Japan Open (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Japan Open is an annual badminton tournament held in Japan. It became part of the BWF Super Series tournaments in 2007.

Past winners[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1984 Denmark Morten Frost China Zheng Yuli Sweden Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
England Karen Beckman
England Gillian Gilks
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1985 China Zhao Jianhua China Wu Jianqui South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Kim Yun-ja
South Korea Yoo Sang-hee
England Billy Gilliland
England Gillian Gowers
1986 China Yang Yang China Li Lingwei Malaysia Razif Sidek
Malaysia Jalani Sidek
China Wu Dixi
China Lin Ying
England Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
1987 China Xiong Guobao Indonesia Liem Swie King
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
China Lin Ying
China Guan Weizhen
South Korea Lee Deuk-choon
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1988 England Nick Yates China Han Aiping China Tian Bingyi
China Li Yongbo
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1989 China Yang Yang China Li Lingwei South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Lee Sang-bok
England Gillian Clark
England Julie Munday
1990 Denmark Morten Frost China Huang Hua South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
China Yao Fen
China Lai Caiqin
1991 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
1992 Indonesia Susi Susanti China Chen Kang
China Chen Hongyong
South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1993 Indonesia Heryanto Arbi China Ye Zhaoying South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Gil Young-ah
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1994 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1995 Indonesia Heryanto Arbi Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1996 Indonesia Joko Suprianto China Ye Zhaoying South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
1997 Denmark Peter Rasmussen Indonesia Mia Audina Tjiptawan China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
1998 Denmark Peter Gade China Gong Zhichao Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
1999 China Ye Zhaoying South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
2000 China Ji Xinpeng China Gong Zhichao Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
2001 Malaysia Roslin Hashim China Zhou Mi Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
2002 South Korea Lee Hyun-il Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2003 China Xia Xuanze Denmark Camilla Martin Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Eng Hian
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
2004 Singapore Ronald Susilo Netherlands Mia Audina Tjiptawan South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2005 China Lin Dan China Zhang Ning Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
2006 Indonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2007 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Tine Rasmussen China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
2008 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro China Wang Yihan Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2009 China Bao Chunlai Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2010 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Jiang Yanjiao China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2011 China Chen Long China Wang Yihan China Bao Yixin
China Zhong Qianxin
Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
2012 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying South Korea Kim Sa-rang
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
Hong Kong Poon Lok Yan
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
2013 Japan Akane Yamaguchi Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Ma Jin
China Tang Jinhua
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2014 China Li Xuerui South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi

External links[edit]