International Rostrum of Composers

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The International Rostrum of Composers (IRC) is an annual forum organized by the International Music Council that offers broadcasting representatives the opportunity to exchange and publicize pieces of contemporary classical music. It is funded by contributions from participating national radio networks.

The first Rostrum took place in 1954 and involved delegates from the German, French, Belgian and Swiss national broadcasting companies. From then until 2002 the Rostrum's sessions were held at UNESCO's headquarters in Paris, with the exception of 2000 when they were hosted by Muziek Groep Nederland and the Gaudeamus Foundation in Amsterdam. Since 2003, a rotation system has been in place, where the Rostrum is hosted every other year by Radio France and in the intervening year visits a European venue.

Over thirty national radio networks now send delegates, presenting in total sixty or so works each year that have been composed no more than five years previously. Following sessions of listening and discussion, the delegates highlight one of the works submitted (that year's "selected work") and recommend a number of the others. They also highlight one or two works by composers under the age of thirty and recommend one or two others. These selected and recommended works are those most likely to be broadcast or played in concerts sponsored by the participating networks or others that follow the Rostrum's deliberations. All works presented are offered by the European Broadcasting Union to its members via satellite. Copies of recordings, scores and notes featured during the forum are kept at the Gaudeamus Foundation.

From 1991 until 2003 the composer of each year’s selected work was awarded the UNESCO Mozart Medal. Since 2004 the composer of each year’s selected work is awarded the UNESCO Picasso-Miró Medal and the composer or composers under the age of thirty whose work or works are selected are awarded the Guy Huot Bursary for young composers.

List of winners[edit]

The International Rostrum of Composers has two main categories:

  • the general category (the names of the winners are listed in bold)
  • the category of composers under 30 years of age.

Usually there is one winner in each category, but sometimes there are more winners.

2011

  • Francesco Filidei (1973, Italy): Macchina per scoppiare Pagliacci, for double orchestra (2005)
  • Juan Pablo Nicoletti (1983, Argentina): Abismo al Abismo, electroacoustic work (2011)

2010

  • Simon Steen-Andersen (1976, Denmark): Ouvertures (Part 1), for guzheng, sampler and orchestra (2008)
  • Kristaps Pētersons (1982, Latvia): Twilight Chants, for mixed choir, double bass and glasses (2009)

2009

  • Martijn Padding (1956, Netherlands): First Harmonium Concerto, for harmonium and orchestra (2008)
  • Justė Janulytė (1982, Lithuania): Aquarelle, for mixed choir (2007)

2008

  • Misato Mochizuki (1969, Japan): L'Heure Bleue, for orchestra (2007)
  • Florent Motsch (1980, France): Memoire du Vent, for orchestra (2006)

2007

  • Erin Gee (1974, USA): Mouth Piece IX, for voice and orchestra (2006)
  • Ülo Krigul (1978, Estonia): Jenzeits, for orchestra (2005)

2006

  • Arnulf Herrmann (1968, Germany): Terzenseele, for ensemble (2005–06)
  • Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977, Latvia): Légende de la femme emmurée, for mixed choir (2005)

2005

  • Mārtiņš Viļums (1974, Latvia): Le temps scintille..., for mixed choir (2003)
  • Luke Bedford (1978, United Kingdom): Rode with darkness, for large orchestra (2003)

2004

  • Helena Tulve (1972 Estonia): Sula (Thawing), for orchestra (1999)
  • Santa Ratniece (1977, Latvia): Sens nacre, for ensemble (2004)
  • Abigail Richardson (1976, Canada): dissolve, for harp, piano, percussion (2002)

2003 (the 50th edition)

  • Hanna Kulenty (1961, Poland): Trumpet Concerto, for trumpet and symphony orchestra (2002)
  • Johannes Maria Staud (1974, Austria): Polygon for piano and orchestra (2002)

2002

  • Anders Hillborg (1954, Sweden): Dreaming River, for orchestra (1999)
  • Daniel Vacs (1972, Argentina): Viento negro, for violin (2002)

2001

  • Uljas Pulkkis (1975, Finland): Enchanted Garden, for violin and orchestra (2000)
  • Brian Current (1972, Canada): For the time being, for orchestra (1999)

2000

1999

  • Brett Dean (1961, Australia): Ariel's Music, for clarinet and orchestra (1995)
  • Rolf Wallin (1957, Norway): Ground, for cello and string orchestra (1997)
  • Maja Ratkje (1973, Norway): Waves II B, for chamber orchestra (1997-78)

1998

  • Pascal Dusapin (1955, France): Watt, for trombone and orchestra (1994)
  • Tommi Kärkkäinen (1969, Finland): Seven miniatures, for orchestra (1996)

1997

  • Marc-Andre Dalbavie (1961, France): Violin Concerto, for violin and orchestra (1997)
  • Thomas Heinisch (1968, Austria): Abglanz und Schweigen, for chamber ensemble (1996)

1996

  • Pär Lindgren (1952, Sweden): Oaijé, for orchestra (1993)
  • Mari Vihmand (1967, Estonia): Floreo, for orchestra (1995–96)

1995

  • Michio Kitazume (1948, Japan): Ei-Sho, for orchestra (1993)
  • Paweł Mykietyn (1971, Poland): 3 for 13, for chamber orchestra (1994)

1994

  • Eero Hämeenniemi (1951, Finland): Nattuvanar, for chamber ensemble (1993)
  • Thomas Adès (1971, United Kingdom): Living Toys, for chamber orchestra (1993)

1993

  • Kimmo Hakola (1958, Finland): Capriole, for bass and cello (1991)
  • Gisle Kverndokk (1967, Norway): Initiation, for violin and orchestra (1992)

1992

  • Esa-Pekka Salonen (1955, Finland): Floof, for soprano and chamber orchestra (1982)
  • Jesper Koch (1967, Denmark): Icebreaking, for two accordion and percussion (1991)

1991

  • Thomas Demenga (1954, Switzerland): Solo per due, for cello and orchestra (1990)
  • Chris Harman (1970, Canada): Iridescence, for 24 strings (1990)

1990

  • Edith Canat de Chizy (1950, France): Yell, for orchestra (1985)
  • Benoît Mernier (1964, Belgium): Artifices, for organ (1989)

1989

1988

  • Jukka Tiensuu (1948, Finland): Tokko, for male choir and computer-generated tape (1987)
  • Srdjan Dedic (1965, Croatia): Snake charmer, for bass clarinet (1986)

1987

  • Roger Smalley (1943, Australia): Piano Concerto, for piano and orchestra (1985)
  • Kimmo Hakola (1958, Finland): String Quartet, (1986)

1986

  • Magnus Lindberg (1958, Finland): Kraft, for clarinet, cello, piano, 2 percussion, orchestra and tape (1983–85)
  • Luc Brewaeys (1959, Belgium): E poi c 'era, for orchestra (1985)

1985

  • Alejandro Iglesias Rossi (1960, Argentina): Ancestral Rites of a Forgotten Culture, mezzo and 6 percussion (1983)
  • George Benjamin (1960, United Kingdom): At first light, oboe and orchestra (1982)

1984

  • Eugeniusz Knapik (1951, Poland): String Quartet, (1980)
  • Alessandro Solbiati (1956, Italy): Di Luce, for violin and orchestra (1982)

1983

  • György Kurtág (1926, Hungary): Messages de feu demoiselle R.V. Troussova, soprano and chamber orchestra (1976–80)
  • Detlev Müller-Siemens (1957, Germany): Passacaglia, for orchestra (1978)

1982

  • Yoshihisa Taïra (1938, France): Meditations, for orchestra (1982)
  • Magnus Lindberg (1958, Finland): ... de Tartuffe, je crois, for piano quintet (1981)

1981

  • Frederik van Rossum (1939, Belgium): Réquisitoire, for brass ensemble and percussion (1973)
  • Jouni Kaipainen (1956, Finland): Trois morceaux de l’aube, for cello and piano (1980–81)

1980

  • Akira Nishimura (1953, Japan): Ketiak, for 6 percussion (1979)
  • Aleksander Lason (1951, Poland): Symphony No. 1, for brass winds, percussion, 2 pianos (1975)

1979

  • Charles Chaynes (1925, France): Pour un monde noir, 4 poems for soprano and orchestra (1976)
  • Younghi Pagh-Paan (1945, South Korea): Man-Nam, for clarinet, violin, viola and cello (1977)

1978

  • Manfred Trojahn (1949, Germany): String Quartet (1976)

1977

  • Louis Andriessen (1932, Netherlands): De Staat, for 4 female vocal soloists and 27 instruments (1972–76)

1976

  • Dimitar Tapkov (1929, Bulgaria): Cantate pour la paix, for soprano, choir and orchestra (1975)
  • Tomás Marco (1942, Spain): Autodafé, for piano, organ, three instrumental groups, and violins in echo (1975)

1975

  • Zsolt Durkó (1934, Hungary): Burial prayer, oratorios for tenor, baritone, choir and orchestra (1967–72)
  • Boris Ulrich (Yugoslavia): Sinfonia Vespro, (1974)

1974

  • Hans Kox (1930, Netherlands): L 'Allegri, soprano and orchestra, (1967)
  • Marek Stachowski (1936, Poland): Neuzis II, vocal ensemble, Celli, contra basses and percussion (1968)
  • Teizo Matsumura (1929, Japan): Piano Concerto No 1, piano and orchestra (1973)
  • Marlo Nobre (1939, Brazil): Biosfera, string orchestra, (1970)
  • Ladislav Kubík (1946, Czechoslovakia): Lament of the Warrior's Wife, for soprano, viola, bass clarinet, piano, percussion, and tape (1974)
  • Salvatore Sciarrino (1947, Italy): Rondo, flute and sextet, (1972)

1973

  • Henryk Górecki (1933, Poland): Ad Matrem, for soprano, choir and orchestra (1971)
  • Giacomo Manzoni (1932, Italy): Paroles de Beckett, 2 choirs, 3 groups of instruments and tape (1971)
  • Peter Schat (1935, Netherlands): To You, mezzo-soprano and 21 electric instruments (1972)

1972

  • Sandor Balassa (1935, Hungary): Requiem for Lajos reserve, for choir and orchestra (1968–69)

1971

  • George Crumb (1929, USA): Ancient Voices of Children, soprano and octet (1970)
  • Peter Ruzicka (1948, West Germany): Metastrophe, an attempt at a break out for 87 instrumentalist, orchestra (1971)

1970

  • András Szőllősy (1921, Hungary): Concerto No. 3, for sixteen strings (1969)
  • Roman Haubenstock-Ramati (1919, Poland): Symphony K, for orchestra (1967)
  • Steven Gellmann (1947, Canada): Mythos II, for flute and string quartet (1968)

1969

  • György Ligeti (1923, Hungary/Austria): Lontano, for orchestra (1967)

1968

  • Witold Lutosławski (1913, Poland): Symphony No. 2, for orchestra (1966-7)
  • Jan Kapr (1914, Czechoslovakia): Exercises pour Gydli, for soprano, flute and harp (1967)
  • John Tavener (1944, United Kingdom): The Whale, dramatic cantata (1966)

1967

  • Luboš Fišer (1935, Czechoslovakia): Fifteen Prints after Dürer’s Apocalypse, for orchestra (1965)
  • Franco Donatoni (1927, Italy): Puppenspiel No, for flute and orchestra (1965)

1966

  • Tadeusz Baird (1928, Poland): Four Dialogues, for oboe and chamber orchestra (1965)

1965

  • Angelo Paccagnini (1930, Italy): Wind in the Wind, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (1964)
  • Tōru Takemitsu (1930, Japan): Textures from the Arc, for piano and orchestra (1964)

1964

  • Angelo Paccagnini (1930, Italy): Actuelles, for soprano, mixed choir and orchestra (1963–64)
  • Witold Lutosławski (1913, Poland): Three poems by Henri Michaux, for 20 voice choir and orchestra (1963)

1963

1962

  • Luigi Nono (1924, Italy): España en el corazon, for soprano, baritone, choir and instruments, (1952)
  • Niccolò Castiglioni (1932, Italy): Through the Looking Glass, a radio opera
  • Akira Miyoshi (1933, Japan): String Quartet No. 1 (1962)

1961

1960

  • Humphrey Searle (1915, United Kingdom): Diary of a Madman, a radio opera (1958)
  • Sven-Erik Bäck (1919, Sweden): The Twilight Crane (Tran springs), a radio opera, (1956)

1959

1958

1957

1956

  • Frank Martin (1890, Switzerland): Cembalo Concerto, for harpsichord and orchestra (1951–52)
  • Hans Werner Henze (1926, Germany): Symphony No 3, for symphony orchestra (1949–50)

1955

External links[edit]