Immigration to Hong Kong

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Highly skilled applicants or wealthy investors can apply for residency in Hong Kong. Point tests for skill applicants and economic contribution by investors were recently introduced by the Immigration Department of Hong Kong.

Immigration Categories[edit]

There are three main immigration categories.

Capital investment[edit]

Under this category, investors from outside must have net assets of no less than HK$10 million (US$1,300,000) to which he/she is entitled throughout the 2 years before submitting his or her application. (This amount was increased from HK$6.5M on 14 October, 2010, and is to be reviewed every three years.) [1] [2]

Skilled immigrants[edit]

This is a quota-based program that seeks to attract highly skilled persons to settle in Hong Kong. An applicant does not need to obtain a job offer in advance before entering into Hong Kong on a "skilled immigrants" transfer. Two sets of points system are used to evaluate applicants. These are the Achievement Based Points Test[3] and the General Points Test.[4]

Family class[edit]

Permanent residents can sponsor family members to immigrate to Hong Kong. The family member sponsored by the Permanent Resident must be either "their spouse, or an unmarried dependent child under the age of 18, or a parent aged 60 years or above". [5]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]