Hungary at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hungary at the Olympic Games

Flag of Hungary
IOC code  HUN
NOC Hungarian Olympic Committee
Website www.mob.hu (Hungarian) (English)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 178 (109 men and 69 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Rita Kőbán (canoeing)
Medals
Rank: 13
Gold
8
Silver
6
Bronze
3
Total
17
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Hungary competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 178 competitors, 109 men and 69 women, took part in 137 events in 23 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal.svg Gold[edit]

Silver medal.svg Silver[edit]

Bronze medal.svg Bronze[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 46.19 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 m

  • Round 1 — 01:46.21
  • Semifinal — 01:47.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 13.83
  • Round 2 — 13.78 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 13.66
  • Round 2 — 13.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 51.54 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m

  • Round 1 — 39.52 (did not advance)

Men's 4x400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:06.50 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.95 (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying — 61.76 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 60.86 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 77.33
  • Final — 77.70 (→ 7th place)
  • Qualifying — 73.95 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 75.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.52 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 0:01:26 (→ 29th place)
  • Final — 1:28:34 (→ 37th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 4:17:55 (→ 37th place)
  • Final — DSQ

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 m — 11.10
  • Long Jump — 7.00
  • Shot Put — 14.96
  • High Jump — 2.06
  • 400 m — 48.61
  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.27
  • Discus Throw — 47.43
  • Pole Vault — 4.80
  • Javelin Throw — 65.87
  • 1,500 m — 04:23.37
    • Points — 8277.00 (→ 8th place)
  • 100 m — 11.00
  • Long Jump — 7.19
  • Shot Put — 15.13
  • High Jump — 2.00
  • 400 m — 48.81
  • 100 m Hurdles — 14.15
  • Discus Throw — 46.62
  • Pole Vault — 4.80
  • Javelin Throw — 57.16
  • 1,500 m — 04:43.39
    • Points — 8149.00 (→ 11th place)

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 52.86
  • Round 2 — 52.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m

  • Round 1 — 33:20.40 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 58.86 (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 62.74 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 6.70
  • Final — 6.59 (→ 8th place)
  • Qualifying — 6.36 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — NM (→ did not advance)

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:34:45 (→ 18th place)
  • Final — 1:36:46 (→ 29th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:30:54 (→ 17th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.11
  • High Jump — 1.69
  • Shot Put — DNS
  • 200 m — DNS

Boxing[edit]

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.089
  • Semifinal — 01:39.574
  • Final — 02:00.145 (→ 4th place)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:38.066
  • Semifinal — 03:39.455 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:31.144
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:47.055 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:13.677
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 03:16.357 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 02:58.096
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:55.188 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:51.492
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:24.813 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 04:00.754
  • Semifinal — 04:03.226 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.816
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:51.284 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:38.492
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 03:43.103 (→ 5th place)

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:50.777
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:19.668 (→ 6th place)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.298
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:58.580 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:33.312
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 01:34.946 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Cycling[edit]

Track Cycling[edit]

Women's Sprint

Women's 500 m Time Trial

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 382.98
  • Semi-final — 222.60 — 605.58
  • Final — 390.87 — 613.47 (→ 11th place)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 316.14 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 239.64 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Fencing[edit]

Thirteen fencers, seven men and six women, represented Hungary in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Gymnastics[edit]

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Five men and one woman competed for Hungary in the Sailing venue at the 2000 Olympics. The best finish was 15th.

Men's Mistral

  • Race 1 — (24)
  • Race 2 — 19
  • Race 3 — 19
  • Race 4 — 23
  • Race 5 — 21
  • Race 6 — 23
  • Race 7 — 21
  • Race 8 — 17
  • Race 9 — 14
  • Race 10 — (37) OCS
  • Race 11 — 20
  • Final — 177 (24thplace)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Race 1 — (26) DSQ
  • Race 2 — 6
  • Race 3 — 16
  • Race 4 — 16
  • Race 5 — 3
  • Race 6 — 5
  • Race 7 — (26) DNF
  • Race 8 — 8
  • Race 9 — 22
  • Race 10 — 10
  • Race 11 — 16
  • Final — 102 (15th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — (30) OCS
  • Race 2 — 20
  • Race 3 — 19
  • Race 4 — 18
  • Race 5 — 25
  • Race 6 — 24
  • Race 7 — 26
  • Race 8 — 17
  • Race 9 — (29)
  • Race 10 — 28
  • Race 11 — 27
  • Final — 204 (29th place)

Men's Laser

  • Race 1 — 5
  • Race 2 — (26)
  • Race 3 — 9
  • Race 4 — 13
  • Race 5 — (44) DSQ
  • Race 6 — 14
  • Race 7 — 16
  • Race 8 — 26
  • Race 9 — 5
  • Race 10 — 26
  • Race 11 — 13
  • Final — 127 (18thplace)

Women's Mistral

  • Race 1 — 23
  • Race 2 — (26)
  • Race 3 — 24
  • Race 4 — 24
  • Race 5 — (28)
  • Race 6 — 21
  • Race 7 — 25
  • Race 8 — 21
  • Race 9 — 15
  • Race 10 — 23
  • Race 11 — 25
  • Final — 201 (25th place)

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 23.03 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 49.79
  • Semi-final — 49.58 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.10
  • Semi-final — 1:49.36 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.11
  • Semi-final — 1:49.87 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:58.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 53.29
  • Semi-final — 53.45 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.75 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.66
  • Semi-final — 01:01.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:15.27
  • Semi-final — 02:14.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 55.81
  • Semi-final — 55.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.66
  • Semi-final — 02:01.56
  • Final — 02:01.16 (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:03.63 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:18.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:24.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:38.58
  • Final — 03:39.09 (→ 5th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 57.71 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:18.48 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:43.07 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.15 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:11.32 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:08.50
  • Semi-final — 01:07.79
  • Final — 01:08.09 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:24.92
  • Semi-final — 02:24.03 — Olympic Record
  • Final — 02:24.35 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:06.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:20.40 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:11.11 (→ did not advance)

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Duet

  • Technical Routine — 28.957 Did not compete in free routine

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Men's Singles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Triathlon[edit]

Men's Individual Competition

Women's Individual Competition

Water polo[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round
  • 3-2-0
  • Quarterfinals
  • Defeated Italy (8-5)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated Yugoslavia (8-7)
  • Final
  • Defeated Russia (13-6)
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Péter Tamtom – 105 kg 175.0 180.0 180.0 215.0 215.0 DNF
Tibor Stark + 105 kg 180.0 190.0 195.0 220.0 230.0 425.0 8


Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Erzsébet Márkus – 69 kg 105.0 110.0 112.5 125.0 130.0 137.5 242.5 2nd
Gyöngyi Likerecz – 75 kg 102.5 105.0 107.5 122.5 125.0 125.0 227.5 5
Melinda Szik + 75 kg 102.5 102.5 107.5 122.5 127.5 127.5 235.0 9

Wrestling[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hungary at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-04.