Green Party of Canada candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of nominated candidates for the Green Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1] Candidates ran in all but five ridings: Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte (NL), Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley (NS), Jonquière—Alma (QC), Saint-Laurent—Cartierville (QC), Sherbrooke (QC).

Contents

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Avalon Aylward, DavidDavid Aylward M 713 4th
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor O'Connor, RobertRobert O'Connor M 568 4th
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte no candidate 0
Labrador McLeod, NyssaNyssa McLeod F 302 4th
Random—Burin—St. George's Wainwright, KaitlinKaitlin Wainwright F 462 4th
St. John's East Story, HowardHoward Story M 586 4th
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Warren, TedTed Warren M 643 4th

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cardigan Daughton, EmmaEmma Daughton F 713 5th
Charlottetown Bisaillon, LauraLaura Bisaillon F 858 4th
Egmont Ridlington, RebeccaRebecca Ridlington F 626 4th
Malpeque Bevan-Baker, PeterPeter Bevan-Baker M 1,291 4th

Nova Scotia - 11 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cape Breton—Canso McEachern, DwayneDwayne McEachern M 2,692 4th
Central Nova May, ElizabethElizabeth May Party leader. F Environmentalist 12,620 2nd
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley no candidate 0
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Shreenan, PaulPaul Shreenan M 2,417 4th
Halifax Whetter, DarrylDarryl Whetter M 3,891 4th
Halifax West Munday, MichaelMichael Munday M 2,921 4th
Kings—Hants MacNeill, BrendanBrendan MacNeill M 2,353 4th
Sackville—Eastern Shore Hartlen, NoreenNoreen Hartlen F 2,033 4th
South Shore—St. Margaret's Oddy, MichaelMichael Oddy M 2,090 4th
Sydney—Victoria Harker, CollinCollin Harker M 1,941 4th
West Nova Mills, RonaldRonald Mills M 2,114 4th

New Brunswick - 10 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Acadie—Bathurst Aubin, MichelleMichelle Aubin F 904 4th
Beauséjour Milligan, MichaelMichael Milligan M 3,187 4th
Fredericton Babineau, Mary LouMary Lou Babineau F 4,273 4th
Fundy Royal Millett, ErikErik Millett M 2,443 4th
Madawaska—Restigouche Arpin, AndréAndré Arpin M 1,367 4th
Miramichi Smith, ToddTodd Smith M 1,107 4th
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Ménard, AlisonAlison Ménard F 4,037 4th
New Brunswick Southwest Boucher, RobertRobert Boucher M 1,667 4th
Saint John Richardson, MichaelMichael Richardson M 1,888 4th
Tobique—Mactaquac Glass, MarkMark Glass M 1,810 4th

Quebec - 75 seats[edit]

Riding Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Rebecca Laplante Laplante was eighteen years old at the time of the election and was a student in Quebec City.[2] F Student 1,334 2.72 5th
Brome—Missisquoi Brassard, PierrePierre Brassard Brassard was born in Montreal and has a diploma in financial administration from the Université du Québec à Montréal.[3] He worked for Hydro Quebec from 1960 to 1996.[4] He was elected to the Bromont city council in a 2000 by-election and served for two years before being defeated in 2002. He later attempted to return to council in 2005 and 2009.[5][6] M 1,784 3.58 5th
Outremont François Pilon Pilon was a Green Party candidate in 2006, 2007 (by-election), 2008, and 2011. M 1,566 4.31 5th
Shefford Champagne, MichelMichel Champagne Champagne is an organic farmer and veteran member of Canada's environmental movement.[7] He has studied at the University of Montreal.[8] He ran for the Canadian House of Commons as a Natural Law candidate in a 1995 by-election, later joined the Green Party, and has stood as a party candidate in two elections.[9] He has also sought election at the municipal level.[10] M 1,848 3.66 5th

Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou[edit]

Patrick Rancourt [1]

Abitibi—Témiscamingue[edit]

Bruno Côté [2]

Ahuntsic[edit]

Lynette Tremblay [3]

Alfred-Pellan[edit]

Tristan Desjardins Drouin [4]

Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel[edit]

Pierre Audette [5]

Beauce[edit]

Nicolas Rochette [6]

Beauharnois—Salaberry[edit]

David Smith [7]

Beauport—Limoilou[edit]

Luc Côté [8]

Berthier—Maskinongé[edit]

Denis Lefebvre [9]

Bourassa[edit]

François Boucher [10]

Brossard—La Prairie[edit]

Sonia Ziadé [11]

Chambly—Borduas[edit]

Olivier Adam [12]

Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles[edit]

François Bédard [13]

Châteauguay—Saint-Constant[edit]

Brian Sarwer-Foner [14]

Chicoutimi—Le Fjord[edit]

Jean-François Veilleux [15]

Compton—Stanstead[edit]

Gary Caldwell [16]

Drummond[edit]

Réginald Gagnon [17]

Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine[edit]

Julien Leblanc [18]

Gatineau[edit]

David Inglis [19]

Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia[edit]

Louis Drainville [20]

Hochelaga[edit]

Philippe Larochelle [21]

Honoré-Mercier[edit]

Gaetan Bérard [22]

Hull—Aylmer[edit]

Frédéric Pouyot [23]

Jeanne-Le Ber[edit]

Véronik Sansoucy [24]

Joliette[edit]

Annie Durette [25]

Jonquière—Alma[edit]

No candidate

La Pointe-de-l'Île[edit]

Domita Cundari [26]

Lac-Saint-Louis[edit]

Peter Graham [27]

LaSalle—Émard[edit]

Kristina Vitelli [28]

Laurentides—Labelle[edit]

Jacques Rigal [29]

Laurier—Sainte-Marie[edit]

Dylan Percival-Maxwell [30]

Laval[edit]

Eric Madelein [31]

Laval—Les Îles[edit]

Brent Neil [32]

Lévis—Bellechasse[edit]

Lynne Champoux-Williams [33]

Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher[edit]

Danielle Moreau [34]

Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière[edit]

Shirley Picknell [35]

Louis-Hébert[edit]

Michèle Fontaine [36]

Louis-Saint-Laurent[edit]

Jean Cloutier [37]

Manicouagan[edit]

Jacques Gélineau [38]

Marc-Aurèle-Fortin[edit]

Lise Bissonnette [39]

Mégantic—L'Érable[edit]

Jean Guernon [40]

Montcalm[edit]

Michel Paulette [41]

Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup[edit]

Claude Gaumond [42]

Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord[edit]

Jacques Legros [43]

Mount Royal[edit]

Tyrell Alexander [44]

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine[edit]

Jessica Gal [45]

Papineau[edit]

Ingrid Hein [46]

Pierrefonds—Dollard[edit]

Ryan Young [47]

Pontiac[edit]

André Sylvestre [48]

Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier[edit]

Nathan Weatherdon [49]

Québec[edit]

Yonnel Bonaventure [50]

Repentigny[edit]

Paul Fournier [51]

Richmond—Arthabaska[edit]

François Fillon [52]

Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques[edit]

James Morisson [53]

Rivière-des-Mille-Îles[edit]

Marie Martine Bédard [54]

Rivière-du-Nord[edit]

Rene Piche [55]

Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean[edit]

Jocelyn Tremblay [56]

Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie[edit]

Vincent Larochelle [57]

Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert[edit]

Simon Bernier [58]

Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot[edit]

Jacques Tétreault [59]

Saint-Jean[edit]

Pierre Tremblay [60]

Saint-Lambert[edit]

Diane Joubert [61]

Saint-Laurent—Cartierville[edit]

No candidate due to deal between Elizabeth May and Liberal Party leader Stéphane Dion not to run candidates in each other's ridings.

Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel[edit]

Frank Monteleone [62]

Saint-Maurice—Champlain[edit]

Martial Toupin [63]

Sherbrooke[edit]

No candidate.

Terrebonne—Blainville[edit]

Martin Drapeau [64]

Trois-Rivières[edit]

Ariane Blais [65]

Vaudreuil—Soulanges[edit]

Jean-Yves Massenet [66]

Verchères—Les Patriotes[edit]

Annie Morel [67]

Westmount—Ville-Marie[edit]

Claude William Genest [68]

Ontario - 106 seats[edit]

Ajax—Pickering[edit]

Mikhel Harilaid [69]

Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing[edit]

Lorraine Rekmans [70]

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale[edit]

Peter Ormond [71]

Barrie[edit]

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins [72] [73]

Beaches—East York[edit]

Zoran Markovski [74]

Bramalea—Gore—Malton[edit]

Mark Pajot [75]

Brampton—Springdale: Dave Finlay[edit]

Dave Finlay has an Honours Bachelor of Arts degree in International Relations, and a teacher's certificate. He has taught overseas, and was a high school social science teacher in Brampton at the time of the election. He has helped organize several local environmental initiatives.[11] Finlay listed Terry Fox, David Suzuki and Tommy Douglas as his political heroes.[12] He received 3,516 votes (7.77%), finishing fourth against Liberal incumbent Ruby Dhalla.

Brampton West[edit]

Raised in Moncton, New Brunswick, Patti Chmelyk has lived/worked in Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, and the Yukon. She was an executive committee member for People Against Radioactive Contamination, which stopped a proposed incinerator in Brampton, Ontario.

Brant[edit]

Nora Fueten [76]

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound[edit]

Dick Hibma [77]

Burlington[edit]

Marnie Mellish [78]

Cambridge[edit]

Scott Cosman [79]

Carleton—Mississippi Mills[edit]

Jake Cole [80]

Chatham-Kent—Essex[edit]

Alina Abbott [81]

Davenport[edit]

Wayne Scott [82]

Don Valley East[edit]

Wayne Clements [83]

Don Valley West[edit]

Georgina Wilcock [84]

Dufferin—Caledon[edit]

Ard Van Leeuwen [85]

Durham[edit]

Stephen Leahy [86]

Eglinton—Lawrence[edit]

Andrew James [87]

Elgin—Middlesex—London[edit]

Noel Burgon [88]

Essex[edit]

Richard Bachynsky [89]

Richard Bachynsky is an environmentalist, writer, and consultant. Richard has been active in environmental interests since the mid-1980s, when he began to travel as a consultant. He was to see the complete disregard for environmental issues evident in both developing countries and North America.

Richard was born and raised in the Windsor area, and has seen the rapid decline of the region in terms of jobs, environmental issues, and health related issues. With the failure of recent members of Parliament to attract new industry, improve the environment, or create better infrastructure, members of the community are motivated for change.

A region rich in agriculture, industry, and resources, it is inconceivable – but true – that the region has one of Canada’s highest unemployment rates. The residents of the region are being shortchanged, and need better federal support for job creation, tourism promotion, small business assistance, health care, and seniors.

Active in finance, Richard has worked towards establishing new green industries including tire and industrial waste rubber recycling, biodiesel fuel plants, and alternative energy development worldwide. He also has extensive experience in real estate management and financing, and has served as a consultant for numerous firms completing projects both in Canada, and internationally. He currently holds of the position of Vice President International Sales and Finance for GreenShift Corporation, NY, NY USA, is Head of Export Finance Department, Roberts &Schaefer Engineering and Construction, USA., Finance Dir for Alternativa Corporation, Ukraine and is a Broker for Argentum Mortgages Toronto, and a consultant for Bachynsky Group, Bachynsky Realty Inc., and Bachynsky Mortgage Corporation, Windsor.

Richard holds an MBA and is certified as a mortgage broker in Ontario. He is a member of the Board of the Amherstburg Chamber of Commerce. Previously, he was a member of parent and teacher association of F.J. Brennan High School in Windsor, and of the OMBA. In addition, he was active as a coach for minor hockey for the Windsor Minor Hockey Association, Riverside Hockey Association, and the Patterson Chiefs Hockey Program. Richard is the parent of 3 teenagers Erik, Laura, and Daniel.

Richard Bachynsky was the candidate for the Green Party of Canada for the Federal election of 2008.

Richard Bachynsky is currently the nominated candidate for the Green Party of Canada for the riding of Windsor-Tecumseh.

Etobicoke Centre[edit]

Marion Schaffer [90]

Etobicoke—Lakeshore[edit]

David Corail [91]

Etobicoke North[edit]

Nigel Barriffe [92]

Glengarry—Prescott—Russell[edit]

Sylvie Lemieux [93]

Guelph[edit]

Mike Nagy [94]

Haldimand—Norfolk[edit]

Stephana Johnston [95]

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock: Michael Bell[edit]

Michael Bell owns a publishing company, and has published The Wire and The Green Zine. He is also a singer-songwriter and has worked with the Peterborough Food Bank, Peterborough Flood Relief, World Vision, the United Way and Amnesty International.[13] He has spent the majority of his life in Peterborough, although he says he became involved with the environmental movement while living in Australia between 2006 and 2008.[14] He initially sought the Green Party nomination for Peterborough in the buildup to the 2008 election, but either withdrew from the contest or was defeated by rival candidate Emily Berrigan.[15] Running in Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock, he limited his election expenses to only two dollars in 2008. He received 4,505 votes (8.29%), finishing fourth against Conservative incumbent Barry Devolin.

Halton[edit]

Amy Collard [96]

Hamilton Centre[edit]

John Livingstone [97]

Hamilton East—Stoney Creek[edit]

Dave Hart Dyke [98]

Hamilton Mountain[edit]

Stephen Brotherston [99]

Huron—Bruce[edit]

Glen Smith [100]

Kenora[edit]

Jo Jo Holiday [101]

Kingston and the Islands[edit]

Eric Walton [102]

Kitchener Centre[edit]

John Bithell [103]

Kitchener—Conestoga[edit]

Jamie Kropf [104]

Kitchener—Waterloo[edit]

Cathy MacLellan [105]

Lambton—Kent—Middlesex[edit]

Jim Johnston [106]

Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington[edit]

Chris Walker [107]

Leeds—Grenville[edit]

Jeanie Warnock [108]

London—Fanshawe[edit]

Daniel O'Neail [109]

London North Centre[edit]

Mary Ann Hodge [110]

London West[edit]

Monica Jarabek [111]

Markham—Unionville[edit]

Leonard Aitken [112]

Mississauga—Brampton South[edit]

Grace Yogaretnam [113]

Mississauga East—Cooksville[edit]

Jaymini Bhikha [114]

Mississauga—Erindale[edit]

Richard Pietro [115]

Mississauga South[edit]

Richard Laushway [116]

Mississauga—Streetsville[edit]

Otto Casanova [117]

Nepean—Carleton[edit]

Lori Gadzala [118]

Newmarket—Aurora[edit]

Glenn Hubbers [119]

Niagara Falls[edit]

Shawn Willick [120]

Niagara West—Glanbrook[edit]

Sid Frere [121]

Nickel Belt[edit]

Frederick Twilley [122]

Nipissing—Timiskaming[edit]

Craig Bridges [123]

Northumberland—Quinte West[edit]

Ralph Torrie [124]

Oak Ridges—Markham[edit]

Richard Taylor [125]

Oakville[edit]

Blake Poland [126]

Oshawa[edit]

Pat Gostlin was a retired teacher. She was killed in a car accident involving a suspected drunk driver on 26 October 2008, less than two weeks following the election.[16][17]

Ottawa Centre[edit]

Jen Hunter [127]

Hunter has been an executive member of Equal Voice National Capital Chapter, has led an annual international Team Learning Adventure, was co-leader of a women's leadership event in Toronto, and was the first international board member for the Appalachian Trail Conservancy. She is also the founder of the Learning Catalyst. Hunter attended Queen's University, where she received her honours degree in political studies.[18] Hunter chose to run for office in order to increase the number of women running. She believes in giving more federal money to cities, and in income splitting.[19]

Ottawa—Orléans[edit]

Paul Maillet [128]

Ottawa South[edit]

Qais Ghanem [129]

Ottawa—Vanier[edit]

Akbar Manoussi [130]

Ottawa West—Nepean[edit]

Frances Coates [131]

Oxford[edit]

Cathy Mott [132]

Parkdale—High Park[edit]

Robert L. Rishchynski [133]

Parry Sound—Muskoka: Glen Hodgson[edit]

Glen Hodgson was raised in Orillia. He has a Bachelor's degree in English and Environmental Studies from Trent University and a Bachelor of Education degree from Queen's University.[20] A high school teacher by profession, he is also a newspaper columnist and has served on the West Parry Sound District Museum and the Georgian Bay Biosphere Reserve.[21]

Hodgson joined the Green Party while attending Trent in the early 1990s and has run for the party in four federal elections and one provincial election.[22] He has been nominated as the party's candidate for Parry Sound—Muskoka in the 2011 federal election. He briefly joined the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada in 1998 to support David Orchard's leadership bid.[23]

He criticized the heightened security at the 2010 G8 summit in Huntsville and the 2010 G20 summit in Toronto, and said that he would protest peacefully at the "People First! We Deserve Better" rally.[24]

Electoral record
Election Division Party Votes  % Place Winner
1997 federal Parry Sound—Muskoka Green 513 1.20 5/7 Andy Mitchell, Liberal
2003 provincial Parry Sound—Muskoka Green 2,277 5.88 4/5 Norm Miller, Progressive Conservative
2004 federal Parry Sound—Muskoka Green 3,524 8.02 4/4 Andy Mitchell, Liberal
2006 federal Parry Sound—Muskoka Green 3,701 8.02 4/4 Tony Clement, Conservative
2008 federal Parry Sound—Muskoka Green 5,119 11.77 4/5 Tony Clement, Conservative

Perth—Wellington[edit]

John Cowling [134]

Peterborough: Emily Berrigan[edit]

Emily Berrigan was twenty-one years old at the time of the election. She became active with the Green Party while attending high school in Port Hope, Ontario, and later worked for eight months at party headquarters in Ottawa.[25] During the election, she noted that she was from a working class background.[26] She received 4,029 votes (6.91%), finishing fourth against Conservative incumbent Dean Del Mastro. She later moved to Toronto and became project manager for a non-governmental organization.[27]

Berrigan was one of several people arrested on 26 June 2010, at the G20 Toronto protests. After taking part in non-violent protests, and wandering the streets in observation, she and a group of friends returned to Queen's Park in the evening for their bicycles. She was arrested while standing in the designated protest zone and taken to a detention centre, where she was kept in a small cage that was exposed to pepper spray and not given food or water for eight hours. She was released the next day, after being charged with obstruction and unlawful demonstration. Berrigan has described her arrest as "completely unacceptable" and the arrest conditions as "inhumane."[28]

Pickering—Scarborough East[edit]

Jason Becevello [135]

Prince Edward—Hastings[edit]

Alan Coxwell [136]

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke[edit]

Ben Hoffman [137]

Richmond Hill[edit]

Dylan Marando [138]

St. Catharines[edit]

Jim Fannon [139]

St. Paul's[edit]

Justin Erdman [140]

Sarnia—Lambton[edit]

Alan McKeown [141]

Sault Ste. Marie[edit]

Luke Macmichael [142]

Scarborough—Agincourt[edit]

Adrian Molder [143]

Scarborough Centre[edit]

Ella Ng [144]

Scarborough—Guildwood[edit]

Alonzo Bartley [145]

Scarborough—Rouge River[edit]

Attila Nagy [146]

Scarborough Southwest[edit]

Stefan Dixon [147]

Simcoe—Grey[edit]

Peter Ellis [148]

Simcoe North[edit]

Valerie Powell [149]

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry[edit]

David Rawnsley [150]

Sudbury[edit]

Gordon Harris has been a sales and marketing manager and a publisher. He moved to Sudbury in 2002 and became president of the Sudbury Arts Council in 2007.[29] Before joining the Green Party, he worked on election campaigns for the Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario and the Liberal Party of Canada.[30] He aligned with the Greens in the 2003 provincial election,[31] and has served on the party's provincial executive.[32] In the 2008 election, Harris said that he was not aligned with either a right-wing or left-wing ideology.[33] He received 3,330 votes (7.75%), finishing fourth against New Democratic Party candidate Glenn Thibeault. He planned to seek the party's nomination again for the 2011 federal election, but later withdrew.[34]

Thornhill[edit]

Norbert Koehl [151]

Thunder Bay—Rainy River[edit]

Russ Aegard [152]

Thunder Bay—Superior North[edit]

Brendan Hughes [153]

Timmins—James Bay[edit]

Larry Verner [154]

Toronto Centre[edit]

Ellen Michelson [155]

Toronto—Danforth[edit]

Sharon Howarth [156]

Trinity—Spadina[edit]

Stephen LaFrenie [157]

Vaughan[edit]

Adrian Visentin [158]

Welland[edit]

Jennifer Mooradian [159]

Wellington—Halton Hills[edit]

Brent Bouteiller [160]

Whitby—Oshawa[edit]

Doug Anderson [161]

Willowdale[edit]

Lou Carcasole [162]

Windsor—Tecumseh[edit]

Kyle Prestanski [163]

Windsor West[edit]

John Esposito [164]

York Centre[edit]

Rosemary Frei [165]

York—Simcoe[edit]

John Dewar [166]

York South—Weston[edit]

Andre Papadimitriou [167]

York West[edit]

Nick Capra [168]

Manitoba - 14 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Brandon—Souris Barnes, DaveDave Barnes M 5,408 3rd
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia Timlick, BrianBrian Timlick M 2,614 4th
Churchill Harvie, SaaraSaara Harvie F 606 4th
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Storey, KateKate Storey F 1,916 4th
Elmwood—Transcona Hrynkow, ChristopherChristopher Hrynkow M PhD student in the Peace and Conflict Studies program at the University of Manitoba.[35] 1,839 5.86 4th
Kildonan—St. Paul Bowkett, KevanKevan Bowkett M 1,679 4th
Portage—Lisgar Howatt, CharlieCharlie Howatt M 2,606 3rd
Provencher Gibson, JanineJanine Gibson F 2,149 4th
Saint Boniface Payette, MarcMarc Payette M 2,104 4th
Selkirk—Interlake Whiteman, GlendaGlenda Whiteman F 2,126 4th
Winnipeg Centre Klassen, JessieJessie Klassen 2,798 4th
Winnipeg North Johannson, CatherineCatherine Johannson F 1,077 4th
Winnipeg South Cosby, DavidDavid Cosby M 1,936 4th
Winnipeg South Centre Scott, VereVere Scott 2,865 4th

Saskatchewan - 14 seats[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Battlefords—Lloydminster Kratchmer, NorbertNorbert Kratchmer M 1,287 4th
Blackstrap Pallagi, ImreImre Pallagi M 2,325 4th
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Clary, BillBill Clary M 1,919 4th
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River Morin, GeorgeGeorge Morin M 735 4th
Palliser Shasko, LarissaLarissa Shasko F 1,668 4th
Prince Albert Smytaniuk, AmandaAmanda Smytaniuk F 1,413 4th
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Stulberg, NicolasNicolas Stulberg M 1,737 4th
Regina—Qu'Appelle Chatterson, GregGreg Chatterson M 1,561 4th
Saskatoon—Humboldt Ducasse, Jean-PierreJean-Pierre Ducasse M 2,211 4th
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Jones, AmberAmber Jones F 1,228 3rd
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Smith, Tobi-DawneTobi-Dawne Smith F 2,182 4th
Souris—Moose Mountain Deptuck, BobBob Deptuck M 1,643 4th
Wascana Wooldridge, GeorgeGeorge Wooldridge M 1,706 4th
Yorkton—Melville Antony, JenJen Antony F 1,664 3rd

Alberta - 28 seats[edit]

Calgary Centre[edit]

Natalie Odd [169]

Calgary Centre-North[edit]

Eric Donovan [170]

Calgary East[edit]

Nathan Coates [171]

Calgary Northeast[edit]

Abeed Monty Ahmad [172]

Calgary—Nose Hill[edit]

Tony Hajj [173]

Calgary Southeast[edit]

Margaret Chandler [174]

Calgary Southwest[edit]

Kelly Christie [175]

Calgary West[edit]

Randy Weeks [176]

Crowfoot[edit]

Kaity Kettenbach [177]

Edmonton Centre[edit]

David J. Parker [178]

Edmonton East[edit]

Trey Capnerhurst [179]

Edmonton—Leduc[edit]

Valerie Kennedy [180]

Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont[edit]

David Allan Hrushka [181]

Edmonton—St. Albert[edit]

Peter Johnston [182]

Edmonton—Sherwood Park[edit]

Nina Erfani [183]

Edmonton—Spruce Grove[edit]

Wendy Walker [184]

Edmonton—Strathcona[edit]

Jane Thrall [185]

Fort McMurray—Athabasca[edit]

Dylan Richards [186]

Lethbridge[edit]

Amanda Swagar [187]

Macleod[edit]

Jared McCollum [188]

Medicine Hat[edit]

Kevin Dodd [189]

Peace River[edit]

Jennifer Villebrun [190]

Red Deer[edit]

Evan Bedford [191]

Vegreville—Wainwright[edit]

Will Munsey [192]

Westlock—St. Paul[edit]

Aden Murphy [193]

Wetaskiwin[edit]

Les Parsons [194]

Wild Rose[edit]

Lisa Fox [195]

Yellowhead[edit]

Monika Schaefer [196]

British Columbia - 36 seats[edit]

Abbotsford[edit]

Karen Durant [197]

British Columbia Southern Interior[edit]

Andy Morel [198]

Burnaby—Douglas[edit]

Doug Perry [199]

Burnaby—New Westminster[edit]

Carrie-Ann McLaren [200]

Cariboo—Prince George[edit]

Amber van Drielen [201]

Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon[edit]

Barbara LeBeau [202]

Delta—Richmond East[edit]

Matt Laine [203]

Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca[edit]

Brian Gordon [204]

Fleetwood—Port Kells[edit]

Brian Newbold [205]

Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo[edit]

Donovan Cavers [206]

Kelowna—Lake Country[edit]

Angela Reid [207]

Kootenay—Columbia[edit]

Ralph Moore [208]

Langley[edit]

Patrick Meyer [209]

Nanaimo—Alberni[edit]

John Fryer [210]

Nanaimo—Cowichan[edit]

Christina Knighton [211]

Newton—North Delta[edit]

Liz Walker [212]

New Westminster—Coquitlam[edit]

Marshall Smith [213]

North Vancouver[edit]

Jim Stephenson [214]

Okanagan—Coquihalla[edit]

Dan Bouchard [215]

Okanagan—Shuswap[edit]

Huguette Allen [216]

Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission[edit]

Mike Gildersleeve [217]

Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam[edit]

Rod Brindamour [218]

Prince George—Peace River[edit]

Hilary Crowley [219]

Richmond[edit]

Michael Wolfe [220]

Saanich—Gulf Islands[edit]

Andrew Lewis [221]

Skeena—Bulkley Valley[edit]

Hondo Arendt [222]

South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale[edit]

David Blair [223]

Surrey North[edit]

Dan Kashamanga [224]

Vancouver Centre[edit]

Adriane Carr [225]

Vancouver East[edit]

Mike Carr [226]

Vancouver Island North[edit]

Philip Stone [227]

Vancouver Kingsway[edit]

Doug Warkentin [228]

Vancouver Quadra[edit]

Daniel Grice [229]

Vancouver South[edit]

Csaba Gulyas [230]

Victoria[edit]

Adam Saab [231]

West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country[edit]

Blair Wilson [232]

Yukon - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Yukon Streicker, JohnJohn Streicker M 1,880 3rd

Northwest Territories - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Western Arctic Gamble, SamSam Gamble M 752 4th

Nunavut - 1 seat[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Nunavut Peter Ittinuar Former NDP and Liberal MP for Nunatsiaq. M Iqaluit 675 4th

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Elections Canada". 
  2. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, retrieved 6 August 2009; Canada Votes 2008: Fresh Faces - Quebec, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, retrieved 6 August 2009.
  3. ^ Élections Bromont 2009, Candidate Pierre Brassard. Retrieved 18 November 2010.
  4. ^ Joshua Bleser, "Three councillor races in Bromont," Sherbrooke Record, 3 November 2005, p. 5.
  5. ^ Simon-Olivier Lorange, Confiance renouvelée en Pauline Quinlan, La Voix de l'Est, 2 November 2009. Retrieved 18 November 2010.
  6. ^ Brassard's electoral record is as follows:
    Election Division Party Votes  % Place Winner
    2000 Bromont by-election Councillor, Ward Two n/a elected 1/? himself
    2002 Bromont municipal Councillor, Ward Two n/a 205 37.68 2/2 Patrick Charbonneau
    2005 Bromont municipal Councillor, Ward Four n/a 210 33.07 2/2 Paul Rolland
    2008 federal Brome—Missisquoi Green 1,784 3.58 5/6 Christian Ouellet, Bloc Québécois
    2009 Bromont municipal Councillor, Ward Four n/a 64 9.55 4/4 Marie-Ève Lagacé

    Sources: Maurice Crossfield, "Quinlan re-elected Bromont mayor by landslide," Sherbrooke Record, 4 November 2002, p. 10; Élections Bromont 2002, Candidate Pierre Brassard, retrieved 18 November 2010; Joshua Bleser, "Pauline Quinlan returned as mayor of Bromont," Sherbrooke Record, 7 November 2005, p. 4; Canada Votes 2008: Brome—Missisquoi, candidate profiles, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, retrieved 18 November 2010; Official Results: 2008 election, Elections Canada; Simon-Olivier Lorange, Confiance renouvelée en Pauline Quinlan, 2 November 2009, accessed 18 November 2010.
  7. ^ Maurice Crossfield, "Green Party taking root in B-M," Sherbrooke Record, 2 June 2006, p. 4; Joshua Bleser, "Can Paradis eke out another victory in Brome-Missisquoi?: Federalist vote split four ways," Sherbrooke Record, 20 January 2006, p. 4.
  8. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Shefford, Candidate Profiles, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 3 December 2010.
  9. ^ Joshua Bleser, "Farmer offers voters Green choice in B-M," Sherbrooke Record, 19 December 2005, p. 5.
  10. ^ Champagne's electoral record is as follows:
    Election Division Party Votes  % Place Winner
    federal by-election, 13 February 1995 Brome—Missisquoi Natural Law 77 0.21 9/10 Denis Paradis, Liberal
    2006 federal Brome—Missisquoi Green 1,721 3.55 6/6 Christian Ouellet, Bloc Québécois
    2008 federal Shefford Green 1,848 3.66 5/5 Robert Vincent, Bloc Québécois
    2009 Bromont municipal Council, Ward Six n/a 57 13.38 3/3 Anie Perrault

    Sources: Official results, Elections Canada: 2006 and Official Results: 2008; Simon-Olivier Lorange, Confiance renouvelée en Pauline Quinlan, 2 November 2009, accessed 18 November 2010.
  11. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Brampton—Springdale, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 20 May 2009.
  12. ^ Candidate Profile: Dave Finlay, Toronto Star, 19 September 2008. Retrieved 20 May 2009.
  13. ^ Elect Michael Bell, Green Party of Canada (stored). Retrieved 6 September 2010.
  14. ^ Scott Howard, "More to Greens than the environment," Kawartha Lakes This Week, 30 September 2008, p. 1.
  15. ^ "Peterborough Federal Green Party choosing candidate," Peterborough This Week, 11 June 2008, p. 1.
  16. ^ Kopun, Francine (28 October 2008). "Pat Gostlin, 58: Green candidate, teacher". Toronto Star. Retrieved 29 October 2008. 
  17. ^ Swinson, Stefanie. "Pat Gostlin Remembered". NewsDurhamRegion.com. Retrieved 29 October 2008. 
  18. ^ Green Party Nominated Candidate Information Page
  19. ^ Hartwick, Sarah (25 September 2008). "Hunter promotes equality". Centretown News (Centretown News Online). Retrieved 27 September 2008. 
  20. ^ Canada Votes 2008: Parry Sound–Muskoka, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 16 January 2011.
  21. ^ Julie Smyth, "Liberals get lessons from an old pro," National Post, 4 March 2006, A6; Roy Macgregor, "Stepping it up in a bid to increase 28-vote victory," Globe and Mail, 29 September 2008, A2; Parry Sound–Muskoka: Glen Hodgson, Green Party of Canada. Retrieved 16 January 2011.
  22. ^ Derek Howard, "Green leader brings message," Orillia Packet and Times, 18 June 2004, A8.
  23. ^ Rosemary Speirs, "Left-wing activists boost Tory leadership candidate," Toronto Star, 17 September 1998, p. 1.
  24. ^ "All eyes are focused on Toronto's G20 summit" (letters section), Toronto Star, 26 June 2010, A25.
  25. ^ Michelle McQuigge, "Meet five young candidates in the federal election: they hope to inspire youth," Canadian Press, 11 September 2008, 15:07.
  26. ^ Aaron Wherry, BTC: Behold, the child who will lead us, Macleans.ca, 26 September 2008. Retrieved 30 August 2010. She either defeated Michael Bell for the party nomination or Bell withdrew from the contest before the nomination vote. See "Peterborough Federal Green Party choosing candidate," Peterborough This Week, 11 June 2008, p. 1; Lindsey Cole, "The Greens get their woman," Peterborough This Week, 18 June 2008, p. 1.
  27. ^ "I will not forget what they have done to me," Toronto Star, 29 June 2010, GT2]
  28. ^ "I will not forget what they have done to me," Toronto Star, 29 June 2010, GT2; Emily. B: Kept in a pepper-sprayed cage, G20 Stories, 15 July 2010. Retrieved 30 August 2010; Detained at the G20: stories from the summit, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 6 July 2010. Retrieved 30 August 2010.
  29. ^ Michelle Fex, "SAC boasts new president, full board", Sudbury Star, 17 March 2007, B7; Gordon Harris: Sudbury, Green Party of Canada election biography, 2008. Retrieved 26 November 2008.
  30. ^ Harold Carmichael, "Green candidate opens office, website", Sudbury Star, 17 September 2008, A3.
  31. ^ Laura Stradiotto, "Green Party readies for federal vote", Sudbury Star, 8 February 2008, A3.
  32. ^ Provincial Executive: Gordon Harris, Green Party of Ontario, 2008. Retrieved 19 October 2011.
  33. ^ Rachel Punch, "Will Sudbury go orange?", Sudbury Star, 13 October 2008, A1.
  34. ^ "Green TV production eyed for Sudbury". Sudbury Star, 12 June 2009.
  35. ^ Leah Janzen, "U of M offers nation's first PhD in peace: Doctoral program starts in January", Winnipeg Free Press, 13 December 2005, A3.

External links[edit]