Japan Davis Cup team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Japan
Flag of Japan.svg
Captain Minoru Ueda
ITF ranking 18 Increase3 (February 4, 2013)
Colors Red & White
First year 1921
Years played 79
Ties played (W–L) 179 (100–79)
Years in
World Group
3 (0–3)
Runners-up 1 (1921)
Most total wins Takao Suzuki (41–23)
Most singles wins Tsuyoshi Fukui (27–12)
Most doubles wins Takao Suzuki (14–11)
Best doubles team Takao Suzuki /
Satoshi Iwabuchi (9–5)
Most ties played Takao Suzuki (31)
Most years played Takao Suzuki (15)

The Japan Davis Cup team represents Japan in Davis Cup tennis competition and is governed by the Japan Tennis Association.

Japan first competed at the Davis Cup in 1921, where they finished as runners-up. They were an inaugural member of the World Group in 1981 and competed at the top division until 1985 when they were relegated to the second division. They are currently competing in the World Group for the first time since 1985.

Current team[edit]

(Rankings as of August 27, 2012) [1]

History[edit]

Japan competed in its first Davis Cup in 1921 finishing as the runners-up to the United States.

Results[edit]

Year Competition Date Venue and Location Surface Opponent Score Result
2005 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4–6 March, 2005 Chinese Taipei Soleada Club, Tao Yuan, Taipei, Taiwan Hard (Rebound Ace), Outdoor  Chinese Taipei 2–3 Loss
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Relegation Play-offs 15–17 July, 2005 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Thailand 4–1 Won
2006 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 10–12 February, 2006 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  China 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 7–9 April, 2006 Thailand Rama Gardens Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand Hard (Plexipave), Outdoor  Thailand 2–3 Loss
2007 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 9–11 February, 2007 China Beijing International Tennis Center, Beijing, China Hard (Rebound Ace), Indoor  China 4–1 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 6–8 April, 2007 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Thailand 5–0 Won
World Group, Play-offs 21–23 September, 2007 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Romania 2–3 Loss
2008 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 8–10 February, 2008 Philippines Rizal Memorial Tennis Center, Manila, Philippines Hard (Truflex Acrylic), Outdoor  Philippines 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 11–13 April, 2008 India R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Dehli, India Grass (Grass), Outdoor  India 2–3 Loss
2009 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 6–8 March, 2009 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  China 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 8–10 May, 2009 Uzbekistan Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, Uzbekistan Clay, Indoor  Uzbekistan 2–3 Loss
2010 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 5–7 March, 2010 Japan Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan Carpet (Taraflex), Indoor  Philippines 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 7–9 May, 2010 Australia Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Australia Clay, Outdoor  Australia 0–5 Loss
2011 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4–6 March, 2011 Philippines Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines Clay, Outdoor  Philippines 3–1 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 8–10 July, 2011 Japan Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, Hyogo, Japan Hard (Acrylic), Indoor  Uzbekistan 4–1 Won
World Group, Play-offs 16–18 September, 2011 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (Deco Turf II), Outdoor  India 4–1 Won
2012 World Group, 1st Round 10–12 February, 2012 Japan Bourbon Beans Dome, Miki, Hyogo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Croatia 2–3 Loss
World Group, Play-offs 14–16 September, 2012 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Outdoor  Israel 2–3 Loss
2013 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 1–3 February, 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Indonesia 5–0 Won
Group I, Asia/Oceania, Semifinals 5–7 April, 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  South Korea 3–2 Won
World Group, Play-offs 13–15 September, 2013 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Colombia 3–2 Won
2014 World Group, 1st Round 31 January–2 February, 2014 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Canada 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 4–6 April, 2014 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Hard (DecoTurf), Indoor  Czech Republic 0–5 Loss
2015 World Group, 1st Round 6–8 March, 2015 Canada TBD, Canada TBD  Canada
World Group, Quarterfinals/Play-offs 17-19 July or 18-20 September, 2015 TBD TBD TBD


See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]