Hellenic Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Hellenic Cup (Greek: Ελληνικό Κύπελλο, Ellinikό Kypello) is an Australian football (soccer) tournament contested by Greek Australian clubs, mostly from Melbourne, Victoria . Starting in 1983, it was an attempt to formalise the previously scattered approach to holding such tournaments in the 1960s and 1970s.

The Hellenic Cup Tournament trophy is housed in the Museum of National Centre for Hellenic Studies & Research at La Trobe University, Bundoora.

Winners[edit]

History of Tournaments[edit]

Year Winner Runner-Up Host Score
1983 Caufield City Oakleigh Cannons Port Melbourne Sharks 2-1
1983 Kingston City FC Northcote City SC Hermes Mordialloc 2-0
1984 South Melbourne FC Yarraville Glory Northcote City SC 2-0
1985 Northcote City SC Clifton Hill United South Melbourne FC 4-1
1986 Northcote City SC South Melbourne FC Yarraville Glory 3-1
1987 Oakleigh Cannons Hermes Mordialloc Oakleigh Cannons 3-1
1988 NOT HELD
1989 NOT HELD
1990 Oakleigh Cannons Caufield City Western Suburbs SC 4-1
1991 Bentleigh Greens - Caufield City
1992 Altona East Phoenix Clifton Hill United Altona East Phoenix 1-1 (3-0 on penalties)
1993 Kingston City FC Bentleigh Greens Kingston City FC 3-1
1994 Port Melbourne Sharks Kingston City FC Port Melbourne Sharks 3-1
1995 Port Melbourne Sharks East Richmond Jaguars Wantirna South SC 2-1
1996 Bentleigh Greens Western Suburbs SC Westvale 1-1 (on penalties)
1997 Bentleigh Greens Wantirna South SC Bentleigh Greens 1-0
1998 NOT HELD
1999 Northcote City SC Bentleigh Greens East Richmond Jaguars 3-2
2000 Yarraville Glory South Melbourne FC Oakleigh Cannons 2-1* (Extra Time)
2001 Oakleigh Cannons Westvale Oakleigh Cannons 1-0
2002 Bentleigh Greens Northcote City SC East Richmond Jaguars 2-1
2003 Bentleigh Greens South Melbourne FC Bentleigh Greens 1-0
2004 Altona East Phoenix Brunswick City Altona East Phoenix 3-0
2005 NOT HELD
2006 Oakleigh Cannons South Melbourne FC Western Suburbs SC/Bentleigh Greens/Port Melbourne Sharks (Finals) 2-0
2007 South Melbourne FC Oakleigh Cannons Northcote City SC/South Springvale SC 1-1 (4-2 on penalties)
2008 Heidelberg United Oakleigh Cannons Bentleigh Greens/Kingston City FC/Heidelberg United (Finals) 2-0
2009 South Melbourne FC Heidelberg United Bentleigh Greens/Northcote City SC 3-0
2010 Bentleigh Greens South Melbourne FC Kingston City FC/Yarraville Glory 0-0 (5-4 on penalties)
2011 South Melbourne FC Heidelberg United Bentleigh Greens 2-1 (AET)
2012 Western Suburbs SC Heidelberg United Western Suburbs SC 3-1
2013 Altona East Phoenix Oakleigh Cannons Westvale 3-2

Ladies[edit]

  • Heidelberg United Champions 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • Southern Suburbs Runners Up 2006
  • Bentleigh Greens Runners Up 2007
  • South Melbourne FC Runners Up 2008
  • Ashburton Runners Up 2010
  • Box Hill United Runners Up 2012

Youth[edit]

  • Brunswick City Champions 2006, Runners Up 2007
  • Oakleigh Cannons Champions 2007, 2008
  • Heidelberg United Champions 2010, 2011
  • South Melbourne FC Runners Up 2010
  • Northcote City Runners Up 2006
  • Bentleight Greens Runners Up 2011
  • Doncaster Rovers Runners Up 2008

Veterans[edit]

  • 3XY Radio Hellas Champions 2007, Runners Up 2008
  • Lalor FC Champions 2011
  • Southern Suburbs Champions 2008
  • Altona East Phoenix Champions 2012
  • Malvern Kinisi Runners Up 2012
  • Heidelberg United Alexander Runners Up 2007
  • Bayside Argonauts Champions 2010, Runners Up 2011
  • Kingston City FC Runners Up 2010

Participants[edit]

Sources[edit]