Gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic individual all-around

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's artistic individual all-around
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    South Korea
Bronze medal    South Korea
«2000 2008»
Gymnastics at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Artistic
Qualification   men   women

Team all-around   men   women
Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women
Rhythmic
Group all-around women
Individual all-around women
Trampoline
Individual men women

These are the results of the men's individual all-around competition, one of eight events for male competitors in the artistic gymnastics discipline contested in the gymnastics at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. The qualification and final rounds took place on August 14 and August 18 at the Olympic Indoor Hall.

Results[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Ninety-seven gymnasts qualified to compete in the individual all-around event in the artistic gymnastics qualification round on August 14, by performing on at least two apparatus. The twenty-four highest scoring gymnasts advanced to the final on August 18.

Final[edit]

The Korean team contested Yang Tae-Young's parallel bars score after judges misidentified one of the elements of his routine. The effect of this misidentification was that the start value was recorded as 9.9 rather than 10. The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) dismissed the Korean Olympic Committee's appeal on the grounds that the appeal, coming after the end of competition, was made too late, and insufficient evidence of corruption or bad faith on the part of the judges was presented to overturn a strong preference for a "field of play" judgment rather than one made after the fact.[1] However, there were also judging errors in Yang Tae-Young's favor.[2]

Rank Gymnast Floor
Exercise
Pommel
Horse
Rings Vault Parallel
Bars
Horizontal
Bar
Total
Gold medal icon.svg  Paul Hamm (USA) 9.725 9.700 9.587 9.137 9.837 9.837 57.823
Silver medal icon.svg  Kim Dae-Eun (KOR) 9.650 9.537 9.712 9.412 9.775 9.725 57.811
Bronze medal icon.svg  Yang Tae-Young (KOR) 9.512 9.650 9.725 9.700 9.712 9.475 57.774
4  Ioan Silviu Suciu (ROU) 9.650 9.737 9.550 9.737 9.312 9.662 57.648
5  Rafael Martínez (ESP) 9.500 9.687 9.575 9.612 9.700 9.475 57.549
6  Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) 9.062 9.737 9.762 9.625 9.637 9.662 57.485
7  Yang Wei (CHN) 9.600 9.725 9.737 9.512 9.800 8.987 57.361
8  Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 9.612 9.525 9.562 9.850 9.437 9.337 57.323
9  Brett McClure (USA) 9.412 9.712 9.162 9.625 9.725 9.612 57.248
10  Roman Zozulya (UKR) 9.525 9.412 9.575 9.500 9.762 9.225 56.999
11  Isao Yoneda (JPN) 9.650 9.575 9.337 9.700 9.612 9.025 56.899
12  Georgi Grebenkov (RUS) 9.587 9.125 9.662 9.437 9.650 9.362 56.823
13  Alexei Bondarenko (RUS) 9.600 9.150 9.600 9.400 9.450 9.600 56.800
14  Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) 9.312 8.962 9.537 9.625 9.225 9.737 56.398
15  Luis Vargas (PUR) 8.337 9.612 9.500 9.462 9.562 9.662 56.135
16  Ruslan Myezyentsev (UKR) 9.512 8.975 9.387 9.437 9.637 9.112 56.060
17  Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 9.112 9.400 9.575 9.187 9.087 9.612 55.973
18  Igors Vihrovs (LAT) 9.687 8.862 9.187 9.700 9.000 9.437 55.873
19  Pavel Gofman (ISR) 9.100 9.262 9.425 9.112 9.725 9.062 55.686
20  Eric Lopez Rios (CUB) 9.137 8.600 9.500 9.700 9.675 8.837 55.449
21  Sergei Pfeifer (GER) 9.312 9.025 9.587 9.087 9.162 9.212 55.385
22  Ilia Giorgadze (GEO) 8.737 9.587 9.487 9.337 9.662 8.462 55.272
23  Fabian Hambüchen (GER) 9.475 8.287 8.512 9.412 9.387 9.750 54.823
24  Andreas Schweizer (SUI) 8.450 9.062 9.675 9.225 9.450 8.750 54.612

References[edit]

Citation
Electronic source