India at the 2014 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
India at the Asian Games
Flag of India.svg
Flag of India
IOC code  IND
NOC Indian Olympic Association
2014 Asiad Games in
Competitors 541 in 28 sports
Flag bearer Opening: Sardar Singh
Closing:
Medals
Rank: 8
Gold
11
Silver
10
Bronze
36
Total
57
Asian Games history (summary)
Asian Games
Asian Winter Games
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
Asian Beach Games
Asian Youth Games

*As Independent Olympic Athletes (AOI)

South Asian Games history
South Asian Games

India competed at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea, from 19 September to 4 October 2014. After 16 years India won the Gold medal in Asian Games men's hockey tournament, and consequently earned a direct berth to the 2016 Summer Olympics hockey tournament.

Contents

Medal table[edit]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 2 4 7 13
Kabaddi pictogram.svg Kabaddi 2 0 0 2
Squash pictogram.svg Squash 1 2 1 4
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting 1 1 7 9
Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis 1 1 3 5
Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling 1 1 3 5
Archery pictogram.svg Archery 1 1 2 4
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing 1 0 4 5
Field hockey pictogram.svg Hockey 1 0 1 2
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing 0 0 3 3
Wushu pictogram.svg Wushu 0 0 2 2
Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton 0 0 1 1
Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 0 0 1 1
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 11 10 36 57

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Jitu Rai Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol 20 September
 Gold Rajat Chauhan
Sandeep Kumar
Abhishek Verma
Archery Men's team compound 27 September
 Gold Saurav Ghosal
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Kush Kumar
Squash Men's team 27 September
 Gold Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling Men's freestyle 65 kg 28 September
 Gold Seema Punia Athletics Women's discus throw 29 September
 Gold Sania Mirza
Saketh Myneni
Tennis Mixed doubles 29 September
 Gold Mary Kom Boxing Women's 51 kg 1 October
 Gold Men's hockey team Field hockey Men 2 October
 Gold Priyanka Pawar
Tintu Luka
Mandeep Kaur
M. R. Poovamma
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay 2 October
 Gold Women's kabaddi team Kabaddi Women 3 October
 Gold Men's kabaddi team Kabaddi Men 3 October
 Silver Saurav Ghosal Squash Men's singles 23 September
 Silver Pemba Tamang
Vijay Kumar
Gurpreet Singh
Shooting Men's 25 metre center fire pistol team 26 September
 Silver Dipika Pallikal
Joshna Chinappa
Anaka Alankamony
Squash Women's team 27 September
 Silver Abhishek Verma Archery Men's individual compound 27 September
 Silver Khushbir Kaur Athletics Women's 20 kilometres walk 28 September
 Silver Manju Bala Athletics Women's hammer throw 28 September
 Silver Sanam Singh
Saketh Myneni
Tennis Men's doubles 29 September
 Silver Bajrang Kumar Wrestling Men's freestyle 61 kg 29 September
 Silver Vikas Gowda Athletics Men's discus throw 30 September
 Silver Tintu Luka Athletics Women's 800 metres 1 October
 Bronze Shweta Chaudhary Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol 20 September
 Bronze Jitu Rai
Samaresh Jung
Prakash Nanjappa
Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol team 21 September
 Bronze Saina Nehwal
P. V. Sindhu
P. C. Thulasi
Pradnya Gadre
N. Siki Reddy
Ashwini Ponnappa
Badminton Women's team 21 September
 Bronze Rahi Sarnobat
Anisa Sayyed
Heena Sidhu
Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol team 22 September
 Bronze Dipika Pallikal Squash Women's singles 22 September
 Bronze Abhinav Bindra
Ravi Kumar
Sanjeev Rajput
Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle team 23 September
 Bronze Abhinav Bindra Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle 23 September
 Bronze Sanathoi Devi Yumnam Wushu Women's sanda 52 kg 23 September
 Bronze Narender Grewal Wushu Men's sanda 60 kg 23 September
 Bronze Dushyant Chauhan Rowing Men's lightweight single sculls 24 September
 Bronze Sawarn Singh Rowing Men's single sculls 25 September
 Bronze Kapil Sharma
Ranjit Singh
Bajrang Lal Takhar
Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan
Sawan Kumar Kalkal
Mohammad Azad
Maninder Singh
Davinder Singh
Mohammed Ahmed
Rowing Men's coxed eight 25 September
 Bronze Shagun Chowdhary
Shreyasi Singh
Varsha Varman
Shooting Women's double trap team 25 September
 Bronze Sandeep Sejwal Swimming Men's 50 metre breaststroke 26 September
 Bronze Trisha Deb
Purvasha Shende
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Archery Women's team compound 27 September
 Bronze Chain Singh Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 27 September
 Bronze Trisha Deb Archery Women's individual compound 27 September
 Bronze Vinesh Phogat Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg 27 September
 Bronze Geetika Jakhar Wrestling Women's freestyle 63 kg 27 September
 Bronze Lalita Babar Athletics Women's 3000 metres steeplechase 27 September
 Bronze Yuki Bhambri Tennis Men's singles 28 September
 Bronze Yuki Bhambri
Divij Sharan
Tennis Men's doubles 28 September
 Bronze Sania Mirza
Prarthana Thombare
Tennis Women's doubles 28 September
 Bronze M. R. Poovamma Athletics Women's 400 metres 28 September
 Bronze Rajiv Arokia Athletics Men's 400 metres 28 September
 Bronze O. P. Jaisha Athletics Women's 1500 metres 29 September
 Bronze Narsingh Pancham Yadav Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg 29 September
 Bronze Naveen Kumar Athletics Men's 3000 metres steeplechase 29 September
 Bronze Laishram Sarita Devi Boxing Women's 60 kg 30 September
 Bronze Pooja Rani Boxing Women's 75 kg 30 September
 Bronze Varsha Gautham
Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
Sailing Women's two person dinghy 30 September
 Bronze Women's hockey team Field hockey Women 1 October
 Bronze Annu Rani Athletics Women's javelin throw 1 October
 Bronze Satish Kumar Boxing Men's +91 kg 2 October
 Bronze Vikas Krishan Yadav Boxing Men's 75 kg 2 October
 Bronze Inderjeet Singh Athletics Men's shot put 2 October

Archery pictogram.svgArchery[edit]

Men[edit]

Recurve[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rahul Banerjee Individual 1296 25 Did Not Advance
Tarundeep Rai 1300 22 Did Not Advance
Atanu Das 1316 13 BYE  Nay Myo Aung (MYA)
W
6 - 0
 Chen Hsin-fu (TPE)
W
6 - 2
 Oh Jin-hyek (KOR)
L
0 - 6
Did Not Advance
Jayanta Talukdar 1307 17 BYE  Witthaya Thamwong (THA)
W
6 - 0
 Khairul Anuar Mohamad (MAS)
L
1 - 7
Did Not Advance
Atanu Das
Mangal Singh Champia
Jayanta Talukdar
Team 3923 6 N/A Hong Kong
Hong Kong
L
3 - 5
Did Not Advance

Compound[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Abhishek Verma Individual 698 9 BYE  Jamiyangombo Purevdorj (MGL)
W
146 - 144
 Tien Cuong Nguyen (VIE)
W
148 - 143
 Yonghee Choi (KOR)
W
147 - 142
 Muhammad Zaki Bin Mahazan (MAS)
W
143 - 135
 Esmaeil Ebadi (IRI)
L
143 - 146
Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Sandeep Kumar 700 6 BYE  Wai Hung Tsui (HKG)
W
144 - 135
 Lin Hsiang Kung (TPE)
W
148 - 143
 Dela Cruz (PHI)
L
135 - 141
Did Not Advance
Rajat Chauhan 697 10 Did Not Advance
Govinda Singh Thokchom 691 14 Did Not Advance
Abhishek Verma
Rajat Chauhan
Sandeep Kumar
Team 2095 3 N/A Qatar
Qatar
W
233 - 218
Malaysia
Malaysia
W
234 - 229
Iran
Iran
W
231 - 227
South Korea
South Korea
W
227 - 225
Gold medal icon.svg Gold

Women[edit]

Recurve[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Deepika Kumari Individual 1337 8 BYE  Munira Nurmanova (UZB)
W
6 - 0
 Diananda Choirunisa (INA)
L
0 - 6
Did Not Advance
Bombayla Devi Laishram 1301 20 Did Not Advance
Laxmirani Manjhi 1319 15 BYE  Asel Sharbekova (KGZ)
W
6 - 0
 Yuan Shu-chi (TPE)
W
6 - 4
 Chang Hye-jin (KOR)
L
6 - 2
Did Not Advance
Parnitha Vardhineni 1271 30 Did Not Advance
Deepika Kumari
Bombayla Devi Laishram
Laxmirani Manjhi
Team 3957 5 N/A Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
W
6 - 0
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
W
5 - 4
South Korea
South Korea
L
0 - 6
Bronze Medal Match
Japan
Japan
L
4 - 5
4

Compound[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Purvasha Sudhir Shende Individual 680 11  Bolormaa Erdenechimeg (MGL)
W
132 - 117
 Li Ju Chen (TPE)
W
139 (9) - 139 (8)
 Jihyun Seok (KOR)
L
140 - 143
Did Not Advance
Jyothi Surekha Vennam 680 12 Did Not Advance
Lily Chanu Paonam 677 15 Did Not Advance
Trisha Deb 687 4 BYE  Yumiko Honda (JPN)
W
146 - 140
 Sabnam Sharlak (IRI)
W
142 - 131
 Seok Ji-Hyun (KOR)
L
140 - 145
Bronze Medal Match
 Huang I Jou (TPE)
W
138 - 134
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Purvasha Sudhir Shende
Trisha Deb
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Team 2047 2 N/A BYE Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
W
223 (29) - 223 (25)
Chinese Taipei
Taipei
L
224 - 226
Bronze Medal Match
Iran
Iran
W
224 - 217
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Track events[edit]

Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kunhu Mohammed 400 m 46.55 3 Q 46.08 PB 4 q 46.53 7
Arokia Rajiv 46.41 1 Q 46.22 3 Q 45.92 PB Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Sajeesh Joseph 800 m 1:49.90 3 q N/A 1:49.59 4
Kheta Ram 5000 m N/A 13:37.40 PB 7
Suresh Kumar Patel N/A 13:42.28 PB 9
Rahul Kumar Pal 10000 m N/A 28:52.36 PB 5
Suresh Kumar N/A 28:58.22 PB 6
Naveen Kumar 3000m Steeplechase N/A 8:40.39 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Siddhanth Thingalaya 110m Hurdle 13.74 5 q N/A 13.73 6
Jithin Paul 400m Hurdle 51.76 2 Q N/A DQ
Joseph Abraham 51.04 3 N/A Did Not Advance
Jithin Paul
Joseph Abraham
Kunhu Mohammed
Arokia Rajiv
4x400m relay 3:05.60 SB 2 Q N/A 3:04.61 SB 4

Field events[edit]

Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Vikas Gowda Discus Throw N/A 62.58 Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Inderjeet Singh Shot Put N/A 19.63 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Om Prakash Karhana N/A 16.94 9
Nikhil Chittarasu High Jump N/A 2.15 16
Arpinder Singh Triple Jump N/A 16.41 5
Renjith Maheswary N/A 15.67 9
Chandrodaya Narayan Singh Hammer Throw N/A 66.98 8
Rajinder Singh Javelin Throw N/A 73.43 11

Road events[edit]

Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
Irfan Kolothum Thodi 20 km Walk 1:23:18 5
K Ganapathy DSQ
Sandeep Kumar 50 km Walk 3:59:31 4
Basant Bahadur Rana 4:07:06 5

Women[edit]

Track events[edit]

Athletes Event Heats Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sharadha Narayanan 100 m 12.04 5 Did Not Advance
Asha Roy 200 m 13.96 3 Did Not Advance
Mandeep Kaur 400 m 53.06 2 Q N/A 53.38 6
M. R. Poovamma 52.17 1 Q N/A 52.36 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Tintu Luka 800 m 2.04.28 1 Q N/A 1.59.19 SB Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Sushma Devi 2:03.54 3 Q N/A 2.01.92 PB 4
O. P. Jaisha 1500 m N/A 4:13.46 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Sini A Markose N/A 4:17.12 5
O. P. Jaisha 5000 m N/A 15:18.30 PB 4
Preeja Sreedharan N/A 15:39.52 8 SB
Preeja Sreedharan 10000 m N/A 32:29.17 7
Lalita Babar 3000m Steeplechase N/A 9:35.37 NR Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Sudha Singh N/A 9:35.64 PB 4
Ashwini Akkunji 400m Hurdle 57.67 2 Q N/A 57.52 4
Sarbani Nanda
Asha Roy
Sharadha Narayana
H M Jyothi
4x100m Relay N/A 44.91 6
M. R. Poovamma
Priyanka Pawar
Tintu Lukka
Mandeep Kaur
4x400m Relay N/A 3:28.68 GR Gold medal icon.svg Gold

Field events[edit]

Athletes Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Seema Punia Discus Throw N/A 61.03 Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Krishna Poonia N/A 55.57 4
Manju Bala Hammer Throw N/A 60.47 Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Annu Rani Javelin Throw N/A 59.53 PB Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Sahana Kumari High Jump N/A 1.80 8
M A Prajusha Long Jump N/A 6.23 8
Mayookha Johny N/A 6.12 9
M A Prajusha Triple Jump N/A NM
Mayookha Johny N/A 13.50 9

Note: India’s Manju Bala (Hammer Throw) was upgraded to silver after gold medalist failed dope test

Road events[edit]

Athletes Event Final
Result Rank
Khushbir Kaur 20 km Walk 1:33:07 Silver medal icon.svg Silver

Combined Events[edit]

Event Sushmita Singha Roy Swapna Barman
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
Heptathlon 100 m hurdles 14.67 886 4 14.83 864 4
Heptathlon High jump 1.71 867 6 1.74 903 5
Heptathlon Shot put 11.16 606 6 10.40 556 10
Heptathlon 200 m 25.77 817 5 26.42 761 9
Heptathlon Long jump 5.24 626 9 5.55 715 5
Heptathlon Javelin throw 36.91 608 7 39.75 662 4
Heptathlon 800 m 2:22.97 784 3 2:28.13 717 7
Final Total N/A 5194 4 N/A 5178 5

Badminton pictogram.svgBadminton[edit]

Men[edit]

Singles[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kashyap Parupalli Singles  Ahmad Shekib Iqbal (AFG)
W
21-6 21-6
 Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
L
12-21 11-21
Did Not Advance
Srikanth Kidambi  Cao Cuong Pham (VIE)
W
23-21 21-8
 Shon Wan-ho (KOR)
L
21-19 11-21 18-21
Did Not Advance

Doubles[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy Doubles  Nasheeu Sharafudden (MDV)/ Mohammed Sarim (MDV)
W
21-7 21-7
 Liu Xiaolong (CHN)/ Qiu Zihan (CHN)
W
21-17 21-16
 Mohammad Ahsan (INA)/ Hendra Setiawan (INA)
L
21-12 21-19
Did Not Advance
Pranav Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar  Yun Cai (CHN)/ Haifeng Fu (CHN)
L
10-21 15-21
Did Not Advance

Team[edit]

Athlete Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Srikanth Kidambi
Gurusai Datt
Parupalli Kashyap
Doubles:
Manu Attri/B. Sumeeth Reddy
Pranav Chopra/Akshay Dewalkar
South Korea
South Korea
L
0-3
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Singles[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Saina Nehwal Singles  Teng Lok U (MAC)
W
21-10 21-8
 Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)
W
21-7 21-6
 Wang Yihan (CHN)
L
21-18 9-21 7-21
Did Not Advance
P. V. Sindhu  Kit Leng Wong (MAC)
W
21-7 21-13
 Bellaetrix Manuputty (INA)
L
22-20 16-21 20-22
Did Not Advance

Doubles[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
N. Siki Reddy/Pradnya Gadre Doubles  Sichya Sreshtha (NEP)/ Punam Gurung (NEP)
W
21-6 21-4
 Miyuki Maeda (JPN)/ Reika Kakiiwa (JPN)
L
16-21 21-19 14-21
Did Not Advance

Team[edit]

Athlete Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Saina Nehwal
P. V. Sindhu
P. C. Thulasi
Doubles:
N. Siki Reddy/Pradnya Gadre
P. V. Sindhu/Ashwini Ponnappa
Macau
Macau
W
3-0
Thailand
Thailand
W
3-2
South Korea
South Korea
L
1-3
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Athlete Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
N. Siki Reddy/Manu Attri  Aishath Afnaat Rasheed (MDV)/ Nasheeu Sharafudeen (MDV)
W
21-8 21-4
 Danny Bawa Chrisnanta (SIN)/ Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (SIN)
L
18-21 23-21 15-21
Did Not Advance
Akshay Dewalkar/Pradnya Gadre  Chayut Triyachart (SIN)/ Yao Lei (SIN)
L
20-22 21-17 13-21
Did Not Advance

Basketball pictogram.svgBasketball[edit]

Men[edit]

Qualifying Round[edit]

Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 India 3 2 1 236 183 +53 5
 Kazakhstan 3 2 1 222 189 +33 5
 Saudi Arabia 3 2 1 221 227 −6 5
 Palestine 3 0 3 180 250 −70 3
20 September
16:15
Palestine  49–89  India
Scoring by quarter: 6-20, 23-40, 41-68, 49-89

21 September
16:15
India  67–73  Saudi Arabia
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 27-40, 46-59, 67-73

22 September
16:15
Kazakhstan  61–80  India
Scoring by quarter: 14-24, 31-47, 50-69, 61-80

Preliminary Round[edit]

Group E
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Iran 2 2 0 144 104 +40 4
 Philippines 2 1 1 148 144 +4 3
 India 2 0 2 117 161 −44 2
23 September
14:00
Philippines  85–76  India
Scoring by quarter: 24-16, 50-37, 70-56, 85-76

24 September
14:00
India  41–76  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 16-22, 28-38, 36-58, 41-76

Women[edit]

Quarterfinal[edit]

28 September
13:00
India  37–70  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 5-15, 18-36, 27-58, 37-70

5-8 Placement Round[edit]

29 September
14:00
India  68–50  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 33-23, 55-38, 37-70

5/6 Placement Round[edit]

1 October
13:00
India  47–68  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 12-15, 22-36, 26-55, 47-68

Boxing pictogram.svgBoxing[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Devendro Singh Light Flyweight (49 kg)  Fahad Albathali (KUW)
W
 Bounphone Lasavongsy (LAO)
W
 Jonghun Shin (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance
Gaurav Bidhuri Flyweight (52 kg) BYE  Prem Chaudhary (NEP)
W
 Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB)
L
Did Not Advance
Shiva Thapa Bantamweight (56 kg)  Leonel Parada Helo (TLS)
W
 Nadir (PAK)
W
 Mario Fernandez (PHI)
L
Did Not Advance
Akhil Kumar Lightweight (60 kg)  Purna Bahadur Lama (NEP)
W
 Charly Suarez (PHI)
L
Did Not Advance
Manoj Kumar Light Welterweight (64 kg)  Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN)
L
Did Not Advance
Mandeep Jangra Welterweight (69 kg) BYE  Wei Liu (CHN)
W
 Apichet Saensit (THA)
L
Did Not Advance
Vikas Krishan Yadav Middleweight (75 kg) BYE  Azamat Uulu Kanybek (KGZ)
W
 Normatov Hurshidbek (UZB)
W
 Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze
Kuldeep Singh Light heavytweight (81 kg) N/A  Anavat Thongkrathok (THA)
W
 Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRI)
L
Did Not Advance
Amritpreet Singh Heavytweight (91 kg) N/A  Namhyeong Park (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance
Satish Kumar Super heavytweight (+91 kg) N/A BYE  Hussein Eishaish (JOR)
W
 Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mary Kom Flyweight (51 kg)  Yeji Kim (KOR)
W
 Hai Juan Si (CHN)
W
 Le Thi Bang (VIE)
W
 Shekerbekova Zhaina (KAZ)
W
 Gold
Laishram Sarita Devi Lightweight (60 kg)  Chungson Ri (PRK)
W
 Suvd-Erdene Oyungerel (MGL)
W
 Jina Park (KOR)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze
Returned the medal, then accepted it back
Pooja Rani Middleweight (75 kg)  Undram Erdenesoyol (MGL)
W
 Dara Flora Shen (TPE)
W
 Li Qian (CHN)
L
Did Not Advance  Bronze

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svgCanoeing[edit]

Men[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jamesboy Singh Oinam Canoe Single (C1) 200m 42.135 5 SF 42.996 3 F 43.981 9
Gaurav Tomar Canoe Single (C1) 1000m 4:23.554 4 SF 4:18.953 1 F 4:17.389 7
Ajit Kumar Sha
Raju Rawat
Canoe Double (C2) 1000m 4:02.902 4 SF 4:02.971 2 F 4:00.800 5
Ramesh Golli Kayak Single (K1) 200m 37.827 6 SF 40.324 6 Did Not Advance
Albert Raj Selvaraj Kayak Single (K1) 1000m 4:09.231 6 SF 3:58.234 3 F 3:59.933 8
Sunny Kumar
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Double (K2) 200m 34.863 6 SF 37.826 7 Did Not Advance
Sunny Kumar
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Double (K2) 1000m 3:29.237 5 SF 3:37.915 4 Did Not Advance
Ajit Singh
Sunny Kumar
Ramesh Golli
Chingching Singh Arambam
Kayak Four (K4) 1000m 3:21.136 6 SF 3:14.908 3 F 3:15.291 8

Qualification Legend: 1/3 to Final, 4/7 + next BT to SF, Rest out

Obstacle Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final/BM
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Prince Parmar C-1 1:22.58 15 N/A 1:28.80 14 Did Not Advance
Kuldeep Singh Keer K-1 DNF Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Biju Anusha Kayak Single (K1) 200m 46.782 6 SF 48.751 6 Did Not Advance
Biju Anusha Kayak Single (K1) 500m 2:12.412 5 SF 2:11.956 5 Did Not Advance
Ragina Kiro
Nanao Devi Ahongshangbam
Kayak Double (K2) 500m 1:58.155 5 SF 1:52.975 3 F 1:55.351 9
Ragina Kiro
Nanao Devi Ahongshangbam
Biju Anusha
Soniya Devi Phairempam
Kayak Fours (K4) 500m N/A 1:52.022 7

Qualification Legend: 1/3 to Final, 4/7 + next BT to SF, Rest out

Obstacle Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Repechage Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final/BM
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Namita Chandel C-1 1:42.09 10 1:33.37 6 Did Not Advance
Ganeshvri Dhurwe K-1 1:26.99 10 1:28.03 5 N/A Did Not Advance
Champa Mourya 1:31.89 13 1:29.39 7 N/A Did Not Advance

Cycling (road) pictogram.svgCycling[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 32 Repechage
Round of 32
Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amrit Singh Sprint 11.091 14 Q N/A 2 N/A 3 Did Not Advance
Amarjit Singh Negi 10.917 13 Q N/A 2 N/A 2 Did Not Advance
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage
Round 1
Round 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Amrit Singh Keirin N/A 5 N/A 5 Did Not Advance
Amarjit Singh Negi N/A 4 N/A 5 Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Deborah Keirin N/A 5 N/A 9
Mohan Mahitha Keirin N/A 4 N/A 11
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Deborah Sprint 12.118 9 Did Not Advance
Kezia Vargheese 12.897 10 Did Not Advance

Equestrian pictogram.svgEquestrian[edit]

Men[edit]

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross Country Jumping Final
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Lt. Col Raj Sangram Singh Ramases Individual 61.20 24 110.80 24 118.80 22
Fouaad Mirza Penultimate Vision 45.20 8 48.80 9 52.80 10
Mrityunjay Singh Rathore Fleece Clover 53.70 21 86.10 21 86.10 20
Ajai Appachu Cocky Locky 45.60 9 45.60 6 49.60 8
Lt. Col Raj Sangram Singh
Fouaad Mirza
Mrityunjay Singh Rathore
Ajai Appachu
Ramases
Penultimate Vision
Fleece Clover
Cocky Locky
Team 144.50 4 180.50 5 188.50 5

Show Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final A Final B Jump Off
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Yashaan Khambatta Olgy Individual 9 32 29 35 Q 18 28 Did not Advance
Sehaj Singh Virk Laila Lordanos EL Did not Advance
Ashray Butta Allegro DNS Did not Advance
Yashaan Khambatta
Sehaj Singh Virk
Ashray Butta
Olgy
Laila Lordanos
Allegro
Team EL Did not Advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Prix Intermediate Freestyle
Overall Rank Overall Rank Overall Rank
Shruti Vora Akira Individual 66.184 19 Q 68.474 13 Q 69.375 8
Nadia Haridass Toranto 67.395 12 Q 66.105 19 Q 60.350 15
Shubhsri Rajendra Smoky 249 61.895 27 Q 59.421 29 Did Not Advance
Vanita Malhotra Cantaro 58.947 30 Q 56.211 30 Did Not Advance
Shruti Vora
Nadia Haridass
Shubhsri Rajendra
Vanita Malhotra
Akira
Toranto
Smoky 249
Cantaro
Team 64.289 6 N/A

Field hockey pictogram.svgField hockey[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary[edit]

Group B
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
11  Pakistan 4 4 0 0 26 1 +25 12
9  India 4 3 0 1 18 2 +16 9
27  China 4 2 0 2 11 4 +7 6
22  Oman 4 1 0 3 3 21 -18 3
40  Sri Lanka 4 0 0 4 1 31 -30 0
September 21
17:00
India  8–0  Sri Lanka
Rupinder Goal 12',Goal 45',Goal 46'
Ramandeep Goal 28',Goal 59'
Raghunath Goal 13'
Singh Goal 21'
Thimmaiah Goal 6'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 23
17:00
Oman  0–7  India
Report Rupinder Goal 18',Goal 19'
Raghunath Goal 39',Goal 60'
Akashdeep Goal 33'
Ramandeep Goal 54'
Danish Mujtaba Goal 60'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 25
17:00
India  1–2  Pakistan
Thimmaiah Goal 53' Report Bhutta Goal 37'
Waqas Goal 55'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 27
17:00
India  2–0  China
Raghunath Goal 40'
Birendra Lakra Goal 45'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Semi Final[edit]

September 30
16:30
South Korea  0–1  India
Report Akashdeep Goal 44'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Final[edit]

October 2
19:00
 Gold  India 1–1
Shootout: 4–2
Pakistan   Silver
Kothajit Goal 27' Report Rizwan Goal 3'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Women[edit]

Preliminary[edit]

Group A
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
5  China 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
13  India 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6
21  Malaysia 3 1 0 2 3 8 -5 3
53  Thailand 3 0 0 3 1 10 -9 0
September 22
17:00
India  3–0  Thailand
Poonam Rani Goal 15'
Vandana Kataria Goal 39'
Deepika Goal 53'
Report
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 24
17:00
India  1-2  China
Jaspreet Kaur Goal 23' Report Meiyu Liang Goal 19'
Yudiao Zhao Goal 59'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

September 26
17:00
Malaysia  1–6  India
Binti Goal 41' Report Rani Goal 4' Goal 20'
Jaspreet Kaur Goal 9' Goal 39'
Toppo Goal 17'
Ritu Rani Goal 41'
Kataria Goal 50'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Semi Final[edit]

September 29
19:00
South Korea  3–1  India
Kim Da-rae Goal 3'
Han Hyelyoung Goal 28'
Park Mi-hyun Goal 42'
Report Toppo Goal 11'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Bronze Medal Match[edit]

October 1
16:30
Japan  1–2  India  Bronze
Akane Shibata Goal 41' Report Jaspreet Kaur Goal 23'
Vandana Kataria Goal 42'
Seonhak Hockey Stadium, Incheon

Football pictogram.svgFootball[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary[edit]

Group G
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Jordan 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
 United Arab Emirates 2 1 0 1 5 1 +4 3
 India 2 0 0 2 0 7 −7 0

September 15, 2014
17:00
United Arab Emirates  5–0  India
Al-Katheeri Goal 13'15'64'
Bandar Mohamed Goal 19'
Jhingan Goal 82' (og)
Report

September 22, 2014
17:00
India  0-2  Jordan
Report Albashtawi Goal 17'
Thalji Goal 67'

Women[edit]

Preliminary[edit]

Group A
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 0 28 0 +28 9
 Thailand 3 2 0 1 20 5 +15 6
 India 3 1 0 2 15 20 −5 3
 Maldives 3 0 0 3 0 38 −38 0

September 14, 2014 (2014-09-14)
14:00
India  15–0  Maldives
Sasmita Goal 5'21'26'80'88'
Kamala Goal 18'23'31'45+2'65'
Bala Goal 20'45+1'
Ashalata Goal 53'
Bembem Goal 55'
Prameshwori Goal 90+4'
Report

September 17, 2014
20:00
South Korea  10–0  India
Jeon Ga-eul Goal 7'40'61' (pen.)
Yoo Young-a Goal 9'45'63'65'
Park Hee-young Goal 36'
Jung Seol-bin Goal 49'79'
Report

September 21, 2014
17:00
Thailand  10-0  India
Kanjana Sun Ngoen Goal 24'27'28'35'
Nisa Romyen Goal 8'9'16'39'
Pitsamai Sornsai Goal 47'
Naphat Seesraum Goal 90+2'
Report

Golf pictogram.svgGolf[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Udayan Mane Individual 70 66 72 69 277 -11 T7
Manu Gandas 71 69 68 71 279 -9 11
Feroz Garewal 70 73 69 73 285 -3 T19
Samarth Dwivedi 71 73 75 71 290 +2 32
Udayan Mane
Manu Gandas
Feroz Garewal
Samarth Dwivedi
Team 211 208 209 211 839 -25 6
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Gurbani Singh Individual 75 72 70 74 291 +2 15
Aditi Ashok 78 75 71 75 299 +3 21
Astha Madan 75 79 78 78 310 +6 24
Gurbani Singh
Aditi Ashok
Astha Madan
Team 150 147 141 149 587 +11 8

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgGymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

Qualifying
Athlete Event F PH R V PB HB All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashish Kumar Individual 14.450 14 12.300 44 13.200 39 13.925 19 13.400 42 12.550 32 80.250 18 Q
Rakesh Patra 12.400 55 11.500 49 14.350 21 N/A 14.150 24 12.450 33 78.900 22
Chandan Pathak 13.600 35 11.950 48 12.450 52 N/A 11.500 48 N/A
Aditya Singh Rana 12.900 51 12.150 47 11.350 56 14.125 15 12.700 49 12.450 35 75.675 30 Q
Bahadur Dhan N/A 14.025 15 N/A 13.600 37 N/A
Abhijit Shinde 12.400 56 N/A 13.150 40 N/A 12.750 48 12.000 44 N/A
Ashish Kumar
Rakesh Patra
Chandan Pathak
Aditya singh Rana
Bahadur Dhan
Abhijit Shinde
Team 53.425 8 50.425 9 53.150 9 55.200 11 53.900 9 49.550 9 315.650 10
Finals
Athlete Event F PH R V PB HB All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ashish Kumar Individual All Around 14.700 4 13.250 11 13.200 15 14.250 7 13.600 13 12.750 13 81.750 12
Aditya Singh Rana 14.050 11 11.425 19 12.750 17 13.575 14 13.100 16 12.250 17 77.150 17

Women[edit]

Qualifying
Athlete Event V UB B F All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dipa Karmakar Individual 14.400 3 Q 10.150 32 12.600 20 11.150 41 47.850 23 Q
Pranati Nayak N/A 9.450 40 10.950 40 10.850 43 44.675 30 Q
Pranati Das N/A 8.650 43 11.250 37 10.750 44 43.700 31
B. Aruna Reddy 13.375 9 R1 7.650 46 10.600 44 11.300 39 43.150 34
Payal Bhattacharjee N/A 7.900 45 N/A
Rucha Divekar N/A 10.150 45 10.200 48 N/A
Dipa Karmakar
Pranati Nayak
Pranati Das
B. Aruna Reddy
Payal Bhattacharjee
Rucha Divekar
Team 54.025 6 36.150 8 45.400 8 44.050 8 179.625 8
Finals
Athlete Event V UB B F All Around
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dipa Karmakar Individual All Around 13.600 9 10.550 15 12.600 10 12.300 8 49.050 10
Pranati Nayak 13.450 11 9.500 18 10.600 19 10.250 21 43.800 20
Athlete Event Score Rank
Dipa Karmakar Vault 14.200 4

Handball pictogram.svgHandball[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary

Group D[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 0 97 57 +40 9
 Chinese Taipei 3 2 0 1 84 75 +9 6
 Japan 3 1 0 2 99 74 +25 3
 India 3 0 0 3 51 125 −74 0
September 20
10:00
India  20 – 39  Chinese Taipei Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Khalid Shakir Hussein, Fadhil Kadhim Imran (IRQ)
Mahesh Ugale (5)
Greenidge Sing D Cun (4)
Avin Khatkar Khelkar (3)
Manpret Singh Bassi (3)
Binu Vasu (1)
Neeraj Singh (1)
Hardev Singh (1)
(11-24) Yi Fan Chiu (9)
Hsien Chang Chao (5)
Cheng Hsien Wang (5)
Hsin Wei Huang (4)
Hui Hsiung Wan (4)
Hsu Hung Cheng (3)
Cheng Han Lee (3)
Chia Wei Weng (2)
Chun Fu Chen (2)
Chih Jen Wang (1)
Hsieng Min Hsu (1)
Yi Chiao Chen (1)
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

September 21
16:00
South Korea  39 - 19  India Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Dan Mei, Jingyan Jin (CHN)
Hyeonsik Lee (8)
Sanguk Lee (7)
Doyeop Hwang (5)
Kyungsuk Park (4)
Hyowon Eom (4)
Donngeun Yu (3)
Eunho Lee (3)
Jaebok Sim (2)
Yunsuk Oh (1)
Ciyoel Yoon (1)
Junggeu Park (1)
(21-6) Satish Panwar (4)
Lalit Kumar (3)
Sunil Kumar (3)
Hardev Singh (3)
Manpreet Singh Bassi (2)
Sachin Bharadwaj (1)
Greenidge Sing D Cun (1)
Avin Khatkar Khelkar (1)
Binu Vasu (1)
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

September 22
16:00
India  12 – 47  Japan Seonhak Handball Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Eunha Lee, Gaeul Lee (KOR)
Greenidge Sing D Cun (3)
Manpreet Singh Bassi (2)
Avin Khatkar Khelkar (2)
Firoz Khan (1)
Manish Kumr (1)
Neeraj Singh (1)
Binu Vasu (1)
Sunil Kumar (1)
(6-21) Daisuke Miyazaki (10)
Izuru Ishakawa (7)
Hiroki Motoki (5)
Hiroki Shida (5)
Kota Azawa (4)
Kohei Narita (4)
Hidenori Kishigawa (3)
Yoshiaki Monura (3)
Hideaki Chijiwa (2)
Takahashi Kato (1)
Daichi Komuro (1)
Jun Mori (1)
Kairi Kochi (1)
Suspension 1×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

Women[edit]

Preliminary

Group A[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Korea 3 3 0 0 131 39 +92 9
 China 2 1 0 1 61 47 +14 3
 Thailand 2 0 1 1 32 75 −43 1
 India 3 0 1 2 49 112 −63 1
September 20
16:00
India  11 – 47  South Korea Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Mariko Shimarji, Tomoko Ota (JPN)
Rajwant Kaur (6)
Preeti (1)
Ritu (1)
Anumit (1)
Deepa (1)
Manisha (1)
(3-25) Seonhwa Kim (8)
Hanna Gwon (5)
Eunbi Lee (5)
Sumin Choi (5)
Sunhee Woo (4)
Ona Kim (4)
Eunhee Ryu (4)
Jihae Jung (3)
Hyunji Yoo (2)
Haein Sim (2)
Yura Jung (2)
Jinyi Kim (2)
Seonpil Won (1)
Suspension 2×Booked Report  3×Booked

September 21
18:00
India  26 – 26  Thailand Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Mariko Shimarji, Tomoko Ota (JPN)
Manisha (8)
Rajwant Kaur (7)
Sanjeeta (7)
Ritu (2)
Maninder Kaur (2)
(10-15) Wongduean Sawatporn (6)
Katnarin Khaengrit (5)
Thippawan Wongmak (4)
Lamduan Maneesa (3)
Pattarasiri Thanawat (2)
Sunanta Hongbooddee (2)
Chuenkamol Intong (2)
Khuearat Kam Mor (1)
Suphaporn Yaemyim (1)
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

September 22
20:00
India  12 – 39  China Suwon Gymnasium, Incheon
Referees: Khalid Shakir Hussein, Fadhil Kadhim Imran (IRQ)
Maninder Kaur (4)
Manisha (3)
Sanjeeta (1)
Rimpi (1)
Ritu (1)
Deepa (1)
Rajwant Kaur (1)
(6-20) Haixia Zhang (6)
Zhengwen Sha (5)
Ping Shen (4)
Nana Wu (4)
Yan Gong (4)
Qian Chen (3)
Yin Wu (3)
Bin Wang (3)
Jiaqin Zhao (2)
Yao Li (2)
Jiao Yang (1)
Ru Qiao (1)
Suspension 3×Booked Report Suspension 3×Booked

Judo pictogram.svgJudo[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Navjot Chana 60 kg  Abdallah Almarghy (KUW)
W
 Ganbat Boldbaatar (MGL)
L
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sushila Likmabam 48 kg  Mukaddas Kubeeva (UZB)
W
 Yamagishi Emi (JPN)
L
Did Not Advance  WU Shugen (CHN)
L
Did Not Advance
Kalpana Thoudam 52 kg  Devika Khadka (NEP)
W
 MA Yingnan (CHN)
L
Did Not Advance  LIEN Pei Ju (TPE)
W
 MINGAZOVA Lenariya (KAZ)
L
4
Rajwinder Kaur +78 kg N/A  Javzmaa Odkhuu (MGL)
L
Did Not Advance  Nagira Sarbashova (KGZ)
L
Did Not Advance

Kabaddi pictogram.svgKabaddi[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary round

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 India 3 3 0 0 119 53 +66 6
 Pakistan 3 2 1 0 86 64 +22 4
 Thailand 2 0 0 2 57 117 -60 0
 Bangladesh 2 0 0 2 26 54 -28 0
28 September
14:00
India  30 - 15  Bangladesh Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

29 September
14:00
India  66 - 27  Thailand Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

30 September
16:00
India  23 - 11  Pakistan Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

Semifinal[edit]

October 2
13:00
South Korea  25-36  India

Final[edit]

3 October
11:30
 Gold India  27-25  Iran  Silver Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon

Women[edit]

Preliminary round

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 India 2 2 0 0 74 44 +30 4
 Bangladesh 2 1 0 1 48 47 +1 2
 South Korea 2 0 0 2 44 75 -31 0
28 September
09:20
India  29 - 18  Bangladesh Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon
(22 - 5)

30 September
11:00
India  45 - 26  South Korea Songdo Global University Gymnasium, Incheon
(27 - 10)

Semifinal[edit]

October 2
10:00
 Thailand 28-41  India

Final[edit]

October 3
10:00
 Gold  India 31-21  Iran  Silver

Rowing pictogram.svgRowing[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sawarn Singh Single Sculls 7:10.65 2 R 7:10.93 1 F 7:10.65 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Om Prakash
Bhokanal Dattu Baban
Double Sculls 6:41.67 3 R 6:40.77 1 FA 6:37:02 5
Dushyant Lightweight Single Sculls 7:23.94 2 FA N/A 7:26.57 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Manjeet Singh
Roopendra Singh
Lightweight Double Sculls 6:44.51 2 FA N/A 7:14.76 4
Rakesh Raliya
Vikram Singh
Sonu Laxmi Narain
Shokendar Tomar
Lightweight Quadruple Sculls 6:20.09 4 R 6:15.26 2 FA 6:16.05 5
Kapil Sharma
Ranjit Singh
Bajrang Lal Takhar
Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan
Sawan Kumar Kalkal
Mohammad Azad
Maninder Singh
Davinder Singh
Mohammed Ahmed
Eight 5:53.58 2 F N/A 5:51.84 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Qualification Legend: F=Final; FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dung Dung Sanjukta
Tarunikha Pratap
Pair 8:24.48 6 FA N/A 8:28.13 5
Dittymol Varghese
Kh Monalisha Chanu
Th Chaoba Devi
Manjula Xess
Lightweight Quadruple Sculls 7:10.24 5 R 7:05.65 5 Did Not Advance
Amanjot Kaur
Dung Dung Sanjukta
Narengbam Lakshmi Devi
Navneet Kaur
Quadruple Sculls 7:26.50 5 R 7:51.39 5 FB 7:10.55 8

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Sailing pictogram.svgSailing[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Chitresh Tatha Optimist 11.0
OCS
6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 62.0 6

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ramya Saravanan Optimist 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 (7.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 67.0 7
Varsha Gautham
Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
29er 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 7.0
DSQ
3.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 25 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Nethra Kumanan Laser Radial 5.0 7.0 6.0 9.0
DNE
4.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 70 7

Sepaktakraw pictogram.svgSepaktakraw[edit]

Men[edit]

Team
Preliminary

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Thailand 2 2 0 6 0 6
South Korea 2 1 1 3 3 3
Japan 2 1 1 2 4 3
India 3 0 3 1 8 0
Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
23 Sept India 1-2 Japan 2-1 0-2 0-2
24 Sept Thailand 3-0 India 2-0 2-0 2-0
25 Sept South Korea 3-0 India 2-0 2-0 2-0
Regu

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Brunei 1 0 1 0 2 0
Nepal 2 0 2 0 4 0
South Korea 1 1 0 2 0 2
India 4 2 2 4 4 4
Malaysia 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
29 Sept India 2 - 0 Brunei 21-12 21-15
29 Sept Nepal 0 - 2 India 0-21 0-21
30 Sept South Korea 2- 0 India 13-21 6-21
30 Sept Malaysia 2 - 0 India 22-24 18-21

Women[edit]

Team
Preliminary

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L RF RA Pts
Thailand 2 2 0 6 0 6
Myanmar 2 2 0 5 1 6
South Korea 2 0 2 1 5 0
India 3 0 3 0 9 0
Date Score Regu 1 Regu 2 Regu 3
23 Sept India 0-3 Myanmar 1-2 0-2 0-2
24 Sept Thailand 3-0 India 2-0 2-0 2-0
25 Sept South Korea 3-0 India 2-0 2-0 2-0
Regu

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L SF SA Pts
Indonesia 1 1 0 2 0 2
China 1 1 0 2 0 2
Laos 1 0 1 0 2 0
India 3 0 3 0 6 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
29 Sept India 0 - 2 Indonesia 12-21 13-21
30 Sept Laos 2-0 India 21-16 21-14
1 Oct China 2-0 India 21-9 21-7

Shooting pictogram.svgShooting[edit]

Men[edit]

Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Abhinav Bindra 10 m Air Rifle 625.4 5 Q 187.1 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Ravi Kumar 618.9 20 Did Not Advance
Sanjeev Rajput 618.7 21 Did Not Advance
Abhinav Bindra
Ravi Kumar
Sanjeev Rajput
10 m Air Rifle Team N/A 1863.0 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Chain Singh 50 m Air Rifle 3 Positions 1164-51X 7 Q 441.7 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Ravi Kumar 1159-38X 12 Did Not Advance
Gagan Narang 1157-46X 15 Did Not Advance
Chain Singh
Sanjeev Rajput
Gagan Narang
50 m Air Rifle 3 Positions Team N/A 3480-135X 4
Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Om Prakash 50m pistol 555 10 Did Not Advance
Jitu Rai 559 7 Q 186.2 Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Omkar Singh 551 16 Did Not Advance
Om Prakash
Jitu Rai
Omkar Singh
50m pistol team N/A 1665 4
Prakash Nanjappa 10m air pistol 578 14 Did Not Advance
Samaresh Jung 580 9 Did Not Advance
Jitu Rai 585 2 Q 138.3 5
Prakash Nanjappa
Samaresh Jung
Jitu Rai
10m air pistol team N/A 1743 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Vijay Kumar 25m center fire pistol N/A 579-21X 12
Gurpreet Singh N/A 580-25X 9
Pemba Tamang N/A 581-22X 8
Vijay Kumar
Gurpreet Singh
Pemba Tamang
25m center fire pistol team N/A 1740-68X Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Harpreet Singh 25m rapid fire pistol 290 7 578 7 Did Not Advance
Gurpreet Singh 284 14 570 12 Did Not Advance
Pemba Tamang 277 18 556 20 Did Not Advance
Harpreet Singh
Gurpreet Singh
Pemba Tamang
25m rapid fire pistol team N/A 1704 4
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Semifinal Bronze Medal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Trap 72 4 116 14 Did Not Advance
Mansher Singh 69 13 117 11 Did Not Advance
Kynan Chenai 65 36 108 36 Did Not Advance
Kynan Chenai
Mansher Singh
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Trap team N/A 341 6

Women[edit]

Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Apurvi Chandela 10 m Air Rifle 413.8 12 Did Not Advance
Ayonika Paul 417.7 2 Q 101.9 7
Raj Chaudhary 407.6 35 Did Not Advance
Apurvi Chandela
Ayonika Paul
Raj Chaudhary
10 m Air Rifle Team N/A 1239.1 5
Lajja Gauswami 50 m Rifle Prone N/A 613.7 25
Tejaswini Muley N/A 608.8 36
Raj Chaudhary N/A 614.6 23
Lajja Gauswami
Tejaswini Muley
Raj Chaudhary
50 m Rifle Prone Team N/A 1837.1 11
Lajja Gauswami 50 m Rifle 3 Positions 582-25X 4 401.6 7
Tejaswini Muley 568-20X 29 Did Not Advance
Anjali Bhagwat 572-23X 25 Did Not Advance
Lajja Gauswami
Tejaswini Muley
Raj Chaudhary
50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team N/A 1722-68X 6
Pistol
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Malaika Goel 10m air pistol 373 24 Did Not Advance
Shweta Chaudhary 383 4 Q 176.4 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Heena Sidhu 378 13 Did Not Advance
Malaika Goel
Shweta Chaudhary
Heena Sidhu
10m air pistol team N/A 1134 5
Athlete Event Qualification Precision Qualification Rapid Semi Final Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rahi Sarnobat 25m pistol 289 10 580 8 Q 15 7 Did Not Advance
Anisa Sayyed 283 25 577 10 Did Not Advance
Heena Sidhu 291 3 572 17 Did Not Advance
Rahi Sarnobat
Anisa Sayyed
Heena Sidhu
25m pistol team N/A 1729 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Shagun Chowdhary Trap 59 30 Did Not Advance
Seema Tomar 63 17 Did Not Advance
Shreyasi Singh 66 9 Did Not Advance
Shagun Chowdhary
Seema Tomar
Shreyasi Singh
Trap Team N/A 188 8

Squash pictogram.svgSquash[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Saurav Ghosal BYE  Khaleel Ahmad (JOR)
W
11-2 11-4 11-3
 Nasir Iqbal (PAK)
W
11-6 9-11 11-2 11-9
 Ong Beng Hee (MAS)
W
11-9 11-4 11-5
 Abdullah Al-Muzayen (KUW)
L
12-10 11-2 12-14 8-11 9-11
Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Harinder Pal Sandhu BYE  Abdullah Al-Muzayen (KUW)
L
4-11 6-11 2-11
Did Not Advance

Men's Team[edit]

Pool B[edit]

Team Pld W L MF MA Pts
Malaysia 3 3 0 8 1 6
India 3 3 0 8 1 6
Japan 3 1 2 2 7 2
Jordan 3 1 2 5 4 2
China 4 0 4 1 11 0
Group Matches
Athlete Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Kush Kumar
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Jordan
Jordan
W
2-1
China
China
W
3-0
Japan
Japan
W
3-0
Malaysia
Malaysia
L
2-1
2
Elimination Rounds
Athlete Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mahesh Mangaonkar
Sourav Ghosal
Harinder Pal Sandhu
Kuwait
Kuwait
W
2-0
Malaysia
Malaysia
W
2-0
 Gold

Women's Singles[edit]

Athlete Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Joshna Chinappa  Song Sun-mi (KOR)
W
11-9 11-7 11-7
 Dipika Pallikal (IND)
L
11-7 9-11 8-11 17-15 11-9
Did Not Advance
Dipika Pallikal  Gu Jinyue (CHN)
W
11-6 10-12 11-6 11-4
 Joshna Chinappa (IND)
W
7-11 11-9 11-8 15-17 11-9
 Nicol David (MAS)
L
4-11 4-11 5-11
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze

Women's Team[edit]

Pool B[edit]

Team Pld W L MF MA Pts
India 3 3 0 8 1 6
Hong Kong 3 2 1 7 2 4
China 3 1 2 2 7 2
Pakistan 3 0 3 1 8 0
Group Matches
Athlete Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Dipika Pallikal
Joshana Chinappa
Anaka Alankamony
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
W
2-1
Pakistan
Pakistan
W
3-0
China
China
W
3-0
1
Elimination Rounds
Athlete Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Dipika Pallikal
Joshana Chinappa
Anaka Alankamony
South Korea
South Korea
W
2-0
Malaysia
Malaysia
L
0-2
Silver medal icon.svg Silver

Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Saurabh Sangvekar 200 m freestyle 1:53.33 5 Did Not Advance
Madhu P S 100 m backstroke 57.81 7 Did Not Advance
Aaron D'Souza 200 m butterfly 2:04.74 4 Did Not Advance
Madhu P S 50 m backstroke 26.85 6 Did Not Advance
Anshul Kothari 50 m freestyle 23.94 5 Did Not Advance
Sajan Prakash 400 m freestyle 3:59.27 4 Did Not Advance
Saurabh Sangvekar 3:59.66 7 Did Not Advance
Sajan Prakash 100 m butterfly 55.64 6 Did Not Advance
Sandeep Sejwal 100 m breaststroke 1:03.09 5 Did Not Advance
Anshul Kothari
Sajan Prakash
Neil Contractor
Aaron D'Souza
4X100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:25.94 7
Anshul Kothari 50 m butterfly 25.67 6 Did Not Advance
Neil Contractor 100 m freestyle 53.01 7 Did Not Advance
Aaron D'Souza 51.20 5 Did Not Advance
Madhu P S 200 m backstroke 2:10.13 6 Did Not Advance
Sandeep Sejwal 50 m breaststroke 28.25 1 0:28.26 Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Saurabh Sangvekar 1500 m freestyle 16:23.46 5 Did Not Advance

Table tennis pictogram.svgTable tennis[edit]

Men[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sharath Kamal Singles BYE  TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak (THA)
L
11-6 10-12 11-5 9-11 11-6 10-12 9-11
Did Not Advance
Soumyajit Ghosh Singles BYE  PHATHAPHONE Thavisack (LAO)
W
11-5 11-7 11-5 11-4
 PAK Sinhyok (PRK)
L
11-2 7-11 8-11 11-13 8-11
Did Not Advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Soumyajit Ghosh/Harmeet Rajul DESAI Singles BYE  XU Xin (CHN)/ FAN Zhendong (CHN)
L
5-11 11-9 1-11 5-11
Did Not Advance
Sharath Kamal/ANTHONY ARPUTHARAJ Amalraj Singles BYE  NIWA Koki (JPN)/ MATSUDAIRA Kenta (JPN)
L
5-11 5-11 4-11
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
BATRA Manika Singles BYE  MA Chao In (MAC)
W
11-7 11-4 11-9 11-6
 ISHIKAWA Kasumi (JPN)
L
9-11 6-11 7-11 8-11
Did Not Advance
Ankita Das Singles  MENWAH M Kh M A Alshammari (KUW)
W
11-4 11-9 11-3 11-9
 NG Wing Nam (HKG)
L
8-11 5-11 11-4 7-11 11-9 7-11
Did Not Advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Poulomi Ghatak/Ankita Das Singles  PARK Youngsook (KOR)/ YANG Haeun (KOR)
L
6-11 6-11 3-11
Did Not Advance
Madhurika Patkar/Neha Aggarwal Singles  ZHU Yuling (CHN)/ CHEN Meng (CHN)
L
2-11 7-11 6-11
Did Not Advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svgTaekwondo[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Nakul Malhotra Men +87 kg BYE  EL HEDARI Elias (LIB)
L
2-1
Did Not Advance
Ananda Pandia Rajan Men -80 kg  PARK Yonghyun (KOR)
L
7-1
Did Not Advance
Jasvant Men -74 kg  SAMAHA Michel (LIB)
W
4-1
 HAJIZAVAREH Masoud (IRI)
L
0-8
Did Not Advance
Shiv kumar Men -68 kg  ALASMARI Ghazi Mushabbab S (KSA)
L
11-7
Did Not Advance
Saurav Men -63 kg  JOSHI Sujan (NEP)
W
8-5
 ABASI Ahmad Roman (AFG)
L
4-5
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rekha ranee Gogoi Women -62 kg na BYE  CHUANG Chia Chia (TPE)
L
0-15
Did Not Advance
Shaloo Raikwar Women -73 kg na BYE  ABRAR M A M Alfahad (KUW)
L
3-3
Did Not Advance
Margerette Maria Regi Women +73 kg na BYE  LI Donghua (CHN)
L
1-15
Did Not Advance
Latika Bhandari Women -53 kg na  RADZHABOVA Farzona (TJK)
W
7-2
 YOON Jeongyeon (KOR)
L
1-13
Did Not Advance
Shreya Singh Women -67 kg na  LEE Wonjin (KOR)
L
6-7
Did Not Advance
Aarti Khakal Women -57 kg  ALZAK Ganiya (KAZ)
L
8-15
Did Not Advance

Tennis pictogram.svgTennis[edit]

Men[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sanam Singh Singles BYE  Alshatti Abdulhameed (KUW)
W
6-1 6-2
 Chung Hyeon (KOR)
W
7-5 6-1
 Yen Hsun Lu (TPE)
L
6-7 3-6
Did Not Advance
Yuki Bhambri Singles BYE  Jabor Mohammed Ali Mutawa (QAT)
W
6-1 6-2
 Christopher Rungkat (INA)
W
6-3 6-3
 Danai Udomchoke (THA)
W
6-3 6-2
 Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
L
6-3 2-6 1-6
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Saketh Myneni/Sanam Singh Doubles  Nam Jisung (KOR)/ Cho Minhyeok (KOR)
W
6-3 6-4
 Ammar Al-Haqbani (KSA)/ Omar Fahmi Ahmed (KSA)
W
6-0 6-1
 Chen Ti (TPE)/ Peng Hsien-yin (TPE)
W
6-2 7-6
 Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/ Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
W
4-6 6-3 1-0(10-6)
 Lim Yong-kyu (KOR)/ Hyeon Chung (KOR)
L
5-7 6-7(2-7)
Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Yuki Bhambri/Divij Sharan Doubles BYE  Chun Hun Wong (HKG)/ Pak Long Yeung (HKG)
W
6-2 6-3
 Wang Yeu-tzuoo (TPE)/ Lee Hsin-han (TPE)
W
7-5 7-6
 Lim Yong-kyu (KOR)/ Hyeon Chung (KOR)
L
7-6(10-8) 6-7(6-8) 0-1(9-11)
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Team
Athlete Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Sanam Singh
Yuki Bhambri
Doubles:
Saketh Myneni/Divij Sharan
BYE Nepal
Nepal
W
3-0
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
L
1-2
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Singles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Natasha Palha Singles BYE  Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)
L
5-7 3-6
Did Not Advance
Ankita Raina Singles BYE  Dulguunjargal Gotov (MGL)
W
6-0 6-0
 Eri Hozumi (JPN)
L
Did Not Advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rishika Sunkara/Shweta Rana Doubles  Sara Mansoor (PAK)/ Ushna Suhail (PAK)
W
6-4 6-0
 Eri Hozumi (JPN)/ Aoyama Shuko (JPN)
L
1-6 4-6
Did Not Advance
Prarthana Gulabrao/Sania Mirza Doubles BYE  ENKHBAYAR Bolor (MGL)/ GOTOV Dulguunjargal (MGL)
W
6-0 6-0
 Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)/ Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)
W
6-1 7-6
 Chan Chin-wei (TPE)/ Hsieh Su-wei (TPE)
L
6-7 6-2 4-10
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Team
Athlete Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Singles:
Prarthana Thombare
Ankita Raina
Doubles:
Natasha Palha/Rishika Sunkara
Oman
Oman
W
3-0
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
L
1-2
Did Not Advance
Mixed Doubles
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Saketh Sai Myneni/Sania Mirza Mixed Doubles BYE  FAYZIEV Sanjar (UZB)/ SHARIPOVA Sabina (UZB)
W
6-3 6-4
 Nalae Han (KOR)/ Cheongeui Kim (KOR)
W
6-3 7-6
 Zheng Jie (CHN)/ Zhang Ze (CHN)
W
6-1 6-3
 Hsien Yin (TPE)/ Hao Ching (TPE)
W
6-4 6-3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Divij Sharan/Ankita Ravinderkrishan Mixed Doubles BYE  YOO Mi (KOR)/ LIM Yongkyu (KOR)
L
4-6 2-6
Did Not Advance

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svgVolleyball[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary

Group C[edit]

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  India 6 2 0 6 1 6.000 173 126 1.373
2  Hong Kong 3 1 1 4 3 1.333 155 157 0.987
3  Iran 0 0 0 0 0 MAX 0 0 MAX
4  Maldives 0 0 2 0 6 0.000 105 150 0.700
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 16:30 ASG India  3–1  Hong Kong 23–25 25–18 25–16 25–21   98–80  
24 Sep 15:00 SOG India  3–0  Maldives 25-10 25-19 25-17     75-46  
26 Sep 17:00 SOG Iran  3–0  India 25-22 25-22 25-18     75-62  

Quarterfinal Final[edit]

October 1
12:00
Japan  20-25, 25–19, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13  India

Women[edit]

Preliminary

Group A[edit]

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  South Korea 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 92 1.630
2  Thailand 6 2 1 6 4 1.500 237 202 1.173
3  Japan 3 1 1 4 3 1.333 160 129 1.240
4  India 0 0 3 0 9 0.000 101 225 0.449
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Sep 17:30 SOG South Korea  3–0  India 25-5 25-12 25-13     75-30  
22 Sep 13:00 ASG India  0–3  Japan 6-25 11-25 12-25     29-75  
24 Sep 13:00 ASG Thailand  3–0  India 25-19 25-12 25-11     75-42  

Weightlifting pictogram.svgWeightlifting[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Sukhen Dey Men's 56 kg 103 106 108 X 133 136 242 12
Sathish Sivalingam Men's 77 kg Did Not Start
Katulu Ravi Kumar X 137 141 167 172 X 313 10
Vikas Thakur Men's 85 kg 140 145 148 170 179 X 327 7

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women's 48 kg 70 73 X 90 93 X 166 10
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 70 73 75 90 93 96 171 9
Punam Yadav Women's 63 kg 83 87 90 110 X X 200 7

Wrestling pictogram.svgWrestling[edit]

Men[edit]

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Amit Kumar 57 kg  Fumitaka Morishita (JPN)
L
2 - 2
Did Not Advance
Bajrang Kumar 61 kg  Tumenbileg Tuvshintulga (MON)
W
3-1
 Farkhodi Usmonzoda (TJK)
W
4-1
 Noriyuki Takatsuka (JPN)
W
3-1
N/A  Masoud Esmaeilpour (IRI)
L
4-6
Silver medal icon.svg Silver
Yogeshwar Dutt 65 kg N/A BYE  Kang Jin-hyok (PRK)
W
7-4
 Katai Yeerlanbieke (CHN)
W
9-7
N/A  Zalimkhan Yusopov (TJK)
W
3-0
Gold medal icon.svg Gold
Praveen Rana 70 kg  Takafumi Kojima (JPN)
L
2 - 3
Did Not Advance
Narsingh Pancham Yadav 74 kg  Rashid Kurbanov (UZB)
L
1 - 3
N/A  KAMBAROV Ramazan (TKM)
W
4 - 1
 Daisuke Shimada (JPN)
W
10 - 7
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Pawan Kumar 86 kg  Sumir Kumar Sah (NEP)
W
10-0
 Meisam Mostafajoukar (IRI)
L
0-10
Did Not Advance
Satywart Kadian 97 kg N/A  Magomed Musaev (KGZ)
L
2 - 3
N/A  Bilal Hussain Awan (PAK)
W
12 - 0
 Mogamed Ibragimov (KAZ)
L
0 - 3
5
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ravinder Singh 59 kg  KEBISPAYEV Almat (KAZ)
L
0 - 3
Did Not Advance
Sandeep Tulsi Yadav 66 kg  OBLOBERDIEV Khusrav (TJK)
L
0 - 4
Did Not Advance
K.K Yadav 71 kg  JUNG Jihyun (KOR)
L
0 - 4
Did Not Advance
Gurpreet Singh 75 kg  BADR Bakhit Sharif K (QAT)
W
4 - 0
 BOUYERI PAYANI Payam (IRI)
L
1 - 3
Did Not Advance
Harpreet Singh 80 kg  SALDADZE Besiki (UZB)
L
1 - 3
Did Not Advance
Manoj Kumar 85 kg BYE  PENG Fei (UZB)
L
0 - 3
Did Not Advance
Hardeep 98 kg No Data
Dharmender Dalal 130 kg  BABAJANZADEH DARZI Bashir (IRI)
L
0 - 4
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vinesh Phogat 48 kg  Pak Yong-mi (PRK)
W
4-3
 Dauletbike Yakhshimuratova (UZB)
W
5-0
 Eri Tosaka (JPN)
L
4-6
N/A  Narangerel Erdensukh (MGL)
W
10-0
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Babita Kumari 55 kg  Srey Mao Dorn (CAM)
W
10-0
 Ayim Abdildina (KAZ)
W
13-10
 Saori Yoshida (JPN)
L
4-14
N/A Bronze Medal Playoff
 Zhong Xuechun (CHN)
L
2-10
5
Geetika Jakhar 63 kg  Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ)
W
5-4
 Jaratrawee Autnun (THA)
W
5-0
 Xiluo Zhuoma (CHN)
L
2-11
N/A  Ly Thi Hien (VIE)
W
5-0
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Jyoti 75 kg BYE  Burmaa Ochirbat (MGL)
L
0-10
Did Not Advance

Wushu pictogram.svgWushu[edit]

Men[edit]

Changquan
Athlete Score Rank
Anjul Namdeo 9.03 9
Nangquan/Nangun
Athlete Nangquan Nangun Total Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Sajan Lama 9.07 9 7.95 13 17.01 11
Sanda
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Santosh Kumar 56 kg  Railin Rizaidin (KAZ)
L
Did Not Advance
Narender Grewal 60 kg  Mangal Prasad Tharu (NEP)
W
 Abdullah (PAK)
W
 Jean Claude Saclag (PHI)
L
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Bimoljit Singh Mayanglambam 65 kg  Salaheddin Bayramov (TKM)
L
Did Not Advance
Rajan Deori 65 kg BYE  Sy Van Ngo (VIE)
L
Did Not Advance

Women[edit]

Changquan
Athlete Score Rank
Sapna Devi Yumlembam 9.27 7
Sanda
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sanathoi Devi Yamnam 52 kg  Mubarak Kamalova (UZB)
W
 Amgalanjargal Sangidorj (MGL)
W
 Luan Zhang (CHN)
L
Did Not Advance Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze
Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem 60 kg  Thi Ly Tan (VIE)
L
Did Not Advance

Preparation and sponsorships[edit]

The Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, that manages dairy cooperative Amul, announced its memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Olympic Association on 11 July 2014. This MoU has made Amul the official sponsor of the Indian contingent at the 2014 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, which was held in Glasgow, Scotland.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Amul to sponsor India in Commonwealth, Asian Games". The Times of India. Times News Network. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 15 July 2014.