Gymnastics at the World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Gymnastics has been part of all World Games. Among the disciplines, there are rhythmic gymnastics, trampolining and tumbling as well as acrobatics and aerobics. Artistic gymnastics is not contested at the World Games because all of its disciplines have always been Olympic sports.

Individual rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Women[edit]

Rope[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Irina Tchachina (RUS)  Laysan Utiasheva (RUS)  Elena Tkachenko (BLR)
2005 Duisburg  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Vera Sessina (RUS)  Natalia Godunko (UKR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Evgenia Kanaeva (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Olga Kapranova (RUS)

Hoop[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Irina Tchachina (RUS)  Laysan Utiasheva (RUS)  Elena Tkachenko (BLR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Evgenia Kanaeva (RUS)  Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Sylvia Miteva (BUL)
2013 Cali  Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)  Melitina Staniouta (BLR)  Elizaveta Nazarenkova (RUS)

Ball[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Irina Tchachina (RUS)  Laysan Utiasheva (RUS)  Elena Tkachenko (BLR)
2005 Duisburg  Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Vera Sessina (RUS)
2009 Kaohsiung  Evgenia Kanaeva (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Melitina Staniouta (BLR)
2013 Cali  Melitina Staniouta (BLR)  Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)  Alina Maksymenko (UKR)

Clubs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Irina Tchachina (RUS)  Laysan Utiasheva (RUS)  Elena Tkachenko (BLR)
2005 Duisburg  Olga Kapranova (RUS)  Aliya Yussupova (KAZ)  Natalia Godunko (UKR)
2013 Cali  Melitina Staniouta (BLR)  Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR)  Alina Maksymenko (UKR)

Ribbon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Vera Sessina (RUS)  Natalia Godunko (UKR)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Evgenia Kanaeva (RUS)  Anna Bessonova (UKR)  Aliya Garayeva (AZE)
2013 Cali cancelled[1]


Acrobatic Gymnastics (formerly 'Sports Acrobatics')[edit]

Men[edit]

Pairs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  China (CHN)
Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
 Russia (RUS)
Igor Striyanov
Vladimir Lebedov
None awarded  Bulgaria (BUL)
Vladimir Vladev
Rumen Latchkov
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Song Min
Li Renjie
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martyn Smith
Mark Flores
 Poland (POL)
Dariusz Nowak
Marcin Drabicki
2001 Akita  China (CHN)
Song Min
Li Renjie
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Privalov
Ivan Poletayev
 Belarus (BLR)
Aleksey Liubezny
Anatoliy Baravikov
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Ervin Mednikov
Aleksey Mochechkin
 Ukraine (UKR)
Mikola Cherbak
Serhiy Popov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Mark Fyson
Chris Jones
2009 Kaohsiung  Ukraine (UKR)
Mikola Cherbak
Serhiy Popov
 Russia (RUS)
Alexei Dudchenko
Konstantin Pilipchuk
 Great Britain (GBR)
Douglas Fordyce
Edward Upcott[2]
2013 Cali  Russia (RUS)
Konstantin Pilipchuk
Alexei Dudchenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Houston
Timothy Ritchard
 Belarus (BLR)
Ruslan Fedchenko
Yauheni Kalachou

Pairs, Balance Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag Unknown
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Song Min
Li Renjie
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martyn Smith
Mark Flores
 Russia (RUS)
Alexandrer Ilienko
Pavel Bereshnoi

Pairs, Tempo Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  China (CHN)
Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
 Russia (RUS)
Igor Striyanov
Vladimir Lebedov
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Vladimir Vladev
Rumen Latchkov
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Song Min
Li Renjie
 Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Kozhin
Aleksandr Vologdin
None awarded  Great Britain (GBR)
Martyn Smith
Mark Flores

Groups[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Stefan Nikolov
Theodor Georgiev
Pavlin Nikolov
Julian Vassilev
 China (CHN)
Zhu Senchao
Liu Ruinxin
Lu Weiping
Yao Yingen
 France (FRA)
René Montaudoin
Thierry Maussier
Hugo Chal de Beauvais
Fabrice Berthet
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Denys Pirogov
Maksim Vlasov
Aleksandr Maikrov
Oleg Ivanov
 Ukraine (UKR)
Andrey Safonov
Yuriy Zaveryukha
Sergiy Pavlov
Dmitriy Bain
 China (CHN)
Wu Weihuan
Huang Linseng
Chen Wuhua
Jiang Jianfen
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Aleksey Shcherbakov
Vadim Galkin
Aleksey Ermichkin
Dmitriy Bulkin
 China (CHN)
Yan Song
Liu Feng
Liu Huifen
Hu Xin
 Portugal (POR)
Pedro Emídio
João Oliveira
Sérgio Mateus
Vítor Silva
2005 Duisburg  Ukraine (UKR)
Vladyslav Glushchenko
Oleksandr Bondarenko
Andriy Bondarenko
Andriy Perunov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Barrie Hindson
Scott Patterson
Stuart McKenzie
David Scott
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Shetinin
Igor Zarudniy
Aleksandr Chemodanov
Artem Trifonov
2009 Kaohsiung  China (CHN)
Sheng Fang
Youliang Han
Wangxin Xue
Yu Chao Zhao
 Great Britain (GBR)
Adam Buckingham
Adam McAssey
Jonathan Stranks
Alex Uttley
 Ukraine (UKR)
Andriy Bilozor
Denis Kriuchkov
Andrii Lytvak
Roman Urazbakiyev
2013 Cali  China (CHN)
Zhou Yi
Tang Jian
Wu Yeqiuyin
Wang Lei
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Chulkov
Valentin Chetverkin
Dmitry Bryzgalov
Aleksandr Kurasov
 Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksii Lesyk
Viktor Iaremchuk
Oleksandr Nelep
Andriy Kozynko

Groups, Balance Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Stefan Nikolov
Theodor Georgiev
Pavlin Nikolov
Julian Vassilev
 Germany (GER)
Henry Krumb
Michael Bhettel
Manuel Messer
David Mullman
 France (FRA)
René Montaudoin
Thierry Maussier
Hugo Chal de Beauvais
Fabrice Berthet
1997 Lahti  Ukraine (UKR)
Andrey Safonov
Yuriy Zaveryukha
Sergiy Pavlov
Dmitriy Bain
 Russia (RUS)
Denys Pirogov
Maksim Vlasov
Aleksandr Maikrov
Oleg Ivanov
 China (CHN)
Wu Weihuan
Huang Linseng
Chen Wuhua
Jiang Jianfen

Groups, Tempo Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Stefan Nikolov
Theodor Georgiev
Pavlin Nikolov
Julian Vassilev
 Germany (GER)
Henry Krumb
Michael Bhettel
Manuel Messer
David Mullman
 France (FRA)
René Montaudoin
Thierry Maussier
Hugo Chal de Beauvais
Fabrice Berthet
1997 Lahti  China (CHN)
Wu Weihuan
Huang Linseng
Chen Wuhua
Jiang Jianfen
 Ukraine (UKR)
Andrey Safonov
Yuriy Zaveryukha
Sergiy Pavlov
Dmitriy Bain
 Russia (RUS)
Denys Pirogov
Maksim Vlasov
Aleksandr Maikrov
Oleg Ivanov

Women[edit]

Pairs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Gergana Deltcheva
Miroslava Ivanova
 Ukraine (UKR)
Marina Redkovolosova
Natalya Antipova
 Portugal (POR)
Paula Afonso
Rita Alexandre
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Anna Mokhova
Yuliya Lopatkina
 Belarus (BLR)
Yekaterina Raktcheyeva
Oksana Feoktistova
 Belgium (BEL)
Kaat Croubels
Tine Dewaele
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Anna Mokhova
Yuliya Lopatkina
 Belgium (BEL)
Aline-Marie van den Weghe
Elke van Malgedem
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gemma Middleton
Amy Clarke
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Anna Melnikova
Yanna Cholayeva
 Great Britain (GBR)
Julie Cameron
Yvonne Welsh
 Portugal (POR)
Inês Valada
Cátia Messias
2009 Kaohsiung  Belgium (BEL)
Tatiana de Vos
Florence Henrist
 Azerbaijan (AZE)
Ayla Ammadova
Dilara Sultanova
 Great Britain (GBR)
Mollie Grehan
Maiken Thorne
2013 Cali  Great Britain (GBR)
Shanie Redd Thorne
Danielle Jones
 Ukraine (UKR)
Kateryna Sytnikova
Anastasiya Melnychenko
 Belarus (BLR)
Sviatlana Mikhnevich
Yana Yanusik

Pairs, Balance Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Gergana Deltcheva
Miroslava Ivanova
 Ukraine (UKR)
Marina Redkovolosova
Natalya Antipova
 Portugal (POR)
Paula Afonso
Rita Alexandre
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Anna Mokhova
Yuliya Lopatkina
 Belarus (BLR)
Yekaterina Raktcheyeva
Oksana Feoktistova
None awarded  Belgium (BEL)
Kaat Croubels
Tine Dewaele

Pairs, Tempo Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Gergana Deltcheva
Miroslava Ivanova
 Ukraine (UKR)
Marina Redkovolosova
Natalya Antipova
None awarded  Belarus (BLR)
Matina Lobanova
Ina Drachuk
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Anna Mokhova
Yuliya Lopatkina
 China (CHN)
Liao Xinxin
Lao Peiling
 Belarus (BLR)
Yekaterina Raktcheyeva
Oksana Feoktistova

Groups[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Marusia Ivanova
Miglena Pankova
Krasimira Petrova
 Poland (POL)
Agnieszka Mrozowicz
Maezana Pawliszyn
Joanna Chmielewska
None awarded  China (CHN)
Luo Tingtin
Sun Xiaohong
Zhao Li
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Yelvira Zaliayeva
Svetlana Kushu
Yelena Avakeliyan
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yelena Moyseychea
Nadezhda Surina
Viktoriya Zherdeva
 China (CHN)
Xu Yingxia
Luo Xiajing
Wang Ting
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Kushu
Yelena Avakeliyan
Yekaterina Lysenko
 China (CHN)
Huang Cuiling
Feng Jiepeng
Li Caidan
 Belarus (BLR)
Katsiaryna Katsuba
Zinaida Sazonova
Viktoriya Arabey
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Yelena Moiseyeva
Yelena Kirilova
 Belarus (BLR)
Galina Starevich
Mariya Girut
Tatyana Motuz
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Gaukhar Ahmetova
Aleksandra Yenina
Aigul Dukenbayeva
2009 Kaohsiung  Russia (RUS)
Ekaterina Loginova
Aygul Shaykhudinova
Ekaterina Stroynova
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rebecca Richardson
Candice Slater
Beth Young
 Ukraine (UKR)
Kateryna Kalíta
Yuliya Odintsova
Natalia Vinnik
2013 Cali  Russia (RUS)
Ekaterina Stroynova
Aygul Shaykhudinova
Ekaterina Loginova
 Great Britain (GBR)
Georgia Lancaster
Millie Spalding
Elise Matthews
 Belarus (BLR)
Yuliya Khrypach
Hanna Kobyzeva
Julia Kovalenko

Groups, Balance Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  Bulgaria (BUL)
Marusia Ivanova
Miglena Pankova
Krasimira Petrova
 Poland (POL)
Agnieszka Mrozowicz
Maezana Pawliszyn
Joanna Chmielewska
None awarded  Belarus (BLR)
Tatjana Butova
Svetlana Moshnina
Elena Kirpota
 China (CHN)
Luo Tingtin
Sun Xiaohong
Zhao Li
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Yelvira Zaliayeva
Svetlana Kushu
Yelena Avakeliyan
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yelena Moyseychea
Nadezhda Surina
Viktoriya Zherdeva
None awarded  China (CHN)
Xu Yingxia
Luo Xiajing
Wang Ting

Groups, Tempo Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag Unknown
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Yelvira Zaliayeva
Svetlana Kushu
Yelena Avakeliyan
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yelena Moyseychea
Nadezhda Surina
Viktoriya Zherdeva
 China (CHN)
Xu Yingxia
Luo Xiajing
Wang Ting

Mixed[edit]

Pairs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  China (CHN)
He Weiguan
Ting Yan
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Oleynik
Stanislav Kosakovskiy
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Borislava Stankova
Ivailo Katzov
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Sofiya Galiyulina
Dmitriy Kukva
 China (CHN)
Lu Xiaojun
Lu Yijie
 Poland (POL)
Ewelina Fijolek
Andrzej Sokołowski
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Polina Lymareva
Andrey Yakovlev
 United States (USA)
Shenea Lynne Booth
Carlos Amaro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lisa Hobby
Patrick Bonner
2005 Duisburg  Russia (RUS)
Anna Katchalova
Revaz Gurgenidze
 Belgium (BEL)
Tiffany Cuyt
Yves van der Donckt
 Ukraine (UKR)
Marina Chevchuk
Sergiy Pelepets
2009 Kaohsiung  United States (USA)
Kristin Allen
Michael Rodrigues
 Belgium (BEL)
Julie van Gelder
Menno Vanderghote
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katie Axten
Nicholas Illingworth
2013 Cali  Great Britain (GBR)
Dominic Smith
Alice Upcott
 Portugal (POR)
Gonçalo Pereira Rocha Roque
Leonor S. da Costa Bruges de Oliva
 Belgium (BEL)
Nicolas Vleeshouwers
Laure de Pryck

Pairs, Balance Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag Unknown
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Sofiya Galiyulina
Dmitriy Kukva
 Poland (POL)
Ewelina Fijolek
Andrzej Sokołowski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Louise Grimes
Glen Warton

Pairs, Tempo Routine[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Den Haag  China (CHN)
He Weiguan
Ting Yan
 Lithuania (LTU)
Jana Plotnikova
Sergei Eremkin
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Oleynik
Stanislav Kosakovskiy
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Sofiya Galiyulina
Dmitriy Kukva
 Poland (POL)
Ewelina Fijolek
Andrzej Sokołowski
 Belgium (BEL)
Eline Vancasteren
Hans Lismonde

Aerobic gymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

Individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Vito Iaia (ITA)  Adrien Galo (FRA)  Sergey Konstantinov (RUS)
2001 Akita  Jonatan Cañada (ESP)  Park Kwang-Soo (KOR)  Grégory Alcan (FRA)
2005 Duisburg  Jozef Wadecki (POL)  Andrey Kabishev (BLR)  Aleksandr Skorodumov (RUS)
2009 Kaohsiung  Ivan Parejo (ESP)  Morgan Jacquemin (FRA)  Alexander Kondratichev (RUS)
2013 Cali  Benjamin Garavel (FRA)  Vicente Lli (ESP)  Ryu Ju-Sun (KOR)

Women[edit]

Individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Juanita Little (AUS)  Olga Rumyantseva (RUS)  Barbara Vadovicová (SVK)
2001 Akita  Izabela Lăcătuş (ROU)  Ludmila Kovatscheva (BUL)  Giovanna Lecis (ITA)
2005 Duisburg  Elmira Dassaeva (ESP)  Giovanna Lecis (ITA)  Izabela Lăcătuş (ROU)
2009 Kaohsiung  Marcela Lopez (BRA)  Angella McMillan (NZL)  Huang Jinxuan (CHN)
2013 Cali  Oana Corina Constantin (ROU)  Sara Moreno (ESP)  Lubov Gazov (AUT)

Mixed[edit]

Pairs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Solovyova
Vladislav Oksner
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Konstantza Popova
Kalojan Kalojanov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Helen Carpenter-Waters
Alastair Rates
2001 Akita  Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Solovyova
Vladislav Oksner
 France (FRA)
Rachel Muller
Stéphane Brecard
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Galina Lazarova
Marian Kolev
2005 Duisburg  Spain (ESP)
Alba de las Heras
Jonatan Cañada
 Romania (ROU)
Izabela Lăcătuş
Remus Nicolai
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanna Lecis
Wilkie Satti
2009 Kaohsiung  France (FRA)
Aurelie Joly
Julien Chaninet
 Spain (ESP)
Sara Moreno
Vicente Lli
 China (CHN)
Huang Jinxuan
He Shijian
2013 Cali  Romania (ROU)
Bianca Becze
Marius Petruse
 France (FRA)
Aurelie Joly
Benjamin Garavel
 Vietnam (VIE)
Vu Ba Dong
Tran Thi Thu Ha
 Spain (ESP)
Sara Moreno
Vicente Lli

Trio[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1997 Lahti  Hungary (HUN)
Attila Katus
Tamas Katus
Romeo Szentgyörgyi
 Russia (RUS)
Denys Belikov
Stanislav Marchenkov
Vadim Michaylov
 France (FRA)
Grégory Alcan
Xavier Julien
Olivier Salvan
2001 Akita  France (FRA)
Grégory Alcan
Xavier Julien
Olivier Salvan
 Romania (ROU)
Remus Nicolai
Claudiu Varlam
Claudiu Moldovan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Ludmila Kovatcheva
Galina Lazarova
Krassimira Dotzeva
2005 Duisburg  Romania (ROU)
Raluca Babaligea
Madalina Cioveie
Cristina Nedelcu
 France (FRA)
Grégory Alcan
Christelle Alcan
Xavier Julien
 Russia (RUS)
Lyubov Bogdanova
Danila Shokhin
Pavel Grishin
2009 Kaohsiung  Romania (ROU)
Mircea Brinzea
Valentin Mavrodineanu
Mircea Zamfir
 China (CHN)
Tao Le
Che Lei
Zhang Peng
 France (FRA)
Benjamin Garavel
Nicolas Garavel
Morgan Jacquemin
2013 Cali  China (CHN)
Wang Zizhuo
Che Lei
Han Mingzhe
 Romania (ROU)
Anca Surdu
Oana Corina Constantin
Andrea Bogati
 Russia (RUS)
Alexander Kondratichev
Denis Soloviev
Dukhik Dzhanazyan

Groups[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  China (CHN)  Romania (ROU)  France (FRA)
2009 Kaohsiung  China (CHN)  Romania (ROU)  Russia (RUS)
2013 Cali  China (CHN)  Romania (ROU)  France (FRA)

Step[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  China (CHN)  Russia (RUS)  France (FRA)

Dance[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Cali  China (CHN)  Romania (ROU)  Russia (RUS)

Trampoline[edit]

Individual[edit]

This event was discontinued when trampolining was included in the program of the Olympic Games in 2000.

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Canada
Yves Milord
 United States
Steve Elliott
 United States
Rand Wilson
1985 London  France
Lionel Pioline
 United Kingdom
Nigel Rendell
 Spain
José Vives
1989 Karlsruhe  United Kingdom
Richard Cobbing
 France
Fabrice Schwertz
 West Germany
Amadeus Regenbrecht
1993 Den Haag  France
Fabrice Schwertz
 Ukraine
Sergey Buchovchev
 Sweden
Martin von Stedingk
1997 Lahti  Belarus
Nikolay Kazak
 France
Emmanuel Durand
 Russia
Aleksandr Danilchenko

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States
Bethany Fairchild
 United States
Barbara Letho
 Canada
Christine Tough
1985 London  United Kingdom
Andrea Holmes
 United Kingdom
Susan Shotton
 Australia
Elizabeth Jansen
1989 Karlsruhe  United Kingdom
Andrea Holmes
 West Germany
Hiltrud Röwe
 West Germany
Sandra Siwinna
1993 Den Haag  United Kingdom
Susan Challis
 United Kingdom
Andrea Holmes
 France
Natalie Treil
1997 Lahti  Uzbekistan
Yelena Savaleva
 Ukraine
Olena Movchan
 Georgia
Anna Dogonadze

Mini Individual[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Canada
Brett Brown
 United States
Carl Heger
 Canada
Tim Cleave

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Canada
Christine Tough
 United States
Bethany Fairchild
 United States
Norma Letho

Synchro[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States
Carl Heger
Steve Elliott
 United States
Paul Rugheimer
Carlos Villarreal
 Canada
Brett Brown
Alan Gouthier
1985 London  West Germany
Amadeus Regenbrecht
Michael Kuhn
 Spain
Cruz Blanco
José Vives
 United Kingdom
Richard Cobbing
Tony Furlong
1989 Karlsruhe  West Germany
Michael Kuhn
Ralf Pelle
 Denmark
Anders Christiansen
John Hansen
 Australia
Michael Johnston
Adrian Wareham
1993 Den Haag  Germany
Christian Kemmer
Martin Kubicka
 Sweden
Martin von Stedingk
Lars von Stedingk
 Denmark
Mads Ledstrup
Anders Christiansen
1997 Lahti  Belarus
Nikolay Kazak
Vladimir Kakorko
 Germany
Michael Serth
Martin Kubicka
 Australia
Adrian Wareham
Ji Wallace
2001 Akita  Russia
Aleksandr Moskalenko
German Khnychev
 Belarus
Nikolay Kazak
Vladimir Kakorko
 Japan
Takayuki Kawanishi
Daisuke Nakata
2005 Duisburg  Germany
Michael Serth
Henrik Stehlik
 Russia
Aleksandr Rusakov
Aleksandr Leven
 Belarus
Nikolay Kazak
Vladimir Kakorka
2009 Kaohsiung  Japan
Ito Masaki
Shunsuke Nagasaki
 France
Sebastien Martiny
Gregoire Pennes
 Germany
Martin Gromowski
Dennis Luxon-Pitkamin
2013 Cali  China
Dong Dong
Tu Xiao
 Russia
Nikita Fedorenko
Dmitry Ushakov
 Denmark
Peter Jensen
Christian Andersen

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States
Norman Letho
Barbara Letho
 United States
Bethany Fairchild
Mary Borkowski
None awarded
1985 London  United Kingdom
Perry Thomas
Andrea Holmes
 West Germany
Gabi Bahr
Beate Kruswicki
 Netherlands
Jacqueline de Ruiter
Marjo van Diemen
1989 Karlsruhe  United Kingdom
Andrea Holmes
Sascha Halford
 Australia
Lisa Newman-Morris
Elisabeth Jansen
 West Germany
Hiltrud Röwe
Gabi Bahr
1993 Den Haag  United Kingdom
Susan Challis
Andrea Holmes
 Germany
Sandra Beck
Hiltrud Röwe
 Australia
Sally Ann Proposch
Jacky Cully
1997 Lahti  Ukraine
Oksana Tsiguleva
Olena Movchan
 Uzbekistan
Yelena Savaleva
Yekaterina Khilko
 Belarus
Galina Lebedeva
Natalya Karpenkova
2001 Akita  Ukraine
Oksana Tsiguleva
Olena Movchan
 United Kingdom
Kirstin Lawton
Claire Wright
 Russia
Irina Karavayeva
Natalya Chernova
2005 Duisburg  Germany
Anna Dogonadze
Jessica Simon
 Russia
Irina Karavayeva
Natalya Kolesnikova
 Japan
Hiromi Hammoto
Yoko Seto
2009 Kaohsiung  China
Qingwen Gu
Yiqi Jiang
 Ukraine
Iuliia Domchevska
Olena Movchan
None awarded  Germany
Carina Baumgartner
Jessica Simon
2013 Cali  United Kingdom
Amanda Parker
Katherine Driscoll
 China
Zhong Xingping
Li Dan
None awarded  Ukraine
Maryna Kyiko
Nataliia NMoskvina

Double-Mini Individual[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Bulgaria
Radostin Rachev
 Portugal
Diogo Manuel Faria
 Germany
Uwe Marquardt
2005 Duisburg  Bulgaria
Radostin Rachev
 Canada
Denis Vachon
 Germany
Nico Gärtner
2009 Kaohsiung  Russia
Kiril Ivanov
 Portugal
Nuno Lico
 Germany
Nico Gärtner
2013 Cali  Brazil
Bruno Martini
 Russia
Mikhail Zalomin
 Portugal
Andre Lico

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  Bulgaria
Teodora Sinilkova
 Australia
Jacinta Harford
 Belgium
Lise Despriet
2005 Duisburg  Canada
Sarah Charles
 Portugal
Nicole Pacheco
 United States
Shelley Klochan
2009 Kaohsiung  Russia
Victoria Voronina
 United States
Sarah Prosen
 United States
Aubree Balkan
2013 Cali  Russia
Svetlana Balandina
 Canada
Corissa Boychuk
 Portugal
Silvia Saiote


Tumbling[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States
Steve Elliott
 United States
Randy Wickstrom
 United States
Steve Cooper
1985 London  United States
Steve Elliott
 United States
Chad Fox
 France
Didier Sammola
1989 Karlsruhe  United States
Jon Beck
 France
Pascal Eouzan
 France
Christophe Lambert
1993 Den Haag  United States
Jon Beck
 United States
Rayshine Harris
 Russia
Aleksey Kryzhanovskiy
1997 Lahti  Russia
Vladimir Ignatenkov
 United States
Rayshine Harris
 South Africa
Tseko Mogotsi
2001 Akita  Russia
Levon Petrosiyan
 South Africa
Tseko Mogotsi
 United Kingdom
Robert Small
2005 Duisburg  Poland
Jozef Wadecki
 Belarus
Andrey Kabishev
 Russia
Aleksandr Skorodumov
2009 Kaohsiung  Russia
Andrey Krylov
 United Kingdom
Michael Barnes
 Ukraine
Viktor Kyforenko
2013 Cali  China
Zhang Luo
 Ukraine
Viktor Kyforenko
None awarded  United Kingdom
Kristof Willerton

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States
Angie Whiting
 United States
Kristi Laman
 United States
Stacey Hansen
1985 London  France
Isabelle Jagueux
 United States
Megan Cunningham
 Canada
Maria Constantinitis
1989 Karlsruhe  France
Chrystel Robert
 United States
Michelle Mara
 United States
Melanie Bugg
1993 Den Haag  France
Chrystel Robert
 Belarus
Tatyana Morosova
 United States
Michelle Mara
1997 Lahti  Belarus
Olena Chabanenko
 France
Chrystel Robert
 Russia
Natalya Borisenko
2001 Akita  Russia
Yelena Bluyina
 United Kingdom
Kathryn Peberdy
 Belarus
Anna Terenya
2005 Duisburg  Ukraine
Olena Chabanenko
 Russia
Anna Korobeynikova
 United States
Yuliya Hall
2009 Kaohsiung  Russia
Anna Korobeynikova
 Russia
Anzhelika Soldatkina
 Canada
Emily Smith
2013 Cali  China
Jia Fangfang
 United Kingdom
Rachael Letsche
 Canada
Emily Smith

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ribbon competitions cancelled". FIG. Retrieved 4 October 2013. 
  2. ^ "BBC Sport - Gymnastics - Devon gymnast Douglas Fordyce wins world gold". BBC Online. 20 July 2010. Retrieved 26 September 2012. "Devon's Douglas Fordyce has won gold at the World Acrobatic Gymnastic Championships in Poland, alongside Edward Upcott in the men's pair. Fordyce and Upcott clinched the title with a score of 28.662, beating the Russian pair [28.506] into second." 

External links[edit]