IIHF European Cup 1993

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1992-1993 European Cup was the twentyeighth edition of the European Cup, IIHF's premier European club ice hockey tournament. The season started on October 9, 1992, and finished on December 30, 1992.

The tournament was won by Malmö IF, who beat Dynamo Moscow in the final.

First group round[edit]

Group A[edit]

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bulgaria 2:7 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
HK Sāga Ķekava Latvia 4:1 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bulgaria 1:5 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava

Group A standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava 4
2 Hungary Ferencvárosi TC 2
3 Bulgaria Levski-Spartak Sofia 0

Group B[edit]

(Piešťany, Czechoslovakia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
HC Dukla Trenčín Czechoslovakia 13:1 Croatia KHL Zagreb
HK Acroni Jesenice Slovenia 7:5 Croatia KHL Zagreb
HC Dukla Trenčín Czechoslovakia 10:4 Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice

Group B standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 4
2 Slovenia HK Acroni Jesenice 2
3 Croatia KHL Zagreb 0

Group C[edit]

(Herning, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Herning IK Denmark 0:9 Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Jokerit Finland 3:2 Estonia Narva Kreenholm
Herning IK Denmark 1:9 Finland Jokerit

Group C standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Finland Jokerit 4
2 Estonia Narva Kreenholm 2
3 Denmark Herning IK 0

Group D[edit]

(Villach, Austria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EC Villacher Austria 5:1 Netherlands Meetpoint Estere Geleen
Meetpoint Estere Geleen Netherlands 2:1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
EC Villacher Austria 5:3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk

Group D standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Austria EC Villacher 4
2 Netherlands Meetpoint Estere Geleen 2
3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0

Group E[edit]

(Blackburn, United Kingdom)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Vålerenga IF Norway 5:4 Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
Durham Wasps United Kingdom 9:2 Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Vålerenga IF Norway 11:1 Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Durham Wasps United Kingdom 3:6 Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti
HC Steaua Bucureşti Romania 10:1 Spain CHH Txuri Urdin
Durham Wasps United Kingdom 2:6 Norway Vålerenga IF

Group E standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Norway Vålerenga IF 6
2 Romania HC Steaua Bucureşti 4
3 United Kingdom Durham Wasps 2
4 Spain CHH Txuri Urdin 0

Group F[edit]

(Oświęcim, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 16:1 Lithuania SC Energija
Sokil Kyiv Ukraine 16:3 Lithuania SC Energija
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 3:2 Ukraine Sokil Kyiv

Group F standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 4
2 Ukraine Sokil Kyiv 2
3 Lithuania SC Energija 0

Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano, France Rouen HC, Switzerland SC Bern, Germany Düsseldorfer EG, Russia Dynamo Moscow, Sweden Malmö IF  : bye

Second group round[edit]

Group G[edit]

(Rouen, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Rouen HC France 13:0 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava
Malmö IF Sweden 6:5 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Malmö IF Sweden 18:0 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava
Rouen HC France 8:1 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Rouen HC France 4:3 Sweden Malmö IF
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 11:1 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava

Group G standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 France Rouen HC 6
2 Sweden Malmö IF 4
3 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 2
4 Latvia HK Sāga Ķekava 0

Group H[edit]

(Milano, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Germany 5:1 Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Lion Mediolanum Milano Italy 7:3 Norway Vålerenga IF
Düsseldorfer EG Germany 3:3 Norway Vålerenga IF
Lion Mediolanum Milano Italy 4:1 Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín
Lion Mediolanum Milano Italy 6:2 Germany Düsseldorfer EG
HC Dukla Trenčín Czechoslovakia 6:2 Norway Vålerenga IF

Group H standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano 6
2 Germany Düsseldorfer EG 3
3 Czechoslovakia HC Dukla Trenčín 2
4 Norway Vålerenga IF 1

Group J[edit]

(Helsinki, Finland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dynamo Moscow Russia 3:1 Switzerland SC Bern
Jokerit Finland 6:3 Austria EC Villacher
Jokerit Finland 0:1 Switzerland SC Bern
Dynamo Moscow Russia 2:1 Austria EC Villacher
Jokerit Finland 4:7 Russia Dynamo Moscow
SC Bern Switzerland 2:1 Austria EC Villacher

Group J standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Switzerland SC Bern 4
3 Finland Jokerit 2
4 Austria EC Villacher 0

Final stage[edit]

(Düsseldorf, Germany)

Third round[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Sweden 5:0 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Lion Mediolanum Milano Italy 4:3 Switzerland SC Bern
KS Unia Oświęcim Poland 2:1 Switzerland SC Bern
Malmö IF Sweden 3:2 Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano
Lion Mediolanum Milano Italy 8:3 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim
Malmö IF Sweden 5:1 Switzerland SC Bern

Group 1 standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Sweden Malmö IF 6
2 Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano 4
3 Poland KS Unia Oświęcim 2
4 Switzerland SC Bern 0

Group 2[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Düsseldorfer EG Germany 8:2 France Rouen HC
Dynamo Moscow Russia 6:0 Finland Jokerit
Düsseldorfer EG Germany 0:3 Finland Jokerit
Dynamo Moscow Russia 5:0 France Rouen HC
Düsseldorfer EG Germany 1:3 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Jokerit Finland 4:2 France Rouen HC

Group 2 standings[edit]

Rank Team Points
1 Russia Dynamo Moscow 6
2 Finland Jokerit 4
3 Germany Düsseldorfer EG 2
4 France Rouen HC 0

Third place match[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Jokerit Finland 4:2 Italy Lion Mediolanum Milano

Final[edit]

Team #1 Score Team #2
Malmö IF Sweden 3:3 (1:0 PS) Russia Dynamo Moscow

References[edit]