Herder Prize

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Herder Prize, established in 1963 and named for Johann Gottfried von Herder, was a prestigious international prize dedicated to the promotion of scientific, art and literature relations, and presented to scholars and artists from Central and Southeastern Europe whose life and work have improved the cultural understanding of European countries and their peaceful interrelations.

The jury was composed of German and Austrian universities. Financing for the Herder Award (which amounted to 15,000 €) was ensured by the Alfred Töpfer Foundation in Hamburg. The awards were traditionally presented at the University of Vienna each year and handed over by the President of Austria. It was also possible to make a nomination for a one-year Herder scholarship (900-1000 € monthly) at an Austrian university.

In 2007, the Herder Prize merged with another fund creating a new European culture prize worth 75,000 € and designed to encourage young European artists.

List of recipients[edit]

Year Name Nationality and occupation
1964 Jan Kott Polish theater critic
1965 Tudor Arghezi Romanian writer
László Németh Hungarian writer
Hristo Vakarelski Bulgarian ethnographer
1966 Ján Cikker Slovak composer
1967 Witold Lutosławski Polish composer
Mihai Pop Romanian ethnologist
Vladimír Kompánek Slovak sculptor
1968 Lajos Vayer Hungarian art historian
Miroslav Krleža Croatian writer
1969 Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian composer, pedagogue, and pianist
1970 Tseko Torbov Bulgarian philosopher, lawyer, and translator
Gyula Illyés Hungarian poet and novelist
Zoltan Franjo Romanian poet and translator
1971 Zaharia Stancu Romanian writer
1972 Gyula Ortutay Hungarian ethnographer
Virgil Vătăşianu Romanian art historian
Atanas Dalchev Bulgarian poet, critic and translator
1973 Zbigniew Herbert Polish poet, essayist and moralist
1974 Ivan Dujchev Bulgarian historian, medievalist
1975 Nichita Stănescu Romanian poet
Gabor Presisch Hungarian architect
1976 Dezső Keresztury Hungarian writer, poet
Marin Goleminov Bulgarian composer and conductor
1977 Eugen Barbu Romanian novelist, playwright and journalist
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish composer
1978 Béla Gunda Hungarian ethnographer
1979 Ferenc Farkas Hungarian composer
Atanas Natev Bulgarian philosopher
1980 Emil Condurachi Romanian academician, historian
Vera Mutafcheva Bulgarian writer and historian
1981 Sándor Csoóri Hungarian poet, writer
1982 Ana Blandiana Romanian poet, essayist, and political figure
Imre Varga Hungarian sculptor
1983 Władysław Bartoszewski Polish historian and politician
Jozef Jankovič Slovak sculptor
György Konrád[citation needed] Hungarian novelist and essayist
Adrian Marino Romanian literary critic
Stoimen Stoilov Bulgarian artist
1984 Constantin Lucaci Romanian sculptor
Krzysztof Meyer Polish composer
1985 Adrian Marino Romanian literary critic, historian and theoretician
1986 Tekla Dömötör Hungarian writer
Anatol Vieru Romanian composer
1987 József Ujfalussy Hungarian aesthete
1988 Ana Blandiana Romanian poet
Zoe Dumitrescu Bușulenga Romanian literature historian and critic
Constantin Noica Romanian philosopher and essayist
György Györffy Hungarian historian
1989 Nikolay Genchev Bulgarian historian
1990 Dejan Medaković Serbian art historian and poet
András Vizkelety Hungarian philologist
1991 Marin Sorescu Romanian poet, playwright, and novelist
Stoimen Stoilov Bulgarian artist
1992 Zmaga Kumer Slovenian musicologist, Slavics scholar, and folklore researcher
1994 Sándor Kányádi[citation needed] Hungarian poet
Zigmas Zinkevičius Lithuanian linguist and historian
1995 Wisława Szymborska Polish poet, essayist and translator
Jaan Undusk Estonian writer and literary critic
Mirko Kovač Croatian, Serbian, montnegrin, bosno-Herzegovinian writer
1996 Konstantin Iliev Bulgarian dramatist
Pēteris Vasks Latvian composer
1997 Bogdan Bogdanović Serbian architect
Ferenc Glatz Hungarian academician, professor
Jaan Kross Estonian writer
1998 Imre Bak Hungarian artist
Andrei Corbea Hoişie Romanian philologist
1999 Mircea Dinescu Romanian poet, editor and dissident
István Fried Hungarian literary scholar
Svetlana Alexievich Byelorussian investigative journalist
2000 Imre Kertész Hungarian writer
Milan Kundera Czech writer
Nikola Georgiev Bulgarian literary historian, professor
Arvo Pärt Estonian composer
2001 Yuri Andrukhovych Ukrainian writer
Janez Bernik Slovenian painter
János Böhönyey Hungarian architect
Marek Kopelent Czech composer
2002 Péter Esterházy Hungarian writer
2003 Drago Jančar Slovenian novelist and dramatist
Vasil Gyuzelev Bulgarian historian, professor
Károly Manherz Hungarian Germanist, linguist, professor
Ana Maria Zahariade Romanian architect
2004 Theodore Antoniou Greek composer and conductor
Éva Pócs Hungarian ethnographer
2005 Károly Klimó Hungarian artist
Hanna Krall Polish journalist and writer
Primož Kuret Slovenian historian and musicologist
Jiří Kuthan Czech historian and art historian
Andrei Marga Romanian professor, philosopher
Eimuntas Nekrošius Lithuanian theater director
Krešimir Nemec Croatian literary critic
2006 Wlodzimierz Borodziej Polish historian
Nicos Hadzinikolau Greek art historian
Gabriela Kilianova Slovak ethnologist
Ene Mihkelson Estonian writer
Vojteh Ravnikar Slovenian architect, professor

See also[edit]

External links[edit]