Idol (Norway season 1)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Idol Norway (season 1))
Jump to: navigation, search
Idol: Jakten på en superstjerne
Season 1
Broadcast from January 2003 – May 23, 2003
Judges Jan Fredrik Karlsen
Ole Evenrud
Morten Ståle Nilsen
Lena Midtveit
Host(s) Thomas Numme
Harald J. Rønneberg
Broadcaster TV 2
Finals venue Chateau Neuf
Winner:
Kurt Nilsen
Kurt Nilsen performing at Tusenfryd, Norway.jpg
Origin Bergen, Norway
Song "She's So High"
Genre(s) Rock/Country
Runner-up
Gaute Ormåsen
Chronology
  2003

Idol: Jakten på en superstjerne 2003 was the first season of Idol Norway based on the British singing competition Pop Idol. It premiered in January and was aired until May 23, 2003 with Kurt Nilsen winning. A year later he would eventually went on winning World Idol where he competed against 10 Idol winners from other countries. [1]

Finals[edit]

Finalists[edit]

(ages stated at time of contest)

Contestant Age Hometown Voted Off Liveshow Theme
Kurt Nilsen 24 Bergen Winner Grand Finale
Gaute Ormåsen 19 Brumunddal May 23, 2003
David Pedersen 16 Andenes May 16, 2003 Judge's choice
Rebecca Ludvigsen 17 Trondheim May 9, 2003 Top 20 Hits
Espen Grjotheim 26 Oslo May 2, 2003 Big Band
Tone Anette
Eidsheim Elde
16 Knarvik Apr 25, 2003 Disco
Mar 21, 2003 Contestant's Choice
Linn Solemdal Andersen 16 Bergen Apr 11, 2003 Elton John
Orji Okoroafor 24 Oslo Apr 04, 2003 1980s
Guro Dugstad 23 Bergen Mar 28, 2003 Norwegian Songs
Jeanette Vik 15 Jessheim Mar 23, 2003 Disqualified

Elimination Chart[edit]

Legend
Did Not Perform Female Male Top 50 Top 10 Winner
Safe Bottom 3 Bottom 2 Eliminated
Stage: Semi Finals
Week: 02/14 02/21 02/28 03/07 03/14 03/21 03/28 04/04 04/11 04/25 05/02 05/09 05/16 05/23
Place Contestant Result
1 Kurt Nilsen 23 % Winner
2 Gaute Ormåsen 33 % Runner-Up
3 David Pedersen 17 % Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim
4 Rebecca Ludvigsen 34 % Btm 2 Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
5 Espen Grjotheim 1st Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim
6 Tone Anette E. Elde 14 % Saved Btm 2 Elim
7 Linn S. Andersen 20 % Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
8 Orji Okoroafor 1st Elim
9 Guro Dugstad 2nd Elim
10 Jeanette Vik 21 % DQ
Semi-
Final 5
Belinda Orten Elim
Børge Rømma
Cathrine Bjørlo
Henning Stranden
Lars Petter Sauge
Maria Johansen
Sølvi Kobbeltvedt
Susanne Akerø
Semi-
Final 4
Anne Nymo Trulsen Elim
Christer Mørkved
Francesca Strano
Heidi Solheim
Julie Overvik
Silje Hagen
Silje Vasvåg
Stine Nordeng Andersen
Semi-
Final 3
Adele Erichsen Elim
Ane Launy
Cecilie Eikestad
Esben André Holm
Kristoffer Johannessen
Maria Goncalves Braaten
Ronny Andrè Klo
Stina Eia
Semi-
Final 2
Birgit Høva Elim
Jonas Groth
Liv-Jorunn Håker
Marte Marie Gjestrum
Maurice Adams
Mette Mari Leseth
Merete Bjerkli
Rune Sæter
Semi-
Final 1
Anette Kristensen Elim
Anne Margrethe Lemicka
Helene Mølster
Lars Sigmund Løfsnæs
Lars Øivind Haugen
Mette Broback Arntsen
Petter Christian Bakke
Solvor Woll

Notes:

  • After the first liveshow, where Jeanette ended up in the bottom 2, she was disqualified for being underage.
  • Due to Jeanette being disqualified, Tone was given another chance to return.

References[edit]

External links[edit]