Ignatz Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ignatz Award
Awarded for Outstanding achievements in comics and cartooning by small press creators or creator-owned projects published by larger publishers
Location Bethesda, Maryland
Country  United States
Presented by Ignatz Award Committee
Host Small Press Expo
First awarded 1997
Official website http://www.spxpo.com/?page_id=22

The Ignatz Awards are intended to recognize outstanding achievements in comics and cartooning by small press creators or creator-owned projects published by larger publishers. They have been awarded each year since 1997,[1] but skipped a year in 2001 due to the show's cancellation after the September 11, 2001 attacks. Recipients of the award are determined by the votes of the attendees of the annual Small Press Expo (SPX, or The Expo, its corporate name), a weekend convention and tradeshow showcasing creator-owned comics. Nominations for the Ignatz Awards are made by a five-member jury panel consisting of comic book professionals.[2]

The jury panel remains anonymous (from both the public as well as each other) until the announcement of the awards. Jurors are prohibited from nominating their own work. However, there is no prohibition of one jury member's work being nominated for an award by his or her fellow jurors.

As of 2014 SPX has been held in either Bethesda, North Bethesda, or Silver Spring, Maryland.

History[edit]

The Ignatz Awards are named in honour of George Herriman and his strip Krazy Kat, which featured a brick-wielding mouse named Ignatz.

The first comics industry Ignatz Awards were given at the OrlandoCon,[3] held in Orlando, Florida, from 1974 until the late 1980s. The current Ignatz Awards are not connected with OrlandoCon.

Award categories[edit]

The Ignatz is awarded in the following categories:

  • Outstanding Artist
  • Outstanding Anthology or Collection (added in 2005)
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel (added in 2005)
  • Outstanding Story
  • Promising New Talent
  • Outstanding Series
  • Outstanding Comic
  • Outstanding Minicomic
  • Outstanding Online Comic (added in 2001)

Discontinued categories[edit]

  • Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection (1997–2004, replaced in 2005 by two separate awards)
  • Outstanding Debut Comic (2000–2008)

Award winners and nominees[edit]

Outstanding Artist[edit]

  • 2014 Sam Bosma, Fantasy Basketball
    • Kim Deitch, The Amazing, Enlightening and Absolutely True Adventures of Katherine Whaley
    • Sophie Goldstein, Darwin Carmichael Is Going to Hell; Edna II; House of Women
    • Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Vol. 1)
    • Jesse Reklaw, Coach Tag
  • 2011 Joseph Lambert, I Will Bite You (Secret Acres)
    • Michael DeForge, Lose #3 (Koyama Press)
    • Edie Fake, Gaylord Phoenix (Secret Acres)
    • Renee French, H-Day (Picturebox)
    • Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Vol 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Anthology or Collection[edit]

  • 2011 I Will Bite You, Joseph Lambert (Secret Acres)
    • Black Eye, edited by Ryan Standfest (Rotland Press)
    • Gay Genius, edited by Annie Murphy (Sparkplug)
    • Make Me a Woman, Vanessa Davis (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Three #1, edited by Robert Kirby
  • 2008 Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press)[4]
    • Inkweed, Chris Wright (Sparkplug Comic Books)
    • Little Lulu Vol. 18, John Stanley (Dark Horse)
    • Pond Life, John Broadley (PictureBox)
    • Windy Corner #2, edited by Austin English (Sparkplug Comic Books)

Outstanding Graphic Novel[edit]

  • 2012 Big Questions, Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland, Harvey Pekar and Joseph Remnant (Top Shelf/Zip)
    • My Friend Dahmer, Derf Backderf (Abrams ComicArts)
    • Troop 142, Mike Dawson (Secret Acres)
    • A Zoo In Winter, Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • 2011 Gaylord Phoenix, Edie Fake (Secret Acres)
    • The Heavy Hand, Chris Cilla (Sparkplug)
    • Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, Barry Deutsch (Amulet Books)
    • Special Exits, Joyce Farmer (Fantagraphics Books)
    • You’ll Never Know, Vol 2: Collateral Damage, Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)
  • 2006 Tricked, Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
    • The Clouds Above, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Fun Home, Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
    • The Ticking, Renee French (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Wimbledon Green, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2005 Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return, Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon)
    • Bighead by Jeffrey Brown (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Carnet de Voyage, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Cinema Panopticum, Thomas Ott (L'Association, Fantagraphics)
    • Why Are You Doing This?, Jason (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Story[edit]

  • 2014 "Brownout Biscuit" (from Octopus Pie): Dead Forever, Meredith Gran
    • Destination X, Jon Martz
    • "The Grassy Knoll", Nick Drnaso
    • "Jobs", Life Zone, Simon Hanselmann
    • "Mom", Viewotron #2, Sam Sharpe
  • 2013 Gold Star, John Martz (Retrofit Comics)
    • “Arid,” Secret Prison #7, Tom Hart (self-published)
    • Birdseye Bristoe, Dan Zettwoch (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • "The Carnival", Heads or Tails, Lilli Carré (Fantagraphics)
    • “Neighbors”, Tusen Hjärtan Stark #1, Joanna Helgren (Domino Books)
  • 2012 “Return to Me,” Love and Rockets: New Stories #4, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
    • 1 800 Mice, Matthew Thurber (Picturebox)
    • “Keith or Steve”, Mome #22, Nick Drnaso (Fantagraphics)
    • Lucille, Ludovic Debeurme (Top Shelf)
    • “The Weeper”, Papercutter #17, Jason Martin and Jesse Reklaw (Tugboat Press)
  • 2011 "Browntown", Love and Rockets: New Stories #3, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
    • "Blood of the Virgin", Crickets #3, Sammy Harkham (self-published)
    • "LINT", Acme Novelty Library #20, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • "The most gripping mind-exploding triumphantly electric of our time", Papercutter #15, Jonas Madden-Conner (Tugboat Press)
    • "Weekends Abroad", Three #1, Eric Orner (self-published)
  • 2010 Monsters, Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
    • "John Wesley Harding", The Red Monkey Double Happiness Book, Joe Daly (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Market Day, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • "Turd Place", The Hipless Boy, Sully (Conundrum Press)
    • "Untitled", Mome #16, Laura Park (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2008 The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carré (Self-published)[4]
    • "Americus", Papercutter #7, MK Reed and Jonathan Hill (Tugboat Press)
    • "The Candy Rod", Hotwire Comics #2, Onsmith (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "The Galactic Funnels", Mome #11, Dash Shaw (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "The Urn", Inkweed, Chris Wright (Sparkplug Comic Books)
  • 2007 "Felix", Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4, Gabrielle Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Delphine #1-2, Richard Sala (Fantagraphics Books/Coconico Press)
    • Don't Go Where I Can't Follow, Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • The End, Anders Nilsen (Fantagraphics Books/Coconico Press)
    • "Martha Gregory", Asthma, John Hankiewicz (Sparkplug Comic Books)
  • 2006 Ganges #1, Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "Prebaby", Scrublands, Joe Daly (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "Somersaulting", Drawn and Quarterly Showcase #3, Sammy Harkham (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • "To Capt. Ayres", MOME Winter 2006, Andrice Arp (Fantagraphics Books)
    • We Are On Our Own, Miriam Katin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2005 Dogs and Water, Anders Nilsen (Drawn and Quarterly)
    • "Dumb Solitaire", Love and Rockets #11 and #13, Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
    • "Homme De Le Bois", The Frank Ritza Papers, David Collier (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • The Legend of Wild Man Fischer, Dennis P. Eichhorn and J.R. Williams (Top Shelf Productions)
    • "Onion Jack", Superior Showcase #0, Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books)
  • 2003 Fleep by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comic Books)
    • "30,000 Hours to Kill" by Gilbert Hernandez Love & Rockets #6 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Black Hole #10 by Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "Hipman" by R. Crumb Mystic Funnies #3 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Untitled second story by Jason, Sshhhh! (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 Trenches by Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions)
    • "Retreat" by Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1 (Highwater Books)
    • "Royal Sable" by Mira Friedmann, Actus Box Series (Actus Tragicus)
    • "Where Hats Go" by Kurt Wolfgang, Non #5 (Red Ink Press)
    • "Wir Mussën Wissen, Wir Werden Wissen (We Must Know, We Will Know)" by Ron Regé, Jr., Drawn & Quarterly volume 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • "Bygone" by Rutu Modan, Flipper Vol. 2 (Actus Tragicus/Top Shelf Productions)
    • Herobear and the Kid No. 2 by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)
    • The Nimrod No. 5 by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "Popeye the Savior Man" by Sean Bieri, Jumbo Jape (self-published)
    • "Stocks Are Surging" by Tom Hart, The Collected Hutch Owen (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2000 "Jimmy Corrigan, Smartest Kid On Earth" by Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
    • "The Bridge" by Jason, Mjau Mjau No. 6 (Jippi Forlag)
    • Cave-In by Brian Ralph, (Highwater Books)
    • From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell, (Eddie Campbell Comics, distributed by Top Shelf Productions)
    • Jug by Androo Robinson, (self-published)
  • 1999 "David Boring" Daniel Clowes, Eightball #20 (Fantagraphics)
    • "Sex & Violence: part 2" by David Lapham, Stray Bullets #18 (El Capitan Books)
    • Cavewoman: Jungle Tales by Budd Root (Basement Comics)
    • "Over the Line" by Scott Roberts, Patty-Cake and Friends #13 (Slave Labor)
    • "Slow Jams" by David Choe, Non #3 & #4 (Red Ink)
  • 1998 "Ghost World" by Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
    • "Jimmy Corrigan" by Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
    • "Letters from Venus" by Gilbert Hernandez, New Love (Fantagraphics)
    • "New York City Diary" Julie Doucet, Dirty Plotte (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • "Soba" Joe Sacco, Stories From Bosnia (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1997 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Kitchen Sink Press)
    • "A Death In the Family" by Joe Chiappetta, Silly Daddy (self-published)
    • "Ghost World" Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
    • "Hicksville" Dylan Horrocks, Pickle (Black Eye Productions)
    • "It's a Good Life if You Don't Weaken" by Seth, Palookaville (Drawn & Quarterly)

Promising New Talent[edit]

  • 2014 Cathy G. Johnson, Jeremiah; Boy Genius; Until It Runs Clear
    • Luke Howard, Trevor
    • Nick Offerman, Orange; Onions
    • Keiler Roberts, Powdered Milk (series)
    • Daryl Seitchik, Missy
  • 2013 Sam Alden, Hawaii 1997 & Haunter (Self-published)
    • Nathan Bulmer, Eat More Bikes (Koyama Press)
    • Philippa Rice, Looking Out (Hic & Hoc Publications)
    • Diana Thung, August Moon (Top Shelf)
    • Angie Wang, "The Teacup Tree," Secret Prison #7 (Self-published)
  • 2012 Lale Westvind, Hot Dog Beach (Self-published)
    • Lauren Barnett, Me Likes You Very Much (Hic & Hoc Publications)
    • Clara Besijelle, The Lobster King (Self-published)
    • Tessa Brunton, Passage (Sparkplug Books)
    • Lila Quintero Weaver, Dark Room: A Memoir in Black and White (University of Alabama Press)
  • 2011 Darryl Ayo Brathwaite, House of Twelve Monthly #3 (Comixology)
    • Tony Breed, Finn and Charlie are Hitched (self-published/online)
    • Jesse Jacobs, Even the Giants (AdHouse)
    • Jon McNaught, Birchfield Close (Nobrow Press)
    • Jesse Moynihan, Forming (Nobrow/online)
  • 2010 Matt Wiegle, "The Orphan Baiter", Papercutter #13 (Tugboat Press)
    • Rina Ayuyang, Whirlwind Wonderland (Sparkplug Comic Books & Tugboat Press)
    • Rami Efal, Never Forget, Never Forgive (Studio Namu)
    • Blaise Larmee, Young Lions (self-published)
    • Sully, The Hipless Boy (Conundrum Press)
  • 2009 Colleen Frakes, Woman King (self-published)
    • T. Edward Bak, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Book 5 (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Hellen Jo, Jin & Jam #1 (Sparkplug), "Diamond Heights," Papercutter #9 (Tugboat)
    • Ed Luce, Wuvable Oaf (self-published)
    • Amanda Vähämäki, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Book 5 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2008 Sarah Glidden, How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published)[4]
    • Oliver East, Trains Are... Mint(Blank Slate)
    • Austin English, Windy Corner #2 (Sparkplug Comic Books)
    • Chuck Forsman, Snake Oil #1 (self-published)
    • Lars Martinson, Tonoharu (Pliant Press/Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2007 Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You)
    • Gabrielle Bell, Lucky, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Scott Campbell (artist), Flight Vol. 4 (Ballantine Books), Hickee vol. 3 #3 (Alternative Comics)
    • Lilli Carré, Papercutter #3 (Tugboat Press), You Ain't No Dancer Vol. 2 (New Reliable Press)
    • Brandon Graham, King City (TokyoPop)
  • 2006 Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press)
    • Andrice Arp, Mome Winter 2006 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Jonathan Bennett, Mome Fall 2005 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • R. Kikuo Johnson, Night Fisher (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Ben Jones, BJ & Da Dogs (Picturebox, Inc.)
  • 2005 Andy Runton, Owly (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Joshua W. Cotter, Skyscrapers of the Midwest (AdHouse Books)
    • Rebecca Dart, RabbitHead (Alternative Comics)
    • Vanessa Davis, Spaniel Rage (Buenaventura Press)
    • Karl Stevens, Guilty (Karl Stevens Publishing, dist. by Alternative Comics)
  • 2004 Lauren Weinstein, Kramer's Ergot #4 (Avodah Books)
    • Martin Cendreda, Hi-Horse Omnibus (Alternative Comics, Hi-Horse Comics)
    • Svetlana Chmakova, Chasing Rainbows (www.girlamatic.com, www.svetlania.com)
    • Dan James, The Octopi and the Ocean (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Leland Purvis, Suspended in Language (G.T. Labs)
  • 2003 Derek Kirk Kim, Same Difference and Other Stories (self-published)
    • Marc Bell, Rosetta (Alternative Comics), Shrimpy & Paul (Highwater Books)
    • Ray Friesen, RQW (Don't Eat Any Bugs Comics)
    • John Hankiewicz, Tepid, Eleanor E. Is Home (self-published)
    • Raina Telgemeier, Take Out (self-published)
  • 2002 Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books)
    • Jeffrey Brown, Clumsy: A Novel (self-published)
    • Mike Dawson, Cabaret, Gabagool! (self-published)
    • Sammy Harkham, "Study Group 12 #2" "Though I Slumber, My Heart Is Still Awake" (Study Group 12)
    • Anders Brekhus Nilsen, Big Questions #4: Asomatognosia (self-published)
    • Rick Smith and Tania Menesse, Shuck (Shuck Comics)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • Tomer and Asaf Hanuka, Bipolar, self-published
    • Mike Kunkel, Herobear and the Kid, Astonish Comics
    • Metaphrog, Louis: Red Letter Day, Metaphrog
    • Rutu Modan, Flipper Vol. 2, Actus Tragicus/Top Shelf Productions
    • Ben Steckler, Get BenT, self-published
  • 2000 Nick Bertozzi, Boswash (Luxurious Comics)
    • Ben Catmull, Paper Theater (self-published)
    • Rod Espinosa, The Courageous Princess (Antarctic Press)
    • Kevin Huizenga, Supermonster (self-published)
    • Stephen Notley, Bob the Angry Flower (self-published)
  • 1998 Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed Press)
    • Tara Jenkins, Galaxion (Helikon Press)
    • Matt Madden, Black Candy (Black Eye Books)
    • Ron Rege, Skibber Bee Bye (self-published)
    • Chris Oliveros, The Envelope Manufacturer (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1997 Debbie Drechsler, Nowhere (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Tom Hart, The Sands (Black Eye Productions)
    • C. S. Morse, Soulwind (Image Comics)
    • Walt Holcombe, King of Persia (self published through Accordion Press)
    • Steve Weissman, Yikes! (Alternative Press)

Outstanding Series[edit]

  • 2014 Demon, Jason Shiga
    • The Black Feather Falls, Ellen Lindner
    • Powdered Milk, Keiler Roberts
    • Sky in Stereo, Sacha Mardou
    • Towerkind, Kat Verhoeven
  • 2013 Lose, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
    • The Hive, Charles Burns (Pantheon)
    • Madtown High, Whit Taylor (Self-published)
    • Pope Hats, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
    • Prison Pit, Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
  • 2012 Love and Rockets: New Stories, The Hernandez Brothers (Fantagraphics)
    • Black Mass, Patrick Kyle (Mother Books)
    • Eye of the Majestic Creature, Leslie Stein (Self-published)
    • Ganges, Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
    • Pope Hats, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • 2011 Everything Dies, Box Brown
    • Crickets, Sammy Harkham (self-published)
    • Dungeon Quest, Joe Daly (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Lose, Michael DeForge (Koyama Books)
    • Reich, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug Comic Books)
  • 2009 Uptight, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics)
    • Danny Dutch, David King (Sparkplug)
    • Delphine, Richard Sala (Fantagraphics/Coconino)
    • Interiorae, Gabriella Giandelli (Fantagraphics/Coconino)
    • Reich, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug)
  • 2008 Snake Oil by Chuck Forsman (self-published)[4]
    • Eye of the Majestic Creature, Leslie Stein (self-published)
    • Injury, Ted May, Jason Robards, and Jeff Wilson (Buenaventura Press)
    • Paul series, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Reich, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug Comic Books)
  • 2003 Charles Burns, Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Roger Langridge, Fred the Clown (Hotel Fred Press)
    • Ted Stearn, Fuzz & Pluck in Splitsville (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Scott Roberts, Patty Cake (Slave Labor Graphics)
    • Gary Spencer Millidge, Strangehaven (Abiogenesis Press)
  • 2002 James Kochalka Sketchbook Diaries (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Chester Brown, Louis Riel (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Sam Henderson, Magic Whistle (Alternative Comics)
    • David Hahn, Private Beach (Slave Labor Graphics)
    • Dave Cooper, Weasel (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • Jason Lutes, Berlin (Drawn and Quarterly)
    • Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Lightspeed Press)
    • Mike Kunkel, Herobear and the Kid (Astonish Comics)
    • Sam Henderson, Magic Whistle, (Alternative Comics)
    • Jason, Mjau Mjau (Jippi Forlag)
  • 1998 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
    • Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
    • Debbie Drechsler, Nowhere (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Joe Chiappetta, Silly Daddy (self-published)
    • Steve Weissman, Yikes! (Alternative Press)
  • 1997 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
    • Jason Lutes, Berlin (Black Eye Productions)
    • Daniel Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
    • Seth, Palookaville (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Gary Spencer Millidge, Strangehaven (Abiogenesis)

Outstanding Comic[edit]

  • 2014 Wicked Chicken Queen, Sam Alden
    • Blammo #8, Noah Van Sciver
    • Cosplayers, Dash Shaw
    • It Will All Hurt #2, Farel Dalrymple
    • Misliving Amended, Adam Buttrick
  • 2013 Pope Hats #3, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
    • Hyperspeed to Nowhere, Lale Westvind (Self-published)
    • The Life Problem, Austin English (Drippybone Books)
    • Looking Out, Philippa Rice (Hic & Hoc Publications)
    • St. Owl's Bay, Simon Hanselmann (Self-published)
  • 2012 Pterodactyl Hunters, Brendan Leach (Top Shelf)
    • Hot Dog Beach #2, Lale Westvind (Self-published)
    • Passage, Tessa Brunton (Sparkplug Books)
    • The Sixth Gun #17, Brian Hurtt and Cullen Bunn (Oni Press)
    • Pope Hats #2, Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • 2011 Lose #3, Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
    • Crickets #3, Sammy Harkham (self-published)
    • Danger Country #1, Levon Jihanian
    • Habitat #2, Dunja Jankovic
    • The Magic Hedge, Marian Runk
  • 2009 Uptight #3, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics)
    • Danny Dutch #1, David King (Sparkplug)
    • Dead Ringer, Jason T. Miles (La Mano)
    • Interiorae #3, Gabriella Giandelli (Fantagraphics/Coconino)
    • Reich #6, Elijah Brubaker (Sparkplug)
  • 2008 Snake Oil #1 by Chuck Forsman (self-published)[4]
    • Cryptic Wit #2, Gerald Jablonski (self-published)
    • Department of Art, Dunya Jankovic (self-published)
    • Lucky Vol. 2 #2, Gabrielle Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Palooka-ville #19, Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2007 Optic Nerve #11 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Doctor Id by Adam McGovern and Paolo Leandri (Indie Ink Studios)
    • Fuzz & Pluck in Splitsville #4 by Ted Stearn (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Love & Rockets vol. 2 #18 by Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Monster Parade #1 by Ben Catmull (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2005 Kevin Huizenga, Or Else #1 (Drawn and Quarterly)
    • Anders Nilsen, Dogs & Water (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Los Bros. Hernandez Love & Rockets #13 (Fantagraphics)
    • Los Bros. Hernandez, Love & Rockets #12 (Fantagraphics)
    • Marc Bell, Worn Tuff Elbow #1 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Daniel Clowes, Eightball #23 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Charles Burns, Black Hole #11 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Kim Deitch, Stuff of Dreams #2 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • John Hankiewicz, Tepid Summer 2003 (Tepid Comics)
    • John Porcellino, King Cat #62 (Self-published)
  • 2003 Nick Bertozzi, Rubber Necker #2, (Alternative Comics)
    • Adam Suerte, Aprendiz Book 1 (self-published)
    • Charles Burns, Black Hole #10 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • David Collier, Collier's Vol. 2 #2 (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • David Lasky and Greg Stump, Urban Hipster #2 (Alternative Comics)
  • 2002 Daniel Clowes, Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Anders Brekhus Nilsen, Big Questions #4: Asomatognosia (self-published)
    • Tony Consiglio, Double Cross: More or Less (Top Shelf Productions)
    • James Kochalka, Sketchbook Diaries Volume 2 (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Jon Lewis, True Swamp: Stoneground and Hillbound (Alternative Comics)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • Frank No. 4, Jim Woodring, Fantagraphics Books
    • Herobear and the Kid No. 2, Mike Kunkel, Astonish Comics
    • James Kochalka's Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka, Top Shelf Productions
    • Mjau Mjau' No. 7, Jason, Jippi Forlag
    • Sequential' No. 6, Paul Hornschemeier, I Don't Get It Press
  • 2000 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library #13 (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Ron Rege and Joan Leidy, Boys (Highwater Books)
    • Madison Clell, Cuckoo No. 10 (Green Door Studios)
    • Pete Sickman-Garner, Hey Mister, The Trouble With Jesus (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Jordan Crane, The Last Lonely Saturday (Red Ink)
  • 1999 Frank Cho, Liberty Meadows #1 (Insight Studio Group)
    • Pekar, Sacco, Stack & Warneford, American Splendor: Transatlantic Comics
    • James Sturm, Hundreds of Feet Below Daylight (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Ben Katchor, The Jew of New York (Pantheon Books)
    • Joe Zabel & Gary Dumm, Oracle (Amazing Montage)
  • 1997 Daniel Clowes, Eightball #17 (Fantagraphics)
    • Pete Sickman-Garner, Hey Mister #1 (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Dean Haspiel and Josh Neufeld, Keyhole #2 (Modern)
    • Walt Holcombe, King of Persia (self-published through Accordion Press)
    • Seth, Palookaville #10 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Minicomic[edit]

  • 2014 House of Women, Sophie Goldstein
    • The Grassy Knoll, Nick Drnaso
    • Never Forgets, Yumi Sakugawa
    • Test Tube #1, Carlos Gonzales
    • Up to the Top, Ian Sampson
  • 2013 The End of the Fucking World #16, Charles Forsman (Fantagraphics)
    • Il Cammino Delle Capre, Kris Mukai & Zachary Zezima (Self-published)
    • Hawaii 1997, Sam Alden (Self-published)
    • Lawaway, Joseph Lambert (Self-published)
    • Powdered Milk Vol. 10: The Man Who Could Not Read, Keiler Roberts (Self-published)
  • 2012 The Monkey in the Basement and Other Delusions, Corinne Mucha (Retrofit Comics)
    • The Death of Elijah Lovejoy, Noah Van Sciver (2D Cloud)
    • Hypnotic Induction Technique, Grant Reynolds (Self-published)
    • Ramble On #2, Calvin Wong (Self-published)
    • RAV #6, Mickey Zacchilli (Self-published)
  • 2011 Ben Died of a Train, Box Brown
    • Gaylord Phoenix #5, Edie Fake
    • Danger Country #1, Levon Jihanian
    • Morning Song, Laura Terry
    • Trans-Utopia, Tom Kaczynski (Uncivilized Books)
  • 2009 Stay Away From Other People, Lisa Hanawalt
    • Claptrap #2, Onsmith
    • Just So You Know #1, Joey Alison Sayers
    • Stewbrew, Kelly Froh & Max Clotfelter
    • Xoc #1, Matt Dembicki
  • 2007 P.S. Comics #3, Minty Lewis
    • Burning Building Comix, Jeff Zwirek
    • The Monkey and the Crab, Shawn Cheng and Sara Edward-Corbett
    • Noose, Mark Burrier
    • Seven More Days of Not Getting Eaten, Matt Wiegle
  • 2006 Monsters, Ken Dahl
    • Comicore Jr., Paulette Poullet
    • Gaylord Phoenix #4, Edie Fake
    • Trackrabbit, Geoff Vasile
    • Window #8, Dave Lapp
  • 2005 Phase 7, Alec Longstreth (Self-published)
    • Couch Tag #2, Jesse Reklaw (Self-published)
    • Dance, John Hankiewicz (Self-published)
    • Monday, Andy Hartzell (Self-published)
    • Ouija Interview #3, Sarah Becan (Self-published)
  • 2004 Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell (Self-published)
    • Big Questions #6, Anders Nilsen (Self-published)
    • Quantum Entanglement, Spooky Action at a Distance, Teleportation and You, Jim Ottaviani and Roger Langridge (G.T. Labs)
    • Thankless Job, Pat Lewis (Lunchbreak Comics)
    • Underground: Souvenir, Matthew Bellisle (Gravity/DSN)
  • 2003 I Am Going to Be Small, Jeffrey Brown (self-published)
    • Josh Comics, Josh Sullivan
    • Lo-Horse #1, David Lasky and Jesse Reklaw
    • Take Out, Raina Telgemeier
    • That Thing You Fall Into, Diana Tamblyn
  • 2002 Artichoke Tales #1, Megan Kelso (Highwater Books)
    • Double Cross Assortment, Tony Consiglio (Self-published)
    • Gloriana: Super Monster #14, Kevin Huizenga (Self-published)
    • Homecoming, John Kerschbaum (Fontanelle Press)
    • Long Tail Kitty: Heaven, Lark Pien (Self-published)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • Amy Unbounded No. 12, Rachel Hartman (Pug House Press)
    • Democracy: Mime Complaint No. 5, Jesse Reklaw (Self-published)
    • Jumbo Jape, Sean Bieri (Self-published)
    • Low Jinx 3: The Big Rip-Off, edited by Kurt Wolfgang (Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
    • Tepid Spring 2001, John Hankiewicz (self-published)
  • 2000 LowJinx #2, edited by Kurt Wolfgang (Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
    • Angry Youth Comics No. 11, Johnny Ryan (Self-published)
    • Jug, Androo Robinson (Self-published)
    • Timberdoodle, Jon Kerschbaum (Self-published)
    • True Stories, Swear to God, Tom Beland (Self-published)

Outstanding Online Comic[edit]

  • 2014 Vattu, Evan Dahm
    • Band for Life, Anya Davidson
    • Big Dogs at Nite, Dane Martin
    • Demon, Jason Shiga
    • On Hiatus, Pete Toms

Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection (discontinued)[edit]

  • 2004 Blankets by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
    • The Fixer by Joe Sacco (Drawn and Quarterly)
    • Louis Riel by Chester Brown (Drawn and Quarterly)
    • McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern #13, Edited by Chris Ware (McSweeney's, Ltd.)
    • Teratoid Heights by Matt Brinkman (Highwater Books)
  • 2003 Three Fingers by Rich Koslowski (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Beg The Question by Bob Fingerman, (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Epileptic by David B (L'Association)
    • The Frank Book by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Nightmare Alley by Spain Rodriguez and William Lindsay Gresham (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 2002 The Golem's Mighty Swing by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Fallout, edited by Jim Ottaviani (G.T. Labs)
    • Haw! by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Non #5, edited by Jordan Crane (Red Ink Press)
    • Summer of Love by Debbie Drechsler (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2001 Ignatz Awards cancelled after 9-11 Attacks
    • Box Office Poison by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid On Earth by Chris Ware (Pantheon Books)
    • Mail Order Bride by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Safe Area Gorazde: The War in Eastern Bosnia, 1992-1995 by Joe Sacco (Fantagraphics Books)
    • Snake 'n' Bacon's Cartoon Cabaret by Michael Kupperman (Avon Books)
  • 2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics, distributed by Top Shelf Productions)
    • Banks/Eubanks by Tom Hart (Top Shelf Productions)
    • Clan Apis by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)
    • Comix 2000 various, (L'Association)
    • Drawn & Quarterly, Volume 3 various, (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1998 Ghost World by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
    • Views of the Warehouse District by Martin Tom Dieck (Westhampton House)
    • Frank vol. 2 by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
    • The Little Man by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • Titanic Tales edited by Mark Wheatley (Insight Studios)
  • 1997 It's A Good Life if You Don't Weaken by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
    • At The Seams by Ed Brubaker (Alternative Press)
    • Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: Stories by Ben Katchor (Little, Brown)
    • L'Ascension Du Haut Mal by David B. (L'Association)
    • Lost in the Alps by Cosey (NBM)

Outstanding Debut Comic (discontinued)[edit]

  • 2008 Swallow Me Whole by Nate Powell (Top Shelf Productions)[4]
  • 2007 Papercutter #6 edited by Alec Longstreth (Tugboat Press)
  • 2006 Class of '99 by Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)
  • 2005 Will You Still Love Me if I Wet the Bed? by Liz Prince (Top Shelf Productions)
  • 2004 Teen Boat #6: Vote Boat by Dave Roman and John Green (Cryptic Press)
  • 2003 Studygroup12 #3 edited by Zack Soto
  • 2002 Pulpatoon Pilgrimage by Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books)
  • 2000 Dork #8 by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor Graphics)

Ignatz Awards Jury[edit]

  • 2013
    • Lisa Hanawalt
    • Dustin Harbin
    • Damien Jay
    • Sakura Maku
    • Jason Shiga
  • 2012
    • Edie Fake
    • Minty Lewis
    • Dylan Meconis
    • Lark Pien
    • Julia Wertz
  • 2011
    • Rina Ayuyang
    • Mike Dawson
    • Kris Dresen
    • Theo Ellsworth
    • John Porcellino
  • 2010
    • Trevor Alixopulos
    • Joshua Cotter
    • Rob G
    • David Kelly
    • Anders Nilsen
  • 2009
    • Lilli Carré
    • Vanessa Davis
    • Robert Kirby
    • Scott Mills
    • Laura Park
  • 2008
    • Gabrielle Bell
    • Farel Dalrymple
    • Eleanor Davis
    • John Hankiewicz
    • Andy Hartzell
  • 2007
    • Sara Edward-Corbett
    • Paul Hornschemeier
    • Steve MacIsaac
    • Jesse Reklaw
    • Zack Soto
  • 2006
    • Jeffrey Brown
    • Henry Chamberlain
    • Justin Hall
    • Laurenn McCubbin
    • Jim Rugg
  • 2005
    • Jennifer Daydreamer
    • Shaenon Garrity
    • James Kochalka
    • Jeff Parker
    • Dan Zettwoch
  • 2004
    • Kevin Huizenga
    • Megan Kelso
    • Rich Koslowski
    • Layla Lawlor
    • Steve Lieber
  • 2003
    • Pam Bliss
    • Ariel Bordeaux
    • David Hahn
    • Batton Lash
    • Matt Madden
  • 2002
    • Suzanne Baumann
    • Nick Bertozzi
    • David Lasky
    • Alex Robinson
  • 2001
    • Matt Feazell
    • Roberta Gregory
    • Jon "Bean" Hastings
    • Sam Henderson
    • James Sturm
  • 2000
    • Donna Barr
    • Sean Bieri
    • Phil Foglio
    • Dean Haspiel
    • Jason Little
  • 1999
    • Frank Cho
    • Jordan Crane
    • Jon Lewis
    • Carla Speed McNeil
    • Jim Ottaviani
  • 1998
    • Michael Cohen
    • Tom Devlin
    • Tom Hart
    • Marc Hempel
    • Dylan Horrocks
  • 1997
    • Jessica Abel
    • Chester Brown
    • Ed Brubaker
    • Mark Wheatley
    • Joe Zabel

Ignatz Awards Committee[edit]

  • 2013-present
    • Eden Miller, Coordinator
  • 2011–2012
    • Eden Miller, Coordinator
    • Greg McElhatton
    • Karon Flage
  • 2007-2010
    • Greg McElhatton, Coordinator
    • Jeff Alexander
    • Karon Flage
  • 2000-2006
    • Jeff Alexander, Coordinator
    • Karon Flage
    • Greg McElhatton
  • 1999
    • Jeff Alexander, Coordinator
  • 1998
    • Chris Oarr, Coordinator
    • Jeff Alexander
  • 1997
    • Chris Oarr, Coordinator

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Small Press Expo Initiates First Festival Prize for Comic Books: Ignatz Award," Comics Buyer's Guide (Sept. 12, 1997), p. 8
  2. ^ Hahn, Joel (2006). "Ignatz Awards". Comic Book Awards Almanac. Retrieved 23 September 2014. 
  3. ^ Harvey, R. C. ""Blood & Thunder: Two for Cho, The Comics Journal #219 (Jan. 2000), p. 3.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Millikin, Eric and staff. "Journal Datebook: August, 2008 — October, 2008", pp. 26-27, The Comics Journal Seattle, January 2009.

External links[edit]