.10 15 Did not advance
Matthew Kidd 100 m freestyle 49.97 23 Did not advance
Darren Mew 100 m breaststroke 1:00.89 4 Q 1:00.83 3 Q 1:01.66 7
Stephen Parry 200 m butterfly 1:58.88 16 Q 1:55.57 1 Q 1:55.52 3rd
Graeme Smith 400 m freestyle 3:52.41 20 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:07.45 7 Q N/A 15:09.71 6
400 m individual medley 4:23.53 23 N/A Did not advance
Gregor Tait 100 m backstroke 55.77 14 Q 55.31 12 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:59.35 5 Q 1:58.75 5 Q 1:59.28 7
Adrian Turner 200 m individual medley 2:01.73 13 Q 2:03.85 16 Did not advance
Simon Burnett
David Carry*
Ross Davenport
Gavin Meadows
David O'Brien
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:17.41 4 Q N/A 7:12.60 4
James Gibson
James Hickman
Matthew Kidd
Gregor Tait
4×100 m medley relay 3:36.94 3 Q N/A 3:38.21 8

* Competed only in heats

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kirsty Balfour 200 m breaststroke 2:29.78 11 Q 2:28.92 10 Did not advance
Rebecca Cooke 400 m freestyle 4:08.18 5 Q N/A 4:11.35 8
800 m freestyle 8:28.47 2 Q N/A 8:29.37 6
Joanne Jackson 400 m freestyle 4:14.89 21 N/A Did not advance
Georgina Lee 100 m butterfly 1:00.45 20 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:10.99 6 Q 2:10.93 10 Did not advance
Karen Lee 200 m backstroke 2:16.10 20 Did not advance
Melanie Marshall 200 m freestyle 2:00.46 10 Q 2:01.06 16 Did not advance
Sarah Price 100 m backstroke 1:02.17 14 Q 1:02.48 16 Did not advance
Katy Sexton 100 m backstroke 1:02.01 12 Q 1:01.96 13 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:13.25 8 Q 2:12.62 8 Q 2:12.11 7
Alison Sheppard 50 m freestyle 25.36 8 Q 25.36 12 Did not advance
Lisa Chapman
Kathryn Evans
Melanie Marshall
Karen Pickering
Alison Sheppard*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:41.96 6 Q N/A 3:40.82 6
Joanne Jackson*
Georgina Lee
Caitlin McClatchey
Melanie Marshall
Karen Pickering
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:01.77 2 Q N/A 7:59.11 5
Kirsty Balfour
Kathryn Evans
Georgina Lee
Melanie Marshall*
Sarah Price*
Katy Sexton
4×100 m medley relay 4:05.63 4 Q N/A DSQ

* Competed only in heats

Taekwondo[edit]

Four British taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Green Men's −58 kg  Rahadhani (INA)
W 6–5
 Nguyen (VIE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Craig Brown Men's −80 kg  Trenton (AUS)
L 6–12
Did not advance
Sarah Bainbridge Women's −67 kg  Sobers (NED)
L 6–7
Did not advance
Sarah Stevenson Women's +67 kg  Carmona (VEN)
L 8–8 SUP
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Great Britain had only a single tennis player that qualified automatically through their world ranking.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tim Henman Men's singles  Novák (CZE)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Six British triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Tim Don Men's 18:07 0:18 1:01:40 0:20 34:55 1:54:42.13 18
Marc Jenkins 18:15 0:22 1:08:51 0:24 38:27 2:05:33.60 45
Andrew Johns 18:11 0:20 1:00:53 0:20 35:11 1:54:15.87 16
Julie Dibens Women's 19:21 0:20 1:11:08 0:26 41:17 2:11:46.01 30
Michelle Dillon 20:37 0:21 1:09:50 0:25 35:33 2:06:00.77 6
Jodie Swallow 18:58 0:20 1:14:05 0:26 42:03 2:15:06.78 34

Weightlifting[edit]

Two British weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kamran Panjavi Men's −62 kg 105.0 DNF DNF
Michaela Breeze Women's −58 kg 92.5 10 120 =7 212.5 9

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nate Ackerman −74 kg  Gevorgyan (ARM)
L 0–4 ST
 Laliyev (KAZ)
L 0–4 ST
3 Did not advance 19

Media coverage[edit]

The main rights to Olympic coverage in the UK are held by the BBC, under the Ofcom Code on Sports and Other Listed and Designated Events. 2004 marked the first year that digital television and webcasts were used to cover an Olympic Games. The digital television service allowed up to five streamed channels covering the games, allowing more extensive coverage of minor sports, whilst the BBC's website permitted UK broadband users to view live streams from a variety of events, and other countries to view delayed highlights. Live broadcasts were run throughout the day, with a highlights program on BBC1 following the close of the day's events.

The BBC's coverage was anchored (at various times of the day) by Craig Doyle, Clare Balding, Suzi Perry, Sue Barker, Steve Rider, Hazel Irvine and Steve Cram. Expert analysts and commentators included Sharron Davies, Jonathan Edwards, Sally Gunnell, Michael Johnson, Colin Jackson, and Steve Redgrave.

Eurosport also ran coverage of the Games viewable in the UK – in accordance with the ITC Code, it can show live events, provided that such events can also be broadcast by the BBC (although the BBC can choose not to do so).

Radio coverage was provided by BBC Radio Five Live and IRN, and the events were also covered by the sports pages of the major newspapers.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Kate Chuffed To Be Olympic Flag Bearer". Sky News. 11 August 2004. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  2. ^ "Team GB". British Olympic Association. Retrieved 11 June 2009. 
  3. ^ "Fourth gold for Pinsent". BBC Sport. 21 August 2004. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  4. ^ "Marathon agony for Radcliffe". BBC Sport. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  5. ^ Fotheringham, William (26 August 2004). "Third medal for Wiggins the history man". The Guardian. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  6. ^ "Golden double for Holmes". BBC Sport. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  7. ^ Fordyce, Tom (29 August 2004). "Mission accomplished for Team GB?". BBC Sport. Retrieved 25 April 2014. 
  8. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  9. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 

External links[edit]