Italy at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Italy at the Paralympic Games

Flag of Italy
IPC code  ITA
NPC Comitato Italiano Paralimpico
At the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London
Competitors 98 in 12 sports
Flag bearer Oscar De Pellegrin 1 (opening)
Alex Zanardi 112 (closing)
Medals
Rank: 13
Gold
9
Silver
8
Bronze
11
Total
28
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Italy competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom, from 29 August to 9 September 2012.

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Giampaolo Cancelli Ind. compound open 630 21  Kallunki (FIN) (12)
W 6–0
 Simoncelli (ITA) (5)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Alberto Simoncelli 659 5  Sener (TUR) (28)
W 6–4
 Cancelli (ITA) (21)
W 6–2
 Rodriguez (ESP) (13)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Fabio Azzolini Ind. compound W1 612 8 N/A  Ferrandi (ITA) (9)
W 6–5
 Drahoninsky (CZE) (1)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Gabriele Ferrandi 590 9 N/A  Azzolini (ITA) (8)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Vittorio Bartoli Ind. recurve W1/W2 579 15  Chopyk (UKR) (18)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Oscar De Pellegrin 625 4 Bye  Wolfe (USA) (20)
W 6–0
 Lee (KOR) (5)
W 6–4
 Tseng (TPE) (1)
W 7–3
 Sanawi (MAS) (19)
W 6–5
1
Mario Esposito Ind. recurve standing 574 22  Bennett (USA) (11)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Vittorio Bartoli
Oscar De Pellegrin
Mario Esposito
Men's team recurve 1778 6 N/A Bye  China (CHN) (3)
L 185–194
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Veronica Floreno Ind. recurve W1/W2 517 12 Bye  Ko (KOR) (5)
W 6–2
 Bayar (TUR) (13)
W 6–2
 Nemati (IRI) (1)
L 0–6
 Li (CHN) (11)
L 4–6
4
Elisabetta Mijno 588 2 Bye  Kuncova (CZE) (15)
W 7–3
 Kalay (TUR) (7)
W 6–2
 Li (CHN) (11)
W 6–4
 Nemati (IRI) (1)
L 3–7
2
Mariangela Perna 480 16  Droste (GER) (17)
W 6–0
 Nemati (IRI) (1)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Veronica Floreno
Elisabetta Mijno
Mariangela Perna
Women's team recurve 1585 4 N/A  Turkey (TUR) (5)
W 183–175
 China (CHN) (1)
L 187–192
 Iran (IRI) (2)
L 184–188
4

Athletics[edit]

Men's track[edit]

Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Cionna Marathon T12 N/A 2:43:59 10
Riccardo Scendoni 100 m T44 12.45 6 Did not advance
200 m T44 24.51 4 Did not advance
400 m T44 55.88 4 Did not advance
Davide dalla Palma 800 m T46 2:02.24 8 Did not advance
1500 m T46 4:03.58 7 q 4:02.26 10
Alessandro Di Lello Marathon T46 N/A 2:46:27 8
Walter Endrizzi N/A 2:39:32 5
Alvise De Vidi 100 m T51 N/A 22.60 2

Women's track[edit]

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elisabetta Stefanini
Massimo di Marcello (guide)
100 m T12 13.20 3 q 13.36 4 Did not advance
200 m T12 27.14 3 N/A Did not advance
400 m T12 1:02.57 1 Q 1:02.03 3 Did not advance
Annalisa Minetti
Andrea Giocondi (guide)
1500 m T12 N/A 4:48.88 WR 3
Oxana Corso 100 m T35 N/A 15.95 EU 2
200 m T35 N/A 33.68 EU 2
Martina Caironi 100 m T42 N/A 15.87 WR 1

Women's field[edit]

Athlete Events Mark Points Rank
Assunta Legnante Discus F11-12 30.81m 799 8
Shot put F11-12 16.74m WR 1011 1
Martina Caironi Long jump F42-44 3.50m N/A 13

Cycling[edit]

Track[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Finals
Time Rank Time Rank
Andrea Tarlao Men's 1km time trial C4–5 N/A 1:10.175 9
Men's individual pursuit C5 4:44.120 5 Did not qualify
Roberto Bargna
Andrea Tarlao
Paolo Vigano
Mixed team sprint 57.095 9 Did not qualify

Road – road race[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Paolo Cecchetto Men's road race H2 1:43:51 7
Vittorio Podestà 1:38:02 3
Mauro Cratassa Men's road race H3 DNF
Alessandro Zanardi Men's road race H4 2:00:32 1
Roberto Bargna Men's road race C1-3 1:42:51 1
Paolo Vigano 1:42:51 4
Michele Pittacolo Men's road race C4-5 1:55:51 3
Andrea Tarlao 1:56:06 10
Ivano Pizzi
Luca Pizzi (pilot)
Men's road race B 2:26:52 1
Francesca Fenocchio Women's road race H1-3 1:55:10 7
Claudia Schluer 2:02:15 9
Giorgio Farroni Mixed road race T1-2 45:24 2
Francesca Fenocchio
Vittorio Podestà
Alessandro Zanardi
Mixed H1-4 team relay 30:50.00 2

Road – time trial[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Paolo Cecchetto Men's time trial H2 32:48.48 12
Vittorio Podestà 27:01.98 3
Mauro Cratassa Men's time trial H3 28:36.65 7
Alessandro Zanardi Men's time trial H4 24:50.22 1
Roberto Bargna Men's time trial C3 24:34.39 5
Paolo Vigano 26:05.59 13
Andrea Tarlao Men's time trial C5 33:15.94 4
Ivano Pizzi
Luca Pizzi (pilot)
Men's time trial B 30:50.41 2
Francesca Fenocchio Women's time trial H1-2 35:35.46 4
Claudia Schluer 37:23.61 6
Giorgio Farroni Mixed time trial T1-2 14:50.49 5

Equestrian[edit]

Individual
Athlete Horse Event Total
Score Rank
Antonella Cecilia Corlord Ind. champ. test grade II EL
Sara Morganti Royal Delight Ind. champ. test grade Ia 68.650 8
Ind. freestyle test grade Ia 73.900 4
Francesca Salvade Come On Ind. champ. test grade II 67.381 14
Ind. freestyle test grade II 64.750 14
Silvia Veratti Zadok Ind. champ. test grade II 69.905 9
Ind. freestyle test grade II WD
Team
Athlete Horse Event Individual score Total
TT CT Total Score Rank
Antonella Cecilia See above Team EL RT 0 405.855 10
Sara Morganti 69.824 68.650 138.474*
Francesca Salvade 67.619 67.381 135.000*
Silvia Veratti 62.476 69.905 132.381*

* Indicates that score counts in team total

Rowing[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Silvia de Maria
Daniele Stefanoni
Mixed double sculls 4:02.17 3 R 4:07.60 2 FA 4:09.39 6
Pierre Calderoni
Mahila Laura Maria di Battista
Alessandro Franzetti
Andrea Marcaccini
Florinda Trombetta
Mixed coxed four 3:22.46 3 R 3:25.90 1 FA 3:27.91 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11*
Fabrizio Olmi 2.4 mR - 1 person keelboat 10 5 (15) 7 12 4 15 9 6 10 N/A 78 10
Marco Carlo Gualandris
Marta Zanetti
SKUD 18 - 2 person keelboat 5 6
DPI
6 6 6 (9) 6 5 5 1 N/A 46 5
Antonio Squizzato
Massimo Dighe
Paola Protopapa
Sonar - 3 person keelboat 7 11 (12) 11 12 5 12 12 11 6 N/A 87 12

* Due to a lack of wind Race 11 was cancelled

Shooting[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jacopo Cappelli Men's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 578 19 Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 1111 18 Did not advance
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 593 35 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 577 32 Did not advance
Azzurra Ciani Women's 10 m air rifle standing SH1 369 19 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 543 13 Did not advance
Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH1 600 EWR =1 704.9 5
Mixed 50 m rifle prone SH1 580 26 Did not advance
Massimo Dalla Casa Mixed 10 m air rifle prone SH2 588 31 Did not advance
Mixed 10 m air rifle standing SH2 584 28 Did not advance
Giancarlo Iori Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 543 27 Did not advance
Mixed 25 m pistol SH1 544 19 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 530 9 Did not advance
Marco Pusinich Men's 10 m air pistol SH1 552 23 Did not advance
Mixed 50 m pistol SH1 529 10 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Events Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nicolo Bensi 50 m butterfly S5 49.06 15 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke SB3 57.58 11 Did not advance
150 m individual medley SM4 3:04.41 9 Did not advance
Francesco Bettella 50 m freestyle S2 1:13.86 11 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S2 2:29.34 8 Q 2:31.17 7
200 m freestyle S2 N/A 5:02.96 5
50 m backstroke S2 1:13.76 9 Did not advance
Francesco Bocciardo 100 m freestyle S7 1:11.45 14 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S7 5:14.78 11 Did not advance
100 m backstroke S7 1:25.25 15 Did not advance
Michele Ferrarin 100 m butterfly S8 1:07.26 10 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB8 1:17.67 10 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM8 2:40.53 17 Did not advance
Efrem Morelli 50 m freestyle S5 42.00 14 Did not advance
50 m butterfly S5 43.71 9 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke SB4 1:47.30 6 Q 1:47.79 6
Federico Morlacchi 100 m freestyle S9 58.57 8 Q 58.24 8
400 m freestyle S9 4:24.06 3 Q 4:18.55 3
100 m butterfly S9 1:01.68 3 Q 1:00.77 3
200 m individual medley SM9 2:23.32 5 Q 2:20:28 3
Fabrizio Sottile 50 m freestyle S12 25.82 11 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S12 56.11 9 Did not advance
400 m freestyle S12 4:38.09 8 Q 4:36.74 8
100 m butterfly S12 1:03.97 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM12 2:21.75 7 Q 2:21.92 8

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Women[edit]

Athlete Events Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Cecilia Camellini 50 m freestyle S11 31.15 1 Q 30.94 WR 1
100 m freestyle S11 1:11.54 3 Q 1:07.29 WR 1
400 m freestyle S11 5:25.70 3 Q 5:20.27 3
100 m backstroke S11 1:25.63 4 Q 1:19.91 3
200 m individual medley SM11 3:01.73 3 Q 3:01.86 6
Immacolata Cerasuolo 50 m freestyle S8 34.53 14 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S8 1:17.71 15 Did not advance
100 m butterfly S8 1:23.21 12 Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM8 3:05.67 9 Did not advance
Stefania Chiaroni 200 m freestyle S5 4:22.87 12 Did not advance
50 m butterfly S5 DSQ Did not advance
200 m individual medley SM5 4:53.25 13 Did not advance
Emanuela Romano 200 m individual medley SM6 3:34.03 9 Did not advance
50 m freestyle S6 38.79 12 Did not advance
100 m freestyle S6 1:20.54 5 Q 1:19.54 5
400 m freestyle S6 5:46.69 5 Q 5:44.36 5
100 m backstroke S6 1:34.78 8 Q 1:33.90 7

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Table tennis[edit]

Men's singles
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Raimondo Alecci Singles class 6  Wetherill (GBR)
L 2–3
 Kusiak (GER)
W 3–1
1  Grundeler (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Andrea Borgato Singles class 1  Vevera (AUT)
L 0–3
 Davies (GBR)
L 0–3
3 N/A Did not advance
Salvatore Caci Singles class 4  Siada (ISR)
L 0–3
 Choi (KOR)
W 3–0
3 Did not advance
Davide Scazzieri Singles class 7  Messi (FRA)
L 0–3
 Horut (CZE)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Giuseppe Vella Singles class 2  Riapos (SVK)
L 0–3
 Kim (KOR)
L 1–3
3 Did not advance
Women's singles
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michela Brunelli Singles class 3  Choi (KOR)
W 3–0
 Head (GBR)
L 2–3
2 Did not advance
Maria Nardelli Singles class 5  GU (CHN)
L 0–3
 Wei (TPE)
L 0–3
3 N/A Did not advance
Pamela Pezzutto Singles class 1-2  Breathnach (IRL)
W 3–0
 Sireau (FRA)
W 3–2
1 N/A  Pushpasheva (RUS)
W 3–0
 Liu (CHN)
L 0–3
2
Clara Podda  Profitt (USA)
W 3–0
 Liu (CHN)
L 1–3
2 N/A Did not advance
Valeria Zorzetto Singles class 4  Zhou (CHN)
L 0–3
 Dolinar (SLO)
W 3–1
2 N/A Did not advance
Teams
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrea Borgato
Giuseppe Vella
Men's team class 1-2 N/A  Austria (AUT)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Raimondo Alecci
Davide Scazzieri
Men's team class 6-8  Thailand (THA)
W 3–2
 Great Britain (GBR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Michela Brunelli
Pamela Pezzutto
Clara Podda
Women's team class 1-3 Bye  Ireland (IRL)
W 3–0
 China (CHN)
L 0–3
 Great Britain (GBR)
L 2–3
4
Maria Nardelli
Valeria Zorzetto
Women's team class 4-5  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 3–2
 China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Italy qualified for the men's team event in wheelchair basketball by finishing fourth at the 2010 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship.[1][2] Competing athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5 with lower scores representing a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[3]

Group play
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
Australia 5 5 0 372 259 +113 10
Turkey 5 3 2 331 302 +29 8 +6
United States 5 3 2 330 259 +71 8 −1
Spain 5 3 2 322 292 +30 8 −5
Italy 5 1 4 260 309 −49 6
South Africa 5 0 5 204 398 −194 5
30 August 2012
10:45
v
Spain  67–40 Italy
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 20–14, 14–8, 14–6
Pts: De Paz Pazo 18
Rebs: Garcia Moreno 11
Asts: De Paz Pazo, Muiño Gamez 5
Pts: Raimondi, Cavagnini 8
Rebs: Cavagnini 7
Asts: Raimondi, Moukhariq 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Rui Marques (BRA)
31 August 2012
15:15
v
Italy  51–77 United States
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 20–24, 13–20, 8–20
Pts: Moukhariq 13
Rebs: Cavagnini 9
Asts: Raimondi 5
Pts: Nelms 24
Rebs: Hinze 7
Asts: Serio 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Krunoslav Peić (CRO)
1 September 2012
10:45
v
Turkey  65–60 Italy
Scoring by quarter: 21–7, 14–21, 11–10, 19–22
Pts: Gürbulak 17
Rebs: Gürbulak 14
Asts: Gürbulak 11
Pts: Cavagnini 25
Rebs: Cavagnini 15
Asts: Moukhariq 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Gustavo Mathias (BRA)
2 September 2012
13:00
v
South Africa  32–61 Italy
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 2–12, 13–12, 5–24
Pts: Nortje 15
Rebs: Mbande 7
Asts: Mbande 3
Pts: Cavagnini 33
Rebs: Cavagnini 17
Asts: Moukhariq 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Eisuke Kanno (JPN)
3 September 2012
15:15
v
Italy  48–68 Australia
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 10–18, 17–24, 10–11
Pts: Cavagnini 16
Rebs: Pellegrini 12
Asts: Moukhariq 5
Pts: Stibners 17
Rebs: Eveson, Latham 6
Asts: Norris 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Saskia Warmerdam (NED)
9th–10th place match
5 September 2012
10:45
v
Italy  60–64 Japan
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 18–18, 14–15, 15–11
Pts: Cavagnini 31
Rebs: Cavagnini 6
Asts: Raimondi 5
Pts: Masubuchi 14
Rebs: Fujimoto 10
Asts: Fujimoto 5
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Mati Quintana (ARG)

Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matteo Betti Men's ind. épée A  Yusupov (RUS)
W 5–3
 Juhasz (HUN)
W 5–4
3 Bye  Demchuk (UKR) (6)
W 15–11
 Noble (FRA) (7)
L 9–15
 Yusupov (RUS)
W 15–10
3
 Demchuk (UKR)
L 4–5
 van der Wege (USA)
W 5–0
Men's ind. foil A  Yusupov (RUS)
L 3–5
 Mato (HUN)
L 3–5
14 Did not advance
 Chen (CHN)
L 0–5
 Pender (POL)
L 4–5
Marco Cima Men's ind. foil B  Datsko (UKR)
L 5–0
 Wyganowski (POL)
W 5–3
9  Chung (HKG) (8)
W 15–13
 Francois (FRA) (1)
W 15–14
 Datsko (UKR) (4)
L 3–15
 Latreche (FRA) (2)
L 15–11
4
 Chung (HKG)
W 5–4
 Silva Guissone (BRA)
L 5–4
Alessio Sarri Men's ind. sabre B  Boehm (AUT)
W 5–0
 Bogdos (GRE)
L 3–5
6 Bye  Datsko (UKR) (3)
W 15–13
 Pluta (POL) (2)
L 10–15
 Yusupov (RUS) (4)
W 15–7
3
 Datsko (UKR)
W 5–2
 Yusupov (RUS)
L 4–5
Matteo Betti
Marco Cima
Andrea Macrì
Men's team open N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
W 45–37
 China (CHN)
L 19–45
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 42–45
4
Loredana Trigilia Women's ind. foil A  Lao (MAC)
L 4–5
 Fan (HKG)
L 2–5
11 N/A Did not advance
 Krajnyak (HUN)
L 4–5
 Rong (CHN)
L 3–5
 Bernard (FRA)
L 4–5

Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fabian Mazzei Men's singles  Fernandez (ARG)
L 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Marianna Lauro Women's singles N/A  Shuker (GBR)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Marco Innocenti Quad singles N/A  Barten (USA)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Giuseppe Polidori N/A  Kramer (ISR)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Marco Innocenti
Giuseppe Polidori
Quad doubles N/A  Kawano/Oroishi (JPN)
L 3–6, 6–7
Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  2. ^ "2010 World Championships Schedule & Results". Wheelchair Basketball Canada. Retrieved 2 June 2011. 
  3. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball". Australian Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 5 June 2011.