Handball at the 1976 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Handball at the 1976 Summer Olympics featured competition for men and women.

On July 26, a Croatian nationalist ran onto the field of play during the men's match between SFR Yugoslavia and West Germany and burned the Yugoslav flag.[1]

< Munich 1972 Moscow 1980 >
Handball

Men's tournament[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Anpilogov
Yevgeni Chernyshov
Anatoli Fedyukin
Valeri Gassy
Vasily Ilyin
Mykhaylo Ishchenko
Yuri Kidyaev
Yuri Klimov
Vladimir Kravtsov
Serhiy Kushniryuk
Yuriy Lahutyn
Vladimir Maksimov
Oleksandr Rezanov
Mykola Tomyn
 Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Birtalan
Adrian Cosma
Cezar Drăgăniṭă
Alexandru Fölker
Cristian Gaţu
Mircea Grabovschi
Roland Gunesch
Gabriel Kicsid
Ghiţă Licu
Nicolae Munteanu
Cornel Penu
Werner Stöckl
Constantin Tudosie
Radu Voina
 Poland (POL)
Zdzisław Antczak
Janusz Brzozowski
Piotr Cieśla
Jan Gmyrek
Alfred Kałuziński
Jerzy Klempel
Zygfryd Kuchta
Jerzy Melcer
Ryszard Przybysz
Henryk Rozmiarek
Andrzej Sokołowski
Andrzej Szymczak
Mieczysław Wojczak
Włodzimierz Zieliński

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Soviet Union West Germany Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Denmark Japan Canada
1.  Soviet Union (URS) 5 4 0 1 111 77 8 X 18:16 18:20 24:16 26:16 25:9
2.  West Germany (FRG) 5 4 0 1 97 76 8 16:18 X 18:17 18:14 19:16 26:11
3.  Yugoslavia (YUG) 5 4 0 1 110 93 8 20:18 17:18 X 25:17 26:22 22:18
4.  Denmark (DEN) 5 2 0 3 92 102 4 16:24 14:18 16:24 X 21:17 24:18
5.  Japan (JPN) 5 1 0 4 96 111 2 16:26 16:19 22:26 14:21 X 25:19
6.  Canada (CAN) 5 0 0 5 75 122 0 9:25 11:26 18:22 18:24 19:25 X

Group B[edit]

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Romania Poland Hungary Czechoslovakia United States
1.  Romania (ROU) 4 3 1 0 91 71 7 X 17:15 23:18 19:19 32:19
2.  Poland (POL) 4 3 0 1 80 71 6 15:17 X 18:16 21:18 26:20
3.  Hungary (HUN) 4 2 0 2 92 82 4 18:23 16:18 X 22:20 36:21
4.  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4 1 1 2 85 82 3 19:19 18:21 20:22 X 28:20
5.  United States (USA) 4 0 0 4 80 122 0 19:32 20:26 21:36 20:28 X

Summary[edit]

Place Nation
1  Soviet Union (URS)
Coach: Anatoli Yevtushenko
2  Romania (ROU)
Coach: Nicolae Nedef
3  Poland (POL)
Coach: Janusz Czerwiński
4  West Germany (FRG)
Coach: Vlado Štencl
Gerd Becker
Günter Böttcher
Heiner Brand
Bernhard Busch
Joachim Deckarm
Arno Ehret
Jürgen Hahn
Manfred Hofmann
Peter Jaschke
Peter Kleibrink
Kurt Klühspies
Rudolf Rauer
Horst Spengler
Walter von Oepen
5  Yugoslavia (YUG)
Coach: Ivan Snoj
Abaz Arslanagić
Vlado Bojović
Hrvoje Horvat
Milorad Karalić
Radivoj Krivokapić
Zdravko Miljak
Željko Nimš
Radisav Pavićević
Branislav Pokrajac
Nebojša Popović
Zdravko Rađenović
Zvonimir Serdarušić
Predrag Timko
Zdenko Zorko
6  Hungary (HUN)
Coach: Mihály Faludi
Béla Bartalos (Honvéd Szondy SE)
Ferenc Buday (Budapest Honvéd SE)
Ernő Gubányi (TBSC)
László Jánovszki (Budapest Spartacus SC)
József Kenyeres (Budapest Honvéd SE)
Zsolt Kontra (Honvéd Szondy SE)
Péter Kovács (Budapest Honvéd SE)
Mihály Süvöltős (Debreceni Dózsa)
István Szilágyi (FTC)
István Varga (Debreceni Dózsa)
Károly Vass (Elektromos SE)
Gábor Verőci (Budapest Honvéd SE)
Zoltán Bartalos
Pál Kocsis
7  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Coach: Jiří Vícha
Bohumil Cepák
Jozef Dobrotka
Vladimír Haber
Jiří Hanzl
Vladimír Jarý
Jiří Kavan
Jindřich Krepindl
Jiří Liška
Pavel Mikeš
Ján Packa
Jaroslav Papiernik
Ivan Satrapa
František Šulc
Štefan Katušák
8  Denmark (DEN)
Coach: Jørgen Gaarskjær
Søren Andersen
Lars Bock
Anders Dahl-Nielsen
Jørgen Frandsen
Claus From
Henrik Jacobsgaard
Palle Jensen
Kay Jørgensen
Bent Larsen
Thor Munkager
Thomas Pazyj
Jesper Petersen
Johnny Piechnik
Morten Stig Christensen
9  Japan (JPN)
Coach: Tomoaki Takeno
Kenji Fujinaka
Seimei Gamo
Hiroshi Hanawa
Hiroshi Honda
Toyohiko Hozumi
Satoshi Kikuchi
Minoru Kino
Kozo Matsubara
Takezo Nakai
Kenichi Sasaki
Yoji Sato
Masaki Shibata
10  United States (USA)[2]
Coach: Dennis Berkholtz
Richard Abrahamson
Roger Baker
Peter Buehning, Jr.
Randolph Dean
Robert Dean
Vincent DiCalogero
Ezra Glantz
William Johnson
Patrick O'Neill
Sandor Rivnyak
James Rogers
Kevin Serrapede
Robert Sparks
Harry Winkler
11  Canada (CAN)
Coach: Eugen Trofin
Wolfgang Blankenau
Christian Chagnon
François Dauphin
Hugues de Roussan
Pierre Désormeaux
Pierre Ferdais
Robert Johnson
Richard Lambert
Claude Lefebvre
Danny Power
Pierre St. Martin
Stan Thorseth
Luc Tousignant
Claude Viens

Women's tournament[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Lyudmyla Bobrus
Aldona Česaitytė
Tetyana Hlushchenko
Larysa Karlova
Mariya Litoshenko
Nina Lobova
Tetyana Makarets
Lyudmyla Panchuk
Rafiga Shabanova
Nataliya Sherstyuk
Lyudmila Shubina
Zinaida Turchyna
Halyna Zakharova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Badorek
Hannelore Burosch
Roswitha Krause
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Evelyn Matz
Liane Michaelis
Eva Paskuy
Kristina Richter
Christina Rost
Silvia Siefert
Marion Tietz
Petra Uhlig
Christina Voß
Hannelore Zober
 Hungary (HUN)
Éva Angyal
Mária Berzsenyi
Ágota Bujdosó
Klára Csíkné
Zsuzsanna Kéziné
Katalin Lakiné
Rozália Lelkesné
Márta Megyeriné
Ilona Nagy
Marianna Nagy
Erzsébet Németh
Amália Sterbinszky
Borbála Tóth Harsányi
Mária Vadászné

Results[edit]

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts Soviet Union East Germany Hungary Romania Japan Canada
Gold  Soviet Union (URS) 5 5 0 0 92 40 10 X 14:11 12:9 14:8 31:9 21:3
Silver  East Germany (GDR) 5 3 1 1 89 47 7 11:14 X 7:7 18:12 24:10 29:4
Bronze  Hungary (HUN) 5 3 1 1 85 55 7 9:12 7:7 X 20:15 25:18 24:3
4.  Romania (ROU) 5 2 0 3 73 83 4 8:14 12:18 15:20 X 21:20 18:11
5.  Japan (JPN) 5 1 0 4 72 115 2 9:31 10:24 18:25 20:21 X 15:14
6.  Canada (CAN) 5 0 0 5 35 106 0 3:21 4:29 3:24 11:17 14:15 X

Summary[edit]

Place Nation
1  Soviet Union (URS)
Coach: Ihor Turchyn
2  East Germany (GDR)
Coach: Peter Kretzschmar
3  Hungary (HUN)
Coach: Bódog Török
Éva Angyal (Vasas SC)
Mária Berzsenyi (FTC)
Ágota Bujdosó (Vasas SC)
Klára Csíkné (Vasas SC)
Zsuzsanna Kéziné (TBSC)
Katalin Lakiné (Bakony Vegyész)
Rozália Lelkesné (FTC)
Márta Megyeriné (Csepel SC)
Ilona Nagy (Csepel SC)
Marianna Nagy (TFSE)
Erzsébet Németh (FTC)
Amália Sterbinszky (Vasas SC)
Borbála Tóth Harsányi (Bakony Vegyész)
Mária Vadászné (Vasas SC)
4  Romania (ROU)
Coach: Constantin Popescu
Simona Arghir
Maria Bosi
Doina Cojocaru
Doina Furcoi
Iuliana Hobincu
Elisabeta Ionescu
Viorica Ionică
Maria Lackovics
Georgeta Lăcusta
Magdalena Mikloş
Cristina Petrovici
Constantina Piţigoi
Niculina Sasu
Rozalia Şoş
5  Japan (JPN)
Coach: Kaoru Ie
Mihoko Hozumi
Mikiko Kato
Eiko Kawada
Nanami Kino
Kuriko Komori
Hiroko Kosahara
Tokuko Kubo
Terumi Kurata
Hitomi Matsushita
Natsue Shimada
Shoko Wada
Emiko Yamashita
6  Canada (CAN)
Coach: Maurice Loeub
Lucie Balthazar
Louise Beaumont
Francine Boulay-Parizeau
Manon Charette
Danielle Chenard
Nicole Génier
Mariette Houle
Louise Hurtubise
Denise Lemaire
Monique Prud'homme
Joanes Rail
Nicole Robert
Hélène Tétreault
Johanne Valois

Participating nations[edit]

Each qualified country was allowed to enter one team of 14 players and they all were eligible for participation. Five nations competed in both tournaments. Japan entered only a squad of twelve women respectively men. Only four male reserve players did not participate (one from Denmark, two from Hungary, and one from Czechoslovakia).

A total of 230(*) handball players (148 men and 82 women) from 12 nations (men from 11 nations - women from 6 nations) competed at the Montreal Games:

(*) NOTE: There are only players counted, which participated in one game at least.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 2 0 0 2
2  Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 East Germany (GDR) 0 1 0 1
4  Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ Istaknute akcije hrvatskih emigranata
  2. ^ "Roster of U.S. Athletes for Olympic Games at Montreal". The New York Times. 1976-07-11. p. 152. 

External links[edit]