Great Britain at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Great Britain at the Paralympic Games

Flag of the United Kingdom
IPC code  GBR
NPC British Paralympic Association
Website www.paralympics.org.uk
At the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens
Competitors 167 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Noel Thatcher
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
35
Silver
30
Bronze
29
Total
94
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Great Britain (the name which the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competes under at Olympic and Paralympic level) sent a delegation of 166 athletes to the 2004 Summer Paralympics, covering 15 sports. The ParalympicsGB team entered the opening ceremony behind the Union Flag carried by Noel Thatcher.

Medal table[edit]

  Gold Silver Bronze Total
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 35 30 29 94

Medallists[edit]

Gold[edit]

Archery[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Cycling[edit]

  • Ellen Hunter and Aileen McGlynn - women's 1 km tandem time trial
  • Darren Kenny - men's open 1 km time trial
  • Darren Kenny - men's CP3 3 km individual pursuit

Equestrian[edit]

  • Deborah Criddle - Grade III individual dressage
  • Deborah Criddle - Grade III individual freestyle dressage
  • Lee Pearson - Grade Ib individual dressage
  • Lee Pearson - Grade Ib individual freestyle dressage
  • Lee Pearson, Debbie Criddle, Nicola Tustain, Ann Dunham - Team

Powerlifting[edit]

  • Emma Brown - women's 82.5 kg

Shooting[edit]

  • Isabel Newstead - SH1 air pistol

Swimming[edit]

  • James Anderson - men's S2 50 m backstroke
  • James Anderson - men's S2 50 m freestyle
  • James Anderson - men's S2 100 m freestyle
  • James Anderson - men's S2 200 m freestyle
  • Elaine Barrett - women's SB11 100 m breaststroke
  • Gareth Duke - men's SB6 100 m breaststroke
  • Natalie Jones - women's SM6 200 m individual medley
  • Sascha Kindred - men's SB7 100 m breaststroke
  • Sascha Kindred - men's SM6 200 m individual medley
  • Nyree Lewis - women's S6 100 m backstroke
  • Andrew Lindsay - men's S7 100 m backstroke
  • David Roberts - men's S7 500 m freestyle
  • David Roberts - men's S7 100 m freestyle
  • David Roberts - men's S7 400 m freestyle
  • Graham Edmunds, David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Robert Welbourn - men's 34 points 4 x 100 m freestyle relay
  • Nyree Lewis, Maggie McEleny, Natalie Jones and Jane Sidever - women's 20pts 4 x 50 m medley

Wheelchair Tennis[edit]

Silver[edit]

Athletics[edit]

  • Deborah Brennan - women's T34 200 m
  • Hazel Robson - women's T36 100 m
  • Hazel Robson - women's T36 200 m
  • David Weir - men's T54 100 m
  • Dan West - men's F33/44 discus

Cycling[edit]

  • Ellen Hunter and Aileen McGlynn - women's CP3 B1-3 tandem sprint
  • Darren Kenny - men's CP3 RR & TT

Judo[edit]

  • Ian Rose - men's 100+ kg

Swimming[edit]

  • Sarah Bailey - women's SB9 100 m breaststroke
  • Sarah Bailey - women's SM10 200 m individual medley
  • James Crisp - men's S9 100 m backstroke
  • James Crisp - men's SB8 100 m breaststroke
  • James Crisp - men's S9 400 m freestyle
  • Elizabeth Johnson - women's SB6 100 m breaststroke
  • Nyree Lewis - women's SB5 100 m breaststroke
  • Nyree Lewis - women's SM6 200 m individual medley
  • Mhairi Love - women's S6 400 m freestyle
  • Maggie McEleny - women's SB3 50 m breaststroke
  • Maggie McEleny - women's SM4 150 m individual medley
  • David Roberts - men's SM7 200 m individual medley
  • Anthony Stephens - men's S5 200 m freestyle
  • Matthew Walker - men's S7 50 m freestyle
  • Matthew Walker - men's S7 100 m freestyle
  • Danielle Watts - women's S2 100 m freestyle
  • Robert Welbourn - men's S10 400 m freestyle
  • Fran Williamson - women's S3 50 m backstroke
  • Fran Williamson - women's S3 50 m freestyle
  • Jane Stidever, Fran Williamson, Mhairi Love, Jeanette Chippington - women's 20 points 4 x 50 m freestyle

Table Tennis[edit]

  • James Rawson & Neil Robinson - men's class 3 team

Wheelchair Tennis[edit]

  • Mark Eccleston, Peter Norfolk - mixed quad doubles

Bronze[edit]

Athletics[edit]

  • Graeme Ballard - men's T36 200 m
  • Debbie Brennan - women's T34 100 m
  • David Gale - men's F51 discus
  • Stephen Payton - men's T38 400 m
  • Lloyd Upsdell - men's T35 200 m
  • David Weir - men's T54 200 m

Cycling[edit]

  • Paul Hunter and Ian Sharpe - men's B1-3 tandem 4 km individual pursuit
  • Paul Hunter and Ian Sharpe - men's B1-3 tandem 1 km time trial

Equestrian[edit]

  • Sophie Christiansen - Grade Ia individual dressage
  • Nicola Tustain - Grade II individual dressage
  • Nicola Tustain - Grade II individual freestyle

Swimming[edit]

  • Sarah Bailey - women's S10 100 m freestyle
  • Claire Cashmore - women's S9 100 m backstroke
  • Claire Cashmore - women's SM9 200 m individual medley
  • James Crisp - men's SM9 200 m individual medley
  • Jody Cundy - men's S10 100 m butterfly
  • Rhiannon Henry - women's 100 m butterfly
  • Rhiannon Henry - women's S13 400 m freestyle
  • Dervis Konuralp - men's SM13 200 m individual medley
  • Nyree Lewis - women's S6 100 m freestyle
  • Giles Long - men's S8 100 m butterfly
  • Anthony Stephens - men's S5 50 m freestyle
  • Anthony Stephens - men's S5 100 m freestyle
  • Danielle Watts - women's S2 50 m backstroke
  • Danielle Watts - women's S2 50 m freestyle
  • Fran Williamson - women's S3 100 m freestyle
  • Kenny Cairns, Gareth Duke, Anthony Stephens and Sascha Kindred - men's 20 points 4 x 50 m freestyle

Table tennis[edit]

  • Catherine Mitton - women's class 1/2 singles
  • Catherine Mitton and Lynne Riding- women's class 1-3 teams

Wheelchair Basketball[edit]

  • Ade Adepitan, Andy Blake, Matt Byrne, Terry Bywater, Pete Finbow, Kevin Hayes, Fred Howley, Stuart Jellows, Simon Munn, Jon Pollock, Colin Price, Sinclair Thomas - men's team

Competitors and results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

  • Andrew Baylis - men's individual W2 - 1/8 round
  • Jim Buchanan - men's individual W2 - 1/16 round
  • John Cavanagh - men's individual W1 - gold medal
  • Anita Chapman - women's individual standing - 1/8 round
  • Alexander Gregory - men's individual W2 - 1/8 round
  • Paul Hawthorne - men's individual standing - 1/16 round
  • Margaret Parker - women's individual W1/W2 - 1/8 round
  • Kathy Smith - women's individual W1/W2 - quarter-final
  • Anita Chapman, Kathy Smith, Margaret Parker - women's open - gold medal

Athletics[edit]

  • Graeme Ballard - men's T36 100 m - 6th place; men's T36 200 m - bronze medal
  • Deborah Brennan - women's T34 100 m - bronze medal; women's T34 200 m - silver medal
  • Mark Brown - men's T46 5000 m - 5th place
  • Kenny Churchill - men's F37 javelin - gold medal
  • Stephen Cooper - men's T37 800 m - 4th place
  • Danny Crates - men's T46 800 m - gold medal
  • Mark Farnell - men's T13 marathon - 12th place
  • David Gale - men's F51 discus - bronze medal
  • Daniel Greaves - men's F44/46 discus - gold medal
  • Tanni Grey-Thompson - women's T53 100 m - gold medal; women's T53/54 200 m - 4th place; women's T53 400 m - gold medal; women's T53 800 m - 7th place
  • Tracey Hinton - women's T12 400 m - semi-final; women's T12 800 m - 4th place
  • David Holding - men's T54 100 m - 4th place; men's T54 200 m - 8th place
  • Beverley Jones - women's T38 shot - 4th place
  • Pauline Latto - women's F37 javelin - 11th place
  • Steven Leigh - men's T37 800 m (did not compete?)
  • Karen Lewis-Archer - women's T52 400 m - heats
  • Chris Martin - men's F33 discus - 4th place
  • Bob Matthews - men's T11 5000 m - 5th place
  • Stephen Miller - men's F32 club - gold medal
  • Kim Minett - women's F40 shot - 4th place; women's F40 discus - 7th place
  • Stephen Payton - men's T38 100 m - 5th place; men's T38 200 m - 5th place; men's T38 400 m - bronze medal
  • Paul Pearce - men's T13 marathon - 6th place
  • Rachel Potter - women's T54 200 m - heats; women's T54 400 m - 8th place
  • Sally Reddin - women's F54 shot - 5th place
  • Jenny Ridley - withdrew after being reclassified from T52 to T53
  • Hazel Robson - women's T36 100 m - silver medal; women's T36 200 m - silver medal
  • Richard Schabel - men's F51 discus - 4th place
  • Noel Thatcher - men's T12 5000 m - 4th place; men's T12 10000 m - 4th place
  • Lloyd Upsdell - men's T35 100 m - 4th place; men's T35 200 m - bronze medal
  • David Weir - men's T54 100 m - silver medal; men's T54 200 m - bronze medal; men's T54 400 m - heats
  • Dan West - men's F33/44 discus - silver medal; men's F34 shot - 4th place
  • Darren Westlake - men's T12 1500 m - 11th place
  • Richard White - men's T35 100 m - 6th place; men's T35 200 m - final (DNF)
  • Andrew Williams - men's F32 shot - 4th place
  • Claire Williams - women's F13 discus - 5th place
  • Paul Williams - men's F35 shot - 5th place

Boccia[edit]

BC 1 category

  • Peter Pearse - pool
  • Susie Robinson - pool

BC 2 category

  • Nigel Murray - quarter-final
  • Anne Woffinden - pool

BC 1/2 team

  • Nigel Murray, Peter Pearse, Susie Robinson, Anne Woffinden - 4th place

Cycling[edit]

Tandem

  • (* denotes pilot)
  • Dan Gordon and Barney Storey* - men's B1-3 tandem sprint - quarter-finals; men's 1 km tandem time trial - 5th place
  • Ellen Hunter* and Aileen McGlynn - women's B1-3 1 km tandem time trial, gold medal; women's B1-3 tandem sprint - silver medal
  • Paul Hunter* and Ian Sharpe - men's B1-3 4 km tandem individual pursuit - bronze medal; men's B1-3 RR & TT - 8th place

Solo

  • Darren Kenny - men's open 1 km time trial - gold medal; men's CP3 3 km individual pursuit - gold medal; men's CP3 RR & TT - silver medal
  • Gary Rosbotham-Williams - men's LC1 RR & TT - 6th place

Equestrian[edit]

Grade Ia

  • Sophie Christiansen
    • individual dressage - bronze medal
    • individual freestyle dressage - 4th place
  • Anne Dunham
    • individual dressage - 6th place
    • individual freestyle dressage - 5th place

Grade Ib

  • Lee Pearson
    • individual dressage - gold medal
    • individual freestyle dressage - gold medal

Grade II

  • Joanne Pitt - 8th place
  • Nicola Tustain
    • individual dressage - bronze medal
    • individual freestyle - bronze medal

Grade III

  • Deborah Criddle
    • individual dressage - gold medal
    • individual freestyle dressage - gold medal

Grade IV

  • Michelle Crunkhorn - 9th place

Reserve

  • Ricky Balshaw

Team

  • Lee Pearson, Debbie Criddle, Nicola Tustain, Ann Dunham - gold medal

Judo[edit]

  • Darren Kail - men's under 66 kg - beaten in round of 16
  • Maxine Ingram - women's under 63 kg - 4th place
  • Simon Jackson - men's under 73 kg - beaten in round of 16
  • Ian Rose - men's 100+ kg - silver medal

Powerlifting[edit]

  • Natalie Blake - women's 56 kg - 4th place
  • Emma Brown - women's 82.5 kg - gold medal
  • Jason Irving - men's 60 kg - 5th place
  • Anthony Peddle - men's 48 kg - no lift
  • Julie Salmon - women's 48 kg - 7th place

Sailing[edit]

Sonar class - 6th place

  • John Robertson
  • Hannah Stodel
  • Stephen Thomas
  • Helena Lucas (reserve)

2.4mR class - 8th place

  • Allan Smith

Shooting[edit]

  • Di Coates - women's SH1 air rifle - 7th place
  • Isabel Newstead - women's SH1 air pistol - gold medal
  • Claire Priest - mixed SH1 air rifle prone - 43rd place

Swimming[edit]

  • James Anderson - men's S2 200 m freestyle - gold medal; men's S2 100 m freestyle - gold medal; men's S2 50 m freestyle - gold medal; men's S2 50 m backstroke - gold medal
  • Sarah Bailey - women's S10 100 m freestyle - bronze medal; women's SB9 100 m breaststroke - silver medal
  • Elaine Barrett - women's SB11 100 m breaststroke - gold medal; women's S12 100 m butterfly - heats; women's 200 m SM11 individual medley - disqualified
  • Kenneth Cairns - men's S3 100 m freestyle - 5th place; men's S3 200 m freestyle - 5th place
  • Claire Cashmore - women's SM9 200 m individual relay - bronze medal; women's S9 100 m butterfly - 8th place; women's S9 100 m freestyle - heats; women's S9 100 m backstroke - bronze medal
  • Jeanette Chippington - women's S6 100 m freestyle - 7th place
  • Jenny Coughlin - women's S13 100 m freestyle - heats
  • James Crisp - men's SB8 100 m breaststroke - silver medal; men's S9 100 m butterfly - 8th place; men's S9 400 m freestyle - silver medal; men's S9 100 m backstroke - silver medal; men's SM9 200 m individual medley - bronze medal
  • Jody Cundy - men's S10 100 m butterfly - bronze medal
  • Gareth Duke - men's S6 100 m freestyle - heats
  • Gareth Duke - men's SB6 100 m breaststroke - gold medal
  • Graham Edmunds - men's 34 points 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - gold medal; men's S10 100 m freestyle - heats
  • Lara Ferguson - women's S9 100 m freestyle - heats; women's SB9 100 m breaststroke - heats
  • Rhiannon Henry - women's S13 100 m butterfly - bronze medal; women's S13 400 m freestyle - bronze medal; women's S13 100 m freestyle - 4th place
  • David Hill
  • Jemma Houghton - women's S12 100 m butterfly - 4th place
  • Elizabeth Johnson - women's SM6 200 m individual medley - 5th place;women's SB6 100 m breaststroke - silver medal
  • Natalie Jones - women's SM6 200 m individual medley - gold medal; women's S6 100 m backstroke - 5th place
  • Sascha Kindred - men's SM6 200 m individual medley - gold medal; men's SB7 100 m breaststroke - gold medal
  • Dervis Konuralp - men's S13 100 m butterfly - 6th place; men's S13 100 m freestyle - 7th place; men's SM13 200 m individual medley - bronze medal
  • Callum Lawson - men's SB9 100 m breaststroke - heats
  • Darren Leach - men's SB12 100 m breaststroke - heats; men's SM12 200 m individual medley - heats
  • Nyree Lewis - women's SM6 200 m individual medley - silver medal; women's S6 100 m backstroke - gold medal; women's SB5 100 m breaststroke - silver medal; women's S6 100 m freestyle - bronze medal
  • Andrew Lindsay - men's S7 100 m backstroke - gold medal; men's SM7 200 m individual medley - heats; men's S7 400 m freestyle - 5th place
  • Giles Long - men's S8 100 m butterfly - bronze medal; men's S8 100 m freestyle - heats
  • Mhairi Love - women's S6 100 m freestyle - 6th place; women's S6 400 m freestyle - silver medal
  • Maggie McEleny - women's SB3 50 m breaststroke - silver medal; women's SM4 150 m individual medley - silver medal
  • David Roberts - men's S7 500 m freestyle - gold medal; men's S7 100 m freestyle - gold medal; men's SM7 200 m individual medley - silver medal; men's 34 points 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - gold medal; men's S7 400 m freestyle - gold medal; men's S7 100 m backstroke - 4th place
  • Anthony Stephens - men's S5 50 m freestyle - bronze medal; men's S5 100 m freestyle - bronze medal; men's S5 200 m freestyle - silver medal; men's S5 50 m backstroke - 7th place; men's SM5 200 m individual medley - 5th place
  • Jane Stidever - women's S5 100 m freestyle - 8th place; women's S5 50 m backstroke - 6th place
  • Matthew Walker - men's S7 50 m freestyle - silver medal; men's S7 100 m freestyle - silver medal; men's 34 points 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - gold medal; men's S7 200 m individual medley - 4th place; men's SB7 100 m breaststroke - final (disqualified)
  • Danielle Watts - women's S2 100 m freestyle - silver medal; women's S2 50 m freestyle - bronze medal; women's S2 50 m freestyle - backstroke
  • Robert Welbourn - men's 34 points 4 x 100 m freestyle relay - gold medal; men's S10 100 m freestyle - 5th place; men's S10 400 m freestyle - silver medal
  • Fran Williamson - women's S3 100 m freestyle - bronze medal; women's S3 50 m freestyle - silver medal; women's S3 50 m backstroke - silver medal
  • Marc Woods - men's S10 100 m freestyle - heats
  • Nyree Lewis, Maggie McEleny, Natalie Jones and Jane Sidever - women's 20pts 4 x 50 m medley - gold medal

Table Tennis[edit]

  • Arnie Chan & Scott Robertson - men's class 5 team - pool
  • Sue Gilroy - women's class 4 singles - pool
  • Catherine Mitton - women's class 1/2 singles - bronze medal
  • James Rawson & Neil Robinson - men's class 3 team - silver medal
  • Lynne Riding - women's class 1/2 singles - pool
  • Catherine Mitton and Lynne Riding- women's class 1/3 team -bronze

Wheelchair Basketball[edit]

Men's team - bronze medal

  • Ade Adepitan
  • Andy Blake
  • Matt Byrne
  • Terry Bywater
  • Pete Finbow
  • Kevin Hayes
  • Fred Howley
  • Stuart Jellows
  • Simon Munn
  • Jon Pollock
  • Colin Price
  • Sinclair Thomas

Women's team - quarter-final

  • Sarah Burrett
  • Jenny Dalgleish
  • Jill Fox
  • Sonia Howe
  • Caroline MacLean
  • Caroline Matthews
  • Kristina Small
  • Wendy Smith
  • Clare Strange
  • Helen Turner
  • Sally Wager
  • Ann Wild

Wheelchair Fencing[edit]

  • David Heaton - Category B sabre - quarter-final

Wheelchair Rugby[edit]

Team - 4th place

  • Alan Ash
  • Andy Barrow
  • Jonny Coggan
  • Troye Collins
  • Justin Frishberg
  • Ross Morrison
  • Bob O'Shea
  • Steve Palmer
  • Jason Roberts
  • Paul Shaw
  • Tony Stackhouse
  • Rob Tarr

Wheelchair Tennis[edit]

  • Kimberly Blake - women's open singles - 1st round
  • Mark Eccleston - mixed quad doubles - silver medal; mixed quad singles - quarter-finals
  • Kay Forshaw - women's open singles - quarter-final
  • David Gardner - men's open doubles - 1st round; men's open singles - 2nd round
  • Simon Hatt - men's open doubles - quarter-final; men's open singles - 1st round
  • Roy Humphries - mixed quad singles - 1st round
  • Janet McMorran - women's open singles - 1st round
  • Jayant Mistry - men's open doubles - quarter-final; men's open singles - 3rd round
  • Peter Norfolk - mixed quad singles - gold medal; mixed quad doubles - silver medal
  • Kevin Plowman - men's open doubles - 1st round; men's open singles - 2nd round

Media coverage[edit]

As with the 2004 Summer Olympics, the BBC aired coverage from the games, live on the bbc.co.uk website via streaming webcasts for UK broadband users, and nightly in a 90-minute highlights programme on BBC Two, presented by Clare Balding.

See also[edit]