International Correspondence Chess Grandmaster

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

International Correspondence Chess Grandmaster is a correspondence chess title created by FIDE in 1953, second only to that of world correspondence champion. Now awarded by the International Correspondence Chess Federation (ICCF).

Argentina[edit]

  • Roberto Alvarez, GM 1998
  • David Beaumont, GM 2007
  • German Benz, GM 2002
  • Ruben Berdichesky, GM 1999
  • Gabriel Blasberg, GM 1999
  • Jose Copie, GM 2000
  • Gustavo Echeguren, GM 2003
  • Liliana Susana Fredes de Locio, LGM 2010
  • Roberto Jacquin, GM 2009
  • Juan Sebastian Morgado, GM 1983
  • Alfredo Mozzino, GM 2000
  • Carlos Pappier, GM 1995
  • Norberto Patrici, GM 1998
  • Rodolfo Redolfi, GM 1995
  • Alfredo Roca, GM 1999
  • Hector Walsh, GM 2006

Australia[edit]

Austria[edit]

  • Tunc Hamarat, GM 1997
  • Hermann Knoll, GM 2009
  • Gertrude Schoisswohl, LGM 1997
  • Dr. Harald Tarnowiecki, GM 1998
  • Dr. Sven Teichmeister, GM 2002
  • Wolfgang Zugrav, GM 2003

Belgium[edit]

  • Jozef Boey, GM 1975
  • Marc Geenen, GM 2000
  • Valeer Maes, GM 1988
  • Alberic O'Kelly de Galway, GM 1962
  • Christophe Pauwels, GM 2009
  • Richard Polaczek, GM 1995

Brazil[edit]

  • Paulo Chacon, GM 2009
  • Antonio Cipoli, GM 2009
  • Carlos Costa, GM 2002
  • Salvador Cresce, GM 2003
  • Dr. Jose Goncalves, GM 2003
  • Nevio Joao, GM 2005
  • Joao de Oliveira, GM 2009
  • Marcio de Oliveira, GM 2005
  • Iluska Pereira da Cunha Simonsen, LGM 2000

Bulgaria[edit]

  • Margarita Bocheva, LGM 2008
  • Mladen Gudyev, GM 1991
  • Sabina Karapchanska, LGM 2010
  • Nikolai Ninov, GM 2000
  • Dr. Georgi Popov, GM 1976

Canada[edit]


Croatia[edit]

  • Ing. Pavao Keglević, GM 1978
  • Davor Krivić, GM 2008
  • Maja Zelčić, LGM 2005
  • Leonardo Ljubičić, GM 2011

Czech Republic[edit]

  • Marie Bazantova, LGM 2004
  • Libor Danek, GM 1999
  • Roman Chytilek, GM 2004
  • Vlasta Horackova, LGM 2005
  • Karel Husak, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Hybl, GM 1968
  • Jaroslav Jezek, GM 1985
  • Milos Kratochvil, GM 2006
  • Eva Mozna, LGM 1997
  • Zdenek Nyvit, GM 2007
  • Anna Ryvova, LGM 2003
  • Rudolf Sevecek, GM 2000
  • Alena Sikorova-Klosova, LGM 1997
  • Michal Tochacek, GM 2004
  • Jaroslav Vaindl, GM 2004
  • Jiri Vosahlik, GM 2009
  • Davis Vrkoc, GM 2009
  • Ing. Jindrich Zapletal, GM 1998

Denmark[edit]

  • Erik Bang, GM 1979
  • Ove Ekebjaerg, GM GM 1987
  • Niels Fries Nielsen, GM 1997
  • Curt Hansen, GM 1999
  • Jan du Jardin, GM 1999
  • Allan Jensen, GM 1990
  • Arne Jorgensen, GM 2002
  • Martin Lohse, GM 2009
  • Jens Nielsen, GM 2005
  • Allan Poulsen, GM 2000
  • Jørn Sloth, GM 1978
  • Bent Sorensen, GM 1994

England[edit]

  • Dr. Jill Barber, LGM 2005
  • Anthony Barnsley, GM 2009
  • John Brookes, GM 2001
  • Dr. Ian Brooks, GM 2002
  • Peter H Clarke, GM 1980
  • Peter Coleman, GM 2004
  • Richard Hall, GM 2002
  • Adrian Hollis, GM 1976
  • Maurice W. Johnson, GM 1995
  • Mary E. Jones, LGM 2005
  • Peter Markland, GM 1984
  • Peter Millican, GM 1997
  • Jonathan Penrose, GM 1983
  • Nigel Povah, GM 1989
  • Michael Prizant, GM 1996
  • John Pugh, GM 2006
  • Keith Richardson, GM 1975
  • Simon Webb, GM 1983

Estonia[edit]

Finland[edit]

  • Reijo Hiltunen, GM 1999
  • Risto Kauranen, GM 1977
  • Jaako Kivimäki, GM 1998
  • Tero Kokkila, GM 1996
  • Olli Koskinen, GM 1982
  • Auvo Kujala, GM 1991
  • Pertti Lehikoinen, GM 1985
  • Asko Linna, GM 2006
  • Georg Österman, GM 1994
  • Pentti Palmo, GM 1980
  • Heikki Pigg, GM 2007
  • Kari Tikkanen, GM 1999
  • Juhani Sorri, GM 1982

France[edit]

  • Dr. Volf Bergraser, GM 1981
  • Stephane Goerlinger, GM 2005
  • Michel Lecroq, GM 1998
  • Christophe Leotard, GM 2000
  • Manuel Menetrier, GM 2002
  • Jacqueline Roos, LGM 2000
  • Robert Serradimigni, GM 2009
  • Christophe Spitz, GM 2007

Germany[edit]

  • Dr. Friedrich Baumbach, GM 1973
  • Volker-Michael Anton, GM 1987
  • Andreas Bachmann, GM 2001
  • Gerd Branding, GM 2004
  • Andreas Brenke, GM 2004
  • Wolfgang Brodda, GM 2009
  • Horst Broß, GM 2005
  • Jürgen Bücker, GM 2009
  • Heinrich Burger, GM 1996
  • Annemarie Burghoff, LGM 2005
  • Dr. Stephan Busemann, GM 1996
  • Dr. Heinz-Wilhelm Dünhaupt, GM 1973
  • Hans-Marcus Elwert, GM 1996
  • Dr. Klaus Engel, GM 1983
  • Ricarda Flügel, LGM 2008
  • Frank Gerhardt, GM 2003
  • Hans-Ulrich Grünberg, GM 1991
  • Wolfgang Häßler, GM 1997
  • Horst Handel, GM 1987
  • Laura Hartmann, LGM 2009
  • Hermann Heemsoth, GM 1987
  • Paul Heilemann, GM 1984
  • Prof. Dr. Knut Herschel, GM 1999
  • Peter Hertel, GM 1999
  • Dr. Hans-Joachim Hofstetter, GM 2003
  • Siegfried Karkuth, GM 2006
  • Heinz-Erich van Kempen, GM 1999
  • Siegfried Kluve, GM 1998
  • Klaus Kögler, GM 2007
  • Dr. Martin Kreuzer, GM 1994
  • Dr. Matthias Kribben, GM 2009
  • Günther Kühnel, GM 2009
  • Dr. Fred Kunzelmann, GM 2007
  • Gerhard Löh, GM 1991
  • Karl-Heinz Maeder, GM 1992
  • Ralph Mallee, GM 1989
  • Werner Metz, GM 1997
  • Dieter Mohrlok, GM 1999
  • Reinhard Moll, GM 2009
  • Gerhard Müller, GM 2006
  • Joachim Neumann, GM 2001
  • Arno Nickel, GM 2001
  • Dr. Manfred Nimtz, GM 1998
  • Thomas Raupp, GM 2001
  • Dieter Reppmann, GM 2005
  • Horst Rittner, GM 1961
  • Wolfgang Rohde, GM 2006
  • Lothar Schmid, GM 1959
  • Anja Schmidt, LGM 2005
  • Frank Schröder, GM 2008
  • Ingo Schütt, GM 1999
  • Sandra Seidel, LGM 2010
  • Christian Sender, GM 2002
  • Mirna Siewert, LGM 2004
  • Achim Soltau, GM 1993
  • Dr. Claus Sprengelmeier, GM 2006
  • Dieter Stern, GM 1985
  • Dr. Werner Stern, GM 2009
  • Günter Stertenbrink, GM 1984
  • Maximilian Voss, GM 2003
  • Robert K. Frhr. von Weizsäcker, GM 2004
  • Thomas Winckelmann, GM 2004
  • Hans-Dieter Wunderlich, GM 2006
  • Hans Ziewitz, GM 1995

Guatemala[edit]

Italy[edit]

  • Gabriel Cardelli, GM 2002
  • Dr. Claudio Casabona, GM 2000
  • Ettore D'Adamo, GM 2002
  • Massimo De Blasio, GM 2001
  • Fabio Finocchiaro, GM 1999
  • Sante Giuliani, GM 2005
  • Dr. Mario Napolitano, GM 1959
  • Angelo Peluso, GM 1998
  • Laura Piazza, LGM 2008
  • Vittorio Piccardo, GM 2001
  • Eros Riccio, GM 2010
  • Alessandra Riegler, LGM 2005
  • Luz Marina Tinjaca, LGM 2006
  • Maurizio Tirabassi, GM 1999
  • Bela Toth, GM 2004
  • Elio Vassia, GM 2005
  • Ing. Alberto Zanetti, GM 1997

Lithuania[edit]

  • Vytautas Andriulaitis, GM 2001
  • Vilma Dambrauskaite, LGM 2005

Netherlands[edit]

  • Peter Boll, GM 1993
  • Dr. Abram Idema, GM 1994
  • Dr. Dick van Geet, GM 1991

Norway[edit]

Romania[edit]

  • Ing. Gheorghe S. Rotariu, GM 1981
  • Ing. Paul Diaconescu, GM 1982
  • Ing. Mihai Breazu, GM 1985
  • Mariana Plass-Caravan, LGM 2003
  • Florin Șerban, GM 2010
  • Costel Voiculescu, GM 2012

Russia and Soviet Union[edit]

World Champions[edit]

Other players[edit]

  • Lyudmila S. Belavenets, LGM 1997
  • Maksim Blokh, GM 1998
  • Igor Bondarevsky, GM 1961
  • Georgy Borisenko, GM 1966
  • Piotr Dubinin, GM 1962
  • Sergey Grodzensky, GM 1999
  • Abram Khasin, GM 1972
  • Sergey Khlusevich, GM 1997
  • Igor Kopylov, GM 1994
  • Sergei Korolev, GM 1995
  • Irina V. Perevertkina, LGM 1999
  • Nina G. Shchebenyuk, LGM 2006
  • Olga M. Sukhareva, LGM 2006
  • Lora G. Yakovleva, LGM 1997
  • Tamara P. Zaitseva, LGM 2008

Slovakia[edit]

  • Dr. Jozef Franzen, GM 1984
  • Leon Gostisa, GM 1998

Spain[edit]

  • Carlos Cruzado Duenas, GM 2009
  • P Drake Diez de Rivera, GM 2007
  • Alberto Gonzalez Freixas, GM 2005
  • David Lafarga Santorroman, GM 2008
  • Joel Martin Clemente, GM 2008
  • Jose Mercadal Benejam, GM 2002
  • Francisco Vellila V. Velasco, GM 2008

Sweden[edit]

Switzerland[edit]

  • Ernst Eichhorn, GM 1990
  • Gottardo Gottardi, GM 1996

United States[edit]

Other countries[edit]

See also[edit]

Sources[edit]

External links[edit]