Idol (Polish TV series)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Idol Poland
Created by Polsat
Starring Maciej Rock
Kuba Wojewódzki
Elżbieta Zapendowska
Country of origin Poland
Broadcast
Original channel Polsat
Original run 2002 – 2005
External links
Website
Finalists
(With dates of elimination)
Season 1 (2002)
Alicja Janosz Winner
Ewelina Flinta June 30 2nd Place
Szymon Wydra June 30 3rd Place
Gosia Stępień June 23
Tomasz Makowiecki June 22
Paweł Nowak June 16
Patrycja Wódz June 15
Anna Dąbrowska June 9
Jakub Rutnicki June 8
Mike Zawitkowski June 8
Season 2 (2002-03)
Krzysztof Zalewski Winner
Mariusz Totoszko February 16 2nd Place
Bartek Hom February 16 3rd Place
Marta Smuk January 18 /
February 8
Gosia Kunc February 1
Hanna Stach Withdrew
Agnieszka Szewczyk January 25
Damian Aleksander January 11
Bartosz Król December 15
Magda Rejtczak December 8
Season 3 (2003-04)
Monika Brodka Winner
Kuba Kęsy January 4 2nd Place
Paweł Kowalczyk December 21
Michał Karpacki December 14
Adam Kozłowski December 7
Przemek Pakulak November 30
Małgorzata Karpiuk November 23
Kalina Kasprzak November 16
Piotr Brodziński November 9
Michał Gęsikowski November 2
Season 4 (2005)
Maciej Silski Winner
Sławomir Uniatowski June 26 2nd Place
Bartosz Szymoniak June 26 3rd Place
Dominika Kasprzycka June 4
Piotr Lato May 28
Dominika Pawłowska May 21
Nina Cieślińska May 14
Magdalena Diaków May 7
Sławomir Pec] April 30
Karolina Szarubka April 23

Idol is a television show on the Polish television network Polsat, based on the popular British show Pop Idol. The show is a contest to determine the best young singer in Poland. It is hosted by Maciej Rock.

In the show, people first audition but eventually the performers are narrowed down to 10 finalists, with each contestant performing live. There are four judges (or five) who provide critiques of each competitor's performance.

Viewers have two hours following the broadcast of the show to vote via telephone and SMS for their favorite contestant. On the night's results episode, the contestant with the fewest votes is sent home.

The winners of Idol were Alicja Janosz in season one, Krzysztof Zalewski in season two, Monika Brodka in season three & Maciek Silski in season four.

Although never being officially cancelled, a fifth season has been delayed several times so far.

Judges[edit]

Judges Seasons
1 2 3 4
Elżbieta Zapendowska
Jacek Cygan
Robert Leszczyński
Kuba Wojewódzki
Marcin Prokop
Maciej Maleńczuk

Season 1[edit]

Place Contestant
1. Alicja Janosz
2. Ewelina Flinta
3. Szymon Wydra
4. Małgorzata Stępień
5. Tomasz Makowiecki
6. Paweł Nowak
7. Patrycja Wódz
8. Anna Dąbrowska
9. Michael Zawitkowski
10. Jakub Rutnicki

Themes[edit]

June 8: My Idol
June 9: Disco Hits
June 15: Rock
June 16: ?
June 22: Musicals
June 23: Ballads
June 30: Grand Final

Season 2[edit]

Themes[edit]

December 8: My Idol
December 15: Rock, Reggae & Blues
January 11: Disco & Soul
January 18: Movies
January 25: Rock'N'Roll
February 1: 20s & 30s
February 8: Top 40 Hits
February 16: Grand Finale

Finals elimination chart[edit]

Stage: Semi finals Finals
Weeks: 11/04 11/08 11/12 11/15 11/19 11/22 11/25 11/29 12/02 12/08 12/15 01/11 01/18 01/25 02/01 02/08 02/16
Place Contestant Result
1 Krzysztof Zalewski IN Btm2 Winner
2 Mariusz Totoszko IN Btm2 Btm2 Runner-up
3 Bartek Hom Elim WC Elim
4 Marta Smuk IN Btm2 Elim Elim
5 Gosia Kunc IN Elim
6 Hanna Stach IN Btm2 Quit
7 AgnieszkaSzewczyk IN Btm2 Elim
8 Damian Aleksander Elim WC Elim
9 Bartosz Król IN Btm2 Elim
10 Magda Rejtczak IN Elim
  • Because Hanna Stach withdrew between the fifth and sixth live show, she was replaced by Marta Smuk.
Legend
Female Male Safe Bottom two Eliminated Withdrew Wildcard

Season 3[edit]

Themes[edit]

November 2: Unforgettable
November 9: Rock
November 16: Millenium
November 23: Clubbing
November 30: Latino
December 7: Movies
December 14: Multi-languages
December 21: Love/Christmas Songs
January 4: Grand Finale

Finals Elimination Chart[edit]

Stage: Semi Finals Finals
Weeks: 10/09 10/13 10/16 10/20 10/23 11/02 11/09 11/16 11/23 11/30 12/07 12/14 12/21 01/04
Place Constestant Result
1 Monika Brodka 1 Btm2 Btm2 Winner
2 Kuba Kęsy 2 Btm2 Runner-up
3 Paweł Kowalczyk 1 Btm2 Elim
4 Michał Karpacki 2 Btm2 Btm2 Elim
5 Adam Kozłowski 1 Btm2 Elim
6 Przemek Pakulak 1 Btm2 Elim
7 Małgorzata Karpiuk 1 Elim
8 Kalina Kasprzak 2 Elim
9 Piotr Brodziński 2 Elim
10 Michał Gęsikowski 2 Elim
Legend
Female Male Safe Bottom two Eliminated

Season 4[edit]

Themes[edit]

April 23: Greatest Hits
April 30: 70s
May 7: Kings of Music
May 14: New Sounds
May 21: Old-fashioned
May 28: Latino
June 4: Idols vs. Jury
June 11: Grand Finale

Finals Elimination Chart[edit]

Stage: Semi Finals Finals
Weeks: 03/26 03/30 04/09 04/13 04/16 04/23 04/30 05/07 05/14 05/21 05/28 06/04 06/11
Place Constestant Result
1 Maciej Silski 1 Btm2 Winner
2 Sławomir Uniatowski 1 Btm2 Runner-up
3 Bartosz Szymoniak 2 Btm2 Elim
4 Dominika Kasprzycka 1 Btm2 Elim
5 Piotr Lato 2 Btm2 Btm2 Elim
6 Dominika Pawłowska 1 Elim
7 Nina Cieślińska 2 Elim
8 Magdalena Diaków 2 Btm2 Elim
9 Sławomir Peca 2 Elim
10 Karolina Szarubka 1 Elim
Legend
Female Male Safe Bottom two Eliminated

References[edit]

External links[edit]