Hypo Group Tennis International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hypo Group Tennis International
Tournament information
Founded 1981
Abolished 2008
Location Pörtschach
Austria
Venue Werzer Arena
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
Surface Clay / Outdoors
Draw 32S/32Q/16D
Prize money €450,000
Website Official website

The Hypo Group Tennis International was an annual men's tennis tournament last held in Pörtschach, Austria. The event was part of the ATP Tour's World Series from 1990 to 1997 and of the ATP International Series from 1998 until the final edition in 2008. The tournament had been played on clay courts since its inaugural edition in 1981.

List of singles winners[edit]

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Pörtschach, Austria
2008 Russia Nikolay Davydenko Argentina Juan Mónaco 6–2, 2–6, 6–2
2007 Argentina Juan Mónaco France Gaël Monfils 7–6(7–3), 6–0
2006 Russia Nikolay Davydenko Romania Andrei Pavel 6–0, 6–3
St. Pölten, Austria 2005 Russia Nikolay Davydenko Austria Jürgen Melzer 6–3, 2–6, 6–4
2004 Italy Filippo Volandri Belgium Xavier Malisse 6–1, 6–4
2003 United States Andy Roddick Russia Nikolay Davydenko 6–3, 6–2
2002 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti Spain Fernando Vicente 7–5, 6–4
2001 Italy Andrea Gaudenzi Austria Markus Hipfl 6–0, 7–5
2000 Romania Andrei Pavel Australia Andrew Ilie 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
1999 Chile Marcelo Ríos Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 4–4, ret.
1998 Chile Marcelo Ríos United States Vincent Spadea 6–2, 6–0
1997 Uruguay Marcelo Filippini Australia Patrick Rafter 7–6, 6–2
1996 Chile Marcelo Ríos Spain Félix Mantilla 6–2, 6–4
1995 Austria Thomas Muster Czech Republic Bohdan Ulihrach 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1994 Austria Thomas Muster Spain Tomás Carbonell 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
Genoa, Italy 1993 Austria Thomas Muster Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 7–6, 6–4
1992 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Argentina Guillermo Pérez-Roldán 6–3, 6–4
1991 Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb Spain Jordi Arrese 6–3, 6–4
1990 Haiti Ronald Agénor France Tarik Benhabiles 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Bari, Italy 1989 Spain Juan Aguilera Slovakia Marián Vajda 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1988 Austria Thomas Muster Uruguay Marcelo Filippini 2–6, 6–1, 7–5
1987 Italy Claudio Pistolesi Italy Francesco Cancellotti 6–7, 7–5, 6–3
1986 Sweden Kent Carlsson Argentina Horacio de la Peña 7–5, 6–7, 7–5
1985 Italy Claudio Panatta United States Lawson Duncan 6–2, 1–6, 7–6
1984 Sweden Henrik Sundström Chile Pedro Rebolledo 7–5, 6–4
1983 Italy Corrado Barazzutti Argentina Carlos Castellán 6–0, 6–1
1982 Australia Paul McNamee Hungary Balázs Taróczy 6–2, 6–2
1981 Hungary Zoltan Kuharszky Italy Paolo Bertolucci 6–4, 6–0

List of doubles winners[edit]

Location Year Champions Runners-up Score
Pörtschach, Austria
2008 Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil André Sá
Austria Julian Knowle
Austria Jürgen Melzer
7–5, 6–7, [13–11]
2007 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Austria Julian Knowle
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Czech Republic David Škoch
7–6, 5–7, [10–5]
2006 Australia Paul Hanley
United States Jim Thomas
Austria Oliver Marach
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–3, 4–6, [10–5]
St. Pölten, Austria
2005 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker
Australia Paul Hanley
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Argentina Mariano Hood
6–3, 6–4
2004 Argentina Mariano Hood
Czech Republic Petr Pála
Czech Republic Tomáš Cibulec
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
2003 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Italy Massimo Bertolini
Armenia Sargis Sargsian
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonjić
6–4, 6–7, 6–3
2002 Czech Republic Petr Pála
Czech Republic David Rikl
United States Mike Bryan
Australia Michael Hill
7–5, 6–4
2001 Czech Republic Petr Pála
Czech Republic David Rikl
Brazil Jaime Oncins
Argentina Daniel Orsanic
6–3, 5–7, 7–5
2000 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
Italy Andrea Gaudenzi
Italy Diego Nargiso
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
1999 Australia Andrew Florent
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
South Africa Brent Haygarth
South Africa Robbie Koenig
5–7, 6–4, 7–5
1998 United States Jim Grabb
Australia David Macpherson
South Africa David Adams
Zimbabwe Wayne Black
6–4, 6–4
1997 United States Kelly Jones
United States Scott Melville
United States Luke Jensen
United States Murphy Jensen
6–2, 7–6
1996 Czech Republic Ctislav Doseděl
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
South Africa David Adams
Netherlands Menno Oosting
6–7, 6–4, 6–3
1995 United States Bill Behrens
United States Matt Lucena
Belgium Libor Pimek
South Africa Byron Talbot
7–5, 6–4
1994 Czech Republic Vojtěch Flégl
Australia Andrew Florent
Malaysia Adam Malik
United States Jeff Tarango
3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Genoa, Italy
1993 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
United States Greg Van Emburgh
6–3, 7–6
1992 United States Shelby Cannon
United States Greg Van Emburgh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
6–1, 6–1
1991 Spain Marcos Aurelio Gorriz
Venezuela Alfonso Mora
Italy Massimo Ardinghi
Italy Massimo Boscatto
5–7, 7–5, 6–3
1990 Spain Tomás Carbonell
Germany Udo Riglewski
Italy Cristiano Caratti
Italy Federico Mordegan
7–6, 7–6
Bari, Italy
1989 Italy Simone Colombo
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Javier Sánchez
0–6, 6–3, 6–3
1988 Austria Thomas Muster
Italy Claudio Panatta
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
Italy Simone Colombo
6–3, 6–1
1987 Sweden Christer Allgardh
Sweden Ulf Stenlund
Argentina Roberto Azar
Argentina Marcelo Ingaramo
2–6, 7–5, 7–5
1986 United States Gary Donnelly
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1985 Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
Italy Claudio Panatta
United States Marcel Freeman
Australia Laurie Warder
6–4, 6–2
1984 Czech Republic Stanislav Birner
Czech Republic Libor Pimek
United States Marcel Freeman
United States Tim Wilkison
2–6, 7–6, 6–4