Israel at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Israel at the Paralympic Games

Flag of Israel
IPC code  ISR
NPC Israel Sports Association for the Disabled
At the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing
Competitors 42 in 11 sports
Officials 15
Flag bearer Yizhar Cohen
Medals
Rank: 53
Gold
0
Silver
5
Bronze
1
Total
6
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games

Israel sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. Israel sent 42 athletes, who competed in 11 sports: archery, athletics, basketball, cycling, equestrian, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis and tennis. The country's flagbearer during the Games' opening ceremony was Yizhar Cohen, who won three gold medals at the 1988 Seoul Paralympics.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Archery - Paralympic pictogram.svg Archery[edit]

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amit Dror Men's Individual Recurve – W1/W2 557 23  Stone (USA)
L 88–92
Did not advance

Athletics - Paralympic pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Events Final
Time Rank
Beza Nebeva Men's Marathon – T12 3:21:07 23

Wheelchair basketball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Men
Squad list Group stage Quarterfinal Rank 5-8 Rank 5-6 Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
United States
L 53–76
4 Q Canada
L 47–55
Iran
W 20–0
Germany
L 54–63
Did not advance 6
China
W 80–41
Brazil
W 73–60
Australia
L 59–66
Great Britain
L 67–82
Pool B
Team Pts Pld W D L PF PA PD
Australia 9 5 4 0 1 346 291 55
United States 9 5 4 0 1 388 247 141
Great Britain 9 5 4 0 1 334 271 63
Israel 7 5 2 0 3 332 325 7
Brazil 6 5 1 0 4 291 358 -67
China 5 5 0 0 5 203 402 -199
     Qualified for quarterfinals

Cycling - Paralympic pictogram.svg Cycling[edit]

Israel's squad included 1 athlete.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Nati Gruber Men's Individual Road Race – HC C Did not participate after he
was injured in a road accident
Men's Individual Time Trial – HC C

Equestrian - Paralympic pictogram.svg Equestrian[edit]

Equestrian in the Paralympic Games is Dressage only.

Athlete Horse Event Score Rank
Omer Ben-Dor Lennox Ind. Championship Test – Grade Ib 63.048 9
Ind. Freestyle Test – Grade Ib 61.501 13

Rowing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank (Overall) Time Rank
Pascale Bercovitch Women's Single Sculls – A 6:12.32 4 R 7:06.20 4 7:02.43 2 (8) Did not advance
Eli Nawi Men's Single Sculls – A 5:25.06 2 R 5:49.30 2 Q N/A 5:26.03 Bronze medal icon.svg
Mari Kogan
Igor Kogan
Mixed Double Sculls – TA 4:43.53 5 R 5:03.38 4 4:50.43 4 (10) Did not advance
Anastasia Dobrovolski
Shir Kalmanovitz
Reuven Magnagey
Andrew Zuhbaia
Cox: Genady Sapoznikov
Mixed Coxed Four – LTA 3:58.75 6 R 4:13.39 5 4:15.43 6 (12) Did not advance
  • WB : World's best time
  • Q : qualified for final
  • R : qualified for repechage

Sailing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Benny Vexler
Sonar – Three-Person Keelboat 3 15
(DSQ)
4 15
(DSQ)
2 6 6 12 1 1 3 38 5

Note: The points are totaled from the best 9 results of the 11 races, with lower totals being better.

Shooting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Doron Shaziri Men's R7–50m Free Rifle 3x40 – SH1 1,158 2 1,259.9 Silver medal icon.svg
Mixed R6–50m Free Rifle Prone – SH1 586 10 Did not advance

Swimming - Paralympic pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Ziv Better Men's 100 m freestyle – S12 1:01.13 13 Did not advance
Men's 50 m freestyle – S12 27.35 11 Did not advance
Izhar Cohen Men's 100 m freestyle – S11 1:06.71 13 Did not advance
Men's 50 m freestyle – S11 28.66 12 Did not advance
Keren Leybovich Women's 100 m backstroke – S8 1.22.99 5 1:21.34 4
Lioz Amar Men's 100 m breaststroke – SB4 1:42.11 6 1:42.50 8
Inbal Pezaro Women's 100 m freestyle – S5 1:22.89 4 1:21.57 Silver medal icon.svg
Women's 200 m freestyle – S5 2:53.94 1 2:49.51 Silver medal icon.svg
Women's 100 m breaststroke – SB4 2:01.28 1 1:57.75 Silver medal icon.svg
Women's 50 m freestyle – S6 38.54 4 38.69 4
Inbal Schwartz Women's 100 m backstroke – S6 1:48.14 12 Did not advance
Women's 50 m butterfly – S6 40.79 3 41.05 5
Iyad Shalabi Men's 200 m freestyle – S2 5:41.04 8 5:34.47 6
Men's 100 m freestyle – S2 2:38.80 8 2:37.66 8
Men's 50 m freestyle – S2 1:14.55 6 1:10.51 4
Men's 50 m backstroke – S2 1:13.28 5 1:10.88 4

Key: WR=World record; PR=Paralympic record

Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Group matches Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal match Finals Rank
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Zeev Glikman
Shmuel Shur
Men's Team
Class 6–8
N/A South Africa
W 3–0
Belgium
W 3–1
China
L 0–3
France
L 2–3
Did not advance 4
Liran Geva Men's Individual
Class 3
 Egbinola (NGR)
W 3–1
1 Q  Robin (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 9–10
 Kramminger (AUS)
W 3–1
David Altaraz Men's Individual
Class 9–10
 Kubov (UKR)
L 2–3
3 Did not advance 21–30
 Ma (CHN)
L 0–3
Zeev Glikman Men's Individual
Class 8
 Kent (CAN)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance 5–8
 Jambor (SVK)
L 2–3
 Ledoux (BEL)
W 3–2
Shmuel Shur Men's Individual
Class 7
 Popov (UKR)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance 13–16
 Wollmert (SVK)
L 0–3
 Bayley (GBR)
L 1–3

Wheelchair tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Tennis[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shraga Weinberg Mixed Quad Singles N/A  Burdekin (GBR)
W 6–2 6–4
 Wagner (USA)
L 2–6 2–6
Did not advance 5–8
Boaz Kramer Mixed Quad Singles N/A  Taylor (USA)
L 3–6 3–6
Did not advance 9–16
Ilanit Fridman Women's Singles  Ohmae (JPN)
W 6–4 6–0
 Hu (CHN)
L 1–6 3–6 6–4
Did not advance 9–16
Shraga Weinberg
Boaz Kramer
Mixed Quad Doubles N/A  Andersson,
Jansson (SWE)
W 6–2 6–4
 Burdekin,
Norfolk (GBR)
W 6–4 6–4
 Taylor,
Wagner (USA)
L 0–6 6–4 2–6
Silver medal icon.svg

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]