Gymnastics at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Men's parallel bars

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's parallel bars
at the Games of the VIII Olympiad
Venue Stade Olympique
Date July 18
Competitors 72 from 9 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    Switzerland
Silver medal    Czechoslovakia
Bronze medal    Italy
«1904 1928»
Gymnastics at the
1924 Summer Olympics
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
All-around   men
Team men
Horizontal bar men
Parallel bars men
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Rope climbing men
Sidehorse vault men
Vault men

The men's parallel bars event was part of the gymnastics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. It was one of nine gymnastics events and it was contested for the third time after 1896 and 1904. The competition was held on Friday, July 18, 1924.

Seventy-two gymnasts from nine nations competed.

Results[edit]

Place Gymnast Total
1  August Güttinger (SUI) 21.63
2  Robert Pražák (TCH) 21.61
3  Giorgio Zampori (ITA) 21.45
4  Josef Wilhelm (SUI) 21.40
5  Mario Lertora (ITA) 21.33
6  Ladislav Vácha (TCH) 21.31
7  Josef Kos (TCH) 21.28
8  Jean Gutweninger (SUI) 21.26
 Bedřich Šupčík (TCH) 21.26
10  Miroslav Klinger (TCH) 21.13
11  Jan Koutný (TCH) 21.00
12  Hans Grieder (SUI) 20.94
13  Bohumil Mořkovský (TCH) 20.93
14  Luigi Cambiaso (ITA) 20.90
15  Francesco Martino (ITA) 20.89
16  Giuseppe Paris (ITA) 20.86
17  Léon Delsarte (FRA) 20.70
18  Stanislav Indruch (TCH) 20.50
 Eugène Cordonnier (FRA) 20.50
20  Leon Štukelj (YUG) 20.40
21  Georges Miez (SUI) 20.36
22  Vittorio Lucchetti (ITA) 20.33
23  Stanley Leigh (GBR) 20.28
24  Ferdinando Mandrini (ITA) 20.21
25  Jean Gounot (FRA) 20.15
26  Albert Séguin (FRA) 20.13
 François Gangloff (FRA) 20.13
 Arthur Hermann (FRA) 20.13
29  Joseph Huber (FRA) 19.98
30  Al Jochim (USA) 19.86
31  Carl Widmer (SUI) 19.76
32  Frank Kriz (USA) 19.67
33  André Higelin (FRA) 19.48
34  Josip Primožič (YUG) 19.42
35  Antoine Rebetez (SUI) 19.08
36  Stane Hlastan (YUG) 19.05
37  Stane Žilič (YUG) 19.00
38  Jaakko Kunnas (FIN) 18.98
39  Otto Pfister (SUI) 18.96
40  Stane Derganc (YUG) 18.92
41  Janez Porenta (YUG) 18.90
42  John Pearson (USA) 18.81
43  Eevert Kerttula (FIN) 18.63
44  Curtis Rottman (USA) 18.54
45  Charles Quaino (LUX) 18.50
46  Frank Safandra (USA) 18.35
47  Luigi Maiocco (ITA) 18.28
 Albert Neumann (LUX) 18.28
49  Frank Hawkins (GBR) 18.20
 Harold Brown (GBR) 18.20
51  Rastko Poljšak (YUG) 18.00
52  Théo Jeitz (LUX) 17.30
53  Edward Leigh (GBR) 17.21
54  Akseli Roine (FIN) 17.03
 Émile Munhofen (LUX) 17.03
56  Mikko Hämäläinen (FIN) 17.01
57  Mihael Oswald (YUG) 16.85
58  Henry Finchett (GBR) 16.83
59  Mathias Weishaupt (LUX) 16.70
60  Otto Suhonen (FIN) 16.63
61  Thomas Hopkins (GBR) 16.20
62  Mathias Erang (LUX) 15.90
63  Aarne Roine (FIN) 15.62
64  John Mais (USA) 15.07
65  Rudolph Novak (USA) 14.90
66  Max Wandrer (USA) 14.89
67  Pierre Tolar (LUX) 14.75
68  Jacques Palzer (LUX) 13.80
69  Väinö Karonen (FIN) 13.57
70  Samuel Humphreys (GBR) 12.36
71  Albert Spencer (GBR) 11.90
72  Eetu Kostamo (FIN) 10.13

References[edit]